Vote: Who is the SARTA Athlete of the Week for April 29-May 5?
It's time to take a look at the standout high school performers from Stark County for the past week.
Your vote will determine who will be the SARTA High School Athlete of the Week for April 29-May 5. We will pick one girl and one boy. Each athlete's credentials are listed above the poll — which will be live until 5 p.m. Thursday. The winners will be announced Friday morning on CantonRep.com.
Now, let's meet the candidates. And if the poll at the bottom of each group of nominees doesn't load, please click here for the girls and click here for the boys.
Here's a look at the girls nominees, in alphabetical order:
Jillian Baker, Lake lacrosse
Scored four goals to go with three assists in an 18-2 win over Louisville
Amahrie Harsh, Hoover track and field
Selected girls MVP at Austintown Fitch's Optimist Meet, sweeping the 100, 200 and 400 meters and running on the Vikings' winning 800 relay as they won the team title. Her time of 12.08 seconds in the 100 was a season best.
Bailee Griffith, Louisville softball
Went 4-for-4 with a double, homer, three RBIs and two runs in a 12-2 win over West Branch
Summer McCaw, Hoover softball
Went 2-for-2 with a home run in a 16-2 win over Marlington and pitched a complete game with 11 strikeouts in a 12-1 win over Green
Bella Meade, Sandy Valley softball
Struck out 10 and pitched a three-hit shutout in an 8-0 win over Rittman.
Audrey Miller, Marlington softball
Went 3-for-3 with a home run, two runs and three RBIs in an 11-1 win over Alliance.
Here's a look at the boys nominees, in alphabetical order:
Harrison Coblentz, Lake Center Christian baseball
Went 4-for-5 with a double and a home run in a 12-2 win over Mogadore
Bo Davis, Alliance baseball
Pitched a four-hit shutout with 5 strikeouts in a 3-0 win over Marlington to help clinch EBC title and went 2-for-3 with three RBIs in a 12-1 nonleague win over Massillon.
Cameron Evanich, Marlington track and field
Helped lead the Dukes to the team title at the Fairless Twilight Invitational, winning the 200 and running on winning 800 and 1,600 relays before his win in the long jump clinched the team title.
Ryder Greenwood, GlenOak track and field
Won the 100 and ran on the Golden Eagles' winning 1,600 relay at the Euclid Relays, helping GlenOak win the team title.
Connor Reed, Perry track and field
Won the 800 and 1,600 and ran on Perry's winning 1,600 relay at the Medina Last Chance Meet. Helped lead the Panthers to the team title.
Zach Root, Louisville baseball
Went 5-for-5 with a double, homer, four RBIs and three runs in a 13-9 win over Boardman, and pitched a complete game with seven strikeouts in a 2-1 win over Hoover.
A look at the 2023-24 SARTA High School Athlete of the Week winners
Date - girls winner | boys winner
May 3 - Caitlin Bing, Perry softball | Ben Sibert, GlenOak baseball
April 26 - Sophia Ngetich, GlenOak track and field | Jayden Wilson, Perry track and field
April 19 - Jada Ames, GlenOak track and field | Carson Basham, Perry track and field
April 12 - Mahlina McFadden, Hoover lacrosse | Jack Ziarko, Hoover baseball
April 5 - Kyleigh Lippincott, Minerva track and field | Logan Allman, Northwest track and field
March 29 - Gregory Thomas, Jackson boys lacrosse
March 22 - Anthony Fuline, Jackson boys basketball
March 15 - Abigail Mozden, Alliance wrestling | Aidan Mozden, Alliance wrestling
March 8 - Megan Campbell, Jackson basketball | Reese Zerger, GlenOak basketball
March 1 - Brooke Haren, Louisville basketball | Jackson Eddy, Alliance wrestling
Feb. 23 - Sophie Baker, Perry swimming | Luke Vickers, Jackson swimming
Feb. 16 - Grace Finefrock, Central Catholic basketball | Mitch Finefrock, Jackson basketball
Feb. 9 - Mar'Zae Gantz, Alliance basketball | Beau Siegfried, Louisville basketball
Feb. 2 - Emma Robotham, Tuslaw basketball | Caleb Shilling, East Canton basketball
Jan. 26 - Aubrey Meggyesy, Northwest basketball | Josh Jordan, Lake wrestling
Jan. 19 - Chacora Tackett, Alliance wrestling | JR Jackson, Alliance basketball
Jan. 12 - Courtney Barwick, Louisville basketball | Michael Emerick, Louisville bowling
Jan. 5 - Aubrey Fisher, Hoover basketball | Garrett Gonzalez, Minerva basketball
Dec. 29 - Hannah Nicola, Massillon basketball | Trevor Gore, Canton South bowling
Dec. 22 - Jadynn Thompson, Minerva bowling | Carson Presutti, Perry bowling
Dec. 15 - Mya Taylor, McKinley basketball | Chris Knight, Massillon basketball
Dec. 8 - Madison Lepley, Jackson basketball | Dorian Pringle, Massillon football
Dec. 1 - K'Lynn Carter, St. Thomas Aquinas basketball | Chase Bond, Massillon football
Nov. 24 - Layne Graffice, Marlington volleyball | Rome Cox, Canton South football
Nov. 17 - Lauren Neisel, Central Catholic volleyball | Malachi Card, Massillon football
Nov. 10 - Katie Ison, Minerva cross country | Tavon Castle, Canton South football
Nov. 3 - Hope Miller, Perry volleyball | DaOne Owens, Massillon football
Oct. 27 - Katelyn Eberhardt, Tuslaw volleyball | Michael Wright Jr., Massillon football
Oct. 20 - Audrey Wade, East Canton cross country | Adrion Burt, GlenOak football
Oct. 13 - Nora Salem, GlenOak cross country | Noah Emmons, Louisville soccer
Oct. 6 - Delaney Kruger, Canton South golf | Brady Adams, Louisville soccer
Sept. 29 - Sarah Mohr, Perry volleyball | Cam VanNatta, Hoover soccer
Sept. 22 - Madelyn Begert, Northwest cross country | Connor Satterfield, Northwest football
Sept. 15 - Addison Burick, Louisville volleyball | Rouven Czygan, Northwest soccer
Sept. 8 - Madie ElFaye, Louisville volleyball | Keith Quincy, McKinley football
Sept. 1 - Marissa Zaleski, Canton South tennis | Poochie Snyder, Canton South football
Editor's note: Winners of the SARTA Athlete of the Week in the spring are not eligible to win again this spring.
This article originally appeared on The Repository: Vote for SARTA Athlete of the Week for Stark County April 29-May 5