Austin-area athletes competing at the UIL state track & field meet
The UIL state track and field meet runs Thursday through Saturday at Myers Stadium. Here are the Austin-area athletes who will be competing:
Class 6A
Boys
3,200: Kebede Kerlin, Round Rock
400 relay: Bowie (Matthew Martinez, Owen Langdon, Griffin Crawley, Julian Whitby, Rowen Wells)
800: Luke Bone, Austin High; Noah Wood, Lake Travis
110 hurdles: Joseph West, Stony Point
800 relay: Stony Point (Errick Prince, Andrew Hill, West, Andrew Gomez, Erin Bolton, Carson Wiese)
400: Mason Page, Round Rock
300 hurdles: Owen Langdon, Bowie
1,600: Kebede Kerlin, Round Rock
1,600 relay: Round Rock (Zach Evans, Jonathan Ferrell, Jeremy Evans, Mason Page, Liam Simmons, Isaiah Amador, Xavier Drumgoole); Lake Travis (August Schillinger, Noah Wood, Abram Reagan, Kai Tiantawach, Travis Cox, Cole Trickdell)
High jump: Ollie Lindsey, Westwood
Long jump: Joseph West, Stony Point
Pole vault: Ethan Saenz, Johnon
Shot put: Jacob Henry, Vandegrift
Triple jump: Xavier Drumgoole, Round Rock; Devin Blackwell, Johnson
Girls
3,200: Emma Wade, Vista Ridge
400 relay: Westwood (Addy Sanderville, Violet Hewett, Vivian Garcia, Mckenzie McElroy, Jackson Bowen)
800: Faith Murphy, Anderson
100: Kelly Ufodiama, Cedar Ridge; Emily Royce, Westlake
200: Kelly Ufodiama, Cedar Ridge
1,600: Emma Wade, Vista Ridge
1,600 relay: Round Rock (Ivy Parada, Meredith Wolfe, Mia Lousma, Lexi Rogers, Zoe Bringmann)
High jump: Keona Benford, Vandegrift
Long jump: Kenzie McElroy, Westwood
Pole vault: Aubrey Griffin, Stony Point; Summer Wheeler, Lake Travis
Shot put: Naomi Ofunrein, Stony Point
Class 5A
Boys
3,200: Joseph Wienen, Georgetown: Nolan House, Georgetown; Edwin Rotich, Rouse
100: Amir Thompson, Hendrickson
300 hurdles: Jaxon Plunkett, Cedar Park
200: Amir Thompson, Hendrickson
1,600: Edwin Rotich, Rouse; Joseph Wienen, Georgetown
Pole vault: Caden O’Hara, Rouse; Daniel Mirzai, Georgetown
Shot put: Cameron Morrison, Glenn
Triple jump: Ramonz Adams, Bastrop; Adrian Brown, Georgetown
Girls
800: Isabel Conde De Frankenberg, Cedar Park
100 hurdles: Jade Selmon, Lockhart
100: Rakaia Walker, Lockhart
400: Peace Ese, East View
300 hurdles: Addison Simon, Cedar Park
200: Rakaia Walker, Lockhart
1,600: Isabel Conde De Frankenberg, Cedar Park
Long jump: Lily Muzzy, Georgetown
Triple jump: Lily Muzzy, Georgetown; Tyla Street, Rouse
Class 4A
Boys
3,200: Victor Aviles, Burnet; Tyler Hamblin, Marble Falls
800: Victor Aviles, Burnet
110 hurdles: Swayde Griffin, Lago Vista
200: Swayde Griffin, Lago Vista; Austen Diggs, La Grange
1,600: Victor Aviles, Burnet
Long jump: Grant Jones, Burnet
Pole vault: Brayden Hill, Burnet
Girls
100 hurdles: Baylee Gold, Wimberley
300 hurdles: Macie Collier, La Grange
Pole vault: Lilah Smith, Lago Vista
Class 2A
Boys
400 relay: Thorndale (Jayden Clawson, Everton White, Owen Pyeatt, Carson McCoy, Case McDaniel, Ben Myers, Lance Pesl)
100: Carson McCoy, Thorndale; Everton White, Thorndale
200: Carson McCoy, Thorndale
Shot put: Jose Sanchez, Johnson City
Girls
100: Avery Koonce, Thrall
200: Avery Koonce, Thrall
Discus: Bethany Preusse, Thorndale
Long jump: Melaina Grissom, Thrall
Shot put: Bethany Preusse, Thorndale
Triple jump: Melaina Grissom, Thrall
This article originally appeared on Austin American-Statesman: Austin-area athletes competing at the UIL state track & field meet