Vermont high school playoffs: 2023 VPA fall tournament pairings
The Vermont Principals' Association released Monday its 2023 fall tournament pairings for boys and girls soccer, field hockey, boys and girls volleyball and football.
(Editor's note: This file will be updated nightly during playoff season by the Burlington Free Press sports department. Schedules and game times subject to change).
* * * *
GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION I
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 9 Essex 4, No. 8 Mount Anthony 1
No. 6 South Burlington 9, No. 11 Rutland 0
No. 10 St. Johnsbury 3, No. 7 Brattleboro 0
Wednesday, Oct. 25
No. 5 Burr and Burton 1, No. 12 BFA-St. Albans 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 9 Essex 1, No. 1 Champlain Valley 0
No. 4 Burlington 2, No. 5 Burr and Burton 1
No. 6 South Burlington 1, No. 3 Mount Mansfield 0
Saturday, Oct. 28
No. 2 Colchester 5, No. 10 St. Johnsbury 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 31
No. 9 Essex 1, No. 4 Burlington 1 (Essex wins 5-3 in penalty shootout)
No. 2 Colchester 2, No. 6 South Burlington 0
D-I championship
Sunday, Nov. 5
At University of Vermont
Game 11: No. 2 Colchester (14-2) vs. No. 9 Essex (7-7-3), 4 p.m.
DIVISION II
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 9 Missisquoi 2, No. 8 Stratton 1
No. 4 Harwood 6, No. 13 Green Mountain Valley 0
No. 5 Mount Abraham 3, No. 12 Montpelier 0
No. 2 Milton 10, Game 4: No. 15 Enosburg 0
No. 7 Rice 3, No. 10 Middlebury 0
No. 6 Spaulding 6, No. 11 Otter Valley 1
Wednesday, Oct. 25
No. 3 North Country 8, No. 14 Lamoille 1
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 2 Milton 2, No. 7 Rice 0
No. 1 U-32 2, No. 9 Missisquoi 1 (OT)
No. 3 North Country 2, No. 6 Spaulding 1
No. 4 Harwood 2, No. 5 Mount Abraham 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 31
No. 4 Harwood 4, No. 1 U-32 2
No. 2 Milton 1, No. 3 North Country 0
D-II championship
Saturday, Nov. 4
At Maxfield Sports Complex (Hartford)
Game 14: No. 2 Milton (15-2) vs. No. 4 Harwood (12-4-1), 11 a.m.
DIVISION III
Play-in
Monday, Oct 23
No. 17 Bellows Falls 3, No. 16 Thetford 2
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 1 Fair Haven 11, No. 17 Bellows Falls 0
No. 4 BFA-Fairfax 5, No. 13 Randolph 0
No. 5 Stowe 7, No. 12 Oxbow 0
No. 15 Peoples 2, No. 2 Woodstock 1
No. 7 Northfield/Williamstown 3, No. 10 White River Valley 0
No. 3 Windsor 10, No. 14 Springfield 1
No. 11 Danville/Twinfield/Cabot 1, No. 6 Lake Region 0
Wednesday, Oct. 25
No. 8 Vergennes 3, No. 9 Green Mountain 1
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 1 Fair Haven 2, No. 8 Vergennes 0
No. 5 Stowe 3, No. 4 BFA-Fairfax 1
No. 3 Windsor 4, No. 11 Danville/Twinfield/Cabot 1
No. 7 Northfield/Williamstown 1, No. 15 Peoples 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 31
No. 5 Stowe 3, No. 1 Fair Haven 1
No. 3 Windsor 3, No. 7 Northfield/Williamstown 1
D-III championship
Friday, Nov. 3
At South Burlington High School
Game 16: No. 5 Stowe (11-5-1) vs. No. 3 Windsor (15-1-1), 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 9 Blue Mountain 7, No. 8 Poultney 2
No. 4 West Rutland 2, No. 13 Sharon 1
No. 10 Proctor 3, No. 7 Long Trail 2
No. 11 Richford 1, No. 6 Hazen 0
Wednesday, Oct. 25
No. 12 Winooski 4, No. 5 Mount St. Joseph 3 (OT)
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Oct. 26
No. 2 Leland & Gray 3, No. 10 Proctor 2
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 1 Arlington 3, No. 9 Blue Mountain 2
No. 4 West Rutland 3, No. 12 Winooski 2 (OT)
No. 3 Rivendell 5, No. 11 Richford 2
Semifinals
Tuesday Oct. 31
No. 1 Arlington 1, No. 4 West Rutland 0
No. 2 Leland & Gray 2, No. 3 Rivendell 1
D-IV championship
Saturday, Nov. 4
At Applejack Stadium (Manchester)
Game 12: No. 1 Arlington (15-1) vs. No. 2 Leland & Gray (12-3-1), noon
* * * *
BOYS SOCCER
DIVISION I
Playdowns
Wednesday, Oct. 25
No. 5 Brattleboro 2, No. 12 BFA-St. Albans 0
No. 6 Burlington 3, No. 11 Rutland 0
No. 10 Essex 0, No. 7 Mount Mansfield (Essex wins 4-3 in shootout)
Thursday, Oct. 26
No. 9 St. Johnsbury 6, No. 8 Mount Anthony 1
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 4 Colchester 3, Brattleboro 1
Saturday, Oct. 28
No. 1 Champlain Valley 3, No. 9 St. Johnsbury 0
No. 2 South Burlington 4, No. 10 Essex 1
No. 6 Burlington 1, No. 3 Burr and Burton 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 1
No. 2 South Burlington 1, No. 6 Burlington 0 (2OT)
Thursday, Nov. 2
No. 1 Champlain Valley 1, No. 4 Colchester 0 (2OT)
D-I championship
Sunday, Nov. 5
At University of Vermont
Game 11: No. 1 Champlain Valley (15-1) vs. No. 2 South Burlington (15-2), 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 10 Lake Region 2, No. 7 Green Mountain Valley 1
No. 1 Montpelier 5, No. 16 Missisquoi 1
No. 4 U-32 3, No. 13 Otter Valley 1
Wednesday, Oct. 25
No. 9 Rice 2, No. 8 Mount Abraham 0
No. 12 Milton 2, No. 5 Hartford 1 (2OT)
No. 2 Middlebury 5, No. 15 Spaulding 1
No. 3 Harwood 3, No. 14 Lamoille 0
No. 6 Stratton 3, No. 11 North Country 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 9 Rice 3, No. 1 Montpelier 2
Saturday, Oct. 28
No. 12 Milton 2, U-32 1
No. 2 Middlebury 4, No. 10 Lake Region 0
No. 3 Harwood 4, No. 6 Stratton 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 1
No. 9 Rice 4, No. 12 Milton 1
No. 3 Harwood 4, No. 2 Middlebury 3
D-II championship
Saturday, Nov. 4
At Maxfield Sports Complex (Hartford)
Game 15: No. 3 Harwood (12-1-4) vs. No. 9 Rice (10-6-1), 2 p.m.
DIVISION III
Playdowns
Wednesday, Oct. 25
No. 1 Stowe 13, No. 16 Bellows Falls 0
No. 8 BFA-Fairfax 5, No. 9 Thetford 4
No. 4 Woodstock 3, No. 13 Oxbow 1
No. 5 Enosburg 3, No. 12 White River Valley 1
No. 2 Peoples 5, No. 15 Springfield 0
No. 10 Green Mountain 3, No. 7 Hazen 2
No. 3 Randolph 5, No. 14 Northfield/Williamstown 0
No. 6 Fair Haven 2, No. 11 Vergennes 1
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Oct. 28
No. 1 Stowe 6, No. 8 BFA-Fairfax 0
No. 5 Enosburg 4, No. 4 Woodstock 2
No. 2 Peoples 2, No. 10 Green Mountain 1
No. 3 Randolph 1, No. 6 Fair Haven 0 (OT)
Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 1
No. 1 Stowe 4, No. 5 Enosburg 1
No. 2 Peoples 4, No. 3 Randolph 1
D-III championship
Friday, Nov. 3
At South Burlington High School
Game 15: No. 1 Stowe (15-1-1) vs. No. 2 Peoples (13-3-1), 7 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 10 Twinfield/Cabot 2, No. 7 Mount St. Joseph 1
Wednesday, Oct. 25
No. 8 West Rutland 2, No. 9 Leland & Gray 1
No. 4 Richford 8, No. 13 Long Trail 0
No. 6 Arlington 7, No. 11 Proctor 1
No. 5 Rivendell 8, No. 12 Danville 0
No. 3 Grace Christian 9, No. 14 Sharon 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 1 Twin Valley 6, No. 8 West Rutland 0
Saturday, Oct. 28
No. 5 Rivendell 4, No. 4 Richford 1
No. 2 Winooski 1, No. 10 Twinfield/Cabot 0
No. 3 Grace Christian 3, No. 6 Arlington 0
Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 1
No. 1 Twin Valley 7, No. 5 Rivendell 1
No. 2 Winooski 1, No. 3 Grace Christian 0
D-IV championship
Saturday, Nov. 4
At Applejack Stadium (Manchester)
Game 13: No. 1 Twin Valley (16-0) vs. No. 2 Winooski (12-3-1), 3 p.m.
* * * *
FIELD HOCKEY
DIVISION I
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 8 Rutland 2, No. 9 Burlington 1 (OT)
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 1 South Burlington 8, No. 8 Rutland 1
No. 4 Colchester 1, No. 5 Bellows Falls 0
No. 3 Champlain Valley 2, No. 6 Essex 1
Saturday, Oct. 28
No. 2 Rice 6, No. 7 Mount Mansfield 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 1
At Middlebury College
No. 1 South Burlington 5, No. 4 Colchester 0
No. 2 Rice 3, No. 3 Champlain Valley 1
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 4
At the University of Vermont
Game 8: No. 1 South Burlington (15-1) vs. No. 2 Rice (13-2-1), 10 a.m.
DIVISION II
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 8 Mount Abraham 1, No. 9 Brattleboro 0
No. 7 St. Johnsbury 3, No. 10 Middlebury 2 (OT)
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 1 Hartford 8, No. 8 Mount Abraham 1
No. 2 Woodstock 5, No. 7 St. Johnsbury 0
No. 3 Spaulding 3, No. 6 Otter Valley 0
Saturday, Oct. 28
No. 4 U-32 3, No. 5 Burr and Burton 2 (2OT)
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 31
At St. Johnsbury Academy
No. 1 Hartford 4, No. 4 U-32 1
No. 2 Woodstock 1, No. 3 Spaulding 0
Championship
Friday, Nov. 3
At the University of Vermont
Game 9: No. 1 Hartford (14-2) vs. No. 2 Woodstock (14-1), 3 p.m.
DIVISION III
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 8 Harwood 1, No. 9 Milton 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 4 Fair Haven 2, No. 5 Stowe 0
No. 1 Montpelier 4, No. 8 Harwood 1
Saturday, Oct. 28
No. 7 Missisquoi 1, No. 2 North Country 1
No. 3 Windsor 8, No. 6 Lyndon 1
Semifinals
Wednesday, Nov. 1
At Burlington High School
No. 1 Montpelier 2, No. 4 Fair Haven 0
No. 3 Windsor 4, No. 7 Missisquoi 0
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 4
At the University of Vermont
Game 8: No. 1 Montpelier (14-2) vs. No. 3 Windsor (9-6), 12:30 p.m.
* * * *
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Playdowns
Tuesday, Oct. 24
No. 16 St. Johnsbury 3, No. 17 Harwood 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-17)
No. 15 Rice 3, No. 18 Randolph 0
No. 14 Mount Anthony 3, No. 19 Missisquoi 0
No. 11 Burlington 3, No. 6 Hartford 0
No. 5 BFA-St. Albans 3, No. 12 Vermont Commons 0
Wednesday, Oct. 25
No. 1 Essex 3, No. 16 St. Johnsbury 0 (25-23, 25-4, 25-14)
No. 9 Mount Mansfield 3, No. 8 South Burlington 0
No. 4 Middlebury 3, No. 13 Montpelier 0 (25-19, 25-7, 25-8)
No. 2 Champlain Valley 3, No. 15 Rice 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-16)
No. 10 Lyndon 3, No. 7 Colchester 1
No. 3 Enosburg 3, No. 14 Mount Anthony 0
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 1 Essex 3, No. 9 Mount Mansfield 0 (25-3, 25-15, 25-16)
Saturday, Oct. 28
No. 5 BFA-St. Albans 3, No. 4 Middlebury 1
No. 2 Champlain Valley 3, No. 10 Lyndon 0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-14)
No. 3 Enosburg 3, No. 11 Burlington 1 (24-26, 26-24, 25-16, 25-15)
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 31
No. 1 Essex 3, No. 5 BFA-St. Albans 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-11)
Thursday, Nov. 2
Games at 5 p.m.
No. 2 Champlain Valley 3, No. 3 Enosburg 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-9)
Championship
At St. Michael's College
Sunday, Nov. 5
Game 18: No. 1 Essex (17-0) vs. No. 2 Champlain Valley (14-2), 1 p.m.
* * * *
BOYS VOLLEYBALL
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Oct. 26
No. 3 Essex 3, No. 6 Rice 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-19)
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 4 Champlain Valley 3, No. 5 Mount Mansfield 0
No. 2 South Burlington 3, No. 7 BFA-St. Albans 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 31
No. 1 Burlington 3, No. 4 Champlain Valley 1 (25-16, 25-18, 16-25, 25-22)
Wednesday, Nov. 1
No. 2 South Burlington 3, No. 3 Essex 1
Championship
Sunday, Nov. 5
At St. Michael's College
Game 6: No. 1 Burlington (12-1) vs. No. 2 South Burlington (13-3), 3 p.m.
* * * *
FOOTBALL
DIVISION I
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 1 Hartford 48, No. 8 BFA-St. Albans 7
No. 5 Middlebury 7, No. 4 St. Johnsbury 3
Saturday, Oct. 28
Game 3: No. 3 Champlain Valley 45, No. 6 Essex 0
Game 4: No. 2 Burr and Burton 41, No. 7 Brattleboro 0
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 3
Game 5: No. 5 Middlebury (6-3) at No. 1 Hartford (9-0), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 4
Game 6: No. 3 Champlain Valley (8-1) at No. 2 Burr and Burton (8-1), 1 p.m.
D-I championship
Saturday, Nov. 11
At Rutland High School
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, time TBD
DIVISION II
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 1 Fair Haven 40, No. 8 Milton 7
No. 4 Colchester 33, No. 5 U-32 7
No. 2 North Country 42, No. 7 Rice 0
No. 3 Bellows Falls 54, No. 6 Spaulding 7
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 3
Game 6: No. 3 Bellows Falls (5-4) at No. 2 North Country (7-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 4
Game 5: No. 4 Colchester (4-5) at No. 1 Fair Haven (8-0), 6 p.m.
D-II championship
Saturday, Nov. 11
At Rutland High School
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, time TBD
DIVISION III
Quarterfinals
Friday, Oct. 27
No. 1 Woodstock def. No. 8 Oxbow (via forfeit)
Saturday, Oct. 28
Game 2: No. 5 Mill River 10, No. 4 BFA-Fairfax/Lamoille 7
Game 3: No. 2 Windsor 47, No. 7 Poultney 12
Game 4: No. 6 Springfield 18, No. 3 Otter Valley 12
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 3
Game 5: No. 5 Mill River (5-4) at No. 1 Woodstock (8-1), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 4
Game 6: No. 6 Springfield (5-4) at No. 2 Windsor (7-1), 1 p.m.
D-III championship
Saturday, Nov. 11
At Rutland High School
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, time TBD
This article originally appeared on Burlington Free Press: Vermont high school playoffs: 2023 VPA fall sports tournament pairings