2024 El Paso All-District baseball teams
The 2024 All-District baseball teams for the El Paso area.
District 1-6A
MVP: Andres Suarez, Americas
Pitcher of Year: Corby Wagoner, Eastwood
Defensive Player of Year: Nico Olea, Coronado
Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Kaleb Alvarez, Montwood; Daniel Lopez, Socorro
Newcomer of Year: Ben Wilson, Coronado
Coach of Year, Marc Herrera, Eastlake
First Team
Utility Player
First Team
Armando Marquez, Americas; Josh Torres, Socorro; Bobby Anderson, Coronado
Second Team
Sergio Maldonado, Eastlake; Isaiah Mata, Franklin
Designated Hitter
First Team
Deuce Estrada, Eastlake
Second team
Christian Bustillos, Pebble Hills, Andres Lopez, Americas
Honorable mention
Julio Garcia, Montwood
Shortstop
First team
Matt Martinez, Pebble Hills; Eddie Rojas, Pebble Hills
Second team
JP Delgado, Montwood
Honorable mention
Nathan Aguilar, El Dorado
Third base
First team
Jake Alvarez, Pebble Hills
Second team
Gabe Hernandez, Eastwood; Drew Gonzalez, Americas
Honorable mention
Abraham Oropeza, Montwood; Domanick Ubanda, Socorro
Second base
First team
Willie Romo, Montwood
Second Team
Walter Mann, Coronado; Josh Varela, Americas
First base
First team
LJ McDonald, Americas
Second team
Noah Nunez, Eastwood
Honorable mention
Alec Guevara, Franklin
Catcher
First team
Nicholas Cortinas, Eastlake; Juan Garcia, Montwood
Second team
Emiliano Candela, Americas; Derek Rodriguez, Socorro; Abraham Pulido, El Dorado
Honorable mention
John Delgado, Eastwood
Outfield
First team
Elijah Issa, El Dorado; Diego Rivera, Eastwood; Josh Estrada, Montwood, Paul Herrera, Eastlake; Gabriel Sanchez, Americas; Esteban Herrera, Americas
Second team
Danny Martinez, Eastlake; Carlos Ramirez, Socorro; Ryan Salcido, Coronado; Christian Diaz, El Dorado; Evan Estrada, Eastlake; Victor Quinonez, Eastwood
Honorable mention
Jared Caballero, Montwood; Zosimo Rivera, Eastwood
Pitchers
First team
Isaac Arrieta, Americas; Brandon Gomez, Eastwood; Sebastian Lozoya, Franklin; Jaxon Baptist, Coronado; Jaykob Gomez, Montwood; Damian Robles, Montwood
Second team
Jacob Estrada, Americas; Ruben Hernandez, Americas; Anthony Ortiz, Eastlake; Noah Singh, Pebble Hills; Andres Ramirez, Socorro; Troy Murillo, El Dorado; Aiden Acosta, Pebble Hills
Honorable mention
Alex Arrellanes, Montwood; Casey Cox, Eastwood; Jordan Morales, Eastlake; Steven Serna, Eastwood; Damian Porras, Americas; Ozzie Zavala, Americas
District 1-5A
MVP: Ian Melendez, Canutillo
Offensive POY: Michael Soto, Chapin
Newcomer of the Year: Joseph Quintanar, Jefferson; Nathan Sanchez, Chapin
Pitcher of the Year: Ricardo Osuna, Jefferson
Utility POY: Santiago Serrano, El Paso
Designated Hitter of the Year: Mark Rodriguez, Burges
Coach of the Year: Armando Almanza, Canutilllo
1st Team
Canutillo: Eriel Fargas C, Enrique Guerra 3B, Dante Gomez P, Emilio Melendez 2B, Paul Zuniga RF
Chapin: Bryan Mucher CF, Nick Luna 1B, Ozzie Marquez P, Andres Garcia 2B
Burges: Santiago Torres P, Evan Ortiz 2B, Adrian Ramirez 1B
El Paso: Dominic Rubio 3B/P, Mario Solis SS/P
Jefferson: Sebastian Villa P/Utl
Andress: Ivan Guerrero SS/P
Second Team
Canutillo: Isaac Garza LF, JD Alcocer CF, Derick Cossio 1B, Daniel Luna DH
Chapin: Raymundo Hurtado C, Bryan Tarchinski UTL, Devin Soto DH
Burges: Saeed De Lara SS, Dominic Franco RF
El Paso: Mateo Ordonez UTL/1B, Bryson Barclay OF
Jefferson: Miguel Ortiz SS
Andress: Gianni Vasquez UTL
Honorable Mention
Burges: Victor Aguirre UTL, Ruben Ramos P
El Paso: Braden Beltran 2B, Austin Slagel OF
Jefferson: Adrian Cabral OF, Eden Perez C
Andress: Aiden Bock P, Isaiah Rios 1B/P, Cam Gulley OF, Abel Vasquez IN
District 2-5A
MVP: Evan Martinez, Ysleta
Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Leo Valdes, Del Valle; Jesus Lozano, Ysleta
Co-Pitcher of the Year: Franklin Miller, Horizon; Santiago Osorio, Ysleta
Newcomer of The Year: Ryan McFarland, Hanks
Coach of the Year: Rene Solis, Ysleta
Ysleta
First Team
Daniel Terrazas, Angel Flores, Jacob Lopez, Derek Licon
Second team
Alexander Rubio, Thur-Fe Gurrola, Sebastian Duran
Honorable mention
Matthew Galva, Brayan Casas
Horizon
First team
Jorge Reyes, Xaden Trevizo, Jakob Mapula, Marcus Ojeda, Joan Perez
Second team
Damian Lopez, Ricardo Martinez
Honorable mention
Jonathan Benitez, Diego Escatel, Abraham Barraza
Hanks
First team
Max Meraz, Nathan Serrano, Ethan Regalado, Giovanni Castanon
Second team
Jayden Perez, Aidan Neuman
Honorable mention
Paul Duran, Ethan Lara
Del Valle
First team
Israel Gomez, Diego Villalobos, Edgar Vazquez, Danny Juarez
Second Team
Felipe Rodriguez, Bryan Garcia
Honorable mention
Isaiah Gonzalez
Bel Air
First team
Marcos Flores, Michael Olivas
Second Team
Ryan Rodriguez
Honorable mention
Andruw Quinones
Parkland
First team
Gabriel Enriquez
Second team
Damien Hernandez
Honorable mention
Joel Soto
District 1-4A
District MVP's: Isaac Morales and Abraham Cervantes, Riverside
Pitcher of the Year: Joaquin Ferreyra, Riverside
Offensive MVP: Johan Camacho, Bowie
Defensive Player of Year: Miguel Bermudez, Riverside
Newcomers of Year: Brandon Carrasco, Bowie, Anthony Badajosa, Irvin
Coach of Year: Rick Solis, Riverside
First team
Gibby Poblano, Riverside; Derek Cardenas, Riverside; Joshua Olivas, Riverside; Kevin Lopez, Riverside; Dominik Jaramillo, Irvin; Robert Quimiro, Irvin; Joseph Davila-Saenz, Irvin; Jesus Mata, Bowie; Gabriel Catarino, Bowie; Edwin Martinez, Bowie; Anakin Torres, Austin; Adrian Frias, Austin
Second team
Jose Nunez, Riverside; Gavin Recoder, Riverside; Carlos Rojas, Riverside; Javier Alvarado, IrvinAmani Ruiz, Irvin; Andrew Vega, Irvin; Damien Valles, Bowie; Derrick Perez, Bowie; Diego Garcia, Austin
Honorable mention
Diego Medina, Bowie; Diego Coronado, Austin; Jose Fuentes, Riverside; David Gonzalez, Riverside
District 2-4A
MVP: Joe Aranda, Clint
Offensive MVP: Erick Ortiz, Fabens
Defensive MVP: Mario Pacheco, Clint
Utility Player of Year: Ethan Martinez, Mountain View
Newcomer of Year: Nomar Maldonado, Clint
Coach of Year: Henry Rodriguez, Clint
First Team
Pitcher
Mario Aguirre, Clint; Javier Hernandez, Fabens, Andres Navarette, San Eli, Daniel Gonzalez, Mountain View
Catcher
Robert Gomez, Clint
First base
Oliver Chavez, Clint
Second base
Daniel Ochoa, Clint
Third base
Ruben Triste, Fabens
Shortstop
Javier Salais, San Eli
Outfield
Abraham Medina, Clint, Luis Vazquez, Mountain View, Robert Rodriguez, Fabens, Arturo Elias, San Eli
Designated hitter
Alan Gonzalez, Clint
Second team
Pitcher
Alan Gonzalez, Mountain View; Daniel Flores, Fabens
Catcher
Naim Diaz, San Eli
First base
Albert Madrid, Mountain View
Second base
Paul Apodaca, Mountain View
Outfield
Nayden Cervantes, Mountain View, Ricardo Silva, Fabens, Jason Avila, Clint. Oscar Maldonado, Clint
District 1-3A
Tornillo
MVP — Rolando Ruvalcaba Sr.
Most Valuable Utility Player — Rolando Valenzuela Sr.
First team — 3rd Manuel Fierro Fr.; Pitcher Ivan Jeter Luna So.; Outfield Raul Cordova Sr.; Steven Nuñez Sr.
Coach of the Year — Brandyn Flores
Felix F. Chavez can be reached at fchavez@elpasotimes.com; @Fchavezeptimes on X
This article originally appeared on El Paso Times: 2024 El Paso All-District baseball teams