U.S. Women’s Open at Pine Needles: Friday tee times, TV/streaming info

The 77th U.S. Women’s Open heads to the second round Friday at Pine Needles Lodge & Golf Club in Southern Pines, North Carolina, which last hosted the event in 2007.

World No. 1 Jin Young Ko is playing this week alongside Lexi Thompson, who lost last year’s event in heartbreaking fashion at The Olympic Club, and Jennifer Kupcho, who won the first major of the year at the Chevron Championship.

Annika Sorenstam won at Pine Needles in 1996 and returns to Southern Pines to compete in her first major championship in 13 years. She’s playing the first two rounds with fellow U.S. Women’s Open champ So Yeon Ryu up-and-coming Swede Ingrid Lindblad of LSU. Sorenstam opened with a 74, while Lindblad shot a 65, a record low score for an amateur at the USWO.

Last year’s champion, Yuka Saso, is playing with three-time major winner Anna Nordqvist and amateur Jensen Castle.

Other marquee groups:

  • Lydia Ko, Jessica Korda, Hannah Green

  • Nasa Hataoka, Brooke Henderson, Minjee Lee

  • Nelly Korda, Danielle Kang, Attahaya Thitikul

  • Michelle Wie West, Brittany Lang, Sung Hyun Park

  • Rose Zhang, Lucy Li, Anna Davis

The U.S. Golf Association received a record 1,874 entries for this year’s event. A field of 156 golfers will compete for a $1.8 million first-place prize.

The Donald Ross design first opened in 1928 and was owned by World Golf Hall of Famer Peggy Kirk Bell and her husband Bullet. The course this week measures 6,638 yards and will play as a par 71.

The U.S. Women’s Open is using split tees, the 1st and the 9th, this week.

1st tee

Time

Golfers

7:15 a.m.

Frida Kinhult

Saki Baba (a)

Yuna Takagi

7:26 a.m.

Isi Gabsa

Marissa Steen

Karissa Kilby (a)

7:37 a.m.

Lauren Kim (a)

Wenbo Liu

Lydia Hall

7:48 a.m.

Bianca Pagdanganan

Maude-Aimee LeBlanc

Sara Im (a)

7:59 a.m.

Stephanie Meadow

Annabell Fuller (a)

Bronte Law

8:10 a.m.

Pauline Roussin

Paula Reto

Bailey Shoemaker (a)

8:21 a.m.

Michelle Wie West

Brittany Lang

Sung Hyun Park

8:32 a.m.

Hae Ran Ryu

Yuna Nishimura

Amy Yang

8:43 a.m.

Celine Boutier

Patty Tavatanakit

Sei Young Kim

8:54 a.m.

Lizette Salas

Leona Maguire

Jeongeun Lee6

9:05 a.m.

Na Rin An

Ayaka Furue

Charley Hull

9:16 a.m.

Alexandra Forsterling (a)

Yuri Onishi

Smilla Sonderby

9:27 a.m.

Ilhee Lee

Karen Kim

Natsumi Hayakawa

12:45 p.m.

Anna Morgan (a)

Gabby Lemieux

Ingrid Gutierrez

12:56 p.m.

Lauren Kim

Mariel Galdiano

Melanie Green (a)

1:07 p.m.

Emma McMyler (a)

Sarah Kemp

Dottie Ardina

1:18 p.m.

Caroline Masson

Angela Stanford

Mel Reid

1:29 p.m.

So Mi Lee

Pia Babnik

Louise Duncan (a)

1:40 p.m.

Ariya Jutanugarn

Stacy Lewis

Yealimi Noh

1:51 p.m.

Marina Alex

Ally Ewing

Gaby Lopez

1:58 p.m.

Mirim Lee

Angel Yin

Brittany Altomare

2:02 p.m.

A Lim Kim

Mao Saigo

Madelene Sagstrom

2:24 p.m.

Lexi Thompson

Jennifer Kupcho

Jin Young Ko

2:35 p.m.

Annika Sorenstam

So Yeon Ryu

Ingrid Lindblad (a)

2:46 p.m.

Tiffany Chan

Lauren Gomez (a)

Daniela Darquea

2:57 p.m.

Nika Ito (a)

Alyaa Abdul

Kylee Choi (a)

9th tee

Time

Golfers

7 a.m.

Blakesly Brock (a)

Alexa Pano

Sofia Garcia

7:11 a.m.

Gabriela Ruffels

Laney Frye (a)

Cheyenne Knight

7:22 a.m.

Robynn Ree

Muni He

Malak Bouraeda (a)

7:33 a.m.

Na Yeon Choi

Pernilla Lindberg

In-Kyung Kim

7:44 a.m.

Momoko Ueda

Moriya Jutanugarn

Bohyun Park (a)

7:55 a.m.

Hinako Shibuno

Georgia Hall

Sophia Popov

8:06 a.m.

In Gee Chun

Megan Khang

Ryann O’Toole

8:17 a.m.

Mina Harigae

Carlota Ciganda

Hyejin Choi

8:28 a.m.

Hyo Joo Kim

Nanna Koerstz Madsen

Xiyu Janet Lin

8:39 a.m.

Danielle Kang

Nelly Korda

Atthaya Thitikul

8:50 a.m.

Rose Zhang (a)

Lucy Li

Anna Davis (a)

9:01 a.m.

Lauren Hartlage

Ami Gianchandani (a)

Julianne Alvarez

9:12 a.m.

Jeonghyun Lee (a)

Britney Yada

Yunxuan Michelle Zhang (a)

12:30 p.m.

Allison Emrey

Nicole Garcia

Lauren Miller (a)

12:41 p.m.

Kathleen Scavo

Alicia Joo (a)

Jillian Hollis

12:52 p.m.

Grace Kim

Minsol Kim (a)

Catherine Park (a)

1:03 p.m.

Bailey Davis (a)

Gemma Dryburgh

Amanda Doherty

1:14 p.m.

Allisen Corpuz

Annie Park

Lilia Vu

1:25 p.m.

Eun-Hee Ji

Andrea Lee

Ai Suzuki

1:36 p.m.

Alison Lee

Amy Olson

Matilda Castren

1:47 p.m.

Yuka Saso

Jensen Castle (a)

Anna Nordqvist

2:09 p.m.

Maja Stark

Pajaree Anannarukarn

Sakura Koiwai

2:13 p.m.

Nasa Hataoka

Minjee Lee

Brooke Henderson

2:20 p.m.

Hannah Green

Jessica Korda

Lydia Ko

2:31 p.m.

Pornanong Phatlum

Jaye Marie Green

Mayu Ha.m.ada

2:42 p.m.

Beth Wu

Auston Kim

Linnea Johansson

TV, streaming information

Friday, June 3

Second round

1 to 3 p.m., Peacock
3 to 8 p.m., USA Network

Saturday, June 4

Third round

Noon to 1 p.m., Peacock
1 to 3 p.m., USA Network
3 to 6 p.m., NBC

Sunday, June 5

Final round

1 to 3 p.m., USA Network
3 to 7 p.m., NBC