Lubbock, South Plains high school softball playoffs schedule, results
The UIL softball playoffs continue this week. Here's a look at the schedule and results for South Plains teams.
CLASS 6A
Area
Frenship vs. Keller Timber Creek
Game 1: Timber Creek 2, Frenship 1
Game 2: Frenship 4, Timber Creek 2
Game 3: Timber Creek 10, Frenship 4 (Timber Creek wins series 2-1)
Bi-district
Frenship vs. El Paso Eastlake
Game 1: Frenship 8, Eastlake 3
Game 2: Frenship 7, Eastlake 6 (Frenship wins series 2-0)
CLASS 5A
Region I-5A semifinal
Monterey vs. Aledo
Game 1: Aledo 7, Monterey 0
Game 2: Aledo 5, Monterey 4 (Aledo wins series 2-0)
Region I-5A quarterfinal
Monterey vs. Lubbock-Cooper
Game 1: Lubbock-Cooper 8, Monterey 3
Game 2: Monterey 7, Lubbock-Cooper 3
Game 3: Monterey 15, Lubbock-Cooper 6 (Monterey wins series 2-1)
Area
Monterey vs. El Paso Del Valle
Game 1: Monterey 15, Del Valle 4 (6)
Game 2: Monterey 13, Del Valle 0 (6) (Monterey wins series 2-0)
Lubbock-Cooper vs. El Paso Chapin
Game 1: Lubbock-Cooper 13, Chapin 6
Game 2: Chapin 8, Lubbock-Cooper 6
Game 3: Lubbock-Cooper 4, Chapin 3 (Lubbock-Cooper wins series 2-1)
Bi-district
Monterey vs. Amarillo Caprock
Game 1: Monterey 13, Caprock 0 (5)
Game 2: Monterey 14, Caprock 3 (5) (Monterey wins series 2-0)
Lubbock-Cooper vs. Plainview
Game 1: Lubbock-Cooper 11, Plainview 1 (6)
Game 2: Lubbock-Cooper 11, Plainview 1 (Lubbock-Cooper wins series 2-0)
CLASS 4A
Region I-4A quarterfinal
Snyder vs. Burkburnett
Game 1: Snyder 7, Burkburnett 3
Game 2: Burkburnett 6, Snyder 5
Game 3: Burkburnett 12, Snyder 2 (Burkburnett wins series 2-1)
Area
Levelland vs. Krum
Game 1: Krum 11, Levelland 0
Game 2: Krum 11, Levelland 2 (Krum wins series 2-0)
Snyder vs. Decatur
Game 1: Snyder 13, Decatur 3
Game 2: Decatur 6, Snyder 5
Game 3: Snyder 6, Decatur 2 (Snyder wins series 2-1)
Bi-district
Seminole vs. Dumas
Game 1: Dumas 13, Seminole 5
Game 2: Dumas 24, Seminole 5 (Dumas wins series 2-0)
Levelland vs. Glen Rose
Game 1: Glen Rose 5, Levelland 4
Game 2: Levelland 11, Glen Rose 10
Game 3: Levelland 7, Glen Rose 4 (Levelland wins series 2-1)
Estacado vs. Graham
Game 1: Graham 11, Estacado 1
Game 2: Graham 20, Estacado 6 (Graham wins series 2-0)
Snyder vs. Brownwood
Game 1: Snyder 11, Brownwood 1
Game 2: Snyder 14, Brownwood 4 (Snyder wins series 2-0)
CLASS 3A
Region I-3A quarterfinals
Lamesa vs. Amarillo River Road
One game: River Road 16, Lamesa 3 (5)
Shallowater vs. Bushland
One game: Bushland 18, Shallowater 1
Area
Lamesa vs. Tulia
Game 1: Lamesa 4, Tulia 3
Game 2: Lamesa 14, Tulia 4 (5) (Lamesa wins series 2-0)
Shallowater vs. Stanton
Game 1: Shallowater 7, Stanton 4
Game 2: Stanton 14, Shallowater 9
Game 3: Shallowater 18, Stanton 8 (Shallowater wins series 2-1)
Bi-district
Brownfield vs. Alpine
Game 1: Brownfield 9, Alpine 7
Game 2: Alpine 17, Brownfield 5
Game 3: Alpine 14, Brownfield 6 (Alpine wins series 2-1)
Lamesa vs. Kermit
One game: Lamesa 20, Kermit 1
Slaton vs. Tulia
Game 1: Slaton 14, Tulia 3
Game 2: Tulia 15, Slaton 13
Game 3: Tulia 10, Slaton 9 (Tulia wins series 2-1)
Shallowater vs. Dalhart
One game: Shallowater 11, Dalhart 6
Muleshoe vs. Stanton
Game 1: Stanton 12, Muleshoe 2
Game 2: Muleshoe 5, Stanton 4
Game 3: Stanton 8, Muleshoe 6 (Stanton wins series 2-1)
Bushland vs. Roosevelt
One game: Bushland 12, Roosevelt 0
Littlefield vs. Presidio
One game: Presidio 9, Littlefield 3
CLASS 2A
Region I-2A semifinal
Floydada vs. Anson
Game 1: Anson 5, Floydada 4
Game 2: Anson 7, Floydada 3 (Anson wins series 2-0)
Region I-2A quarterfinals
Sundown vs. Forsan
Game 1: Forsan 7, Sundown 1
Game 2: Forsan 2, Sundown 1 (8) (Forsan wins series 2-0)
Floydada vs. Colorado City
Game 1: Floydada 4, Colorado City 3
Game 2: Colorado City 9, Floydada 0
Game 3: Floydada 13, Colorado City 6 (Floydada wins series 2-1)
Area
Sundown vs. Sunray
Game 1: Sundown 16, Sunray 1 (5)
Game 2: Sundown 16, Sunray 3 (Sundown wins series 2-0)
Floydada vs. Seymour
One game: Floydada 19, Seymour 0
Bi-district
Ralls vs. Forsan
Game 1: Forsan 18, Ralls 6
Game 2: Forsan 12, Ralls 1 (Forsan wins series 2-0)
Sundown vs. Post
Game 1: Sundown 17, Post 0 (5)
Game 2: Sundown 15, Post 0 (5) (Sundown wins series 2-0)
Floydada vs. Tahoka
Game 1: Tahoka 16, Floydada 5
Game 2: Floydada 12, Tahoka 8
Game 3: Floydada 9, Tahoka 8 (Floydada wins series 2-1)
Sudan vs. Colorado City
One game: Colorado City 10, Sudan 5
CLASS 1A
Region I-1A final
Borden County vs. Hermleigh
All games at Abilene Christian University
Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday
Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday
Game 3*: 30 minutes after Game 2
Region I-1A semifinal
Borden County vs. Harrold
Game 1: Borden County 8, Harrold 1
Game 2: Borden County 6, Harrold 5 (Borden County wins series 2-0)
Region I-1A quarterfinal
Borden County vs. Electra
One game: Borden County 11, Electra 0
Bi-district
Crosbyton vs. Westbrook
One game: Westbrook 26, Crosbyton 13
Borden County vs. Petersburg
Game 1: Borden County 17, Petersburg 2
Game 2: Borden County 20, Petersburg 0 (Borden County wins series 2-0)
* — If necessary
This article originally appeared on Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: Lubbock, South Plains high school softball playoffs schedule, results