High school basketball: 2024 CIF Central Section playoff brackets
The 2024 Central Section high school basketball playoff brackets were released on Feb. 10.
First-round postseason games begin for the boys on Feb. 13 followed by girls' contests on Valentine's Day. Section finals are set for Feb. 23-24 at Selland Arena in Fresno.
Two Tulare County programs received the No. 1 overall seed in their respective division:
Dinuba boys (Division II)
Monache girls (Division II)
Here are the first-round pairings for each division:
Boys
Division I
No. 16 Edison at No. 1 Clovis North
No. 9 Buchanan at No. 8 Bakersfield Christian
No. 12 Arroyo Grande at No. 5 Clovis East
No. 13 Central at No. 4 Bullard
No. 14 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 3 St. Joseph
No. 11 Sanger at No. 6 Centennial
No. 10 Clovis at No. 7 San Joaquin Memorial
No. 15 Lemoore at No. 2 Clovis West
Division II
No. 16 Stockdale at No. 1 Dinuba
No. 9 San Luis Obispo at No. 8 Garces
No. 12 El Diamante at No. 5 Selma
No. 13 Kingsburg at No. 4 Sunnyside
No. 14 Ridgeview at No. 3 Hoover
No. 11 Roosevelt at No. 6 Frontier
No. 10 Redwood at No. 7 Independence
No. 15 Hanford at No. 2 Mission Prep
Division III
No. 16 Paso Robles at No. 1 North Bakersfield
No. 9 Templeton at No. 8 Tulare Western
No. 12 Fresno at No. 5 Sierra Pacific
No. 13 Atascadero at No. 4 Hanford West
No. 14 Madera at No. 3 Immanuel
No. 11 Tulare Union at No. 6 South Bakersfield
No. 10 McLane at No. 7 Central Valley Christian
No. 15 Porterville at No. 2 Sierra
More: Mission Oak, Monache, Farmersville win league girls basketball championships
Division IV
No. 16 Golden Valley at No. 1 Fresno Christian
No. 9 Highland at No. 8 Mission Oak
No. 12 Golden West at No. 5 Kerman
No. 13 Cabrillo at No. 4 McFarland
No. 14 Nipomo at No. 3 Fowler
No. 11 Corcoran at No. 6 Matilda Torres
No. 10 Justin Garza at No. 7 Monache
No. 15 Pioneer Valley at No. 2 Santa Ynez
Division V
No. 16 Tehachapi at No. 1 Coalinga
No. 9 Santa Maria at No. 8 Sanger West
No. 12 West Bakersfield at No. 5 Cesar Chavez
No. 13 Mira Monte at No. 4 Rosamond
No. 14 Bishop Union at No. 3 Taft
No. 11 Reedley at No. 6 Delano
No. 10 Morro Bay at No. 7 Chowchilla
No. 15 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 2 Mendota
Division VI
No. 16 Riverdale Christian at No. 1 Firebaugh
No. 9 Orcutt Academy at No. 8 Kings Christian
No. 12 Orosi at No. 5 Strathmore
No. 13 Arvin at No. 4 Summit Charter
No. 14 Lone Pine at No. 3 California City
No. 11 Orange Cove at No. 6 Mammoth
No. 10 Granite Hills at No. 7 Desert
No. 15 Avenal at No. 2 Caruthers
Girls
Division I
No. 1 Clovis West (bye)
No. 9 Bullard at No. 8 Clovis East
No. 12 Righetti at No. 5 Clovis
No. 4 Central (bye)
No. 3 Buchanan (bye)
No. 11 Clovis North at No. 6 San Joaquin Memorial
No. 10 Caruthers at No. 7 Arroyo Grande
No. 2 St. Joseph (bye)
More: See where these 5 Tulare, Visalia football players signed to play in college
Division II
No. 16 Edison at No. 1 Monache
No. 9 San Luis Obispo at No. 8 Liberty-Bakersfield
No. 12 El Diamante at No. 5 Cabrillo
No. 13 Porterville at No. 4 Sierra Pacific
No. 14 Redwood at No. 3 Tehachapi
No. 11 Mission Oak at No. 6 Paso Robles
No. 10 Centennial at No. 7 Orcutt Academy
No. 15 Sanger at No. 2 Mission Prep
Division III
No. 16 Frontier at No. 1 Bakersfield Christian
No. 9 Kerman at No. 8 Fresno
No. 12 Justin Garza at No. 5 Sierra
No. 13 Ridgeview at No. 4 Shafter
No. 14 Selma at No. 3 Roosevelt
No. 11 Hoover at No. 6 Hanford
No. 10 Madera at No. 7 Reedley
No. 15 West Bakersfield at No. 2 Morro Bay
Division IV
No. 16 Golden Valley at No. 1 Santa Ynez
No. 9 Arvin at No. 8 Corcoran
No. 12 Tulare Union at No. 5 Templeton
No. 13 Mendota at No. 4 Matilda Torres
No. 14 Pioneer Valley at No. 3 Santa Maria
No. 11 Independence at No. 6 Dinuba
No. 10 Strathmore at No. 7 Tulare Western
No. 15 Golden West at No. 2 Immanuel
Division V
No. 16 Yosemite at No. 1 Hanford West
No. 9 Farmersville at No. 8 Cesar Chavez
No. 12 Desert at No. 5 Parlier
No. 13 Mt Whitney at No. 4 Coalinga
No. 14 Central Valley Christian at No. 3 Madera South
No. 11 Exeter at No. 6 Atascadero
No. 10 Fowler at No. 7 Lindsay
No. 15 East Bakersfield at No. 2 Rosamond
Division VI
No. 16 Baker at No. 1 Kern Valley
No. 9 Summit Charter at No. 8 Fresno Christian
No. 12 Kennedy at No. 5 Foothill
No. 13 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 4 McLane
No. 14 Immanuel Christian at No. 3 Taft
No. 11 Kings Christian at No. 6 Chowchilla
No. 10 Firebaugh at No. 7 Orosi
No. 15 Lone Pine at No. 2 Bishop Union
This article originally appeared on Visalia Times-Delta: CIF Central Section basketball 2024 playoff brackets