When does Euro 2020 start? All dates, fixtures and full tournament schedule

·6 min read
A general view of the European Championship trophy (Getty)
A general view of the European Championship trophy (Getty)

Euro 2020 gets under way on Friday when Group A favourites Italy take on Turkey at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome.

England and Scotland will meet in the second round of Group D matches, and the two neighbours will also be pitted against Croatia and Czech Republic. Wales face Switzerland and Turkey in Baku before heading to Rome to take on Italy.

The undoubted ‘group of death’ this summer features the 2014 World Cup winners Germany, the reigning world champions France, and the reigning European champions Portugal. Hungary are the unlucky nation dropped in Group F and will need to produce something special to come out the other side.

The tournament will be the first European Championship to be played across the entire breadth of the continent, using 11 different venues from Budapest to Baku.

Here’s everything you need to know:

When is Euro 2020?

The tournament begins on Friday 11 June in Rome and ends with the final in London on Sunday 11 July.

>> England vs Croatia: Who should play in Euro 2020 opener? Vote for your starting XI

What are the groups?

Group A: Turkey, Italy, Wales, Switzerland.

Group B: Denmark, Finland, Belgium, Russia.

Group C: Netherlands, Ukraine, Austria, Georgia, North Macedonia.

Group D: England, Croatia, Czech Republic, Scotland.

Group E: Spain, Sweden, Poland, Slovakia.

Group F: Germany, France, Portugal, Hungary.

What are the venues?

  • Rome (Stadio Olimpico)

  • Baku (Olympic Stadium)

  • Copenhagen (Parken Stadium)

  • St Petersburg (St Petersburg Stadium)

  • Amsterdam (Johan Cruijff ArenA)

  • Bucharest (National Arena)

  • London (Wembley Stadium)

  • Glasgow (Hampden Park)

  • Budapest (Puskás Aréna)

  • Munich (Fußball Arena München)

  • Seville (La Cartuja Stadium)

How many fans are going to be allowed in?

That remains up in the air, but a number of venues have committed to having supporters back in stadiums for the tournament.

Wembley Stadium has pledged to have 25 per cent capacity for games held there, with the potential for that to be increased as restrictions in England are relaxed.

Glasgow too are hoping to have 25 per cent capacity at Hampden Park but Dublin has lost its matches with the city unable to commit to hosting supporters.

Other host venues are even more bullish with St Petersburg planning for 50 per cent capacity at their matches with Budapest hoping for full capacity.

What about tickets?

The initial ticketing process saw the biggest demand ever seen for a major tournament with more than 19 million people applying for the two million tickets available.

Uefa gave fans the opportunity to hand back any tickets at a full refund back in December with another opportunity to do so until 22 April.

For games that remain oversubscribed a later ticket ballot will decide who still gets to attend.

What is the fixture schedule?

Group Stage

Date

Match

Teams

Group

Venue

Friday 11th June

Match 1

Turkey vs Italy

Group A

Rome

Saturday 12th June

Match 2

Wales vs Switzerland

Group A

Baku

Saturday 12th June

Match 3

Denmark vs Finland

Group B

Copenhagen

Saturday 12th June

Match 4

Belgium vs Russia

Group B

St Petersburg

Sunday 13th June

Match 5

Netherlands vs Ukraine

Group C

Amsterdam

Sunday 13th June

Match 6

Austria vs North Macedonia

Group C

Bucharest

Sunday 13th June

Match 7

England vs Croatia

Group D

London

Monday 14th June

Match 8

Scotland vs Czech Republic

Group D

Glasgow

Monday 14th June

Match 9

Poland vs Slovakia

Group E

St Petersburg

Monday 14th June

Match 10

Spain vs Sweden

Group E

Seville

Tuesday 15th June

Match 11

Hungary vs Portugal

Group F

Budapest

Tuesday 15th June

Match 12

France vs Germany

Group F

Munich

Wednesday 16th June

Match 13

Turkey vs Wales

Group A

Baku

Wednesday 16th June

Match 14

Italy vs Switzerland

Group A

Rome

Wednesday 16th June

Match 15

Denmark vs Belgium

Group B

Copenhagen

Thursday 17th June

Match 16

Finland vs Russia

Group B

St Petersburg

Thursday 17th June

Match 17

Netherlands vs Austria

Group C

Amsterdam

Thursday 17th June

Match 18

Ukraine vs North Macedonia

Group C

Bucharest

Friday 18th June

Match 19

Croatia vs Czech Republic

Group D

Glasgow

Friday 18th June

Match 20

England vs Scotland

Group D

London

Friday 18th June

Match 21

Sweden vs Slovakia

Group E

St Petersburg

Saturday 19th June

Match 22

Spain vs Poland

Group E

Seville

Saturday 19th June

Match 23

Hungary vs France

Group F

Budapest

Saturday 19th June

Match 24

Germany vs Hungary

Group F

Munich

Sunday 20th June

Match 25

Switzerland vs Turkey

Group A

Baku

Sunday 20th June

Match 26

Italy vs Wales

Group A

Rome

Monday 21st June

Match 27

Russia vs Denmark

Group B

Copenhagen

Monday 21st June

Match 28

Finland vs Belgium

Group B

St Petersburg

Monday 21st June

Match 29

North Macedonia vs Netherlands

Group C

Amsterdam

Monday 21st June

Match 30

Ukraine vs Austria

Group C

Bucharest

Tuesday 22nd June

Match 31

Croatia vs Scotland

Group D

Glasgow

Tuesday 22nd June

Match 32

Czech Republic vs England

Group D

London

Wednesday 23rd June

Match 33

Sweden vs Poland

Group E

Seville

Wednesday 23rd June

Match 34

Slovakia vs Spain

Group E

St Petersburg

Wednesday 23rd June

Match 35

Portugal vs France

Group F

Budapest

Wednesday 23rd June

Match 36

Germany vs Hungary

Group F

Munich

Round of 16

Saturday 26th June

Match 37

Group A winner v Group C runner-up

London

Saturday 26th June

Match 38

Group A runner-up v Group B runner-up

Amsterdam

Sunday 27th June

Match 39

Group B winner v Group A/D/E/F third place

Seville

Sunday 27th June

Match 40

Group C winner v Group 3D/E/F third place – Budapest

Budapest

Monday 28th June

Match 41

Group F winner v Group A/B/C third place

Bucharest

Monday 28th June

Match 42

Group D runner-up v Group E runner-up

Copenhagen

Tuesday 29th June

Match 43

Group E winner v Group A/B/C/D third place

Glasgow

Tuesday 29th June

Match 44

Group D winner v Group F runner-up

London

Quarter-finals

Friday 2nd July, 5pm

Match 45

Winner of match 41 v Winner of match 42

St Petersburg

Friday 2nd July, 8pm

Match 46

Winner of match 39 v Winner of match 37

Munich

Saturday 3rd July, 5pm

Match 47

Winner of match 40 v Winner of match 38

Baku

Saturday 3rd July, 8pm

Match 48

Winner of match 43 v Winner of match 44

Rome

Semi-finals

Tuesday 6th July, 8pm

Match 49

Winner of match 45 v Winner of match 46

London

Wednesday 7th July, 8pm

Match 50

Winner of match 48 v Winner of match 47

London

Final

Sunday 11th July, 8pm

Match 51

Winner of match 49 v Winner of match 50

London

Who is going to win?

England 9/2

France 11/2

Belgium 6/1

Spain 13/2

Germany 15/2

Portugal 15/2

All odds via Paddy Power

Read More

Euro 2020 news LIVE: Ben White replaces Trent Alexander-Arnold in England squad

Who will win Euro 2020? Favourites, betting odds and tournament tips - OLD

Euro 2020 kits: Every home and away shirt ranked and rated