UFC on ESPN 38 play-by-play and live results (7 p.m. ET)
LAS VEGAS – MMA Junkie is on scene and reporting live from Saturday’s UFC on ESPN 38 event, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 7 p.m. ET (4 p.m. PT).
UFC on ESPN 38 takes place Saturday at the UFC Apex in Las Vegas. The main card airs on ESPN following prelims on ESPN2/ESPN+.
In the main event, Arman Tsarukyan (18-2 MMA, 5-1 UFC) takes on Mateusz Gamrot (20-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC) in a lightweight fight. In the co-feature, Neil Magny (26-8 MMA, 19-7 UFC) meets unbeaten rising star Shavkat Rakhmonov (15-0 MMA, 3-0 UFC).
Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 7 p.m. ET for the prelims on ESPN2/ESPN+ and 10 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN.
To discuss the show, be sure to check out our UFC on ESPN 38 discussion thread. You can also get behind-the-scenes coverage and other event notes from on-site reporter Ken Hathaway (@kenshathaway) on Twitter.
Enjoy the fights, everyone.
Vanessa Demopoulos vs. Jinh Yu Frey
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Vanessa Demopoulos (7-4 MMA, 1-1 UFC), Jinh Yu Frey (11-6 MMA, 2-2 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN2/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
Mario Bautista vs. Brian Kelleher
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mario Bautista (9-2 MMA, 3-2 UFC), Brian Kelleher (24-13 MMA, 8-6 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN2/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
JP Buys vs. Cody Durden
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: JP Buys (9-4 MMA, 0-2 UFC), Cody Durden (12-4-1 MMA, 1-2-1 UFC)
Division: Flyweight
Broadcast: ESPN2/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
Sergey Morozov vs. Raulian Paiva
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Sergey Morozov (17-5 MMA, 1-2 UFC), Raulian Paiva (21-4 MMA, 3-3 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN2/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
TJ Brown vs. Shayilan Nuerdanbieke
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: TJ Brown (16-8 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Shayilan Nuerdanbieke (36-10 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Featherweight
Broadcast: ESPN2/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
Tafon Nchukwi vs. Carlos Ulberg
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Tafon Nchukwi (6-2 MMA, 2-2 UFC), Carlos Ulberg (4-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN2/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
Chris Curtis vs. Rodolfo Vieira
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Chris Curtis (28-8 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Rodolfo Vieira (8-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
Nate Maness vs. Umar Nurmagomedov
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Nate Maness (14-1 MMA, 3-0 UFC), Umar Nurmagomedov (14-0 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Bantamweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
Christos Giagos vs. Thiago Moises
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Christos Giagos (19-9 MMA, 5-5 UFC), Thiago Moises (15-6 MMA, 4-4 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
Alan Baudot vs. Josh Parisian
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Alan Baudot (8-3 MMA, 0-2 UFC), Josh Parisian (14-5 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
Neil Magny vs. Shavkat Rakhmonov
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Neil Magny (26-8 MMA, 19-7 UFC), Shavkat Rakhmonov (15-0 MMA, 3-0 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
Arman Tsarukyan vs. Mateusz Gamrot
Round 1 –
Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Arman Tsarukyan (18-2 MMA, 5-1 UFC), Mateusz Gamrot (20-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN/ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:
1
1