These players are the Erie Times-News 2023 Boys Golf District 10 and Region All-Stars
2023 ERIE TIMES-NEWS BOYS GOLF DISTRICT 10 AND REGION ALL-STARS
Erie Times-News All-District 10 team
DISTRICT 10 FIRST TEAM
Name — School — Year
Braddock Damore — Warren — 12
Cooper Wierzchowski — Cathedral Prep — 11
Brady Berdine — Warren — 12
Isaac Allan — Grove City — 9
Connor Laird — Cathedral Prep — 10
Anthony LaBoda — Fairview — 10
DISTRICT 10 SECOND TEAM
Jackson Gadsby — Lakeview — 12
John Ferretti — McDowell — 12
Ty Prince — Franklin — 11
Santino Toscano — Wilmington — 9
Eli Nicklas — Erie — 12
Leyton Hassenplug — North East — 10
The all-district teams are based off the District 10 championships.
---
Note: The District 10 All-Stars are based on the District 10 championship tournament. These golfers will be invited to the Northwestern Pennsylvania High School Sports Awards Show on June 24, 2024, at Warner Theatre. The District 10 Boys Golfer of the Year will be revealed at the awards show.
---
Region All-Stars
REGION 1 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM
Brandon Stubert — Greenville — 11
Jackson Gadsby — Lakeview — 12
Adam Snyder — Lakeview — 11
Chris Mong — Lakeview — 12
Cole Ternent — Jamestown — 12
Maddox Bell — Lakeview — 11
SECOND TEAM
Jacob Csonka — Greenville — 11
Shane Barnes — Jamestown — 9
Danner Babcock — Jamestown — 11
Owen Dye — Lakeview — 11
Colt Smith — Jamestown — 12
Soren Hedderick — Greenville — 12
Region champion — Lakeview
Region golfer of the year — Brandon Stubert, Greenville
---
REGION 2 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM
Isaac Allan — Grove City — 9
Caden Bender — West Middlesex — 12
Santino Toscano — Wilmington — 9
Bowen Briggs — West Middlesex — 12
Kaitlyn Hoover — Wilmington — 12
Trent Nemec — Grove City — 12
SECOND TEAM
Will Beckert — Sharon — 11
Trent Davey — Slippery Rock — 12
Lindsey Hoover — Wilmington — 9
Logan Goodrich — Grove City — 12
John Partridge — West Middlesex — 11
Lex Dobosh — Sharon — 11
Region champion — Grove City
Region golfer of the year — Isaac Allan, Grove City
---
REGION 3 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM
Wyatt Zirkle — Saegertown — 12
Jon Grundy — Saegertown — 12
Morgan Greico — Union City — 10
Trent Parkhurst — Union City — 11
Quinlan Magee — Union City — 12
Ian Kinney — Union City — 9
SECOND TEAM
Ryder Bailey — Saegertown — 10
Brayden Johnson — Seneca — 11
Garrett Dewey — Maplewood — 12
Ian Anderson — Cambridge Springs — 12
Everett Gardner — Saegertown — 10
Klayton Komisarski — Seneca — 12
Region champion — Saegertown
Region golfer of the year — Wyatt Zirkle, Saegertown
---
REGION 4 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM
Maxx Feather — Conneaut — 12
Ty Prince — Franklin — 11
Haydon Bevier — Rocky Grove — 10
Peyton Madden — Titusville — 11
Jacob Teeter — Oil City — 12
Robert Gowetski — Conneaut — 10
SECOND TEAM
Logan Loughran — Oil City — 12
Colin Liederbach — Oil City — 11
Charlie Motter — Oil City — 12
Ryan McCandless — Franklin — 12
Charlie Woods — Conneaut — 10
Aaron Wetjen — Rocky Grove — 11
Region champion — Oil City
Region golfer of the year — Maxx Feather, Conneaut
---
REGION 5 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM
Leyton Hassenplug — North East — 10
Tegan Rucks — Fairview — 10
Anthony LaBoda — Fairview — 10
Braedan Means — General McLane — 12
Troy Bickel — Fort LeBoeuf — 12
Colin Cunningham — North East — 10
SECOND TEAM
Greysen Rhoades — General McLane — 12
Archie Murphey — Fairview — 12
Jackson Dailey — General McLane — 12
Moses McCracken — North East — 9
Ryan Dedrick — General McLane — 12
Nate Kneidinger — Mercyhurst Prep — 10
Hunter Chew — Iroquois — 10
Region champion — Fairview
Region golfer of the year — Leyton Hassenplug, North East
---
REGION 6 ALL-STARS
FIRST TEAM
Braddock Damore — Warren — 12
Connor Laird — Cathedral Prep — 10
Cooper Wierzchowski — Cathedral Prep — 11
Brady Berdine — Warren — 12
Bryce Peterson — McDowell — 11
Ethan Bock — McDowell — 10
SECOND TEAM
Alex Burgess — Meadville — 12
Owen Hamelly — Hickory — 11
Reid Olson — Warren — 11
Robert Mahoney — Meadville — 11
Eli Nicklas — Erie — 12
Tyler Allen — McDowell — 10
Region champion — Warren
Region golfer of the year — Braddock Damore, Warren
The all-region teams and golfers of the year are based on the season stroke averages.
DISTRICT 10 FIRST TEAM
DISTRICT 10 SECOND TEAM
Jeff Uveino contributed to this compilation.
Fall all-stars: These high school athletes made the 2023 Erie Times-News All-Star teams
Contact Tom Reisenweber at treisenweber@timesnews.com. Follow him on X, formerly Twitter, @ETNreisenweber.
This article originally appeared on Erie Times-News: Boys Golf: Meet the Times-News 2023 District 10, Region All-Stars