Meet The Ledger's 2023-24 Girls Soccer Team
Lakeland Christian continued to be one of the top girls soccer teams in the state, winning its fourth straight state championship this winter, so it's not surprise that they lead The Ledger's all-county team with four first-team selections, including player of the year KJ Straub and coach of the year Jason Streets.
The Vikings, however, weren't the only team to boast top talent, especially young talent. Lake Wales senior Lily Borders is headed to Auburn, and the first- and second-team selections include six sophomores, including McKenna Battilla who is an Olympic Development Player, four freshmen and one seventh-grader.
Top lifters: Meet The Ledger's 2023-24 Girls Weightlifting Team
Top cheer: Meet The Ledger's All-County Cheer Team for 2023-24 season
The Ledger All-Polk County Girls Soccer Player of the Year
KJ Straub
Lakeland Christian, Senior
Midfielder
20 goals, 25 assists.
The Ledger All-Polk County Girls Soccer Coach of the Year
Jason Streets
Lakeland Christian
Led the Vikings to another state title this winter.
The Ledger All-Polk County Girls Soccer First Team
Lily Borders
Lake Wales, Senior
Forward
39 goals, 25 assists.
Sofia Olivera
Lakeland, Senior
Forward
20 goals, 3 assists.
McKenna Battilla
Auburndale, Sophomore
Forward/Midfielder
Leeya Harrison
McKeel, Senior
Midfielder
2 goals.
Kendall Freeland
Santa Fe Catholic, Midfield/Forward
Freshman
Jordyn Frazier
Winter Haven, Senior
Forward
17 goals, 7 assists.
Madison Houlihan
Auburndale, Senior
Midfielder
5 goals, 12 assists.
Kendall Clark
Lake Wales, Senior
Defender
3 goals, 4 assists.
Halle Johnson
Lakeland Christian, Junior
Defender
3 goals, 11 assists. Helped team to 18 shutouts.
Zuhailee Rivera
George Jenkins, Senior
Defender
2 goals. Helped team to 14 shutouts.
Addie Lemmond
Victory Christian, Junior
Defender
4 goals, 5 assists. Helped team to 11 shutouts.
Kyleigh Coleman
Lakeland Christian, Junior
Defender
4 goals, 7 assists. Helped team to 18 shutouts.
Elle Barrett
McKeel, Sophomore
Defender
Helped team record 10 shutouts.
Mackenzie Marotz
Lakeland Christian, Junior
Goalkeeper
0.57 GAA, 18 shutouts.
The Ledger All-Polk County Girls Soccer Second Team
Mari Carr: Lakeland Christian, Junior, Forward
Gabby Figueroa: Victory Christian, Senior, Forward
Audrey Slater: Fort Meade, Freshman, Forward
Ella Williams: Lakeland Christian, Junior, Forward
Helena Rodriguez: Frostproof, 7th-grader, Froward/Midfielder
Ellie Mole: Lake Wales, Freshman, Midfielder
Copeland Collany: Santa Fe Catholic, Sophomore, Forward/Midfielder
Laney Hancock: Auburndale, Junior, Forward
Brianna Woodruff: Winter Haven, Sophomore, Midfielder
Ansley Lausell: Santa Fe Catholic, Freshman, Midfielder
Georgie Strawbridge: George Jenkins, Junior, Midfielder
Mya Spaulding: George Jenkins, Sophomore, Defender
Brinlee Crandon: Auburndale, Senior, Defender
Abby Shannon: McKeel, Junior, Defender
Lily Sarris: George Jenkins, Sophomore, Goalkeeper
The Ledger All-Polk County Girls Soccer Honorable Mention
All Saints: Kaya Carll, Sydney Rasnake, Lyannie Navarro, Aaliyah Rodriguez, Anya Riskin, Elizabeth Fischer, Liberty Allen.
Auburndale: F/MF Amaleigh Daughtry, D Stephanie Alvarez, GK Emma Grawford, MF/D Amber Cardona, MF Adrienne Cardona, MF Grace Carpenter, MF Harli Head, D Braley Williams, D Natalie Padilla.
Bartow: F Reagan Upthegrove, F Manderly Barthel, D McLean Hardee, MF Julia Heter, MF Kyla Vegter.
Davenport: F Caroline Schneggenburger, MF Gabriela Prez, D Lily Lyons, F Taci Welborn, MF Crystal Carriedo, MF Marisol Enhelder.
Fort Meade: MF Elizabeth Perez, F/MF Lizbeth Perez, MF/D Lillian Arnold.
Frostproof: F Eliot Losinski, MF Nadia Aguilar, D Callie Hayes, F/MF Lizzi Hoffmaster, MF Arlene Quintero, F Elena Alvarado, D Monica Alvarado.
George Jenkins: D Natalie Rosenberger, D Devyn Walker, MF Lillian Spurgin, MF Maddie Chewning, MF Kaide Maurer, MF Makayla Ficquette
Lake Gibson: GK Savannah Davis, F Ali Simonides, D Brooke Devereux, MF/D Peyton Hayes, MF/D Annabel Gonzalez, F/MF Deborah Arenal, MF Allyson Carris, MF/GK Elyssa Carris.
Lake Wales: MF Giulia Soares, MF Breanna McQuillen, F/MF Reese Mole, D Jiana Cogswell, MF Sara Castro, D Kiley Alderman.
Lakeland: MF Hilda Curtis, GK Caroline Mank, F Naomie Garner, MF Leighton Wyatt, D Bree Horvatin, D Stella Johnson.D Valeri Bautista, D Ellery Pierce, D Jillian Sebree.
Lakeland Christian: D Grace Hames, MF Allyssa Carroll, F Ellie Cox, MF Allie Williams, MF Caroline Morin, D Paiton Carroll, D Carlee Austin, F Lindsay Green
McKeel: D Bailey Whitehead, D Sophia Furnari, F Maria Nielson, MF Ava Holmes, F Mackenzie Thornton, MF Bella Arboleda.
Mulberry: Naomi Pinkston, Alycia Mayan, Mia Garcia
Santa Fe Catholic: D Arden Keyser, GK Reagan Caterer, MF Emily Beltran.
Victory Christian: MF Sylvia Rodriguez, MF Hayden Fullwood.
Winter Haven: MF Georgia Medrano-Flores, MF Brenda Milne, F Kennedy Miller, MF Belinda Fairclth, MF Karen Bruke, MF Emily Ocampo.
This article originally appeared on The Ledger: The Ledger all-Polk County girls soccer team for winter 2023-24