High School Girls Basketball: Bi-district playoff recap for Corpus Christi and Coastal Bend
A recap and roundup of the girls high basketball school bi-district playoffs for UIL and TAPPS schools in Corpus Christi and the Coastal Bend.
BI-DISTRICT
TUESDAY, FEB. 13
CLASS 5A
FLOUR BLUFF 60, LAREDO MARTIN 28
Flour Bluff — Justine Aguilar 5, Zia Vial Nadeau 2, Arieanna Vasquez 5, Maddie Robinson 2, Lysandra Johnson 4, Kate Croft 8, Maggie Croft 17, Zya Jennings 2, Emily Eggleston 2, Lilly Geurin 3, Kate Yniguez 2, Bonnie Buttram 8
Record — Flour Bluff 30-5
GREGORY-PORTLAND 45, LAJOYA PALMVIEW 42
G-P — Bella Davis 8, Rheanna Escamilla 7, Madison Kilgore 7, Jariyah Whitehead 5, Brittney Chapman 16, Jayden Lara 2
VETERANS MEMORIAL 46, LAREDO NIXON 35
Vets — Mia De La Pena 7, Addie Lopez 12, Zoe Perry 3, Kayla Chavez 8, Nevaeh Gray 3, Deshyria Brown 10, Regan Buckner 2
3-pointers — Vets, De La Pena 1, Lopez 2
CLASS 4A
WEST OSO 63, UVALDE 44
WO — Bella Brown 5, Malaigha Sweats 27, Jazlyn Garcia 2, Milauni Williams 9, Alivia Shaw 2, Jaela Hicks 18
3-pointers — WO, Bella Brown 1
Records — West Oso 27-7
ALICE 45, HIDALGO 33
Alice — M. Leija, 15, K. Cervantes 14, A. Leija 9, A. Teixeira 5, A. Martinez 2,
Hidalgo — D. Rodriguez 16, L. Luna 6, B. Zamorano 6, T. Zapata 5
3-pointers — Alice, A. Leija 3, M. Leija 2, A. Teixeira 1; Hidalgo, B. Zamorano 2, D. Rodriguez 1
Record — Alice 24-12
TULOSO-MIDWAY 54, RAYMONDVILLE 34
Tuloso Midway — J. Flores 5, J. Torre 2, M. Martinez 2, A. Christian 6, C. Rosales 13, P. Green 8, I. Garcia 11, A. Rios 7
Raymondville — A. Knight 1, A. Knight 11, S. Luna 3, M. Sayas 9, C. Garcia 6, G. Chavez 5
3-pointers — T-M, J. Flores 1, C. Rosales 2, A. Rios 1; Raymondville, A. Knight 1, S. Luna 1, M. Sayas 1, C. Garcia 1
DEVINE 62, SINTON 46
Devine — Kylie Monreal 11, Yaya Rodriguez 13, Kenodi Marek 11, Nat Nallel 12, Maddie DuBose 2, Denise Contreas 4, Liah Romez 9
Sinton — Autumn Galvan 23, Holly Nunn 4, Chicken Luis 7, Aubrey Trujillo 3, Leigha Naranjo 2, Krista Reagan 2, Kayla Rivas 4, Kiki Nunez 1
3-pointers — Sinton, Autumn Galvan 3, Chicken Luis 1, Aubrey Trujillo 1
Records — Sinton 14-21
La Feria 41, Calallen 30
CLASS 3A
SAN DIEGO 60, TAFT 28
San Diego — C. Espinosa 3, M. Lazo 2, M. Sanchez 18, E. Longoria 19, R. Gaitan 10, J. Lozano 3, L. Sanchez 3, M. Porter 2
Taft — A. Torres 4, A. Solis 1, A. Alvarado 1, K. Amaya 12, C. Gomez 1, D. Mendez 2, V. Montoya 5, Y. Rios 2
3-pointers — San Diego, M. Sanchez 2, E. Longoria 1, L. Sanchez 1; Taft, K. Amaya 1, V. Montoya 1
Records — San Diego 26-12
LONDON 50, GOLIAD 40
London — Corley Lewallen 23, Ellayna McNorton 12, Bianca Shepherd 9, Caitlyn Ebert 2, MiReyna Acuna 2, Keleigh Pruitt 2.
Goliad — Adriana Mendez 11, Maevyn Wunsch 11, Gabriela Zertuche 8, Addison Yendry 6, Kyndle Krause 2, Trinity Henderson 2.
3-pointers — London, Corley Lewallen 2; Goliad, Abriana Mendez 3, Gabriela Zertuche 2
ARANSAS PASS 61, SANTSA GERTRUDIS ACADEMY 35
AP — Jocelyn Cole 28, Lauren Barker 10, Miranda Flores 4, Aubree Leal 7, Melanie Castillo 1, Elora Pierre 6, Raina Scott 5
SGA — Kaitlyn Mejia 12, Julianna Montalvo 6, Arabella Deleon 5, Yoltzin Bruce 3, Ari Lozano 4, Serenity Bijarro 5
3-pointers — AP, Cole 4, Leal 1, Barker 2, Pierre 1, SGA, Deleon 1, Mejia 4, Bruce 1, Bijarro 1
Record — Aransas Pass 20-15
George West 39, Banquete 30
CLASS 2A
SKIDMORE-TYNAN 51, PREMONT 29
Premont — M. Rodriguez 10, A. Muniz 6, S. Morgan 6, A. Galindo 4, K. Burmoh 3
Skidmore-Tynan — Maggy Moreman 20, Kat Herrera 17, Mailey Hardin 2, Kayli Smith 6, Jenna Vasquez 3
3-pointers — Premont, M. Rodriguez 1 A. Muniz 1 A. Galindo 1; S-T, Moreman 3, Herrera 1, Smith 2
Record — Skidmore-Tynan 25-10
Freer 43, Refugio 38
MONDAY, FEB. 12
CLASS 4A
BISHOP 76, ZAPATA 26
Bishop — Allison Salinas 3, Logan Borchardt 28, Marlene Ledezma 10, Ava Salinas 13, Olivya Lomas 2, Leah Gutierrez 10, Talynn Clack 2, Lindsey Zimmerman 4, Kylee Zimmerman 2, Mercedes Everett 2
3-pointers — Bishop, Borchardt 4, Ava Salinas 3, Allison Salinas 1, Gutierrez 1
Beeville 60, Carrizo Springs 52
Devine 62, Sinton 46
Floresville 65, Ingleside 56 OT
CLASS 2A
Port Aransas 50, Riviera 30
Kenedy 44, Agua Dulce 26
This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: Playoff recap for Corpus Christi and Coastal Bend girls basketball