High School Basketball: Abilene, Big Country top performers for Dec. 11-16
TOP PERFORMANCES FOR FRIDAY, DEC. 15
GIRLS
Samia Cooper, Abilene High
Cooper scored a game-high 11 points, including five in the final quarter, to lead the Lady Eagles past crosstown rival Abilene Cooper 43-34 in a District 4-5A game Friday at Eagle Gym. Taryn Moore added nine points, and Grace Jordan had six for AHS (11-7, 1-1).
Jazlyn Hatcher, Abilene Cooper
Hatcher led the Lady Cougars with 10 points in the loss to Abilene High.
Kyla Kelley, Abilene Wylie
Kelley scored a game-high 17 points to spark the Lady Bulldogs past Plainview 72-56 in a non-district game Friday at Bulldog Gym.
Camri Travis, Abilene Wylie
Travis added 14 points in the Lady Bulldogs’ win over Plainview.
Joyah Maroney, Abilene Wylie
Maroney matched Travis’ 14 points in the win over Plainview.
Baylor Wright, Coahoma
Wright scored a game-high 14 points as the Bulldogettes beat Clyde 60-22 in a District 60-22 game Friday in Coahoma. Madisyn Renteria added 13, and Cayhill Lewis had 11.
Mylee Van Meter, Aspermont
Van Meter scored a game-high 23 points in leading the Lady Hornets past Knox City 50-35 in a District 15-1A game Friday in Knox City.
Paisley Morrow, Knox City
Morrow led the Lady Greyhounds with 17 points in the loss to Aspermont.'
BOYS
Jatyran Smith, Abilene High
Smith scored a game-high 14 points in the Eagles’ 95-40 victory over Brownwood in a non-district game Friday at Eagle Gym.
Connel Colley, Abilene High
Colley chipped in 12 points in the win over the Lions. Payton Shawver and Brooks Reese added 11 each.
Morsello Hooker, Brownwood
Hooker led Brownwood with 10 points in the loss to AHS.
Dai’Jon Booker, Clyde
Booker scored a game-high 23 points to spark Clyde past Hawley 43-30 in a non-district game Friday at Clyde.
More: High School Football Gordon's Mike Reed, Westbrook's Homer Matlock prove you can go home again
More: High School Football Freshman Keegan Hayes giving Benjamin big-play threat to complement Rigdon
FRIDAY, DEC. 15, BOXES
GIRLS
DISTRICT 4-5A
Abilene High 43, Abilene Cooper 34
Cooper … 6 … 8 … 9 … 11 – 34
Abilene … 7 … 13 … 13 … 10 – 43
ABILENE COOPER (7-11, 0-2) – Jazlyn Hatcher 10, Jayda Jones 7, J’Lee Sloan 7, Mya Chavez 6 Jaedah Titus 4.
ABILENE HIGH (11-7, 1-1) – Samia Cooper 11, Taryn Moore 9, Grace Jordan 6, Samara Padgitt 5, Mac Baker 3, Ariana Trevino 3, Myra Thomas 3, Joshlyn Hancock 3.
Next Game – Abilene Wylie at Abilene Cooper, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Lubbock Monterey at Abilene High 6 p.m. Tuesday.
NON-DISTRICT
Abilene Wylie 72, Plainview 56
Plainview … 20 … 19 … 8 … 9 – 56
Wylie … 14 … 26 … 14 … 18 – 72
PLAINVIEW (8-10) – Taylor Wallace 13, Maribl Montelongo 12, Riley Curtis 7, Brooke Nails 6, Jerze Lawson 6, Kamila Macedo 5, Hannah Rodriguez 4, Ailey Kerbo 3.
ABILENE WYLIE (10-6) – Kyla Kelley 17, Camri Travis 14, Joyah Maroney 14, Alexis LaCroix 9, Londyn Franklin 8, Presley Rasmussen 4, Hope Willis 4, Jahniya George 2.
Next Game – Abilene Wylie at Abilene Cooper, 6 p.m. Tuesday.
DISTRICT 6-3A
Coahoma 60, Clyde 22
Clyde … 4 … 5 … 7 … 6 – 22
Coahoma … 14 … 25 … 19 … 2 – 60
CLYDE – Madeline Underwood 8, Kyler King 4, Alexa Tenaglia 3, Morgan Mauldin 3, Mikayla Kinslow 2.
COAHOMA (11-5, 2-0) – Baylor Wright 14, Madisyn Renteria 13, Cayhill Lewis 11, Bree Lewis 10, Isabella Cox 6 Brynn Rodgers 2, Kaedyn Lee 2, Addi Hart 2.
Next Game – Merkel at Clyde 6 p.m. Tuesday; Coahoma at Ballinger, 6 p.m. Tuesday.
DISTRICT 15-1A
Aspermont 50, Knox City 35
Aspermont … 16 … 12 … 12 … 10 – 50
Knox City … 2 … 16 … 10 … 7 – 35
ASPERMONT (3-3, 1-0) – Mylee Van Meter 23, Shelby Martin 10, Raelynn Bradley 6, Matti Polk 5, Peyton Calamaco 4, Hecht 2.
KNOX CITY (7-6. 0-1) – Paisley Morrow 17, Abila 6, Madison Espinosa 5, Railee Arrieta 3, Reyna Alvarez 2, Jaden Baxter 2.
Next Game – Guthrie at Aspermont, 6 p.m. Tuesday; Knox City at Paint Creek, 6 p.m. Tuesday.
BOYS
NON-DISTRICT
Abilene High 95, Brownwood 40
Brownwood … 11 … 12 … 11 … 6 – 40
Abilene … 31 … 25 … 22 … 17 – 95
BROWNWOOD (8-9) – Morsello Hooker 10, Aaron Edmonds 8, Hayden Noe 6, Grant Gray 5, Ike Hall 4, Casey Friebel 3, Ross Strasner 2, Weston Wolf 2.
ABILENE HIGH – Jatyran Smith 14, Connel Colley 12, Payton Shawver 11, Brooks Reese 11, Demarco Upshaw 8, Eric Salazar 8, Josh Melson 8, Brenner Paul 7, Mario Berry 5, Tyson Thompson 4, Sawyer Moss 4, Carter Wyatt 3.
NON-DISTRICT
Clyde 43, Hawley 30
Hawley … 9 … 6 … 4 … 11 – 30
Clyde … 2 … 14 … 18 … 9 – 43
HAWLEY – Diontay Ramon 9, Keegan Ables 7, Camden Ables 4, Benedict Patanpatan 3, Francis Patanpatan 3, Owen Clark 2, Marshall Burton 2.
CLYDE (11-4) – Dai’Jon Booker 23, Jerrett Jeffers 9, Wesley Smith 5, Landon Yates 4, Aaron Evans 2.
Next Game – Hawley at Stamford, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; Merkel at Clyde, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.
TOP PERFORMERS FOR TUESDAY, DEC. 12
GIRLS
Alexis LaCroix, Abilene Wylie
LaCroix scored a game-high 16 points as the Lady Bulldogs beat Abilene High 59-43 in the District 4-5A opener Tuesday at Bulldog Gym.
Joyah Maroney, Abilene Wylie
Maroney added 13 points in the Lady Bulldogs’ win over AHS. Londryn Franklin followed with 10, while Kyla Kelley and Camri Travis had nine each.
Samia Cooper, Abilene High
Cooper led the Lady Eagles with 14 points in the loss to Abilene Wylie to start District 4-5A play. Myra Thomas also had 11.
BOYS
Brooks Reese, Abilene High
Reese scored a team-high 15 points in the Eagles’ 69-63 victory over Odessa High in a non-district game Tuesday in Odessa. Jatyran Smith and Eric Salazar added 11 apiece.
TUESDAY, DEC. 12, BOXES
GIRLS
DISTRICT 4-5A
Abilene Wylie 59, Abilene High 43
Abilene High … 9 … 16 … 6 … 12 – 43
Abilene Wylie … 16 … 15 … 8 … 20 – 59
ABILENE HIGH (10-7, 0-1) – Samia Cooper 14, Myra Thomas 11, Grace Jordan 9, Taryn Moore 6, Mac Baker 3.
ABILENE WYLIE (9-6, 1-0) – Alexis LaCroix 16, Joyah Maroney 13, Londyn Franklin 10, Kyla Kelley 9, Camri Travis 9, Jahniya George 2.
BOYS
NON-DISTRICT
Abilene High 69, Odessa High 63
Abilene … 12 … 18 … 24 … 15 – 69
Odessa … 15 … 15 … 19 … 15 – 63
ABILENE HIGH (12-4) – Brooks Reese 15, Jatyran Smith 11, Eric Salazar 11, DeMarco Upshaw 10, Connel Colley 10, Josh Melson 8, Mario Berry 2, Brenner Paul 2.
ODESSA HIGH (4-10) – Jordan Bruner 27, Jtorian Deary-Johnson 11, Justin Martinez 10, Douglas 9, Davion Tijerina 6.
This article originally appeared on Abilene Reporter-News: Abilene, Big Country top high school basketball players (Dec. 11-16)