Greater West Texas Baseball Coaches Association rosters, game times
The Greater West Texas Baseball Coaches Association is set to hold its all-star games June 17 at Lubbock-Cooper. The first game, which consists of Class 1A-3A and TAPPS athletes, is slated for 11 a.m., while the second contest that includes Class 4A-6A athletes, is scheduled for 3 p.m.
Here is a list of the rosters for all teams, along with coaching staffs, for the Blue and Red squads.
CLASS 1A-3A/TAPPS
BLUE ROSTER
Pitchers: Kole Campbell, Kress; Tanner Van Dyk, Sunray; Caleb Geske, Friona; Dominic Vega, Stamford; Dawson Ensey, Claude; Zaymin Montoya, Hamlin; Riley Schroeder, Lubbock Christian High School
Catchers: Brendan Beckham, New Home; Austin Sisson, Brownfield; Gage Garces, O’Donnell; Andrew Rendleman, Lubbock Christian High School
First basemen: Logan Delgado, Ropes; Jonathan Romero, Browfield
Second basemen: Dawson Ensey, Claude; Garrett Gilliam, Ropes; Adriano Mireles, Brownfield
Shortstops: Martin Godinez, Friona; Landry Young, Kress; Zaymon Montoya, Hamlin
Third basemen: Brody Emert, New Home; Ivan Deleon, Brownfield; Zeph Sifuentes, Lamesa
Outfielders: Erick Estrada, Denver City; Jackson Raines, New Home; Hunter Watkins, New Home; Brady Brown, New Home; Blake Rodriguez, Crane
Coach: Blake Jackson, Ropes
Assistants: Chase Brouillettee, Jose Samarippas
RED ROSTER
Pitchers: Nick Miller, Anson; Malakhi Brisco, Idalou; Brayden Vanstory, Abernathy; Heston Grimsley, Friona; Cooper Ross, Idalou; Wilson Ward, Clarendon; Joshua Nunes, Kermit
Catchers: Ethan Owens, Idalou; Heston Grimsley, Friona; Marcos Guerrero, Crosbyton; Joshua Nunez, Kermit
First basemen: Chris Garcia, Slaton; Zeke Vela, Lamesa; Cutter Runnels, Kress
Second basemen: Eric Mendoza, Sunray; Marco Reyna, Crosbyton
Shortstops: Joshua Nunez, Kermit; Joey Zink, Merkel
Third basemen: Wilson Ward, Clarendon; Cooper Ross, Idalou; John Bernal, Slaton; Wilson Wideman, Lubbock Christian High School
Outfielders: CJ Anzley, Slaton; Shawn Barrett, Smyer; Eric Garcia, Idalou; Jeter Garcia, Idalou; Bax Townsend, Lubbock Christian High School
Coach: Jace Chancellor, Slaton
Assistants: Dillon Chancellor, Zach Nava
CLASS 4A-6A
BLUE ROSTER
Pitchers: Talon Ballestros, Plainview; Caden Terry, Lubbock-Cooper; Ruben Zevela, Palo Duro; Sawyer Shipman, Amarillo High; Duncan Bowles, Randall.
Catchers: Manny Mendoza, Plainview; Kepha Gomez, Estacado
First basemen: AJ Phergson, Estacado; Zach Swinney, Amarillo High; Kaden Juarez, Randall
Second basemen/shortstops: Ruben Zavala, Palo Duro; Conner Haelzle, Amarillo High; Hunter Anderson, Canyon; Lorenzo Vasquez, Plainview; Ben Gonzalez, Estacado; Aiven Rivero, Palo Duro
Third basemen: Leslie Shaw, Palo Duro; Alejandro Espinoza, Lubbock High
Outfielders: Sean Velasquez, Estacado; Christopher Nall, Lubbock High; Tyler Spruiell, Lubbock-Cooper; Koen Piepkorn, Lubbock-Cooper; Jayden Garza, Palo Duro; Cannon Davis, Amarillo High; Jaxsen Hall, Amarillo High; OJ Beltran, Randall; Cutter Livermore, Canyon
Coach: Eric Garcia, Midland Legacy
Assistant Coaches: Trevor McCall, Tyler Wilke, Ismael Perez
RED ROSTER
Pitchers: Toby Delk, Greenwood; Nick Blevins, Frenship; Ryland Morin, Frenship; Cuyler Cramer, Seminole
Catchers: Casen Yontz, Midland Legacy; Connor Sanderson, Lubbock-Cooper
First basemen: Johnny Mason, Greenwood; Hayden Ridge, Seminole; Ethan Curbo, Frenship
Second basemen/shortstops: Wyatt Baccus, Levelland; Aythen Tarin, Greenwood; Eli Cobos, Big Spring; Josiah Gonzales, Lubbock-Cooper; Jace Martinez, Midland Legacy
Third baseman: Carter Warlick, Lubbock-Cooper
Outfielders: Joel Pena, Levelland, Jaxon Ramos, Greenwood, Blake KLose, Levelland; Dylan Angelley, Snyder; Aden Saucedo, Monahans; Adrian Hernandez, Fort Stockton; Carson Heise, Frenship; Cutter Douglas, Lubbock-Cooper
Coach: Grant Davis, Hereford
Assistant coaches: Gabriel Guerrero, Jayden Venhause, Ashton Rolls
This article originally appeared on Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: Greater West Texas Baseball Coaches Association rosters, game times