High School Softball: Scores, schedules from BSN Bayfront Bash Corpus Christi
The high school softball season enters its third week with district play opening up in District 30-4A, and another busy week of tournaments.
Follow for updates through the week.
THURSDAY-SATURDAY, FEB. 29-MARCH 2
BSN BAYFRONT BASH
THURSDAY’S GAMES
Cabaniss Softball Field
Bishop 8, Ray 7; Bishop 5, Medina Valley 0; Medina Valley 3, San Marcos 0; San Marcos 5, Ray 0
Carroll High School
Tuloso-Midway 1, Austin Westlake 1; Tuloso-Midway 6, Rio Grande City 5; Carroll 14, Rio Grande City 2; Carroll 7, Westlake 2
Veterans Memorial High School
Veterans Memorial 6, Santa Gertrudis Academy 0; Veterans Memorial 12, Los Fresnos 0; Santa Gertrudis Academy 12, Pearsall 1; Pearsall 9, Los Fresnos 1
King High School
King 5, Lyford 2; Sinton 9, King 0; LBJ 7, Lyford 5; Sinton 15, LBJ 0
Miller High School
London 12, Miller 3; SA Veterans Memorial 7, London 5; Miller 7, Alexander 4; SA Veterans Memorial 13, Alexander 3
Moody High School
Kerrville Tivy 16, Moody 0; Alamo Heights 2, Tivy 0; College Park 11, Alamo Heights 1; College Park 16, Moody 5
FRIDAY’S GAMES
Cabaniss Softball Field
Medina Valley 14, Alamo Heights 9; Santa Gertrudis Academy 10, Alamo Heights 2; SGA 11, Rio Grande City 0; Medina Valley 11, Rio Grande City 1
Carroll High School
Carroll 15, Los Fresnos 2; Carroll 9, College Park 0
Veterans Memorial High School
Veterans Memorial 11, Alexander 0; Veterans Memorial 15, Pearsall 1; London 7, Alexander 4
King High School
King 11, Bishop 5; SA Veterans Memorial 11, King 0; Bishop 4, Westlake 2; Westlake 6, SA Veterans Memorial 5
Miller High School
Ray 15, Laredo LBJ 8; Laredo LBJ 4, Miller 3; Lyford 10, Ray 4; Miller 12, Lyford 2
Moody High School
Sinton 7, Tuloso-Midway 3; Tuloso-Midway 5, San Marcos 4; San Marcos 11, Moody 5
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Cabaniss Softball Field
Tivy 15, Ray 0; Ray 3, Los Fresnos 2; Tivy 3, SGA 1; SGA 12, Los Fresnos 1
Carroll High School
Carroll 3, Medina 1; San Antonio Veterans Memorial 4, Medina Valley 2; SA Veterans Memorial 9, LBJ 2; Carroll 13, LBJ 0
Veterans Memorial High School
Veterans Memorial 6, Rio Grande City 0; London 10, Rio Grande City 2; College Park 8, London 8; College Park 8, Veterans Memorial 6
King High School
Pearsall 3, King 2; Tuloso-Midway 5, Alamo Heights 1; Alamo Heights 2, King 0; Tuloso-Midway 3, Pearsall 0
Miller High School
Miller 3, Sinton 2; Sinton 6, Lyford 0; Bishop 7, Lyford 0; Miller 7, Bishop 6
Moody High School
Westlake 15, Moody 0; Alexander 5, SAn Marcos 0
COASTAL CLASSIC
Ingleside High School
Ingleside 16, Spring Hill 1; La Joya-Palmview 9, Industrial 1; La Vernia 6, Fredericksburg 3; Spring Hill 5, Odem 4; La Vernia 15, Industrial 0; Fredericksburg 8, Caney Creek 1; Wimberley 13, Odem 2; Caney Creek 9, Chaparral 2; La Joya-Palmview 8, Chaparral 2; Ingleside 12, Wimberley 3
FRIDAY'S GAMES
Ingleside High School
Wimberley 4, Chaparral 2; Caney Creek 10, Spring HIll 4; Ingleside 11, La Vernia 6; La Joya Palmview 5, Odem 4; Caney Creek 17, Odem 1; Wimberley 2, La Joya Palmview 1; La Vernia 5, Spring Hill 2; Industrial 9, Chaparral 5; Fredericksburg 7, Industrial 2; Fredericksburg 3, Ingleside 0
SATURDAY'S GAMES
Ingleside High School
Ingleside 9, Industrial 0; Wimberley 9, Spring Hill 8; Fredericksburg 11, La Joya Palmview 1; Wimberley 5, La Vernia 3; Odem 8, Industrial 5; La Joya Palmview 7, Spring Hill 5; Chaparral 5, Odem 4; Ingleside 7, Caney Creek 1; Caney Creek 8, La Vernia 6; Fredericksburg 13, Chaparral 1
1, Ingelside; 2, Fredericksburg
SATURDAY, MARCH 2
BSN BAYFRONT BASH
MILLER 3, SINTON 2
Highlights — Sinton, S. Schmitt 2-3; C. DeLeon 2-3, R; J. Burch 1-2, BB and 4 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 7 K; B. Zamora 1-2, RBI; H. Nunn 1-2, RBI. Miller, I. Campos 2-3, R; J. Salinas 1-1, R, BB; J. Armadillo 1-1, 3 RBI; R. Barron 5 IP, 8 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K.
KERRVILLE TIVY 15, RAY 0
Highlights — Tivy, Jordyn Joy, win and 2B; Rhiley Miller 2 2B; Howerton 2-4; Davila 3-4, 2 RBI; Miller 3-3, 2 2B, 5 RBI; McCullough 2-3.
CARROLL 3, MEDINA VALLEY 1
Highlights — MV, M. Vallejo 1-3, R; A. Montez 5.1 IP, 4 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 6 K. Carroll, K. Flores 1-2, R, RBI, BB; C. Valdez 1-2, BB; K. Mendez 1-3, RBI; M. Silvas 1-2, R, BB; A. DeLeon 6 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.
RAY 3, LOS FRESNOS 2
Highlights — Los Fresnos, Alexis Perez 1-2, 3B; Moore 1-2; Arriaga 1-2. Ray, Kaylee Ramirez, 1-1, 2B, RBI; De Leon 1-2; K. Rodriguez 1-2; A. Rodriguez 1-1, RBI.
KERRVILLE TIVY 3, SANTA GERTRUDIS ACADEMY 1
Highlights — Tivy, Jordyn Joy, pitching win, 2-3, 2 2B, RBI; Roth 1-2, RBI, 2B; Howerton 2-3. SGA, De Los Santos 1-2; Moreno 1-2, RBI.
CARROLL 13, LAREDO LBJ 0
Highlights — Carroll, A. Mata 4-4, 3 R, RBI; K. Flores 3-3, 3 R, 2B and 4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 3 K; T. Valdez 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 3B; C. Valdez 2-3, R, 2 RBI; K. Mendez 3-3, 2 R, RBI, 2B; B. Ellison 1-3, R.
MILLER 7, BISHOP 6
Highlights — Bishop, A. Muniz 2-3, R, RBI; K. Garza 1-3, R; A. Guerra 3-3, RBI; A. Gonzales 2-3, 2 R, RBI, 2B; C. Rios 2-3, R, RBI and 3.2 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 5 K. Miller, I. Campos 3-3, 2 R, 3B; M. Guzman 1-2, R, 2 BB; J. Salinas 2-2, R, BB, 2B; J. Armadillo 1-2, R, 2 RBI; M. Benavides R, BB; Y. Hernandez 1-3, R, 3 RBI, 2B; Z. Rojas 3-3 RBI, 2B; R. Barron 5 IP, 11 H, 6 R, 5 ER, 2 K.
SANTA GERTRUDIS ACADEMY 12, LOS FRESNOS 1
Highlights — SGA, Alexia Ruiz, winning pitcher; Silguero 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Reyes 2-2, 2 HR, 3 RBI. Los Fresnos, Moore 1-2; Sulkazi 1-2, RBI; Fernandez 1-1, RBI; Escobedo 1-1, RBI; Munoz 1-1, RBI.
MATHIS TOURNAMENT
KINGSVILLE 14, SKIDMORE-TYNAN 3
Highlights — S-T, J. Mann 1-2, BB, 2B; S. Swinnea 1-2, R, RBI, HR; A. Flores 1-1, R
WOODSBORO 18, SKIDMORE-TYNAN 0
Highlights — Woodsboro, A. Zena 1-3, 3 R, RBI, 2B and 1 IP, 0 R, 0 H, 1 K; S. Castillo 2-2, 2 R, 5 RBI, 2B and 2 IP, 3 K, 0 H, 0 R; T. Rodriguez 2-3, 2 RBI, R; L. Thompson 1-2, 2 R, 2 RBI; K. Meacham 2-3, 2 R; H. Trevino 2 R, RBI, BB; J. Garza 1-1, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 BB; K. Lewis R, RBI, BB; E. Martinez 2 R, RBI, BB.
WOODSBORO 9, MATHIS 3
Highlights — Woodsboro, A. Zena R, BB; S. Castillo 2-4, R, RBI, 3B and 6 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 12 K; T. Rodriguez 1-3, 2 RBI, BB; L. Thompson 1-4, RBI; K. Vega 1-1, 2 R, BB. Mathis, M. Martinz 1-3, R, RBI; A. Hernandez 1-3, RBI.
FRIDAY, MARCH 1
BSN BAYFRONT BASH
LAREDO LBJ 4, MILLER 3
Highlights — LBJ, A. Ramirez 2-3, R; H. Garcia 1-3, RBI; A. Martinz 1-3, R; E. Gomez 1-1, RBI, BB and 4 IP, 7 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 2 K. Miller, R. Barron 1-2, BB and 0.2 IP, 1 K; M. Benavides 1-2, R; Y. Hernandez 1-2, R, RBI; C. Rabke 1-2, 2 RBI, BB; Y. Hernandez 4.1 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K.
CARROLL 9, COLLEGE PARK 0
Highlights — Carroll, A. Mata 2-4, R; K. Flores 1-4, 2 R, RBI; T. Valdez 1-4, R, RBI; C. Valdez 2-3, R, RBI and 4 IP, 3 H, 1 BB, 2 K; K. Mendez 4-4, 2 R; A. Sanchez 3-4, R, 2 RBI; B. Ellison 1-3, R; A. DeLeon 2 IP, 3 H, 0 R. College Park, Kay 3-3; P. Polski 1-2, BB.
CARROLL 15, LOS FRESNOS 2
Highlights — Carroll, A. Mata 1-1, 3 R, 2 RBI, 2 BB, 3B; K. Flores 1-3, 2 R, 3 RBI; T. Valdez 2-3, 2 R, RBI, 2B; C. Valdez 2-3, R, RBI, 3B; I. Guzman 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; K. Mendez 2-2, 2 RBI; A. Garcia 2-3, R; M. Silvas 1-3, R, RBI; B. Ellison 1-2, 2 R, RBI, BB; I. Montalvo 3 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 5 BB, 2 K. Los Fresnos, A. Perez 1-4, R; H. Moore R, 2 BB; J. Arriage 1-1, RBI; C. Cisneros 1-1, BB.
MILLER 12, LYFORD 2
Highlights — Miller, I. Campos 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Y. Hernandez 1-1, R; R. Barron 2-4, R, 2B and 1.2 IP, 1 H, 1 BB, 1 K; J. Salinas 3-4, R, 3 RBI, 2B, 3B; J. Armadillo 2-4, R, RBI; M. Benavides 1-3, R, BB; Z. Rojas 3-4, R, RBI, 2B; K. Flores 1-2, R, 2 RBI, BB; M. Guzman 4.1 IP, 4 H, 2 R. Lyford, S. Chavez 1-3, R; E. Wetegrove 1-3, R; R. Rivera RBI, BB.
MATHIS TOURNAMENT
SKIDMORE-TYNAN 10, PREMONT 0
Highlights — S-T, B. Schmidt 1-1, 2 R; J. Mann 1-2, 2 R, 3 RBI, BB, HR and 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 6 K; J. Vasquez 1-3, R, 2B; L. Garcia 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 2B; M. Briseno 1-3, RBI, 2B; A. Hernandez 1-2, R, RBI, 2B; H. Rodriquez 1-2, R.
WOODSBORO 13, GEORGE WEST 1
Highlights — Woodsboro, A. Zena 1-2, 3 R, RBI, 2B; S. Castillo 3-3, R, 4 RBI, 2 3B, HR and 3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 8 K; T. Rodriguez 2 R; L. Thompson 2-3, R; K. Meacham 1-3, 2 R; J. Garza 2-3, R, 2 RBI, 2B; K. Lewis 1-2, 2 RBI, 2B. GW, D. Salazar 1-2; K. Durm R.
SEGUIN TOURNAMENT
COMAL PIEPER 1, HEBBRONVILLE 0
Highlights — Hebbronville, Karina Alarcon 1-3; Kadence Trevino 1-2, 2B and 4 K; Theresa Salinas 1-2
HEBBRONVILLE 15, AUSTIN ANDERSON 1
Highlights — Karina Alarcon 3-4, 3 R, 2B; Alexia Alegria 2-3, 3 R; Kadence Trevino 2-3, R, 2B, 3 RBI; Kailey Pena 1-3, 3 R, RBI; Julianna Garza 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Kaitlynn Johnson 1-3, RBI; Riley Rodriguez 2-3, RBI
HAYS TOURNAMENT
IWA 15, CONNALLY 2
Highlights — Connally, Deleon 1-3; Gonzalez 1-3; Suarez R, BB; Benge 1-2, R; Gordon 1-2, RBI. IWA, G. Hill 3-4, 2 R, 3 RBI, 3 2B; A. Aleman 1-4, 2 R, RBI; A. Clark 2-3, 3 R, 2 RBI; L. Hernandez 1-3, 2 R, RBI, BB, 2B; P. Rodriguez 1-2, R, 2 RBI, BB, 2B; M. Barnick 1-2, R, RBI, BB; K. Bean 1-3, R, RBI; L. Orsack 2 R; B. Lopez 5 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 7 K.
THURSDAY, FEB. 29
BSN BAYFRONT BASH
LONDON 12, MILLER 3
Highlights — London, M. Perez 4-4, 4 R, 3 RBI; K. Luis 1-2, 2 R, 3 RBI; E. Gallegos 2-4, 2 R, 3 RBI; T. DeLaGarza 3-4, 2 RBI and 5 IP, 11 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 5 K; S. Elizondo 1-3, RBI; R. Grant 2-3, R; I. Trevino 2-2, 2 R; K. Solis 1-2, R, BB. Miller, I. Campos 2-3, R. Barron 3-3, R; J. Salinas 1-2, R; J. Armadillo 1-2, R, RBI; Y. Hernandez 1-1, RBI.
BISHOP 8, RAY 7
Highlights — Jewelia Vasquez 1-2, 2 R; Ava Martinez 1-3, RBI, Kyle Rodriguez 2B. Bishop, Aubrielle Saldana 2-3, RBI; Addison Guerra, 2-3, 2B, RBI; Ayla Gonzales 2-3, 2B, RBI; Leah Gutierrez 2-3, game-winning RBI.
BISHOP 5, MEDINA VALLEY 0
Highlights — MV, Alyssa Montez 1-3; Mackenzie Vallejo 1-2; Aubrey Dominguez 1-2. Bishop, Amanda Muniz 3-3, R; Aubrielle Saldana 2-2, RBI, R; Mercedes Everett 1-1.
VETERANS MEMORIAL 6, SANTA GERTRUDIS ACADEMY 0
Highlights — SGA, Reyes 1-3; De Los Santos 1-3; Bazan 1-3; Ruiz 1-2. VM, J. Zepeda 2-4, R, RBI; P. Malone 1-4, 2 R, 3B; A. Burdge 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, HR; M. Aguilar 1-4, 2 RBI, 2B and 7 IP, 6 H, 0 R, 3 K; E. Holmes 2-3; T. Maldonado 1-3, BB, 2B
MILLER 7, LAREDO ALEXANDER 4
Highlights — Alexander, C. Perez 1-3, R; M. Rubio 2-3, 2 R; J. Rodriguez 1-3, RBI. Miller, I. Campos 2-3, R, 2 RBI, 2B; M. Guzman 1-3, R; R. Barron 2-3, 2B and R. Barron 5 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 4 K; J. Salinas 1-3, R, 2 RBI, 2B; J. Armadillo 2-3, 2 R, RBI; M. Benavides 2-3, R; Y. Hernandez 1-2, R; Z. Rojas 1-1, 2 RBI.
CARROLL 14, RIO GRANDE CITY 2
Highlights — Carroll, A. Mata 3-4, 2 R, 4 RBI; K. Flores 3-4, 2 R, 3 RBI; C. Valdez 1-4, RBI; I. Guzman 2-3, R, RBI, BB; K. Mendez 1-3, 2 R, BB; A. Garcia 2-3, 2 R; M. Silvas 2-3, 2 R, RBI; B. Ellison 2-2, 3 R, 2 RBI, BB; I. Montalvo 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 1 BB; C. Valdez 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 1 K. RGC, J. Fuentes 2-3, 2 RBI; C. Cantu 2 BB.
CARROLL 7, WESTLAKE 2
Highlights — Carroll, A. Mata 1-2, R, RBI; K. Flores 2-3, R; T. Valdez 1-3, R, RBI; I. Guzman 1-1, R, BB; M. Silvas 1-2, 2 R; B. Ellison 1-2, R, RBI, 3B; A. DeLeon 3.1 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 BB, 1 K. Westlake, H. Cummingham 1-3, R; C. Smith 2-3; M. Rincon 1-1, R, RBI, BB.
SAN MARCOS 5, RAY 0
Highlights — San Marcos, Jessica DeLeon 2B, 1-3, 2 RBI; Jocelyn Garcia 1-3, R; Addison Castillo 1-2, R. Ray, Jewelia Vasquez 1-3; Sophia DeLeon 1-2.
MATHIS TOURNAMENT
WOODSBORO 3, KINGSVILLE 0
Highlights — Woodsboro, A. Zena R, BB; S. Castillo 1-2, R; L. Thompson 1-2, R, 2 RBI; S. Castillo 5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 12 K.
WOODSBORO 6, JOHN PAUL II 1
Highlights — Woodsboro, A. Zena 1-2, 2 R, RBI; T. Rodriguez 2-3, R, RBI, 2B; L. Thompson R, 2 BB; K. Meacham 1-3, RBI; Esabella 1-1, 2 RBI; S. Castillo 4.1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 9 K.
SKIDMORE-TYNAN 4, FREER 1
Highlights — Freer, C. Gonzales 1-1, BB; E. Balboa 3.1 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 K. Skidmore-Tynan, J. Mann 2-2, R, 2B and 4 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 K; J. Vasquez 1-2, R; L. Garcia 1-2, R, 2B; M. Briseno 1-2, R, RBI; N. Ramirez 1-2, RBI.
MATHIS 8, SKIDMORE-TYNAN 3
Highlights — Mathis, A. Hernandez 1-2, 2 RBI, 2B; A. Medrano 1-1, 2 R, 2B; C. Hernandez 2 R, 2 BB; A. Herrera 3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 2 BB, 7 K. S-T, B. Schmidt 1-2, R; J. Mann 1-1, R, BB; J. Vasquez 1-1, R, BB; M. Briseno 2-2, 3 RBI.
SEGUIN TOURNAMENT
HEBBRONVILLE 19, LULING 2
Highlights — Hebbronville, Karina Alarcon 3-3, 4 R, BB, RBI, 2B; Alexia Alegria 4-4, 4 R, 2 RBI, HR, 2B; Kadence Trevino 1-2, R, 2 BB, RBI and 4 IP 8 K; Theresa Salinas 3-3, 2 R, 8 RBI, 2 HR; Kailey Pena 1-4, R, RBI, HR; Julianna Garza 1-2, R; Kaitlynn Johnson 1-3, 2 R, RBI, HR; Riley Rodriguez 2-4, R, 2 RBI.
HEBBRONVILLE 18, LAREDO UNITED SOUTH 6
Highlights — Hebbronville, Karina Alarcon 2-4, 3 R, 4 RBI; Alexia Alegria 2-2, 4 R, 2 BB, 2 RBI; Kadence Trevino 1-1, R, 2 BB, 3 RBI; Theresa Salinas 1-2, R, 2 BB; Kailey Pena 2-4, R, 2 RBI; Jenna Perez 1-1, R; Julianna Garza 2 R; Kaitlynn Johnson 2-3, 3 R, RBI; Riley Rodriguez 1-2, 2 R, RBI.
HAYS CISD TOURNAMENT
LAKE TRAVIS 11, IWA 5
Highlights — IWA, A. Aleman 1-2, R, 3B; A. Clark 1-3, RBI; P. Rodriguez 2-3, R, 2B; M. Barnick 1-2, R, RBI, BB; K. Bean R, BB. Lake Travis, J. Cortez 2-4, 2 R and 5 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 BB, 6 K; R. Stauffer 2-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; H. Whitefield 1-3, 2 R, 3B; R. Moore 1-3, R, 2 RBI, 2B; E. Smith 1-3, RBI, 2B; R. Moore 1-3, R; F. Thomas 3-3, 3 R, 2 RBI, 3B, HR.
TUESDAY, FEB. 27
NON-DISTRICT
KING 14, RAY 7
W — Sarah Lindial. L — Megan Saenz.
2B — King, Lindial, Libby Foster; Ray, Kaylee Ramirez.
Highlights — King, Emily Palacios 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Cecilia Gonzalez 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI; Foster 4-5, R, 2 RBI; Gabby Garcia 1-3, 2 R, RBI; Lindial 2-5, R, RBI, 9 Ks; Faith Monsivais 2-4, 4 R; Ray, Kylie Rodriguez 2-4, R, 4 RBI; Jewelia Vasquez 2-4, R.
GREGORY-PORTLAND 12, FLOUR BLUFF 8
2B — FB, A. Mayo, I. Abitz 2; G-P, M. Mauricio, A. Castro, J. Alvarado. 3B — G-P, J. Alvarado. HR — FB, E. McPeak; G-P, C. Sandoval.
Highlights — FB, A. Ramos 2-4, R; V. Pressley 2-4, 2 R; M. Ortega 2-3, 2 R; Abitz 2-4, 2B, R, 2 RBI; McPeak 2-4, HR, 2 R, 5 RBI; L. Nunez 2-3; G-P, A. Moreno 2-4, 2 R; A. Diercks 1-3, 2 R; M. Mauricio, 2-3, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Castro, 3-3, 2B, 2 R, 4 RBI; C. Sandoval, 2-2, HR, R, 3 RBI.
ROBSTOWN 8, MILLER 1
W — K. Trevino. L — R. Barron.
2B — Robstown, J. Bryant, A. Flores, J. Ramon. 3B — Robstown, A. Villarreal, A. Flores. HR — Robstown, K. Trevino.
Highlights — Miller, J. Salinas 2-3, RBI; Robstown, Trevino, 2-3, HR, 2 R, 2 RBI, 7 IP, 6 H, 1 R, 13 K; A. Flores, 2-4, 2B, 3B, RBI; Bryant 3-3, 2B, R, 3 RBI.
MATHIS 8, SKIDMORE-TYNAN 1
W — A. Herrera. L — J. Mann.
2B — S-T, Mann; Mathis, A. Medrano.
Highlights — S-T, Mann 2-3, 2B, RBI; Mathis, J. Rodriguez 2-3, 2 R, RBI; A. Medrano 1-3, R, 2B, RBI, A. Herrera 7 IP, 4 H, R, 11 K.
WOODSBORO 15, AGUA DULCE 0, 4 INN.
W — S. Castillo.
2B — Woodsboro, S. Castillo, K. Meacham 2, L. Thompson, A. Zena, Esabella, K. Lewis.
Highlights — Woodsboro, A. Zena 2-3, 2 R, BB; S. Castillo 2-4, R, 2 RBI and 4 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 12 K; T. Rodriguez 1-3, R, RBI, BB; L. Thompson 2-2, 3 R, BB; K. Meacham 3-3, 3 R, 3 RBI, H. Trevino 2 R, BB; Esabella 1-1, R, RBI; K. Lewis 1-2, R, 2 RBI.
HEBBRONVILLE 10, LAREDO UNITED SOUTH 7
W — Kadence Trevino2B — Hebbronville, Kaitlynne Johnson. 3B —Hebbronville, Karina Alarcon, Alexia Alegria, Riley Rodriguez.
Highlights — Hebbronville, Karina Alarcon 2-4, RBI; Alexia Alegria 2-4, RBI; Kadence Trevino 1-4; Theresa Salinas 3-4, RBI; Julianna Garza 2-4, Kaitlynne Johnson 2-2, RBI; Riley Rodriguez 2-3, 2 RBI.
Records — Hebbronville 10-3
GREGORY-PORTLAND 12, FLOUR BLUFF 8
W — M. Mauricio. L — E. Eggleston.
2B — FB, I. Abitz 2 2B; G-P, M. Mauricio. 3B — G-P, J. Alvarado. HR — FB, E. McPeak; G-P, C. Sandoval.
Highlights — FB, A. Ramos 1-4, R; V. Pressley 2-4, 2 R; M. Ortega 2-3, 2 R; I. Abitz 2-4, R, 2 RBI; E. McPeak 2-4, 2 R, 5 RBI; A. Mayo 1-3, RBI. G-P, A. Moreno 2 R; B. Meier 1-3, R, BB; M. Mauricio 2-3, R, 2 RBI, BB and 2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 K; A. Castro 2-3, 2 R, 4 RBI, BB; J. Alvarado 2-4, R, 2 RBI; C. Sandoval 2-2, R, 3 RBI; A. Arredondo 3 R; A. Diercks 5 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 4 K.
TAPPS
VICTORIA ST. JOSEPH 11, IWA 1 (5 INN.)
W — S. Meismer. L — B. Lopez.
2B — VSJ, J. Gamez, A. St. Jean 2, V. Villareal, S. Rodriguez, Meismer 2; IWA, G. Hill.
Highlights — VSJ, A. Grimsinger 2-4, 2 R, RBI; St. Jean 2-4, 2 2B, R, 2 RBI; Meismer 2-3, 2 2B, 2 R, 3 RBI, 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 7 K; IWA, Hill, 2-3, 2B; A. CLark 2-2, R.
MONDAY, FEB. 26
NON-DISTRICT
CARROLL 11, LONDON 1, 6 INN.
W — C. Valdez. L — E. Gallegos.
2B — London, M. Perez; Carroll, I. Guzman 3, B. Ellison. HR — Carroll, K. Mendez.
Highlights — London, M. Perez 1-2, R; S. Elizondo 2-3. Carroll, A. Mata 2-3, 2 R; K. Flores 2-4, 2 R, RBI; T. Valdez 1-3, 2 R, RBI, BB; C. Valdez 1-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, BB and 6 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 3 K; I. Guzman 3-4, R, 2 RBI; K. Mendez 1-3, R, 3 RBI; A. Garcia 3-4, RBI; B. Ellison 1-2, R.
VETERANS MEMORIAL 10, SANTA GERTRUDIS ACADEMY 6
W — M. Cavazos. L — Ruiz.
2B — VM, A. Burdge, M. Aguilar, J. Elizalde; SGA, Reyes. 3B — VM, E. Holmes; SGA, Mireles. HR — VM, T. Maldonado.
Highlights — VM, J. Zepeda 2-2, 2 R, RBI, BB; T. Maldonado 4-5, 3 R, 2 RBI; P. Malone 1-4, 3 RBI; A. Burdge 2-4, 2 R, RBI; M. Aguilar 1-3, RBI, BB; E. Holmes 1-3, BB; J. Elizalde 2-3, R, RBI; A. Flores 1-3, 2 R, BB; M. Cavazos 7 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 3 K. SGA, Mireles 1-2, 3 R, 2 BB; Perales 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Reyes 2-3, R, 2 RBI; Ortega 1-3, R.
High School Softball Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend High School Softball scores, schedules Feb. 19-24
High School Softball IWA's Lady Angel Classic set plus this week's high school softball power rankings
High School Softball Tuloso-Midway's Demiree Stafford voted Preseason High School Softball Player of the Year
High School Softball Standard set: Calallen sets about the task of repeating as state softball champions
This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: High School Softball: Scores, schedules from BSN Bayfront Bash