Complete 2022 High School Football schedules and results for Escambia and Santa Rosa counties
Welcome to the 2022 High School Football season here in Escambia and Santa Rosa County. Here are all of this year's results and schedules.
*Games subject to change
PNJ Top Prospects: Who are the top 10 Pensacola-area prospects entering the 2022 slate?
PNJ Most Underrated: Which overlooked Pensacola-area football stars will excel in 2022?
PNJ Top Transfers: Which Pensacola football players will make the most noise at new programs?
Kickoff Classic (Preseason)
Preseason game recap: Catholic, West Florida, Pace among Pensacola-area's winners
Thursday, Aug. 18
Escambia at Crestview (unscored)
Friday, Aug. 19
Milton at Booker T. Washington (unscored)
Choctaw 17, at Gulf Breeze 14
Walton 28, Jay 14
at West Florida 20, Navarre 0
Northview 0, at Baker 0
at Pace 14, Fort Walton Beach 7
at Pensacola Catholic 14, Tate 0
Orange Beach 27, at Pensacola 21
Week 1
Week 1 Thursday recap: Pine Forest blanks Tate in season opener, Pace wins with late field goal
Week 1 Friday recap: West Florida, Washington, Catholic, Navarre and Northview each pick up wins
Thursday, Aug. 25
Pace 31, at Choctaw 30
at Pine Forest 34, Tate 0
Friday, Aug. 26
at Booker T. Washington 51, Pensacola 43
at West Florida 14, Escambia 11
Fairhope (Ala.) 38, at Gulf Breeze 31
W.S. Neal (Ala.) 25, at Jay 0
Andalusia (Ala.) 42, at Milton 31
Navarre 47, at Fort Walton Beach 7
at Northview 48, Flomaton (Ala.) 33
at Pensacola Catholic 41, Pryor (Okla.) 0
Young Kids in Motion 14, at Lighthouse Private Christian Academy 7
Week 2
Week 2 Football: Jayvion Showers' three touchdowns carries Pensacola Catholic past Milton
Week 2 Football: West Florida, Pine Forest, Northview, Pace all win big, remain unbeaten
Saturday H.S. Football: Tate takes advantage of special teams miscues in win over Pensacola
Thursday, Sept. 1
Pensacola Catholic 26, at Milton 14
Friday, Sept. 2
West Florida 27, at Booker T. Washington 0
Pine Forest 39, at Navarre 9
at Gulfport (Miss.) 26, Escambia 15
at Gulf Breeze 24, Crestview 21
at Pace 38, St. Martin (Miss.) 18
at Jay 24, Freeport 15
Northview 37, at Lighthouse Private Christian Academy 0
Saturday, Sept. 3
at Tate 35, Pensacola 26
Week 3
Friday, Sept. 9
Week 3 Football: Pace, Escambia, Northview, Catholic, Navarre among winners in the rain
Saturday Football: Milton nabs first win, Pine Forest makes quick work of Pensacola
Navarre 37, at Rickards 6
at Escambia 12, Gulf Breeze 10
Northview 34, at Tate 25
Jay 37, at Franklin County 0
at Pace 42, West Florida 14
at Pensacola Catholic 49, St. Stanislaus (Miss.) 27
Saturday, Sept. 10
at Milton 47, Booker T. Washington 31
at Pine Forest 41, Pensacola 8
Week 4
Friday, September 16
Week 4 Football: Gulf Breeze, Navarre, Escambia, Pine Forest all roll to district victories
at Escambia 35, Fort Walton Beach 7 (D)
at Gulf Breeze 35, Milton 21 (D)
at Pensacola Catholic 50, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy 0
Navarre 38, at Tate 20 (D)
at Northview 49, Elberta (Ala.) 24
at Crestview 29, Pace 21
at Pine Forest 28, Choctaw 7
Bye: Booker T. Washington, Jay, Pensacola, West Florida
Week 5
Thursday, September 22
Thursday Night Football: Gulf Breeze uses turnovers, deep passes to throttle Pensacola High
Week 5 Football: Pine Forest, Navarre, Pensacola Catholic, Northview, Gulf Breeze and Escambia all had big wins
Gulf Breeze 38, at Pensacola 8
Friday, Sept. 23
at Booker T. Washington 42, LeFlore (Ala.) 6
at Escambia 41, Milton 0
at Holmes County 42, Jay 23
at Navarre 38, Leon 7
at Northview 49, Baker 10
Pensacola Catholic 31, at Mobile Christian 28 (OT)
at Pine Forest 35, West Florida 21
at Lighthouse Private Christian Academy 8, Destin 7
Bye: Pace, Tate
Week 6
Friday, Sept. 30
Week 6 Football: Gulf Breeze, Escambia, Pine Forest, Catholic, West Florida nail down district wins
Escambia 18, at Booker T. Washington 15 (D)
Gulf Breeze 35, at Pace 28 (D)
at Milton 21, Tate 7 (D)
Pensacola Catholic 35, at Pensacola 8 (D)
Pine Forest 54, at Fort Walton Beach 0 (D)
West Florida 50, at Walton 29 (D)
at Jay 25, Destin 6
at Baker 48, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy 7
Bye: Navarre, Northview
Week 7
Thursday, Oct. 6
Thursday H.S. Football: Catholic upends Gulf Breeze to stay perfect, Navarre win with late FG
at Pensacola Catholic 38, Gulf Breeze 17
Navarre 38, Mosley 35
Friday, Oct. 7
Week 7 Football: Pine Forest smothers Niceville, West Florida, Washington, Northview, Pace all win
at Pine Forest 28, Niceville 7
at West Florida 41, Tate 7
at Pace 44, Pensacola 7
Booker T. Washington 66, at Godby 34
Northview 49, at Blountstown 0
Baker 28, at Jay 0
at Taylor County 48, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy 0
Bye: Escambia, Milton
Week 8
Friday, Oct. 14
Week 8 Football: Northview cans Jay, Escambia, Navarre, Pace, Catholic capture district games
at Booker T. Washington 42, Fort Walton Beach 0 (D)
at Escambia 28, Choctaw 27 (2OT) (D)
Northview 49, at Jay 13
at Navarre 34, Milton 27 (D)
at Pace 38, Tate 9 (D)
at Pensacola Catholic 35, Walton 6 (D)
at West Florida 40, Pensacola 2 (D)
Bye: Gulf Breeze, Pine Forest
Week 9
Thursday, Oct. 20
Graceville at Jay - canceled
Friday, Oct. 21
Week 9 Roundup: Pine Forest captures District 1-3S, Navarre, Gulf Breeze to play for 1-4S crown
at Choctaw 44, Booker T. Washington 7 (D)
Pine Forest 36, at Escambia 3 (D)
Gulf Breeze 49, at Tate 21 (D)
at Navarre 23, Pace 21 (D)
at Pensacola 38, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy 6
at Crestview 49, Milton 28
Northview 42, at Marianna 14
Pensacola Catholic 49, at Munroe 33
Bye: West Florida
Week 10
Friday, Oct. 28
Week 10 Roundup: Navarre and West Florida secure district titles, Pine Forest still undefeated
at Pine Forest 50, Booker T. Washington 0 (D)
Escambia 38, at Tate 31
Navarre 28 at Gulf Breeze 24 (D)
at Blacksher (Ala.) 41, Jay 20
Pace 42, at Milton 35 (D)
at Northview 57, Escambia County (Ala.) 0
at West Florida 38, Pensacola Catholic 14 (D)
at Walton 45, Pensacola 35
Week 11
Friday, Nov. 4
Week 11 Roundup: West Florida denies Gulf Breeze, Northview claims perfect regular season
Booker T. Washington 36, at Tate 20
Escambia 35, at Pensacola 6
West Florida 14, at Gulf Breeze 7
Wewahitchka 16, at Jay 10
Milton 56, at Godby 32
Niceville 35, at Navarre 14
at Northview 41, Bay 6
at Pace 38, Hollis Christian Academy 0
Bye: Pensacola Catholic, Pine Forest
Region quarterfinals
Friday, Nov. 11
Region Football: Catholic clips Wakulla, Escambia, Pine Forest, West Florida each advance
Region 1-4S
Buchholz 35, Pace 34
Creekside 47, Navarre 20
Region 1-3S
Pine Forest 35, Rickards 15
Escambia 42, Middleburg 18
Region 1-2S
West Florida 35, Bay 0
Pensacola Catholic 45, Wakulla 21
Region semifinals
Friday, Nov. 18
Region Football: Pine Forest, Escambia stumble, Northview is the last area team standing
Region 1-3S
Choctaw 30, Pine Forest 29
Columbia 17, Escambia 15
Region 1-2S
Florida High 18, Pensacola Catholic 14
Suwannee 17, West Florida 14
Region 1-1R
Northview 34, Holmes County 26
Region finals
Region Champs: Northview annihilates Chipley 42-6, claim first region title since 2012
Friday, Nov. 25
Region 1-1R
Northview 42, Chipley 6
State semifinals
Tallahassee Bound: Northview battles past Union County, advances to first state title since 2012
Friday, Dec. 2
Class 1R
Northview 21, Union County 11
State championship
Class 1R
Saturday, Dec. 10
No. 1 Hawthorne 13, No. 2 Northview 2
Patrick Bernadeau is a sports reporter for the Pensacola News Journal. He can be reached at (850) 503-3828, on Twitter @PatBernadeau or via email at pbernadeau@gannett.com.
This article originally appeared on Pensacola News Journal: Pensacola area 2022 high school football schedules and results