Breeders’ Cup 2022: Results, winners, full race replays

Breeders' Cup results
Breeders' Cup results

The 2022 Breeders’ Cup will give away $28 million in purses and awards to some of the best horses from around the world. The 14 championship races are held over two days, with 2-year-old juveniles running in five races on Future Stars Friday (Nov. 4) and more experienced horses running in nine races on Championship Saturday (Nov. 5).

NBC Sports is home to the 2022 Breeders’ Cup, providing live racing, in-depth analysis and expert picks before, during and after. Coverage kicks off with Future Stars Friday on November 4, from 2-6 p.m. ET on USA Network, NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app. On Saturday, coverage resumes on USA Network, NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app beginning at 1 p.m. ET with the broadcast jumping to NBC and Peacock from 3:30-6:00 p.m ET.

Follow along here for live results from each race.

Related: How to watch the 2022 Breeders’ Cup

Results from Saturday, November 5

Classic (5:40 p.m. ET post time, $6 million purse) 
1st: Flightline (Trainer: John Sadler; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
2nd: Olympiad (Trainer: William Mott; Jockey: Junior Alvarado)
3rd: Taiba (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: Mike Smith)
Watch the full race

Turf (4:40 p.m. ET post time, $4 million purse) 
1st: Rebel’s Romance (Trainer: Charlie Appleby; Jockey: James Doyle)
2nd: Stone Age (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Irad Ortiz, Jr.)
3rd: War Like Goddess (Trainer: William Mott; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
Watch the full race

Distaff (3:55 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Malathaat (Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Jockey: John Velazquez)
2nd: Blue Stripe (Trainer: Roger Attfield; Jockey: Luis Saez)
3rd: Kinross (GB) (Trainer: Ralph Beckett; Jockey: Frankie Dettori)
Watch the full race

Mile (3:10 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Modern Games (IRE) (Trainer: Charlie Appleby; Jockey: William Buick)
2nd: Shirl’s Speight (Trainer: Roger Attfield; Jockey: Luis Saez)
3rd: Kinross (GB) (Trainer: Ralph Beckett; Jockey: Frankie Dettori)
Watch the full race

Sprint (2:30 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Elite Power (Trainer: William Mott; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: C Z Rocket (Trainer: Pete Miller; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
3rd: Jackie’s Warrior (Trainer: Steve Asmussen; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
Watch the full race

Filly and Mare Turf (1:50 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Tuesday (IRE) (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
2nd: In Italian (GB) (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
3rd: Lady Speightspeare (Trainer: Roger Attfield; Luis Saez)
Watch the full race

Dirt Mile (1:10 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Cody’s Wish (Trainer: William Mott; Jockey: Junior Alvarado)
2nd: Cyberknife (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Florent Geroux)
3rd: Slow Down Andy (Trainer: Doug O’Neill; Jockey: Mario Gutierrez)
Watch the full race

Turf Sprint (12:29 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Caravel (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione.)
2nd: Emaraaty Ana (GB) (Trainer: Kevin Ryan; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
3rd: Creative Force (IRE) (Trainer: Charlie Appleby; Jockey: William Buick)
Watch the full race

Filly and Mare Sprint (11:50 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Goodnight Olive (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: Echo Zulu (Trainer: Steve Asmussen; Jockey: Ricardo Santana Jr.)
3rd: Ce Ce (Trainer: Michael McCarthy; Jockey: Victor Espinoza)
Watch the full race

Results from Friday, November 4

Juvenile Turf (5:40 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Victoria Road (IRE) (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
2nd: Silver Knott (GB) (Trainer: Charlie Appleby; Jockey: William Buick)
3rd: Nagirroc (Trainer: Graham Motion; Jockey: Manny Franco)
Watch the full race

Juvenile (5:00 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Forte (Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: Cave Rock (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: Juan Hernandez)
3rd: National Treasure (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: John Velazquez)
Watch the full race

Juvenile Fillies Turf (4:20 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Meditate (IRE) (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Bryan Moore)
2nd: Pleasant Passage (Trainer: Claude McGaughey; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
3rd: Cairo Consort (Trainer: Nathan Squires; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
Watch the full race

Juvenile Fillies (3:40 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse) 
1st: Wonder Wheel (Trainer: Mark Casse; Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione)
2nd: Leave No Trace (Trainer: Phile Serpe; Jockey: Jose Lezcano)
3rd: Raging Sea (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Flavien Prat)
Watch the full race

Juvenile Turf Sprint (3:00 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse) 
1st: Mischief Magic (IRE) (Trainer: Charlie Appleby; Jockey: William Buick)
2nd: Dramatised (IRE) (Trainer: Karl Burke; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
3rd: Private Creed (Trainer: Steve Asmussen; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
Watch the full race

Weekend schedule

Friday, Nov. 4 schedule

  • Juvenile Turf Sprint (Post time: 3:00 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Juvenile Fillies (Post time: 3:40 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Juvenile Fillies Turf (Post time: 4:20 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Juvenile (Post time: 5:00 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Juvenile Turf (Post time: 5:40 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

Saturday, Nov. 6 schedule 

  • Filly and Mare Sprint (Post time: 11:50 a.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Turf Sprint (Post time: 12:29 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Dirt Mile (Post time: 1:10 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Filly and Mare Turf (Post time: 1:50 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Sprint (Post time: 2:30 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Mile (Post time: 3:10 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Distaff (Post time: 3:55 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Turf (Post time: 4:40 p.m. ET) – $4 million purse

  • Classic (Post time: 5:40 p.m. ET) – $6 million purse

Watch NBC Sports’ coverage of the 2022 Breeders’ Cup starting with Future Stars Friday on Nov. 4 from 2-6 p.m. ET (USA Network) and continuing with Championship Saturday on Nov. 5 from 1-6 p.m. ET (USA until 3:30, NBC and Peacock from 3:30-6:00). 

Breeders’ Cup 2022: Results, winners, full race replays originally appeared on NBCSports.com