Breeders’ Cup 2020: Results, winners, full race replays

Mia Zanzucchi
·5 min read

The 2020 Breeders’ Cup will give away $28 million in purses and awards to some of the best horses from around the world. The 14 championship races are held over two days, with 2-year-old juveniles running in 5 races on Future Stars Friday (Nov. 6) and older horses running in 9 races on Championship Saturday (Nov. 7).

NBC Sports is home to the 2020 Breeders’ Cup, providing live racing, in-depth analysis and expert picks before, during and after. Coverage kicks off with Future Stars Friday on November 6, from 2-6 p.m. on NBCSN, NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app. On Saturday, coverage resumes on NBCSN, NBCSports.com and the NBC Sports app beginning at 12 p.m., with the broadcast jumping to NBC from 2:30-5:30 p.m.

Follow along here for live results from each race.

Related: How to watch the 2020 Breeders’ Cup

Results from Saturday, November 7

Classic (5:13 p.m. ET post time, $6 million purse)
1st: Authentic (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: John Velazquez)
2nd: Improbable (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
3rd: Global Campaign (Trainer: Stanley Hough; Jockey: Javier Castellano)
Watch the full race

Turf (4:33 p.m. ET post time, $4 million purse)
1st: Tarnawa (IRE) (Trainer: Dermot Weld; Jockey: Colin Keane)
2nd: Magical (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
3rd: Channel Maker (Trainer: Bill Mott; Jockey: Manny Franco)
Watch the full race

Distaff (3:54 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse)
1st: Monomoy Girl (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Florent Geroux)
2nd: Valiance (Trainer: Todd Pletcher; Jockey: Luis Saez)
3rd: Dunbar Road (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
Watch the full race

Mile (3:15 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse)
1st: Order of Australia (IRE) (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Pierre-Charles Boudot)
2nd: Circus Maximus (IRE) (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
3rd: Lope Y Fernandez (IRE) (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Frankie Dettori)
Watch the full race

Sprint (2:36 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse)
1st: Whitemore (Trainer: Ron Moquett; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: C Z Rocket (Trainer: Peter Miller; Jockey: Luis Saez)
3rd: Firenze Fire (Trainer: Kelly Breen; Jockey: Jose Lezcano)
Watch the full race

Filly and Mare Turf (1:57 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse)
1st: Audarya (FRA) (Trainer: James Fanshawe; Jockey: Pierre-Charles Boudot)
2nd: Rushing Fall (Trainer: Chad Brown; Jockey: Javier Castellano)
3rd: Harvey’s Lil Goil (Trainer: Bill Mott; Jockey: Junior Alvarado)
Watch the full race

Dirt Mile (1:18 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse)
1st: Knicks Go (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
2nd: Jesus’ Team (Trainer: Jose D’Angelo; Jockey: Luis Saez)
3rd: Sharp Samurai (Trainer: Mark Glatt; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
Watch the full race

Turf Sprint (12:39 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse)
1st: Glass Slippers (GB) (Trainer: Kevin Ryan; Jockey: Tom Eaves)
2nd: Wet Your Whistle (Trainer: Michael Trombetta; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
3rd: Leinster (Trainer: Rusty Arnold; Jockey: Luis Saez)
Watch the full race

Filly and Mare Sprint (12:02 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse)
1st: Gamine (Trainer: Bob Baffert; Jockey: John Velazquez)
2nd: Serengeti Empress (Trainer: Tom Amoss; Jockey: Luis Saez)
3rd: Bell’s the One (Trainer: Neil Pessin; Jockey: Corey Lanerie)
Watch the full race

Results from Friday, November 6

Juvenile (5:10 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse)
1st: Essential Quality (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Luis Saez)
2nd: Hot Rod Charlie (Trainer: Doug O’Neill; Jockey: Tyler Gaffalione)
3rd: Keepmeinmind (Trainer: Robertino Diodoro; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
Watch the full race

Juvenile Fillies Turf (4:30 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse)
1st: Aunt Pearl (IRE) (Trainer: Brad Cox; Jockey: Florent Geroux)
2nd: Mother Earth (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
3rd: Miss Amulet (IRE) (Trainer: Ken Condon; Jockey: Julien Leparoux)
Watch the full race

Juvenile Fillies (3:50 p.m. ET post time, $2 million purse)
1st: Vequist (Trainer: Butch Reid Jr.; Jockey: Joel Rosario)
2nd: Dayoutoftheoffice (Trainer: Tim Hamm; Jockey: Junior Alvarado)
3rd: Girl Daddy (Trainer: Dale Romans; Jockey: Joe Talamo)
Watch the full race

Juvenile Turf (3:10 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse)
1st: Fire At Will (Trainer: Mike Maker; Jockey: Ricardo Santana Jr.)
2nd: Battleground (Trainer: Aidan O’Brien; Jockey: Ryan Moore)
3rd: Outadore (Trainer: Wesley Ward; Jockey: Jose Ortiz)
Watch the full race

Juvenile Turf Sprint (2:30 p.m. ET post time, $1 million purse)
1st: Golden Pal (Trainer: Wesley Ward; Jockey: Irad Ortiz Jr.)
2nd: Cowan (Trainer: Steve Asmussen; Jockey: Ricardo Santana Jr.)
3rd: Ubettabelieveit (IRE) (Trainer: Nigel Tinkler; Jockey: Rowan Scott)
Watch the full race

Related: What to know about the 2020 Breeders’ Cup

Weekend schedule

Friday, Nov. 6 schedule

  • Juvenile Turf Sprint (Post time: 2:30 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Juvenile Turf (Post time: 3:10 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Juvenile Fillies (Post time: 3:50 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Juvenile Fillies Turf (Post time: 4:30 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Juvenile (Post time: 5:10 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

Saturday, Nov. 7 schedule

  • Filly and Mare Sprint (Post time: 12:02 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Turf Sprint (Post time: 12:39 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Dirt Mile (Post time: 1:18 p.m. ET) – $1 million purse

  • Filly and Mare Turf (Post time: 1:57 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Sprint (Post time: 2:36 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Mile (Post time: 3:15 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Distaff (Post time: 3:54 p.m. ET) – $2 million purse

  • Turf (Post time: 4:33 p.m. ET) – $4 million purse

  • Classic (Post time: 5:13 p.m. ET) – $6 million purse

Watch NBC Sports’ coverage of the 2020 Breeders’ Cup starting with Future Stars Friday on Nov. 6 from 2-6 p.m. ET (NBCSN) and continuing with Championship Saturday on Nov. 7 from 12-5:30 p.m. ET (NBCSN until 2:30, NBC from 2:30-5:30).

Breeders’ Cup 2020: Results, winners, full race replays originally appeared on NBCSports.com