Here are the 2024 NCISAA high school boys and girls playoff brackets
The NCISAA high school boys and girls basketball playoffs start this week. Western North Carolina schools Christ School, Asheville School, Asheville Christian Academy and Carolina Day are competing for state championships.
Christ School earned a No. 3 seed in the 4A boys basketball playoffs, and Asheville School girls are the No. 6 seed in the 3A bracket.
Here is the full bracket for the NCISAA playoffs. The first round starts Tuesday then follows with the second round Thursday. The quarterfinals begin Saturday while the semifinals are played Feb. 20. The state championship will be played on Feb. 24.
The Asheville School boys will host Hickory Grove Christian in 3A, and Carolina Day boys will host University Christian in 2A on Tuesday. Christ School has earned a bye into Saturday's quarterfinals.
Among the girls teams, Asheville Christian Academy will host Gaston Christian and Asheville School will host SouthLake Christian in 3A, and Carolina Day School travels to St. Thomas More Academy in 2A.
NCISAA boys basketball brackets 2023-24
Class 1A
First Round
Kerr-Vance Academy at Halifax Academy
Cresset Christian Academy at Lee Christian School
Byes: Pungo Christian Academy, No. 8 Ridgecroft School, No. 1 United Faith Christian Academy, No. 4 Crossroads Christian School, No. 5 New Garden Friends School, No. 6 North Hills Christian School, No. 3 Northside Christian Academy, Lawrence Academy, No. 7 Cape Fear Christian Academy, No. 2 Victory Christian Center School
Class 2A
First Round
Carolina Friends School at Freedom Christian Academy
The Epiphany School of Global Studies at Friendship Christian School
Liberty Christian at Fayetteville Christian School
Neuse Christian Academy at Rocky Mount Academy
St. Thomas More Academy at Faith Christian School
University Christian High School at Carolina Day
Statesville Christian School at Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill
Byes: Berean Baptist Academy, No. 1 The Burlington School, Burlington Christian Academy, No. 8 Gaston Day School, Trinity Academy, No. 4 Trinity Christian School, Hickory Christian Academy, Westchester Country Day School, No. 5 Davidson Day School, Harrells Christian Academy, No. 3 Fayetteville Academy, Northwood Temple, No. 6 Wayne Country Day School, Westminister Catawba Christian School, No. 7 Caldwell Academy, Wayne Christian School, No. 2 Greenfield School
Class 3A
First Round
Coastal Christian School at Cary Christian School
John Paul II Catholic High School at No. 8 Cape Fear Academy
Hickory Grove Christian at Asheville School
Thales Academy-Rolesville at No. 5 Greensboro Day School
Wake Christian Academy at Grace Christian School (Sanford)
Arendell Parrot Academy at Grace Christian School (Raleigh)
Thales Academy-Apex at SouthLake Christian Academy
St. David's School at No. 7 Calvary Day School
Byes: No. 1 High Point Christian Academy, No. 4 Gaston Christian School, No. 3 Concord Academy, No. 2 Forsyth Country Day
Class 4A
First Round
Metrolina Christian Academy at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee
Charlotte Christian at Durham Academy
North Raleigh Christian School at Charlotte Latin
Byes: Cary Academy, No. 8 Charlotte Country Day, No. 1 Cannon School, No. 5 Providence Day, No. 4 Carmel Christian, No. 8 Wesleyan Christian Academy, No. 3 Christ School, No. 7 Ravenscroft School, No. 2 Covenant Day
NCISAA girls basketball brackets 2023-24
Class 1A
First Round
Lee Christian School at North Hills Christian School
Kerr-Vance Academy at Abermarle School
Bradford Academy at Cape Fear Christian Academy
Byes: Halifax Academy, No. 8 Pungo Christian Academy, No. 1 Victory Christian Center School, No. 5 Cresset Christian Academy, No. 4 United Faith Christian Academy, No. 6 Crossroads Christian School, No. 3 Ridgecroft School, No. 7 Lawrence Academy, No. 2 Northside Christian Academy
Class 2A
First Round
Carolina Day at St. Thomas More Academy
Hickory Christian Academy at Fayetteville Academy
Statesville Christian School at Greenfield School
Liberty Christian Academy at Fayetteville Christian School
University Christian High School at Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill
Friendship Christian School at Harrells Christian Academy
Neuse Christian Academy at The Epiphany of Global Studies
Byes: No. 1 The O'Neal School, Freedom Christian Academy, No. 8 Westminster Catawba School, No. 4 Caldwell Academy, No. 5 Wayne Christian School, No. 3 Wayne Country Day School, No. 6 Trinity Christian School, No. Trinity Academy, No. 2 Rocky Mount Academy
Class 3A
First Round
Gaston Christian School at Asheville Christian Academy
Grace Christian School (Raleigh) at No. 8 Forsyth Country Day School
Wake Christian Academy at Thales Academy-Apex
Thales Academy-Rolesville at No. 5 John Paul II Catholic High School
Calvary Day School at Hickory Grove Christian
SouthLake Christian Academy at No. 6 Asheville School
Arendell Parrot Academy at Cape Fear Academy
Coastal Christian High School at No. 7 St. David's School
Byes: Grace Christian School (Sanford), No. 4 Concord Academy, No. 3 High Point Christian Academy, No. 2 Greensboro Day School
AVERAGE TO ELITE: How Brevard's Ray Laney went from an average wrestler to one of WNC's best
Class 4A
First Round
Cary Academy at St. Mary's School
Byes: No. 1 Cannon School, Metrolina Christian Academy, No. 8 North Raleigh Christian Academy, No. 5 Charlotte Country Day School, No. 4 Wesleyan Christian Academy, Durham Academy, No. 6 Charlotte Latin, No. 3 Rabun Gap-Nacoochee, Charlotte Christian, No. 7 Ravenscroft School, No. 2 Providence Day
This article originally appeared on Hendersonville Times-News: Here are the 2024 NCISAA high school boys and girls playoff brackets