Volta a Catalunya stage 6: Carapaz wins tough climbing stage, Higuita takes GC lead after two-up break
This article originally appeared on Velo_News
Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers) outkicked breakaway companion Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe) for stage honors in a grey, grizzly day in the medium mountains of Volta a Catalunya.
The South American duo kicked away early in the explosive start to Saturday’s tough climbing stage and built out a huge lead over the peloton before sprinting for the flowers in Cambrils.
Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco) won the kick for third, 48 seconds after Carapaz’s lunge for victory.
Higuita now takes the leader’s jersey ahead of the typically agressive final stage in Barcelona on Sunday, with Carapaz 16 second back in second overall.
Overnight GC leader Joao Almeida (UAE Emirates) finished with close rival Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) in the main group of chasers. The two slide down to third and fourth respectively.
🏆 ETAPA 6 / STAGE 6
🚴🏼♂️ @RichardCarapazM (@INEOSGrenadiers)
📍 @CambrilsTurisme / @costadauradatur #VoltaCatalunya101 pic.twitter.com/MoATl94tvg
-- Volta a Catalunya (@VoltaCatalunya) March 26, 2022
Carapaz and Higuita struck a truce throughout the day, working together committedly in the knowledge that both stood to gain from building as big a lead as possible.
There was not the same level of cohesion back in the peloton, where Almeida's UAE Team Emirates was left to do most of the chasing, with no assistance coming from Arkea-Samsic despite its captain Quintana trailing the Portuguese rider by just one second on GC.
Only on the finishing straight did the leading duo turn into rivals. Carapaz was patient, sitting on Higuita's wheel, forcing him to lead out the sprint before coming around to take the stage victory as well as the all-important maximum bonus second.
Those bonus seconds weren't quite enough for him to take the overall lead, however, as Colombian champ Higuita ends the day with a lead of 16-second over Olympic star Carapaz in second, and 52 and 53 seconds over Almeida and Quintana.
In what were cold, grey and drizzly conditions, Higuita and Carapaz used the hilly terrain at the start of the day to take the other GC contenders by surprise.
Accompanied by Carapaz's teammate Luke Plapp, they reached the top of the category one Coll de les Llebres with a gap ahead of an alarmed group of chasers.
They stayed out front on the next climb, the category two Coll de Capafonts, and had a lead of around 1:30, even though Plapp (who abandoned later in the day) was unable to keep up with the pace and dropped back.
Although there were no more categorized climbs for a while after that, the undulating terrain that followed still proved favorable to Carapaz and Higuita, whose lead continued to grow until it had exceeded three minutes.
Work from Almeida's UAE Team Emirates at the front of the group of chasers -- in which the rest of the top-seven on GC were present -- was enough to keep it there, but failed to make any inroads, with Marc Soler left to do most of the pulling on his own.
Only after a cold-looking Soler was dropped, and when, at 40km to go, UAE Team Emirates was given assistance by Uno-X, did the gap start to come down again.
It had dipped to just over two minutes by the start of the day's final climb, the category two Coll de la Teixeta.
Bahrain-Victorious was the next to lead the chase with Hermann Pernsteiner on the climb, but he was unable to eat any more into the deficit, and by the summit, the gap remained at two minutes.
On the descent, Alemida's teammate Juan Ayuso went clear from the rest of the peloton, and made significant inroads until the deficit to himself and the leading duo was down to 1:10.
However, as the gradient eased up so did he, and with 13km to go he was absorbed by another group of six that had formed on the descent ahead of the peloton, featuring Quintana, Christian Rodriguez (Ineos Grenadiers), Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), and Bahrain-Victorious trio of Wout Poels, Dylan Teuns and Pernsteiner.
This group and the peloton engaged in a hard-fought chase with each other as the finish approached but the peloton eventually caught them with just 2km remaining.
Their deficit to Carapaz and Higuita had come down to 48 seconds by the finish, but the losses sustained on GC were still very significant, and may prove decisive ahead of tomorrow's testing final stage in Barcelona.
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 6 Results
1 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 4:09:19 |
2 | HIGUITA Sergio | BORA - hansgrohe | 0:00 |
3 | GROVES Kaden | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 0:48 |
4 | VELASCO Simone | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 0:48 |
5 | PACHER Quentin | Groupama - FDJ | 0:48 |
6 | BAKELANTS Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 0:48 |
7 | BARCELO Fernando | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 0:48 |
8 | GODON Dorian | AG2R Citroen Team | 0:48 |
9 | SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias | Trek - Segafredo | 0:48 |
10 | VANDENABEELE Henri | Team DSM | 0:48 |
11 | GALVAN Francisco | Equipo Kern Pharma | 0:48 |
12 | CANAL Carlos | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 0:48 |
13 | OOMEN Sam | Jumbo-Visma | 0:48 |
14 | RODRIGUEZ Carlos | INEOS Grenadiers | 0:48 |
15 | MARTIN Guillaume | Cofidis | 0:48 |
16 | VALTER Attila | Groupama - FDJ | 0:48 |
17 | GARCIA PIERNA Raul | Equipo Kern Pharma | 0:48 |
18 | O'CONNOR Ben | AG2R Citroen Team | 0:48 |
19 | GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel | Trek - Segafredo | 0:48 |
20 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 0:48 |
21 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 0:48 |
22 | POELS Wout | Bahrain - Victorious | 0:48 |
23 | IMPEY Daryl | Israel - Premier Tech | 0:48 |
24 | HERRADA Jose | Cofidis | 0:48 |
25 | QUINTANA Nairo | Team Arkea Samsic | 0:48 |
26 | TRAEEN Torstein | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 0:48 |
27 | REICHENBACH Sebastien | Groupama - FDJ | 0:48 |
28 | HINDLEY Jai | BORA - hansgrohe | 0:48 |
29 | JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 0:48 |
30 | VERONA Carlos | Movistar Team | 0:48 |
31 | GREGAARD Jonas | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 0:48 |
32 | PALZER Anton | BORA - hansgrohe | 0:48 |
33 | HUYS Laurens | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 0:48 |
34 | TEUNS Dylan | Bahrain - Victorious | 0:48 |
35 | CICCONE Giulio | Trek - Segafredo | 0:48 |
36 | DOMBROWSKI Joe | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 0:48 |
37 | OWSIAN Lukasz | Team Arkea Samsic | 0:48 |
38 | PERNSTEINER Hermann | Bahrain - Victorious | 0:48 |
39 | ROMO Javier | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 0:48 |
40 | GESINK Robert | Jumbo-Visma | 0:48 |
41 | HIRT Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 0:48 |
42 | SCOTSON Callum | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 0:48 |
43 | STORER Michael | Groupama - FDJ | 0:48 |
44 | KRUIJSWIJK Steven | Jumbo-Visma | 1:36 |
45 | LAZKANO Oier | Movistar Team | 1:47 |
46 | CARTHY Hugh | EF Education-EasyPost | 1:55 |
47 | CASTROVIEJO Jonathan | INEOS Grenadiers | 2:04 |
48 | NAVARRO Daniel | Burgos-BH | 2:13 |
49 | BOL Jetse | Burgos-BH | 2:13 |
50 | CHEREL Mikael | AG2R Citroen Team | 2:13 |
51 | HENAO Sebastian | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 2:45 |
52 | HERRADA Jesus | Cofidis | 2:49 |
53 | CLARKE Simon | Israel - Premier Tech | 3:01 |
54 | DENNIS Rohan | Jumbo-Visma | 3:01 |
55 | HOWSON Damien | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 4:37 |
56 | COSTA Rui | UAE Team Emirates | 4:45 |
57 | BERTHET Clement | AG2R Citroen Team | 7:11 |
58 | BARTA Will | Movistar Team | 11:03 |
59 | PETILLI Simone | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 11:34 |
60 | JUUL-JENSEN Christopher | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 18:11 |
61 | MONIQUET Sylvain | Lotto Soudal | 18:11 |
62 | SOLER Marc | UAE Team Emirates | 22:53 |
63 | ZWIEHOFF Ben | BORA - hansgrohe | 22:53 |
64 | HINDSGAUL Jacob | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 22:53 |
65 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 22:53 |
66 | MARTIN Gotzon | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 22:53 |
67 | MOLENAAR Alex | Burgos-BH | 23:37 |
68 | PRADES Eduard | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 23:37 |
69 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 23:37 |
70 | NICOLAU Joel | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 23:37 |
71 | PEDERSEN Casper | Team DSM | 23:37 |
72 | KUDUS Merhawi | EF Education-EasyPost | 23:37 |
73 | RIABUSHENKO Alexandr | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 23:37 |
74 | OKAMIKA Ander | Burgos-BH | 23:37 |
75 | SOSA Ivan Ramiro | Movistar Team | 23:37 |
76 | BAGIOLI Andrea | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 23:37 |
77 | DELETTRE Alexandre | Cofidis | 23:37 |
78 | TOLHOEK Antwan | Trek - Segafredo | 23:37 |
79 | ANACONA Winner | Team Arkea Samsic | 23:37 |
80 | BAUHAUS Phil | Bahrain - Victorious | 23:37 |
81 | WARBASSE Larry | AG2R Citroen Team | 23:37 |
82 | CHAVES Esteban | EF Education-EasyPost | 23:37 |
83 | HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby | Team DSM | 23:37 |
84 | ANDERSEN Idar | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 23:37 |
85 | GESBERT Elie | Team Arkea Samsic | 23:37 |
86 | CUADRADO Unai | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 23:37 |
87 | MATE Luis Angel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 23:37 |
88 | HANNINEN Jaakko | AG2R Citroen Team | 23:37 |
89 | VERVAEKE Louis | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 23:37 |
90 | BADILATTI Matteo | Groupama - FDJ | 23:37 |
91 | ARMEE Sander | Cofidis | 23:37 |
92 | DEVENYNS Dries | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 23:37 |
93 | PENALVER Manuel | Burgos-BH | 23:37 |
94 | SCHLEGEL Michal | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 23:37 |
95 | WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads | Israel - Premier Tech | 23:37 |
96 | ADRIA Roger | Equipo Kern Pharma | 23:37 |
97 | MEINTJES Louis | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 23:37 |
98 | BOU Joan | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 23:37 |
99 | CAICEDO Jonathan Klever | EF Education-EasyPost | 23:37 |
100 | CARRETERO Hector | Equipo Kern Pharma | 23:37 |
101 | BIZKARRA Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 23:37 |
102 | MOLARD Rudy | Groupama - FDJ | 23:37 |
103 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 23:37 |
104 | HOFSTETTER Hugo | Team Arkea Samsic | 23:37 |
105 | OLIVEIRA Ivo | UAE Team Emirates | 23:37 |
106 | GARCIA Jhojan | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 23:37 |
107 | CAMARGO Diego Andres | EF Education-EasyPost | 23:37 |
108 | MORENO Adria | Burgos-BH | 23:37 |
109 | SOTO Antonio Jesus | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 23:37 |
110 | BENNETT George | UAE Team Emirates | 23:37 |
111 | PERICHON Pierre-Luc | Cofidis | 23:37 |
112 | VERNON Ethan | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 25:35 |
113 | BRUSTENGA Marc | Trek - Segafredo | 25:35 |
114 | LAAS Martin | BORA - hansgrohe | 25:35 |
1 | HIGUITA Sergio | BORA - hansgrohe | 26:35:24 |
2 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 0:16 |
3 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 0:52 |
4 | QUINTANA Nairo | Team Arkea Samsic | 0:53 |
5 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 1:08 |
6 | POELS Wout | Bahrain - Victorious | 1:10 |
7 | O'CONNOR Ben | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:10 |
8 | JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 1:13 |
9 | MARTIN Guillaume | Cofidis | 1:16 |
10 | TRAEEN Torstein | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 1:27 |
11 | HINDLEY Jai | BORA - hansgrohe | 1:52 |
12 | RODRIGUEZ Carlos | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:52 |
13 | OOMEN Sam | Jumbo-Visma | 1:55 |
14 | VERONA Carlos | Movistar Team | 1:57 |
15 | TEUNS Dylan | Bahrain - Victorious | 2:05 |
16 | SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias | Trek - Segafredo | 2:38 |
17 | REICHENBACH Sebastien | Groupama - FDJ | 2:50 |
18 | PERNSTEINER Hermann | Bahrain - Victorious | 4:17 |
19 | CICCONE Giulio | Trek - Segafredo | 4:50 |
20 | KRUIJSWIJK Steven | Jumbo-Visma | 5:25 |
21 | ROMO Javier | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 6:28 |
22 | GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel | Trek - Segafredo | 6:30 |
23 | NAVARRO Daniel | Burgos-BH | 7:05 |
24 | BAKELANTS Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 7:10 |
25 | GREGAARD Jonas | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 9:30 |
26 | PACHER Quentin | Groupama - FDJ | 9:34 |
27 | PALZER Anton | BORA - hansgrohe | 12:03 |
28 | CARTHY Hugh | EF Education-EasyPost | 15:01 |
29 | HERRADA Jesus | Cofidis | 15:12 |
30 | VANDENABEELE Henri | Team DSM | 16:14 |
31 | HUYS Laurens | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 16:59 |
32 | HOWSON Damien | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 17:17 |
33 | HERRADA Jose | Cofidis | 17:22 |
34 | VALTER Attila | Groupama - FDJ | 17:41 |
35 | DOMBROWSKI Joe | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 18:12 |
36 | MONIQUET Sylvain | Lotto Soudal | 20:22 |
37 | PETILLI Simone | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 20:46 |
38 | OWSIAN Lukasz | Team Arkea Samsic | 20:56 |
39 | BENNETT George | UAE Team Emirates | 24:38 |
40 | CASTROVIEJO Jonathan | INEOS Grenadiers | 25:10 |
41 | CHAVES Esteban | EF Education-EasyPost | 25:12 |
42 | VELASCO Simone | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 25:17 |
43 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 25:19 |
44 | HENAO Sebastian | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 25:38 |
45 | MEINTJES Louis | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 26:01 |
46 | BERTHET Clement | AG2R Citroen Team | 26:02 |
47 | SOSA Ivan Ramiro | Movistar Team | 26:05 |
48 | CANAL Carlos | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 26:29 |
49 | BARCELO Fernando | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 26:57 |
50 | GESINK Robert | Jumbo-Visma | 27:16 |
51 | CLARKE Simon | Israel - Premier Tech | 28:40 |
52 | STORER Michael | Groupama - FDJ | 29:28 |
53 | DENNIS Rohan | Jumbo-Visma | 31:32 |
54 | IMPEY Daryl | Israel - Premier Tech | 31:38 |
55 | KUDUS Merhawi | EF Education-EasyPost | 32:55 |
56 | MARTIN Gotzon | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 33:12 |
57 | SCOTSON Callum | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 33:38 |
58 | CHEREL Mikael | AG2R Citroen Team | 37:18 |
59 | GALVAN Francisco | Equipo Kern Pharma | 37:33 |
60 | BOL Jetse | Burgos-BH | 38:29 |
61 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 38:30 |
62 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 38:36 |
63 | WARBASSE Larry | AG2R Citroen Team | 39:15 |
64 | CAMARGO Diego Andres | EF Education-EasyPost | 39:21 |
65 | BAGIOLI Andrea | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 39:48 |
66 | SOLER Marc | UAE Team Emirates | 40:04 |
67 | ANACONA Winner | Team Arkea Samsic | 40:27 |
68 | ZWIEHOFF Ben | BORA - hansgrohe | 40:48 |
69 | PRADES Eduard | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 41:48 |
70 | HIRT Jan | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 42:23 |
71 | BADILATTI Matteo | Groupama - FDJ | 42:45 |
72 | CAICEDO Jonathan Klever | EF Education-EasyPost | 42:52 |
73 | VERVAEKE Louis | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 43:58 |
74 | GODON Dorian | AG2R Citroen Team | 44:21 |
75 | COSTA Rui | UAE Team Emirates | 47:27 |
76 | NICOLAU Joel | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 47:30 |
77 | MOLARD Rudy | Groupama - FDJ | 48:30 |
78 | GESBERT Elie | Team Arkea Samsic | 48:30 |
79 | MATE Luis Angel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 49:46 |
80 | DEVENYNS Dries | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 54:07 |
81 | GARCIA PIERNA Raul | Equipo Kern Pharma | 54:45 |
82 | GARCIA Jhojan | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 56:42 |
83 | GROVES Kaden | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 56:44 |
84 | CARRETERO Hector | Equipo Kern Pharma | 57:57 |
85 | WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads | Israel - Premier Tech | 58:26 |
86 | BARTA Will | Movistar Team | 59:16 |
87 | ADRIA Roger | Equipo Kern Pharma | 59:37 |
88 | TOLHOEK Antwan | Trek - Segafredo | 1:00:43 |
89 | HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby | Team DSM | 1:01:29 |
90 | JUUL-JENSEN Christopher | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 1:02:00 |
91 | PEDERSEN Casper | Team DSM | 1:03:37 |
92 | HANNINEN Jaakko | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:05:12 |
93 | BOU Joan | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:06:17 |
94 | CUADRADO Unai | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:07:36 |
95 | PERICHON Pierre-Luc | Cofidis | 1:08:01 |
96 | SOTO Antonio Jesus | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:08:37 |
97 | HOFSTETTER Hugo | Team Arkea Samsic | 1:10:27 |
98 | LAZKANO Oier | Movistar Team | 1:11:26 |
99 | OKAMIKA Ander | Burgos-BH | 1:11:43 |
100 | MOLENAAR Alex | Burgos-BH | 1:11:54 |
101 | ARMEE Sander | Cofidis | 1:12:39 |
102 | RIABUSHENKO Alexandr | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1:14:31 |
103 | HINDSGAUL Jacob | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 1:16:55 |
104 | SCHLEGEL Michal | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 1:17:19 |
105 | BIZKARRA Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:20:13 |
106 | MORENO Adria | Burgos-BH | 1:20:19 |
107 | PENALVER Manuel | Burgos-BH | 1:22:54 |
108 | VERNON Ethan | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 1:26:14 |
109 | BRUSTENGA Marc | Trek - Segafredo | 1:27:23 |
110 | DELETTRE Alexandre | Cofidis | 1:28:25 |
111 | OLIVEIRA Ivo | UAE Team Emirates | 1:30:35 |
112 | BAUHAUS Phil | Bahrain - Victorious | 1:30:40 |
113 | ANDERSEN Idar | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 1:32:26 |
114 | LAAS Martin | BORA - hansgrohe | 1:39:04 |
1 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 15 |
2 | HIGUITA Sergio | BORA - hansgrohe | 15 |
3 | GROVES Kaden | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 14 |
4 | BAUHAUS Phil | Bahrain - Victorious | 12 |
5 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 11 |
6 | HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby | Team DSM | 11 |
7 | O'CONNOR Ben | AG2R Citroen Team | 10 |
8 | VERNON Ethan | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 10 |
9 | QUINTANA Nairo | Team Arkea Samsic | 10 |
10 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 8 |
11 | GODON Dorian | AG2R Citroen Team | 5 |
12 | BOU Joan | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 4 |
13 | OKAMIKA Ander | Burgos-BH | 4 |
14 | PACHER Quentin | Groupama - FDJ | 4 |
15 | HOFSTETTER Hugo | Team Arkea Samsic | 4 |
16 | JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 3 |
17 | PETILLI Simone | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 3 |
18 | SOLER Marc | UAE Team Emirates | 3 |
19 | NICOLAU Joel | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 3 |
20 | PEDERSEN Casper | Team DSM | 3 |
21 | MORENO Adria | Burgos-BH | 3 |
22 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 2 |
23 | COSTA Rui | UAE Team Emirates | 2 |
24 | BIZKARRA Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 2 |
25 | HERRADA Jesus | Cofidis | 1 |
26 | MARTIN Gotzon | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1 |
1 | HIGUITA Sergio | BORA - hansgrohe | 26:35:24 |
2 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 0:52 |
3 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 1:08 |
4 | JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 1:13 |
5 | RODRIGUEZ Carlos | INEOS Grenadiers | 1:52 |
6 | SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias | Trek - Segafredo | 2:38 |
7 | ROMO Javier | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 6:28 |
8 | VANDENABEELE Henri | Team DSM | 16:14 |
9 | HUYS Laurens | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 16:59 |
10 | VALTER Attila | Groupama - FDJ | 17:41 |
11 | MONIQUET Sylvain | Lotto Soudal | 20:22 |
12 | BUITRAGO Santiago | Bahrain - Victorious | 25:19 |
13 | BERTHET Clement | AG2R Citroen Team | 26:02 |
14 | SOSA Ivan Ramiro | Movistar Team | 26:05 |
15 | CANAL Carlos | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 26:29 |
16 | STORER Michael | Groupama - FDJ | 29:28 |
17 | GALVAN Francisco | Equipo Kern Pharma | 37:33 |
18 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 38:30 |
19 | PRONSKIY Vadim | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 38:36 |
20 | CAMARGO Diego Andres | EF Education-EasyPost | 39:21 |
21 | BAGIOLI Andrea | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 39:48 |
22 | NICOLAU Joel | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 47:30 |
23 | GARCIA PIERNA Raul | Equipo Kern Pharma | 54:45 |
24 | GARCIA Jhojan | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 56:42 |
25 | GROVES Kaden | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 56:44 |
26 | ADRIA Roger | Equipo Kern Pharma | 59:37 |
27 | HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby | Team DSM | 1:01:29 |
28 | HANNINEN Jaakko | AG2R Citroen Team | 1:05:12 |
29 | BOU Joan | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:06:17 |
30 | CUADRADO Unai | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:07:36 |
31 | LAZKANO Oier | Movistar Team | 1:11:26 |
32 | MOLENAAR Alex | Burgos-BH | 1:11:54 |
33 | HINDSGAUL Jacob | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 1:16:55 |
34 | PENALVER Manuel | Burgos-BH | 1:22:54 |
35 | VERNON Ethan | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 1:26:14 |
36 | BRUSTENGA Marc | Trek - Segafredo | 1:27:23 |
37 | DELETTRE Alexandre | Cofidis | 1:28:25 |
38 | ANDERSEN Idar | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 1:32:26 |
1 | HIGUITA Sergio | BORA - hansgrohe | 24 |
2 | BIZKARRA Mikel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 21 |
3 | OKAMIKA Ander | Burgos-BH | 20 |
4 | SOLER Marc | UAE Team Emirates | 20 |
5 | CARAPAZ Richard | INEOS Grenadiers | 16 |
6 | HERRADA Jesus | Cofidis | 14 |
7 | QUINTANA Nairo | Team Arkea Samsic | 14 |
8 | ALMEIDA Joao | UAE Team Emirates | 13 |
9 | PEDERSEN Casper | Team DSM | 12 |
10 | AYUSO Juan | UAE Team Emirates | 11 |
11 | O'CONNOR Ben | AG2R Citroen Team | 10 |
12 | HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby | Team DSM | 10 |
13 | BOU Joan | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 9 |
14 | PETILLI Simone | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 8 |
15 | LOPEZ Juan Pedro | Trek - Segafredo | 8 |
16 | POELS Wout | Bahrain - Victorious | 5 |
17 | SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias | Trek - Segafredo | 5 |
18 | TEUNS Dylan | Bahrain - Victorious | 4 |
19 | MORENO Adria | Burgos-BH | 4 |
20 | DENNIS Rohan | Jumbo-Visma | 3 |
21 | NICOLAU Joel | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 3 |
22 | MOLENAAR Alex | Burgos-BH | 3 |
23 | JOHANNESSEN Tobias Halland | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 2 |
24 | KRUIJSWIJK Steven | Jumbo-Visma | 2 |
25 | CARTHY Hugh | EF Education-EasyPost | 2 |
26 | SOSA Ivan Ramiro | Movistar Team | 2 |
27 | ROMO Javier | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 1 |
28 | MARTIN Gotzon | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1 |
29 | CAICEDO Jonathan Klever | EF Education-EasyPost | 1 |
30 | MATE Luis Angel | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1 |
31 | WURTZ SCHMIDT Mads | Israel - Premier Tech | 1 |
1 | Bahrain - Victorious | 79:51:24 |
2 | UAE Team Emirates | 2:53 |
3 | Groupama - FDJ | 6:12 |
4 | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 6:28 |
5 | INEOS Grenadiers | 6:34 |
6 | BORA - hansgrohe | 6:58 |
7 | Trek - Segafredo | 8:13 |
8 | Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux | 11:30 |
9 | Movistar Team | 18:02 |
10 | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 20:26 |
11 | Cofidis | 20:47 |
12 | Jumbo-Visma | 24:12 |
13 | AG2R Citroen Team | 30:07 |
14 | Equipo Kern Pharma | 42:46 |
15 | Team Arkea Samsic | 54:40 |
16 | Team BikeExchange - Jayco | 55:40 |
17 | EF Education-EasyPost | 56:22 |
18 | Burgos-BH | 1:19:31 |
19 | Euskaltel - Euskadi | 1:19:33 |
20 | Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 1:24:37 |
21 | Israel - Premier Tech | 1:32:27 |
22 | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 1:38:22 |
23 | Team DSM | 1:40:08 |
Results provided by ProCyclingStats.
For exclusive access to all of our fitness, gear, adventure, and travel stories, plus discounts on trips, events, and gear, sign up for Outside+ today.