Murfreesboro area basketball Hall of Champions top performers: Taylor leads Riverdale girls
SATURDAY
Girls
Clara Johnson, Central Magnet: Scored 17 points in a 47-39 win over Portland.
Bethany Jackson, Central Magnet: Scored 14 points in a 59-35 loss to Page; Scored 10 points in a win over Portland.
Addison Melton, Central Magnet: Scored 10 points in a win over Portland and 13 points vs. Page.
Boys
Mason Brown, Central Magnet: Scored 21 points in a 62-59 loss to Coffee County.
Jake Maddox, Central Magnet: Scored 12 points.
Tahj Roseburr, Stewarts Creek: Scored 21 points in a 78-71 win over Dyersburg.
Jerry Taylor, Stewarts Creek: Scored 13 points.
Brandon Jamison, Stewarts Creek: Scored 11 points.
FRIDAY
Boys
Devon Roark, Smyrna: Scored 13 points in a 76-60 loss to Antioch.
Girls
Abbilyn Teter, Cannon Co.: Scored 23 points with seven steals and five rebounds in a 53-52 win over Clay County and scored 20 points with four steals in an 87-24 win over Whitwell.
Jenna Bush, Cannon Co.: Scored 11 points with six rebounds in a win over Whitwell.
Myles Schwartz, Cannon Co.: Scored 15 points (five 3s) in a win over Whitwell.
THURSDAY
Girls
Kalise Bass, Oakland: Had a team-leading seven points in a 41-27 loss to Columbia.
Kayte-Madison Bjornstad, PCA: Scored 17 points with 15 rebounds in a 54-49 win over Brentwood Academy.
Daisy Gale, PCA: Scored 16 points.
Madison Taylor, Riverdale: Scored 20 points in a 61-28 win over Kenwood.
Norah Haney, Riverdale: Scored 11 points.
Alana Waller, Riverdale: Scored 10 points.
Kamaria Murray, Rockvale: Scored 19 points in a 61-35 win over Ravenwood.
Havyn Harris, Rockvale: Scored 11 points.
Issie Hodge, Siegel: Scored a team-high nine points in a 37-35 overtime win over Gallatin.
Secret Grissom, Fiona Mallery, Siegel: Each scored eight points.
Boys
Camden Cole, Eagleville: Scored 23 points in a 43-37 win over Richland.
Grey Barker, Eagleville: Scored nine points.
Josh Wiley, Oakland: Scored 12 points in a 62-37 loss to Columbia.
Bryant Haggard, Oakland: Scored nine points.
Judson Bjornstad, PCA: Scored 22 points with 11 rebounds in a 69-62 loss to Brentwood Academy.
Aiden Bolden, PCA: Scored 13 points with 10 rebounds.
Davis Joyner, PCA: Scored 11 points.
Preston Wade, PCA: Scored 10 points with 12 rebounds.
E.J. Turner, Riverdale: Scored 20 points in a 57-42 win over Kenwood.
Waymon West, Riverdale: Scored 16 points.
Darryl Cotton, Rockvale: Scored 19 points in a loss to Ravenwood.
Maxwell Blake, Rockvale: Scored nine points.
Carter Webb, Siegel: Scored 23 points in a 70-57 win over Gallatin.
Dorien Lyles, Siegel: Scored 18 points.
Mac Moss, Siegel: Scored 14 points.
Yon Kinzer, Smyrna: Scored 20 points in a 68-34 win over Valor.
Ze'keice McCarver, Smyrna: Scored 12 points.
TUESDAY
Girls
Addison Melton, Central Magnet: Scored 29 points in a 52-33 win over White House.
Bethany Jackson, Central Magnet: Scored 10 points.
Izzy Sawyer, Eagleville: Scored 20 points in a 56-50 loss to Rockvale.
Brinli Bain, Eagleville: Scored 18 points.
Anna Clay Shirley, MTCS: Scored 27 points in a 55-46 win over Baylor.
Ashley Rucker, MTCS: Scored 12 points.
Maddie Graham, MTCS: Scored nine points.
Amaya Nash, Oakland: Scored 10 points in a 46-39 loss to Tullahoma.
Kayte-Madison Bjornstad, PCA: Scored 26 points with 18 rebounds in a 57-54 win over CPA.
Daisy Gale, PCA: Scored 20 points.
Norah Haney, Riverdale: Scored 14 points in a 57-47 loss to Summit. The Lady Warriors were outscored 22-6 in the fourth.
Madison Taylor, Alana Waller, Riverdale: Each scored eight points.
Kamaria Murray, Rockvale: Scored 20 points in a 56-50 win over Eagleville.
Jade Watson, Rockvale: Scored 12 points.
Secret Grissom, Siegel: Had 14 points and 10 rebounds in a 51-26 win over La Vergne.
Boys
Mason Brown, Central Magnet: Scored 17 points (three 3s) in a 68-52 loss to White House.
Jake Maddox, Central Magnet: Scored 11 points with 12 rebounds.
Steven Sherman, La Vergne: Scored nine points and hit the go-ahead 3-pointer in a 40-39 win over Siegel.
Xialin Lenoir, Daunte White, La Vergne: Each scored nine points.
Bryant Haggard, Oakland: The freshman scored 26 points in a 72-54 win over Tullahoma.
Avery Carter, Oakland: Scored 10 points.
Judson Bjornstad, PCA: Scored 26 points in an 86-78 loss to CPA.
Preston Wade, PCA: Scored 14 points.
Aiden Bolden, PCA: Scored 12 points.
E.J. Turner, Riverdale: Scored 21 points in a 59-55 overtime win over Summit.
Darryl Cotton, Rockvale: Scored 18 points in a 72-64 win over Eagleville.
Malachi Long, Antonio Ward, Rockvale: Each scored 11 points.
Imari Dewberry, Rockvale: Scored nine points.
MONDAY
Boys
Tahj Roseburr, Stewarts Creek: Scored 15 points in a 64-53 win over Warren County.
Brandon Jamison, Stewarts Creek: Scored 14 points.
J.J. Odum, Stewarts Creek: Scored 13 points.
This article originally appeared on Murfreesboro Daily News Journal: TSSAA basketball: Mufreesboro area Hall of Champions top performers