Meet The Ledger's 2022-23 All-County Girls Lacrosse Team
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Bailey Dykes
Lake Wales, Senior
Midfielder
Dykes scored 86 goals this season as a Highlander. This year, she posted 258 ground balls, for a career total of 624. She averaged 4.5 goals, had 32 caused turnovers, registered 56 assists and 142 points en route to leading Lake Wales to the district finals. She has 184 goals and 190 assists in her career.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Aricka Ward
All Saints
Ward led the Saints to a 9-5 record, but more importantly, the first girls district lacrosse title in Polk County history.
FIRST TEAM
Avery Brown
Lake Wales, Junior
Attack
She led the Highlanders in goals with 96 goals, while averaging 5.1 goals a game and putting up 33 ground balls and a total of 100 points.
Sophia Hart
All Saints, Sophomore
Attack
She had 49 goals, 20 assists and 69 points.
Ally Donley
Lake Wales, Sophomore
Attack
She had 27 goals, 42 ground balls and 35 points.
Lindsay Jones
Lakeland, Sophomore
Attack
She had 27 goals, 44 ground balls and 36 points.
Sara Williams
All Saints, Senior
Midfield
She had 140 goals, 134 ground balls and 163 points this past season.
Reagan Combs
Lakeland, Senior
Midfield
She had 62 goals, 11 assists, 66 ground balls and 73 points.
(Not pictured)
Regan Shea
All Saints, Senior
Defense
She had 44 ground balls, nine goals and 10 points.
Mae Clark
Bartow, Junior
Defense
She had 37 caused turnovers and 40 ground balls.
Marley Reid
All Saints, Sophomore
Defense
She had 41 ground balls on the year.
Haleigh Hall
Lake Gibson, Senior
Defense
She had a 58% save rate, 55 ground balls and five goals.
Sydney Mikula
Bartow, Sophomore
Goalie
She had 22 ground balls and 97 saves on the year.
Madilyn Regan
All Saints, Sophomore
Goalie
She had 59 saves and a 63% saving percentage.
SECOND TEAM
Addison Lenderman
All Saints, Sophomore
Attack
Gracie Quinn
Lake Wales, Senior
Attack
Toniah Patterson
Bartow, Junior
Attack
Monserrat Anya-Lopez
Bartow, Senior
Attack
Manderley Barthel
Bartow, Junior
Midfielder
Isabel Perez
Bartow, Junior
Midfielder
Bliss Updike
Winter Haven, Junior
Midfielder
Claudia Perez
Lake Wales, Senior
Defense
Naomi Gardner
Lakeland, Sophomore
Defense
Halle Simpson
Lake Wales, Senior
Defense
Analea Lopez
Bartow, Junior
Defense
Arabella Faz
Lakeland, Junior
Goalie
HONORABLE MENTION
Lakeland: Anna Lloren, sophomore (midfield), Marrisa Podio, junior (Midfield), Peyton Schofield, sophomore (Defense), Morgan Jones, sophomore (Defense), Ellery Pierce, junior (Defense)
Lake Wales: Hanna Lightsey, sophomore (Midfield) Sierra Lynn, junior (Attack), Hailie Alvarez, junior (Attack)
All Saints: Chelsea Parchment, senior (Attack), Alex Thuren, senior (Defense)
Bartow: Alejandra Santos, senior (Attack)
Winter Haven: Skyla Ramirez (Goalie)
This article originally appeared on The Ledger: Meet The Ledger's 2022-23 All-County Girls Lacrosse Team