Keep track of how Portage County's boys soccer teams fare in the OHSAA postseason
Here's all the info you need to know about the boys soccer postseason in Portage County:
Tracker
Advanced to the district title game: Aurora, Rootstown
Sectional champs: Aurora, Crestwood, Roosevelt, Rootstown
Eliminated in the sectional finals: Southeast
Eliminated in the first round: Garfield, Field, Ravenna, Streetsboro, Waterloo
Scoreboard
October 16
Division II Northeast 1 First Round
No. 15 NDCL 3 - No. 11 Streetsboro 0 (6p, winner heads to No. 8 Kenston)
Division II Northeast 2 First Round
No. 10 West Branch 8 - No. 24 Ravenna 2 (winner travels to No. 4 Mooney)
Division II Northeast 5 First Round
No. 20 Orange 5 - No. 11 Field 1 (winner faces No. 12 Hawken)
Division III Northeast 4 First Round
No. 12 Rootstown 7 - No. 17 Loudonville 1 (winner travels to No. 3 Northwestern)
No. 11 Southeast 3 - No. 21 Garfield 0 (winner faces No. 24 Oberlin/No. 9 LCC)
Division III Northeast 5 First Round
No. 13 Waynedale 3 - No. 23 Waterloo 2 (winner travels to No. 4 Lake Ridge Academy)
October 17
Division I Northeast 1 First Round
No. 19 Aurora 8 - No. 37 Euclid 1 (winner travels to No. 6 Jackson)
October 19
Division III Northeast 1 Sectional Final
No. 14 Crestwood 1 - No. 18 Bristol 0
Division III Northeast 4 Sectional Final
No. 12 Rootstown 1 - No. 3 Northwestern 0
No. 9 LCC 4 - No. 11 Southeast 1
October 21
Division I Northeast 1 Sectional Final
No. 19 Aurora 2 - No. 6 Jackson 1 (SO)
Division I Northeast 2 Sectional Final
No. 12 Roosevelt 3 - No. 23 New Philadelphia 0
October 24
Division III Northeast 4 District Semifinal
No. 12 Rootstown 2 - No. 9 Lake Center 1
Division III Northeast 1 District Semifinal
No. 2 United 9 - No. 14 Crestwood 1
October 25
Division I Northeast 1 District Semifinal
No. 19 Aurora 2 - No. 9 Louisville 1 (2OT)
Division I Northeast 2 District Semifinal
No. 3 North Canton Hoover 2 - No. 12 Roosevelt 0
October 28
Division I Northeast 1 District Championship
No. 19 Aurora vs. No. 1 Walsh Jesuit (2p, at Barberton)
Division III Northeast 4 District Championship
No. 12 Rootstown vs. No. 5 Independence (11a, at Barberton)
Articles
Oct. 25: Rootstown advances to district title game
Oct. 22: Amir Spratt records hat trick in Roosevelt Stadium finale
Oct. 16: Southeast earns elusive tourney win
Oct. 14: Rootstown 'putting it together at the right time'
Oct. 7: Field, Southeast, Streetsboro snag No. 11 seeds in upcoming state tournament
Sept. 27: With 'controlled chaos,' Roosevelt tops Aurora
Sept. 19: Waterloo boys soccer tops Garfield for first time in recent memory
Sept. 19: Parity, as usual, reigns in the MAC
Sept. 5: 'There's not enough superlatives': Field's young defense steps up
Sept. 1: 'My eyes just lit up,' Field edges Roosevelt
Aug. 26: Grimm, Waffen, Field boys build confidence
Aug. 11: Jurisch leads Crestwood past Waterloo
Aug. 11: Southeast snags Keys to the Arsenal before the storm
Aug. 10: Seven things to know about Portage County boys soccer
This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: How Portage County's boys soccer teams fare in the postseason