HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD: 40 athletes to watch from the Wichita Falls area
The 2023 high school track season may have been the most successful ever in the history of the sport in the Wichita Falls area.
Last year, athletes in the TRN Sports coverage area brought home 27 medals from the UIL state track meet in Austin.
The UIL’s archives only have full results for state track meets dating back to 1985. The 27 medals won is the most in a single year during that time frame, eclipsing the previous record set of 21 set in 1985. Note that we only count relay medals as one even though four are handed out.
More: What to know about Nocona's and Newcastle's regional tournament appearances
There are more classifications, meaning there are more kids qualifying for the state meet now than there was in 1985. Regardless, the overall results from last year’s state meet were incredible.
The 10 gold medals are also the most ever won at a single meet dating back to 1985. The previous best was eight golds won in 1985, 1989, 2010 and 2013.
Here’s the rub: The 2024 track season could be even more prolific. There are 20 athletes or relay teams who won medals last year returning for this season. That includes three state champions and one state championship relay team with all four members returning.
Two of those state champions won gold in multiple events. A third picked up a silver medal in a second event.
As has been the case for more than a decade, TRN Sports will be tracking the area’s best performances with our Track Honor Roll, listing the top 10 times, heights or distances in each event. The first Track Honor Roll will come out in late March once enough results have been submitted.
Because of staffing issues, we no longer type in results from every area track meet. Full results won’t be typed up until district meets start.
For now, find a list of all returning state track meet qualifiers below. And also check out the top returning marks from last year’s Track Honor Roll and a schedule of local track meets.
DEFENDING STATE CHAMPIONS
CAMERON BELCHER, WINDTHORST
Grade: Senior
State championships: Class 2A girls 3,200 meters (1st, 11:30.91); Class 2A 1,600 meters (2nd, 5:19.84)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 3,200 meters (2nd, 11:30.91); 800 meters (7th, 2:24.75); 400 meters (7th, 1:01.7); 1,600 meters (3rd, 5:16.56)
GRACI BROWN, NOCONA
Grade: Junior
State championships: Class 2A girls 800 meters (1st, 2:15.84); Class 2A girls 400 meters (1st, 57.69); Class 2A girls long jump (4th, 17-9).
Track Honor Roll rankings: Long jump (2nd, 18-3); High jump (4th, 5-2); 800 meters (1st, 2:15.84); 400 meters (1st, 57.5)
NOAH STROHMAN, HOLLIDAY
Grade: Sophomore
State championships: Class 3A boys 3,200 (1st, 9:11.73); Class 3A boys 1,600 (1st, 4:15.12)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 3,200 (1st, 9:11.73); 800 (1st, 1:55.44); 400 (5th, 52.09); 1,600 (1st, 4:12.55)
VERNON BOYS RELAY TEAM
Returning members: Ty Scott (So.), Kameron Plyler (Sr.), Julius Dawkins (Sr.), Jackson Aydelott (Jr.)
State experience: Class 4A boys 1,600 relay (1st, 3:18.94)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 1,600 relay (1st, 3:18.94)
RETURNING 2023 STATE MEDALISTS
KENLI ATWOOD, HOLLIDAY
Grade: Sophomore
State championships: Class 3A girls 800 (4th, 2:17.53); Class 3A girls 1,600 (2nd, 5:09.52)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 800 meters (2nd, 2:17.53); 400 meters (4th, 1:02.24); 1,600 (1st, 5:06.52)
JACKSON AYDELOTT, VERNON
Grade: Junior
State experience: Class 3A boys 400 meters (2nd, 48.58)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 400 (1st, 47.86); 200 (1st, 21.64)
JADEN BAXTER, KNOX CITY
Grade: Sophomore
State experience: Class A girls 400 meters (2nd, 59.89)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 400 (2nd, 59.89)
BREAGAN BLOWERS, HOLLIDAY
Grade: Junior
State experience: Class 3A girls 100 (3rd, 11.95); Class 3A girls 200 (4th, 24.52)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 100 (1st, 11.95); 400 (3rd, 59.97); 200 (1st, 24.52)
EMAREI BRANDON, CITY VIEW
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class 3A girls high jump (3rd, 5-6)
Track Honor Roll rankings: High jump (1st, 5-6); 200 (10th, 27.31)
CASE FLEMING, VERNON
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class 3A boys 100 meters (3rd, 10.83)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 100 (2nd, 10.65)
EMILEE GORDY, GRAHAM
Grade: Junior
State experience: Class 4A girls high jump (2nd, 5-6)
Track Honor Roll rankings: High jump (1st, 5-6)
DEVIN GUILLORY, KNOX CITY
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class A boys 400 meters (3rd, 51.44)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 400 meters (3rd, 51.21)
HIRSCHI 400 RELAY TEAM
Returning members: D’Marion Gatewood (Sr.), Sammy Worth (Sr.)
State experience: Class 4A boys 400 relay (2nd, 41.79)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 400 relay (1st, 41.79)
KALEEM HOWARD, JACKSBORO
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class 3A 300 hurdles (3rd, 38.78)
Track Honor Roll rankings: Long jump (1st, 21-10.75); 300 hurdles (1st, 38.47)
JAXSON HUBBLE, JACKSBORO
Grade: Junior
State experience: Wheelchair shot put (2nd, 24-6.75)
KOLBY TEAKELL, WINDTHORST
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class 2A triple jump (2nd, 45-7.5)
Track Honor Roll rankings: Triple jump (1st, 45-7.5)
SAM WIGGINS, ELECTRA
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class A boys 110 hurdles (3rd, 15.31); Class A boys long jump (8th, 19-10.5); Class A boys 300 hurdles (5th, 40.68)
Track Honor Roll rankings: Long jump (2nd, 21-10); 110 hurdles (2nd, 15.03); 300 hurdles (2nd, 40.68)
RETURNING 2023 STATE QUALIFIERS
JAYLEE BOWERS, OLNEY
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class 2A girls 100 hurdles (9th, 16.04)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 100 hurdles (2nd, 15.6); 300 hurdles (3rd, 47.67)
BRYSON GIRLS RELAY TEAM
Returning members: Loralai Lee (So.)
State experience: Class A girls 400 relay (5th, 51.79)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 400 relay (8th, 51.79)
ANNIKAH FRANK, WINDTHORST
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class 2A girls 100 hurdles (8th, 15.87)
Track Honor Roll rankings: Long jump (10th, 16-3.25); 100 hurdles (15.54); 300 hurdles (5th, 48.83)
GABBY HOEGGER, WINDTHORST
Grade: Junior
State experience: Class 2A girls discus (4th, 123-11)
Track Honor Roll rankings: Shot put (6th, 33-0); Discus (1st, 130-0)
IOWA PARK BOYS RELAY TEAM
Returning members: Carter Sales (Sr.), Colton Phillips (Sr.), Colton Jackson (Sr.)
State experience: Class 4A boys 800 relay (8th, 1:30.5)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 800 relay (1st, 1:29.54)
TUCKER JONES, BOWIE
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class 3A boys 110 hurdles (9th, 15.4)
Track Honor Roll rankings: Long jump (10th, 20-10.5); 110 hurdles (1st, 15.0); 300 hurdles (3rd, 41.31)
ELLA KLYN, HENRIETTA
Grade: Sophomore
State experience: Class 3A girls 200 meters (8th, 25.62)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 100 (2nd, 12.42); 400 (5th, 1:01.59); 200 (2nd, 25.28)
ISAAC RENTERIA, GOLD-BURG
Grade: Junior
State experience: Class A boys 3,200 (4th, 10:16.53); Class A boys 1,600 (7th, 4:45.39)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 3,200 (4th, 10:16.9); 1,600 (3rd, 4:45.39)
NOCONA GIRLS RELAY TEAM
Returning members: Ayden Patton (So.), Megyn Meekins (Jr.), Graci Brown (Jr.)
State experience: Class 2A girls 1,600 relay (6th, 4:06.72)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 1,600 relay (1st, 4:05.96)
MADY SHIELD, THROCKMORTON
Grade: Senior
State experience: Class A girls triple jump (9th, 32-3.5)
Track Honor Roll rankings: Triple jump (8th, 34-2.75)
RYDER STROHMAN, HOLLIDAY
Grade: Sophomore
State experience: Class 3A boys 1,600 meters (7th, 4:30.08)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 3,200 (2nd, 9:49.49); 800 (3rd, 2:05); 1,600 (2nd, 4:27.69)
THROCKMORTON GIRLS RELAY TEAM
Returning members: Mady Shield (Sr.), Emma Myer (Jr.), Summer Shepherd (Jr.), Lily Cunningham (Sr.)
State experience: Class A girls 400 relay (8th, 52.39); Class A girls 800 relay (7th, 1:50.61); Class A girls 1,600 relay (7th, 4:21.82)
Track Honor Roll rankings: 400 relay (10th, 52.39); 800 relay (6th, 1:50.61); 1,600 relay (5th, 4:21.82)
TRACK HONOR ROLL RETURNEES
Only athletes returning for the 2024 season are listed. Classifications and rankings are from last year.
BOYS SHOT PUT | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Athlete | School | Grade | Distance | Date | Meet | |
5 | Klein Essler | Henrietta | Jr. | 47-4 | Mar. 22 | Jacksboro Invitational |
7 | Reginald Demps | Hirschi | Jr. | 46-10 | Mar. 23 | WFISD Coaches Invitational |
8 | Cayven Hull | Hirschi | So. | 46-9.5 | Mar. 31 | Elgin Owl Classic |
BOYS DISCUS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Distance | Date | Meet | |
2 | Klein Essler | Henrietta | Jr. | 164-9 | Mar. 22 | Jacksboro Invitational |
6 | Geo Salas | Electra | So. | 133-7 | Mar. 20 | Archer City Wildcat Relays |
8 | Blaine Hill | City View | Fr. | 127-1 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
9 | Mateo Rodriguez | Graham | So. | 126-8 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet |
BOYS LONG JUMP | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Distance | Date | Meet | |
1 | Kaleem Howard | Jacksboro | Jr. | 21-10.75 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
2 | Sam Wiggins | Electra | Jr. | 21-10 | Apr. 28 | Region II-A Meet |
4 | Caden Gaston | Nocona | So. | 21-8.5 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet |
9 | Dezmond Whiteside | City View | So. | 20-11 | Mar. 23 | Glen Eickman Relays |
10 | Tucker Jones | Bowie | Jr. | 20-10.5 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
BOYS TRIPLE JUMP | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Distance | Date | Meet | |
1 | Kolby Teakell | Windthorst | Jr. | 45-7.5 | May. 12 | Class 2A State Meet |
2 | Julius Dawkins | Vernon | Jr. | 44-9 | Mar. 18 | PK Relays |
3 | Cannon Valenzuela | Jacksboro | So. | 44-2 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
5 | Jaxon Fugett | Henrietta | Fr. | 43-0 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
7 | Grayson Rigdon | Benjamin | So. | 42-5 | Apr. 29 | Region II-A Meet |
7 | TJ Thomas | Vernon | Jr. | 42-3 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
10 | Jamari Chance | Vernon | Fr. | 41-10.5 | Mar. 9 | Vernon Lion Relays |
BOYS HIGH JUMP | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Height | Date | Meet | |
1 | Kameron Plyler | Vernon | Jr. | 6-4 | Mar. 9 | Vernon Lion Relays |
2 | Braden Rhyne | Bowie | So. | 6-2 | Mar. 22 | Jacksboro Invitational |
2 | Ryan Jones | Rider | Jr. | 6-2 | Mar. 23 | WFISD Coaches Invitational |
2 | Braelon Carey | Rider | So. | 6-2 | Mar. 30 | Hawk Relays |
2 | Canon Redwin | Throckmorton | So. | 6-2 | Apr. 3 | District 21-A Meet |
2 | Rmetrius Massey | Burkburnett | Jr. | 6-2 | Apr. 11 | District 7-4A Meet |
7 | Keion Shead | Graham | Jr. | 6-0 | Mar. 9 | Bridgeport Double B Bull Relays |
7 | Aiden Lawhorn | Jacksboro | So. | 6-0 | Mar. 22 | Jacksboro Invitational |
7 | Cannon Valenzuela | Jacksboro | So. | 6-0 | Mar. 22 | Jacksboro Invitational |
7 | Mekhi Haddock | WFHS | So. | 6-0 | Mar. 23 | WFISD Coaches Invitational |
7 | Isaac King | Newcastle | Jr. | 6-0 | Mar. 23 | Olney Invitational |
7 | Koyt Holloway | Iowa Park | So. | 6-0 | Apr. 10 | District 7-3A Meet |
BOYS POLE VAULT | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Height | Date | Meet | |
1 | Rylan Monsey | Graham | So. | 13-0 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet |
2 | Peyton Kinman | Graham | Jr. | 12-6 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet |
2 | Isaac King | Newcastle | Jr. | 12-6 | Apr. 29 | Region III-A Meet |
4 | Camron McComack | Olney | So. | 12-0 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet |
4 | Damon Alcantar | Graham | Fr. | 11-6 | Apr. 5 | District 6-4A Meet |
4 | Tyler Richey | Bowie MS | 8th | 11-6 | Apr. 2 | District 7-3A JH Meet |
4 | Case Curry | Bowie | Jr. | 11-6 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
9 | Haiden Bowman | Munday | Fr. | 11-0 | Mar. 10 | Munday Moguls Relays |
9 | Hayden Greensweight | Hirschi | Jr. | 11-0 | Apr. 12 | District 7-4A Meet |
BOYS 3,200 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Noah Strohman | Holliday | Fr. | 9:11.73 | May. 11 | Class 3A State Meet |
2 | Ryder Strohman | Holliday | Fr. | 9:49.49 | Apr. 28 | Region I-3A Meet |
3 | Antonio Montoya | Rider | Fr. | 10:16.27 | Apr. 12 | District 5-5A Meet |
4 | Isaac Renteria | Gold-Burg | So. | 10:16.53 | May. 13 | Class A State Meet |
5 | Dwight Don Juan | Quanah | Jr. | 10:23.05 | Apr. 13 | 1/2-2A Area Meet |
6 | Anish Bhakta | Quanah | Jr. | 10:38.50 | Apr. 13 | 1/2-2A Area Meet |
7 | Kolton Rodgers | Rider | Fr. | 10:48.20 | Apr. 12 | District 5-5A Meet |
10 | Richard Smith | Hirschi | Fr. | 11:01.1* | Mar. 3 | Robin Byars Relays |
BOYS 400 RELAY | ||||||
Team | Time | Date | Meet | |||
1 | Hirschi | 41.79 | May. 12 | Class 4A State Meet | ||
2 | Rider | 42.55 | Apr. 29 | Region I-5A Meet | ||
3 | City View | 42.82 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet | ||
4 | WFHS | 42.85 | Apr. 29 | Region I-4A Meet | ||
5 | Iowa Park | 42.97 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet | ||
6 | Vernon | 43.11 | Mar. 23 | Childress Bobcat Relays | ||
7 | Archer City | 43.63 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet | ||
8 | Jacksboro | 43.79 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet | ||
9 | Burkburnett | 44.35 | Apr. 12 | District 7-4A Meet | ||
10 | Graham | 44.65 | Apr. 6 | District 6-4A Meet | ||
BOYS 800 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Noah Strohman | Holliday | Fr. | 1:55.44 | Mar. 3 | ACU Purple & White Relays |
2 | Aiden Moses | Rider | So. | 2:03.66 | Mar. 23 | WFISD Coaches Invitational |
3 | Ryder Strohman | Holliday | Fr. | 2:05.00 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
4 | Jacob Story | Henrietta | Jr. | 2:05.67 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
5 | Holton Weatherman | Graham | Jr. | 2:06.16 | Apr. 6 | District 6-4A Meet |
5 | Dwight Don Juan | Quanah | Jr. | 2:06.30 | Apr. 29 | Region I-2A Meet |
7 | Braylon Kinzie | WFHS | So. | 2:07.20 | Apr. 12 | District 7-4A Meet |
9 | Colin Dowell | Iowa Park | 8th | 2:07.78 | Apr. 2 | District 7-3A JH Meet |
10 | Grayson Kafer | Holliday | So. | 2:09.60 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
BOYS 110 HURDLES | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Tucker Jones | Bowie | Jr. | 15.00 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet |
2 | Sam Wiggins | Electra | Jr. | 15.03 | Mar. 24 | Chillicothe Meet |
4 | Klein Essler | Henrietta | Jr. | 15.38 | Mar. 22 | Jacksboro Invitational |
5 | Eric Pizana | Jacksboro | So. | 15.87 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
6 | Bryson Callaway | Electra | Jr. | 15.97 | Apr. 28 | Region II-A Meet |
6 | Ben Johnson | Rider | Jr. | 16.00 | Mar 2 | Rhonda's Relays |
8 | Zathin Reyes | Graham | Jr. | 16.00 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet |
BOYS 100 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Caden Gaston | Nocona | So. | 10.56 | Mar. 22 | Muenster Invitational |
2 | Case Fleming | Vernon | Jr. | 10.65 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet |
3 | Jeremiah Durham | City View | Jr. | 10.70 | Apr. 10 | District 7-3A Meet |
4 | Ean Beasley | WFHS | Jr. | 10.76 | Apr. 19 | 7/8-4A Area Meet |
6 | Colton Jackson | Iowa Park | Jr. | 10.95 | Apr 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
7 | Demone Contee | Hirschi | Jr. | 10.97 | Apr. 19 | 7/8-4A Area Meet |
9 | Dominic Monroy | Graham | So. | 11.09 | Apr. 5 | District 6-4A Meet |
BOYS 800 RELAY | ||||||
Team | Time | Date | Meet | |||
1 | Iowa Park | 1:29.54 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet | ||
2 | Vernon | 1:29.67 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet | ||
3 | Hirschi | 1:30.38 | Apr. 19 | 7/8-4A Area Meet | ||
4 | Rider | 1:31.48 | Apr. 13 | District 5-5A Meet | ||
5 | WFHS | 1:31.78 | Apr. 19 | 7/8-4A Area Meet | ||
6 | City View | 1:32.03 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet | ||
7 | Graham | 1:32.31 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet | ||
8 | Archer City | 1:33.46 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet | ||
9 | Bowie | 1:33.59 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet | ||
10 | Benjamin | 1:33.8* | Apr. 13 | 15/16-A Area Meet | ||
BOYS 400 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Jackson Aydelott | Vernon | So. | 47.86 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet |
3 | Devin Guillory | Knox City | Jr. | 51.21 | Apr. 29 | Region II-A Meet |
4 | Aiden Moses | Rider | So. | 51.42 | Apr. 12 | District 5-5A Meet |
5 | Noah Strohman | Holliday | Fr. | 52.09 | Mar. 23 | Glen Eickman Relays |
6 | Vaughn Hamill | Holliday | So. | 52.12 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
7 | Chance Warren | Archer City | Jr. | 52.26 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet |
10 | Juaquin Sanchez | Hirschi | Jr. | 52.73 | Apr. 12 | District 7-4A Meet |
BOYS 300 HURDLES | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Kaleem Howard | Jacksboro | Jr. | 38.47 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet |
2 | Sam Wiggins | Electra | Jr. | 40.68 | May. 13 | Class A State Meet |
3 | Zathin Reyes | Graham | Jr. | 40.81 | Apr. 6 | District 6-4A Meet |
4 | Tucker Jones | Bowie | Jr. | 41.31 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
5 | Braden Rhyne | Bowie | So. | 42.31 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
6 | Braylon Kinzie | WFHS | So. | 42.38 | Mar. 30 | Hawk Relays |
7 | Cooper Waldrip | Nocona | Jr. | 41.99 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet |
9 | Ty Harrison | Holliday | So. | 42.66 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
10 | Ivory Kelley | WFHS | Jr. | 42.82 | Apr. 12 | District 7-4A Meet |
BOYS 200 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Jackson Aydelott | Vernon | So. | 21.64 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
2 | Ryan Jones | Rider | Jr. | 22.04 | Apr. 20 | 5/6-5A Area Meet |
3 | Jeremiah Durham | City View | Jr. | 22.09 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
4 | D'Marion Gatewood | Hirschi | Jr. | 22.26 | Apr. 19 | 7/8-4A Area Meet |
5 | Carter Sales | Iowa Park | Jr. | 22.27 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
7 | Dezmond Whiteside | City View | So. | 22.71 | Apr. 10 | District 7-3A Meet |
8 | Jerick Weaver | Vernon | Jr. | 22.76 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
9 | Kole Stovall | Archer City | Jr. | 22.83 | Apr. 28 | Region II-2A Meet |
BOYS 1,600 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Noah Strohman | Holliday | Fr. | 4:12.55 | Mar. 18 | Texas Distance Festival |
2 | Ryder Strohman | Holliday | Fr. | 4:27.69 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet |
3 | Isaac Renteria | Gold-Burg | So. | 4:45.39 | May. 13 | Class A State Meet |
4 | Dwight Don Juan | Quanah | Jr. | 4:46.28 | Apr. 5 | District 2-2A Meet |
5 | Antonio Montoya | Rider | Fr. | 4:48.06 | Apr. 13 | District 5-5A Meet |
6 | Colin Dowell | Iowa Park JH | 8th | 4:53.61 | Apr. 2 | District 7-3A JH Meet |
7 | Jacob Story | Henrietta | Jr. | 4:53.65 | Mar. 6 | Nocona Meet |
9 | Anish Bhakta | Quanah | Jr. | 4:55.61 | Apr. 5 | District 2-2A Meet |
BOYS 1,600 RELAY | ||||||
Team | Time | Date | Meet | |||
1 | Vernon | 3:18.94 | May. 11 | Class 3A State Meet | ||
2 | Holliday | 3:28.02 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet | ||
3 | Rider | 3:31.73 | Apr. 13 | District 5-5A Meet | ||
4 | Jacksboro | 3:31.45 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet | ||
5 | Benjamin | 3:33.03 | Apr. 29 | Region II-A Meet | ||
6 | Graham | 3:33.17 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet | ||
7 | Nocona | 3:34.47 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet | ||
8 | City View | 3:35.77 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet | ||
9 | Hirschi | 3:36.53 | Apr. 19 | 7/8-4A Area Meet | ||
10 | Quanah | 3:37.18 | Apr. 13 | 1/2-2A Area Meet | ||
GIRLS SHOT PUT | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Athlete | School | Grade | Distance | Date | Meet | |
1 | Landrie Valenzuela | Jacksboro | Jr. | 40-5.75 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
3 | Mari Johnson | Vernon | So. | 38-3.5 | Mar. 23 | Childress Bobcat Relays |
5 | Reagan Ladewig | Forestburg | Jr. | 33-7.25 | Apr. 29 | Region III-A Meet |
6 | Gabby Hoegger | Windthorst | So. | 33-0 | Mar. 22 | Petrolia Invitational |
7 | Brooke Reeves | Jacksboro | Fr. | 32-9.5 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
8 | Kenna Wood | Holliday | Jr. | 32-9 | Mar. 23 | Glen Eickman Relays |
10 | Montana Woods | Quanah | Jr. | 31-8 | Mar. 23 | Childress Bobcat Relays |
GIRLS DISCUS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Distance | Date | Meet | |
1 | Gabby Hoegger | Windthorst | So. | 130-0 | Mar. 30 | Archer City Wildcat Relays |
2 | Kenna Wood | Holliday | Jr. | 116-5 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet |
3 | Mari Johnson | Vernon | So. | 113-11 | Mar. 30 | Hawk Relays |
8 | Kinlee Eaton | Knox City | So. | 99-4 | Apr. 13 | 15/16-A Area Meet |
10 | Landrie Valenzuela | Jacksboro | Jr. | 96-11 | Mar. 30 | Krum Invitational |
GIRLS LONG JUMP | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Distance | Date | Meet | |
1 | Kylie Tullous | Jacksboro | Jr. | 18-5.75 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
2 | Graci Brown | Nocona | So. | 18-3 | Apr. 28 | Region II-2A Meet |
3 | Khloe Washington | Kirby | 7th | 17-10 | Mar. 22 | City View JH Invitational |
5 | Preslee Branch | Henrietta | So. | 17-5 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
6 | Key'Maria McBride | Vernon | So. | 17-3.75 | Mar. 23 | Childress Bobcat Relays |
8 | Georgia Martin | Graham | So. | 16-10 | Mar. 30 | Stephenville Optimist Relays |
9 | Bella Pillow | Rider | Jr. | 16-8.25 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-5A Area Meet |
10 | Annikah Frank | Windthorst | Jr. | 16-3.25 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet |
GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Distance | Date | Meet | |
1 | Bella Pillow | Rider | Jr. | 37-9.5 | Mar. 23 | WFISD Coaches Invitational |
2 | Key'Maria McBride | Vernon | So. | 37-9 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
4 | Kylie Tullous | Jacksboro | Jr. | 35-6.5 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
7 | Rylee Wolf | Windthorst | Jr. | 34-5 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet |
8 | Mady Shield | Throckmorton | Jr. | 34-2.75 | Apr. 29 | Region III-A Meet |
9 | Brooke Campbell | Henrietta | Jr. | 33-10 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
10 | Addison Castilleja | Seymour | Fr. | 33-2.5 | Mar. 6 | Seymour Panther Pride Relays |
GIRLS HIGH JUMP | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Height | Date | Meet | |
1 | Emilee Gordy | Graham | So. | 5-6 | Mar. 9 | Bridgeport Double B Bull Relays |
1 | Emarei Brandon | City View | Jr. | 5-6 | May. 11 | Class 3A State Meet |
4 | Graci Brown | Nocona | So. | 5-2 | Feb. 23 | Brock Relays |
4 | Summer Shepherd | Throckmorton | So. | 5-2 | Apr. 3 | District 21-A Meet |
7 | Breasha Waggoner | Vernon MS | 8th | 5-1 | Apr. 2 | District 7-3A JH Meet |
7 | Klancy Sherrill | Vernon | Fr. | 5-1 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
10 | Addisyn Handy | Rider | So. | 5-0 | Mar. 23 | WFISD Coaches Inviational |
10 | Aubree Clayton | Newcastle | Fr. | 5-0 | Apr. 3 | District 21-A Meet |
GIRLS POLE VAULT | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Height | Date | Meet | |
1 | Kylie Tullous | Jacksboro | Jr. | 10-0 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
2 | Brailyn Tullous | Jacksboro | So. | 9-6 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
3 | Taylor Lawrence | Olney | Fr. | 9-0 | Apr. 6 | District 9-2A Meet |
4 | Abbie Helm | Graham | Jr. | 8-6 | Mar. 30 | Stephenville Optimist Relays |
7 | Allie McGuire | Seymour | Fr. | 7-6 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet |
7 | Courtney Saylor | Vernon | So. | 7-6 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
7 | Kassidie Newton | Bryson | Jr. | 7-6 | Apr. 29 | Region III-A Meet |
GIRLS 3,200 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
2 | Cameron Belcher | Windthorst | Jr. | 11:30.91 | May. 11 | Class 2A State Meet |
3 | Simone Mouras | Holliday | Jr. | 11:51.77 | Apr. 28 | Region I-3A Meet |
4 | Anahi Muchaca | Holliday | So. | 12:23.24 | Mar. 18 | PK Relays |
6 | Mary Graham | Graham | Jr. | 12:38.04 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet |
7 | Bayler Smith | Nocona | Fr. | 12:44.41 | Apr. 28 | Region II-2A Meet |
8 | Judit Herrera | Jacksboro | Jr. | 13:02.38 | Apr. 10 | District 7-3A Meet |
9 | Brenna Voss | Rider | Fr. | 13:19.63 | Mar. 30 | Hawk Relays |
10 | Natalie Romines | Henrietta | So. | 13:23.60 | Mar. 18 | PK Relays |
GIRLS 400 RELAY | ||||||
Team | Time | Date | Meet | |||
1 | Holliday | 49.69 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet | ||
2 | Hirschi | 49.84 | Apr. 19 | 7/8-4A Area Meet | ||
3 | Henrietta | 50.15 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet | ||
4 | Rider | 51.20 | Apr. 13 | District 5-5A Meet | ||
5 | Graham | 51.38 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet | ||
6 | WFHS | 51.76 | Apr. 12 | District 7-4A Meet | ||
7 | Jacksboro | 51.78 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet | ||
8 | Bryson | 51.79 | May. 13 | Class A State Meet | ||
9 | Burkburnett | 52.07 | Apr. 12 | District 7-4A Meet | ||
10 | Throckmorton | 52.39 | May. 13 | Class A State Meet | ||
GIRLS 800 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Graci Brown | Nocona | So. | 2:15.84 | May. 12 | Class 2A State Meet |
2 | Kenli Atwood | Holliday | Fr. | 2:17.53 | May. 11 | Class 3A State Meet |
3 | Lillian Graham | Graham | Jr. | 2:21.87 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet |
6 | Bailee Bowers | Holliday | Jr. | 2:24.28 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
7 | Cameron Belcher | Windthorst | Jr. | 2:24.75 | Mar. 30 | Archer City Wildcat Relays |
8 | Rylan Raschke | Iowa Park | Fr. | 2:28.18 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
9 | Simone Mouras | Holliday | Jr. | 2:29.73 | Mar. 23 | Glen Eickman Relays |
10 | Sammi Kirkland | Holliday | 8th | 2:30.57 | Mar. 22 | City View JH Invitational |
GIRLS 100 HURDLES | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Annikah Frank | Windthorst | Jr. | 15.54 | Apr. 29 | Region II-2A Meet |
2 | Jaylee Bowers | Olney | Jr. | 15.60 | Apr. 29 | Region II-2A Meet |
3 | Brooke Campbell | Henrietta | Jr. | 15.70 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet |
5 | Klancy Sherrill | Vernon | Fr. | 15.80 | Feb. 23 | Breckenridge Relays |
5 | Braylee Mayes | Graham | So. | 15.81 | Apr. 29 | Region I-4A Meet |
9 | Kyla Barauskas | City View | So. | 16.56 | Mar. 23 | Glen Eickman Relays |
10 | Zaleigh Sweet | Vernon | So. | 17.24 | Mar. 23 | Childress Bobcat Relays |
GIRLS 100 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Breagan Blowers | Holliday | So. | 11.77 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet |
2 | Ella Klyn | Henrietta | Fr. | 12.42 | Mar. 2 | Rhonda's Relays |
2 | Loralai Lee | Bryson | Fr. | 12.42 | Apr. 3 | District 21-A Meet |
6 | Akia Bowens | Hirschi | Jr. | 12.80 | Apr. 19 | 7/8-4A Area Meet |
7 | Aubrey Ford | Northside | Jr. | 12.87 | Apr. 29 | Region II-2A Meet |
8 | Mariah Thompson | Rider | Fr. | 12.89 | Mar. 23 | WFISD Coaches Invitational |
9 | Nae Beamon | Burkburnett MS | 7th | 12.96 | Mar. 22 | City View JH Invitational |
9 | Jos'Lynn Perry | Hirschi | Jr. | 13.10 | Mar. 23 | WFISD Coaches Invitational |
GIRLS 800 RELAY | ||||||
Team | Time | Date | Meet | |||
1 | Henrietta | 1:46.37 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet | ||
2 | Vernon | 1:46.92 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet | ||
3 | WFHS | 1:49.36 | Mar. 30 | Hawk Relays | ||
4 | Hirschi | 1:49.58 | Apr. 12 | District 7-4A Meet | ||
5 | Rider | 1:49.80 | Apr. 13 | District 5-5A Meet | ||
6 | Throckmorton | 1:50.61 | May. 13 | Class A State Meet | ||
7 | Burkburnett | 1:51.92 | Mar. 23 | Glen Eickman Relays | ||
8 | Jacksboro | 1:52.09 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet | ||
9 | Holliday | 1:52.15 | Mar. 23 | Glen Eickman Relays | ||
10 | Graham | 1:53.02 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet | ||
GIRLS 400 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Graci Brown | Nocona | So. | 57.50 | Mar. 22 | Muenster Invitational |
2 | Jaden Baxter | Knox City | Fr. | 59.89 | May. 13 | Class A State Meet |
3 | Breagan Blowers | Holliday | So. | 59.97 | Mar. 9 | HERO Relays |
4 | Bailee Bowers | Holliday | Jr. | 1:01.21 | Apr. 10 | District 7-3A Meet |
5 | Ella Klyn | Henrietta | Fr. | 1:01.59 | Feb. 23 | Alvord Bulldog Relays |
7 | Cameron Belcher | Windthorst | Jr. | 1:01.70 | Mar. 22 | Petrolia Invitational |
8 | Aubrey Ford | Northside | Jr. | 1:01.70 | Apr. 29 | Region II-A Meet |
10 | Kenli Atwood | Holliday | Fr. | 1:02.24 | Apr. 10 | District 7-3A Meet |
GIRLS 300 HURDLES | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Klancy Sherrill | Vernon | Fr. | 46.21 | Apr. 29 | Region I-3A Meet |
2 | Saige Anderson | Windthorst | Jr. | 46.63 | Apr. 6 | District 9-2A Meet |
3 | Jaylee Bowers | Olney | Jr. | 47.67 | Apr. 6 | District 9-2A Meet |
4 | Braylee Mayes | Graham | So. | 48.38 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet |
5 | Annikah Frank | Windthorst | Jr. | 48.83 | Apr. 13 | 9/10-2A Area Meet |
6 | Brailyn Tullous | Jacksboro | So. | 49.05 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
8 | Briar Griffin | Holliday | Fr. | 49.65 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
9 | Sydney Carian | Burkburnett | So. | 49.84 | Mar. 30 | Hawk Relays |
10 | Bradi Bowers | Olney | Fr. | 49.97 | Apr. 6 | District 9-2A Meet |
GIRLS 200 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Breagan Blowers | Holliday | So. | 24.52 | May. 11 | Class 3A State Meet |
2 | Ella Klyn | Henrietta | Fr. | 25.28 | Apr. 28 | Region I-3A Meet |
5 | Amiyah Williams | WFHS | Fr. | 26.39 | Apr. 19 | 7/8-4A Area Meet |
6 | Key'Maria McBride | Vernon | So. | 26.49 | Mar. 30 | Hawk Relays |
7 | Khloe Washington | Kirby | 7th | 26.60 | Mar. 22 | City View JH Invitational |
8 | Ava Johnson | Nocona | Fr. | 27.02 | Mar. 6 | Nocona Meet |
10 | Emarei Brandon | City View | Jr. | 27.31 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
GIRLS 1,600 METERS | ||||||
Athlete | School | Grade | Time | Date | Meet | |
1 | Kenli Atwood | Holliday | Fr. | 5:09.52 | May. 11 | Class 3A State Meet |
3 | Cameron Belcher | Windthorst | Jr. | 5:16.56 | Apr. 6 | District 9-2A Meet |
4 | Simone Mouras | Holliday | Jr. | 5:26.73 | Apr,. 29 | Region I-3A Meet |
6 | Mary Graham | Graham | Jr. | 5:31.78 | Apr. 29 | Region I-4A Meet |
7 | Bayler Smith | Nocona | Fr. | 5:54.30 | Apr. 29 | Region II-2A Meet |
9 | Judit Herrera | Bowie | Jr. | 5:57.36 | Apr. 13 | District 7-3A Meet |
10 | Anahi Muchuca | Holliday | So. | 5:59.13 | Mar. 23 | Glen Eickman Relays |
GIRLS 1,600 RELAY | ||||||
Team | Time | Date | Meet | |||
1 | Nocona | 4:05.96 | Apr. 29 | Region II-2A Meet | ||
2 | Holliday | 4:08.71 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet | ||
3 | Graham | 4:13.90 | Apr. 21 | 5/6-4A Area Meet | ||
4 | Rider | 4:18.34 | Apr. 13 | District 5-5A Meet | ||
5 | Throckmorton | 4:21.82 | May. 13 | Class A State Meet | ||
6 | Jacksboro | 4:22.83 | Apr. 20 | 7/8-3A Area Meet | ||
7 | Olney | 4:27.21 | Apr. 6 | District 9-2A Meet | ||
8 | Windthorst | 4:27.23 | Mar. 30 | Archer City Wildcat Relays | ||
9 | Northside | 4:30.17 | April 6 | District 16-A Meet | ||
10 | WFHS | 4:30.88 | Apr. 12 | District 7-4A Meet |
LOCAL TRACK MEET SCHEDULE
Feb. 26 – Trojan Relays, Windthorst
Feb. 29 – Rhonda’s Relays, Bowie; HERO Relays, Holliday; Knox City Meet; Bryson Invitational
March 4 – Seymour Meet; Nocona Meet
March 7 – Lion Relays, Vernon; Jacksboro Invitational; Mogul Relays, Munday
March 8 – Boomtown Relays, Burkburnett
March 16 – PK Relays, Graham
March 18 – Wildcat Relays, Archer City
March 21 – WFISD Coaches Invitational, Garnett Stadium; Glen Eickman Relays, City View
March 25 – Mustang Relays, Benjamin
March 26 – District 22-A Meet, Bowie
March 28 – District 9-2A Meet, Petrolia; Chillicothe Invitational
March 30 – Hawk Relays, Iowa Park
April 1 – District 21-A Meet, Bryson
April 1 & 3 – District 7-3A Meet, Iowa Park
April 1 & 4 – District 6-4A Meet, Mineral Wells
April 2 & 4 – District 7-4A Meet, Burkburnett
April 3-4 – District 5-5A Meet, Aledo
April 4 – District 16-A Meet, Munday
April 8 – 15/16-A Area Meet, Benjamin; 21-22-A Area Meet, Graford
April 10 – 7/8-4A Area Meet, Springtown; 5/6-4A Area Meet, Abilene Wylie
April 11 – 7/8-3A Area Meet, Breckenridge; 9/10-2A Area Meet, Graham
April 12 – 5/6-5A Area Meet, Fort Worth
April 19-20 – Regional Meets
May 2-4 – State Meet, Austin
This article originally appeared on Wichita Falls Times Record News: Forty track & field athletes to watch from the Wichita Falls area