High school scores and top performers for Nov. 17-Dec. 2
Scores
Saturday, Dec. 2
Girls Basketball
Mercersburg 37, St. Maria Goretti 33
Rosedale Christian 36, Broadfording 24
Rosedale Christian 44, Broadfording 35
Friday, Dec. 1
Boys Basketball
Heritage 64, Calvary 39
Girls Basketball
St. Maria Goretti 62, Concordia Prep 23
Broadfording 35, Southern Maryland 10
Broadfording 37, Tri-State Christian 22
Thursday, Nov. 30
Boys Basketball
St. Maria Goretti 81, Calvert Hall 73 (OT)
Wednesday, Nov. 29
Girls Basketball
Chapelgate 22, Saint James 21
Tuesday, Nov. 28
Boys Basketball
Heritage 79, Frederick Warriors 45
Broadfording 59, Bishop Walsh 22
Monday, Nov. 27
Boys Basketball
Heritage 96, Carroll Christian 50
Saturday, Nov. 25
Boys Basketball
Mt. Zion 51, St. Maria Goretti 49
Girls Basketball
Mount Carmel 54, St. Maria Goretti 51
Friday, Nov. 24
Boys Basketball
St. Maria Goretti 63, Virginia Academy 49
Tuesday, Nov. 21
Boys Basketball
St. Maria Goretti 63, St. Vincent Pallotti 50
Heritage 89, Covenant Life 62
Chapelgate 66, Broadfording 26
Girls Basketball
Broadfording 54, Bishop Walsh 38
Monday, Nov. 20
Boys Basketball
Broadfording 62, Frederick Warriors 42
Girls Basketball
Broadfording 50, Chapelgate 14
Saturday, Nov. 18
Boys Basketball
Hill School 87, Saint James 56
Moravian Prep 85, St. Maria Goretti 50
Girls Basketball
Rosedale Christian 61, St. Maria Goretti 55
Friday, Nov. 17
Boys Basketball
Peddie School 113, Saint James 73
Burlington School 78, St. Maria Goretti 68
Top performers
Saturday, Dec. 2
• Fanta Minteh, Broadfording girls basketball — Totaled 40 points and 15 rebounds in a pair of losses to host Rosedale Christian in the Rosedale Christian Academy Tournament.
Friday, Dec. 1
• Sean Mongan and Ethan Shoemaker, Heritage boys basketball — Mongan had 26 points and four steals, and Shoemaker added 13 points, seven rebounds and four blocks in a win over Calvary.
• Olivia Bolduc, Kilah Dandridge, Danica Bennett and Amiyah Fulton, St. Maria Goretti girls basketball — Bolduc scored 14 points, Dandridge netted 12 points and Bennett and Fulton added 11 points each in a win over Concordia Prep on the first day of the Lady Gael Classic.
• Fanta Minteh, Broadfording girls basketball — Totaled 43 points, 21 rebounds and seven steals in wins over Southern Maryland and Tri-State Christian at the Rosedale Christian Academy Tournament.
Thursday, Nov. 30
• Jarvis Wright and Caleb Embeya, St. Maria Goretti boys basketball — Wright had 31 points and Embeya scored 24 in an overtime win over Calvert Hall.
Tuesday, Nov. 28
• Sean Mongan, Ethan Shoemaker and Noah Poe, Heritage boys basketball — Mongan had 25 points, four steals and three assists, Shoemaker had 13 points, 10 rebounds and two blocks, and Poe added 11 points, 10 rebounds and four assists in a win over the Frederick Warriors.
• Jordan Shifler and Brandon Monroe, Broadfording boys basketball — Shifler had 19 points, eight rebounds, four assists and two steals, and Monroe had 13 points, seven rebounds and three steals in a win over Bishop Walsh.
Monday, Nov. 27
• Sean Mongan, Micah Wilson and Noah Poe, Heritage boys basketball — Mongan had 24 points, six steals, six rebounds and five assists, Wilson had 20 points, six rebounds and four assists, and Poe added 16 points, five rebounds, five assists and two blocks in a win over Carroll Christian.
Saturday, Nov. 25
• Jarvis Wright and Caleb Embeya, St. Maria Goretti boys basketball — Wright had 19 points and Embeya scored 15 in a loss to Mt. Zion in the Mid-Atlantic Invitational Tournament championship game.
• Olivia Bolduc and Danica Bennett, St. Maria Goretti girls basketball — Bolduc had 18 points and Bennett scored 11 in a loss to Mount Carmel.
Friday, Nov. 24
• Jarvis Wright, Caleb Embeya and Cole Trn, St. Maria Goretti boys basketball — Wright scored 23 points, Embeya netted 15 and Trn added 11 in a victory over Virginia Academy in the Mid-Atlantic Invitational Tournament.
Tuesday, Nov. 21
• Sean Mongan, Cole Horst, Cody Dan, Noah Poe and Micah Wilson, Heritage boys basketball — Mongan had 28 points, six rebounds and three assists, Horst scored 15 points, Dan had 14 points, six rebounds, four assists and three steals, Poe had 13 points, 10 assists, nine rebounds and five steals, and Wilson had 13 points and nine rebounds in a win over Covenant Life.
• Fanta Minteh and Abby Drier, Broadfording girls basketball — Minteh had 34 points, 10 rebounds, four assists and three steals, and Drier had seven points, nine rebounds and three assists in a win over Bishop Walsh in the Lion Classic final.
Monday, Nov. 20
• Fanta Minteh, Abby Drier and Tiki Koontz, Broadfording girls basketball — Minteh had 29 points, eight rebounds and four steals, Drier had 13 rebounds and five steals, and Koontz added 10 steals and four assists in a win over Chapelgate.
• Jordan Shifler, Broadfording boys basketball — Shifler had 26 points and six rebounds in a win over the Frederick Warriors.
Saturday, Nov. 18
• Kilah Dandridge, Olivia Bolduc and Aniyah Freeman, St. Maria Goretti girls basketball — Dandridge had 25 points, Bolduc had 11 points and Freeman scored 10 in a loss to Rosedale Christian.
Friday, Nov. 17
• Jayden Yates, Lorcan Hyndman and Christian Gladchuk, Saint James boys basketball — Yates scored 26 points, Hyndman scored 21 points and Gladchuk added 13 points in a loss to Peddie School in the Mid-Atlantic Prep Showcase.
• Caleb Embeya and Jarvis Wright, St. Maria Goretti boys basketball — Embeya scored 26 points and Wright added 14 points in a loss to Burlington School in the Neptune Tip-Off at Virginia Beach.
This article originally appeared on The Herald-Mail: High school scores and top performers for Nov. 17-Dec. 2