2023 All-Area football: Meet the complete team
Dec. 24—All-Area First Team Offense
Athlete Year Position School
Kellen Davis Jr. Quarterback Centennial
Logan Smith Sr. Quarterback St. Joseph-Ogden
Hudson Ault Jr. Running Back Prairie Central
Peace Bumba Sr. Running Back St. Thomas More
Austin Cummings Sr. Wide Receiver Tuscola
Ayden Ingram Sr. Wide Receiver BHRA
Coy Taylor Jr. Wide Receiver St. Joseph-Ogden
Kolton Metcalf-Poulos Jr. Lineman Mahomet-Seymour
Jace Pankey Sr. Lineman Iroquois West
Jacob Tighe Jr. Lineman ALAH
Braxton Waller Sr. Lineman St. Joseph-Ogden
Robert Boyd-Meents Jr. All-Purpose Paxton-Buckley-Loda
All-Area First Team Defense
Athlete Year Position School
Matt Allen Jr. Lineman Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Jack Barnhart Sr. Lineman Centennial
Jack Gallier Sr. Lineman Mahomet-Seymour
Evan Webb Sr. Lineman Salt Fork
Drew Wichtowski Sr. Lineman Westville
Phillip Shaw IV Sr. Linebacker Danville
Maddix Stirrett Jr. Linebacker ALAH
Brock Suding Sr. Linebacker Unity
Brock VanDeveer Jr. Linebacker Mahomet-Seymour
Brady Clodfelder Sr. Defensive Back Villa Grove
Donovan Lewis Sr. Defensive Back Mahomet-Seymour
Eric Miebach Sr. Defensive Back Unity
Trey Welter Sr. Defensive Back Monticello
All-Area Second Team Offense
Athlete Year Position School
Cooper Christensen Jr. Quarterback Sullivan/Okaw Valley
Karson Stevenson Sr. Quarterback BHRA
Luke Teschke Sr. Quarterback Monticello
Tristin Potts Sr. Running Back Clinton
Kodiac Pruitt Sr. Running Back Centennial
Aiden Ballinger Sr. Wide Receiver Sullivan/Okaw Valley
Caleb Clutteur Jr. Tight End Milford/Cissna Park
Trey Peters Jr Wide Receiver Mahomet-Seymour
Evan Hageman Sr. Lineman Salt Fork
Orlando Marcos Jr. Lineman Arcola
Tyler Miller Sr. Lineman Westville
Jacob Vega Sr. Lineman Prairie Central
Jayce Parsons Sr. All-Purpose ALAH
All-Area Second Team Defense
Athlete Year Position School
Jeffrey Arwine Sr. Lineman ALAH
Allen Brown Sr. Lineman BHRA
Hayden Chew Sr. Lineman Salt Fork
Mason High Jr. Lineman Monticello
Brody Cuppernell Sr. Linebacker St. Thomas More
Evan Parish Jr. Linebacker BHRA
Cade Schaumburg Sr. Linebacker Westville
Bo Zeleznik Jr. Linebacker LeRoy
Ben Horn Sr. Defensive Back St. Thomas More
Ryan Lindstrom Sr. Defensive Back Arcola
Dominic Martin Sr. Defensive Back Ridgeview/Lexington
Jordan Quinn Sr. Defensive Back Tuscola
Gavin Schunke Sr. Defensive Back Milford/Cissna Park
All-Area Honorable Mention
Arcola: Jayden Henson-Stice (Jr. RB), Tyson Lewis (Sr. LB), Braden Phillips (Jr. DB)
Argenta-Oreana: Jalynn Flowers (Sr. WR), M.J. Hall (Jr. OL/DL), Chase Logue (Sr. WR), Ethan Mahan (Sr QB/P.), Tyson Oros (Jr. LB)
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond: Easton Frederick (So. LB), Kaden Herschberger (So. K), Brody Louden (Sr. OL), Connor Nettles (Sr. WR/DB), Nathan Tighe (Sr. DL); Landon Waldrop (Sr. RB)
Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin: Chaz Dubois (Jr. WR/LB), Ethan Hall (Jr. OL/DL), Anderson Thomas (Jr. K)
Blue Ridge: Joey Cole (Jr. TE/LB), Cuda Cline (Sr. LB), Matt Schumacher (Sr. DL/K)
Centennial: Exuace Kalala (Sr. DB), Jeremiah Young (Sr. OL)
Cerro Gordo/Bement: Michael Freese (Jr. P), Caleb Weaver (Jr. DB)
Champaign Central: Elijah Dorsla (Sr. LB), George Rouse (Jr. QB)
Cinton: Dawson Graves (Sr. DB), Ryan Stapleton (Sr. LB), Dawson Thayer (Jr. OL/DL), Colton Walker (Jr. WR/DB)
Danville: Curtis Beasley (Sr. LB), Tayvion Diltz (Jr. DL), Timothy Long (So. K), Darius Jay (Jr. QB), Jerry Reed (Jr. WR), Caleb Robinson (Sr. RB/LB), Diddy Robinson (Jr. WR/DB)
Fisher: Jeremiah Todd (Jr. RB)
Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman: Jase Latoz (So. P), Rylan Mosier (Sr. RB/LB)
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley: Carter Kallal (Sr. DL), Aiden Sancken (Sr. RB/DL)
Hoopeston Area/Armstrong-Potomac: Kollin Asbury (Sr. DB), Ayden Larkin (Jr. RB)
Iroquois West: Dean Clendenen (Sr. WR)
LeRoy: Andrew Fleming (Jr. DL), Tate Sigler (Jr. OL/DL)
Mahomet-Seymour: Colby Crawley (Sr. DB), Luke Dyer (Jr. QB), Luke Johnson (Sr. RB), Braden Pagel (Sr. WR)
Milford/Cissna Park: Preston Janssen (Sr. OL/DL), Tyler Neukomm (Sr. RB/LB); Ethan Tuttle (So. WR)
Monticello: Nolan Buehnerkemper (So. DB), Raiden Colbert (Sr. WR), Cole Sowinski (Sr. K), Jeremiah Wenke (Sr. OL), Ike Young (Jr. RB/DB)
Oakwood: Cameron Black (So. RB), Harley Grimm (Sr. LB), Chase Harrison (Jr. WR/DB), Jacob Pricer (Jr. P)
Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Cael Bruns (So. LB), Bryar Cosgrove (Jr. LB), Carson Goss (So. DL), Tyler Wiegel (Sr. OL)
Prairie Central: Tyler Curl (Sr. WR), Carter Fornero (Sr. LB)
Rantoul: DJ Davis (Jr. P), Alejandro Mejia (Sr. OL)
Ridgeview/Lexington: Drake Powell (So.)
St. Joseph-Ogden: Joe Frasca (Sr. K), Rowan Musselman (Sr. DB), Tanner Siems (Jr. WR)
St. Thomas More: August Christhilf (Sr. DL), Reid Craddock (Jr. QB), James Schmidt (Jr. LB), Robbie Vavrik (Sr. OL)
Salt Fork: Carter Chambliss (Jr. LB), Kam Keller (Jr. LB), Jameson Remole (Jr. QB/DB)
Schlarman: Dillon Hemker (Sr. OL/DL)
Sullivan/Okaw Valley: Elijah Beeler (Jr. DL), Mason Booker (Jr. OL/LB), Seth Forlines (Jr. WR), Lucas Floyd (Jr. OL), Aian Fryman (Jr. RB), Demarkus Moore (Jr. LB)
Tri-County: Clay Kibler (So. RB/LB), John Kibler (Sr. DL)
Tuscola: Keller Beachy (Jr. K), Brady Cain (Sr. TE/LB), Sam Spencer (Sr. OL)
Unity: Dane Eisenmenger (So. QB), Coleton Langendorf (So. DL), Aiden Porter (Sr. WR), Zach Renfrow (Sr. OL), Jay Saunders (Sr. WR)
Urbana: CJ Blanden (So. OL), Jaydon Riggs (Sr. QB)
Villa Grove: Gunner Cline (Sr. RB), Jonathan Kiser (Sr. LB), Parker Knierim (Sr. OL/DL), Layne Rund (Sr.); Zack Wells (Sr. OL)
Watseka: Aidan Morris (Sr. DB)
Westville: Nathan Blue (Sr. K/P), Landen Coon (So. WR/DB), Trent McMasters (Sr. RB/LB), Ethan Miller (So. DL)