Washington County high school scores and top performers for Jan. 29-Feb. 3
Scores
Saturday
Boys Basketball
Mercersburg 70, Broadfording 38
Episcopal 82, Saint James 71
Girls Basketball
Mercersburg 75, Broadfording 52
Friday
Boys Basketball
St. Maria Goretti 75, St. Frances 68
Heritage 78, New Life 55
Williamsport 77, Catoctin 51
North Hagerstown 66, Tuscarora 51
Middletown 66, Smithsburg 46
Frederick 92, South Hagerstown 61
Paw Paw 78, Hancock 67
Shalom 46, Grace Academy 28
Brunswick 70, Clear Spring 29
Walkersville 71, Boonsboro 21
Girls Basketball
Broadfording 46, Calvary 25
Clear Spring 37, Brunswick 32
Walkersville 41, Boonsboro 30
Shalom 45, Grace Academy 33
Catoctin 48, Williamsport 27
Evergreen Christian 50, Saint James 32
Tuscarora 66, North Hagerstown 30
Frederick 67, South Hagerstown 20
Thursday
Boys Basketball
Heritage 54, Shalom 42
Maret 76, Saint James 67
Fort Hill 85, Broadfording 41
Girls Basketball
St. Maria Goretti 63, Jefferson 48
Middletown 68, Smithsburg 59
Maryland School for the Deaf 52, Hancock 22
Wrestling
Middletown 65, Boonsboro 18
Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Mount Carmel 60, St. Maria Goretti 41
Mountain Ridge 65, Clear Spring 46
Northern Garrett 79, Hancock 37
Girls Basketball
Williamsport 56, North Hagerstown 43
Northern Garrett 36, Hancock 6
Bishop Walsh 50, Saint James 20
Wrestling
Saint James 57, Smithsburg 21
Boonsboro 60, Southern Garrett 22
Brunswick 42, Williamsport 30
Century 37, Boonsboro 34
Urbana 54, North Hagerstown 30
Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Smithsburg 83, Boonsboro 30
North Hagerstown 78, Oakdale 72
South Hagerstown 68, Linganore 55
Hancock 78, Hyndman 49
Heritage 54, Cumberland Valley Christian 37
Grace Academy 67, Faith Christian 46
Saint James 63, Georgetown Day 42
Mount St. Joseph 63, St. Maria Goretti 55
Catoctin 61, Clear Spring 23
Girls Basketball
Williamsport 41, Middletown 27
Oakdale 56, North Hagerstown 20
Catoctin 55, Clear Spring 23
Linganore 69, South Hagerstown 27
Broadfording 51, New Life 15
Grace 50, Faith 26
Wrestling
Catoctin 42, Saint James 35
Monday
Boys Basketball
Heritage 62, Frederick Christian 42
New Life 70, Grace Academy 58
Southern Garrett 81, Broadfording 40
Girls Basketball
Smithsburg 51, Boonsboro 36
Broadfording 50, Fort Hill 30
Grace Academy 52, New Life 14
Clear Spring 62, Brunswick 57
Forbes Road 44, Hancock 15
Cumberland Valley Christian 43, Saint James 27
Wrestling
Tuscarora 60, North Hagerstown 16
Urbana 75, South Hagerstown 6
Top performers
Saturday
• Adin Hastings, Ben Kaetzel, Nick Anderson and Camden Hull, Williamsport wrestling — Hastings, Kaetzel and Anderson each went 9-0 and Hull finished 8-1 in the Digital Harbor Duals. Hastings was named the most outstanding upper-weight wrestler.
• Fanta Minteh and Abby Drier, Broadfording girls basketball — Minteh had 30 points, nine rebounds and three steals, and Drier added nine points, 13 rebounds and three steals in a loss to Mercersburg.
• Christian Gladchuk and Jayden Yates, Saint James boys basketball — Gladchuk scored 19 points and Yates added 16 points in a loss to Mercersburg.
• Jordan Shifler and Brandon Monroe, Broadfording boys basketball — Shifler had 14 points, six rebounds and three steals, and Monroe added 13 points and six rebounds in a loss to Mercersburg.
Friday
• Jarvis Wright, Cole Trn and Caleb Embeya, St. Maria Goretti boys basketball — Wright scored 28, Trn netted 19 and Embeya added 18 in a road upset of St. Frances.
• Sean Mongan, Micah Wilson, Jackson Cline, Ethan Shoemaker and Ryan Hollinger, Heritage boys basketball — Mongan had 18 points, seven rebounds and six steals, Wilson had 12 points, nine rebounds and four assists, Cline had 12 points, eight rebounds and six assists, Shoemaker had 10 points and six rebounds, and Hollinger added 10 points and four rebounds in a win over New Life.
• Will Bonds, Brady Walters and Dae Weedon, North Hagerstown boys basketball — Bonds had 18 points, five steals and four assists, Walters had 17 points, seven rebounds, four assists and three blocks, and Weedon added 12 points in a win over Tuscarora.
• Ceonta Wilmore and Corry Nelson, Williamsport boys basketball — Wilmore had 28 points, eight rebounds and three assists, and Nelson added 12 points and eight steals in a win over Catoctin.
• Tiki Koontz, Fanta Minteh and Abby Drier, Broadfording girls basketball — Koontz had 15 points, five assists and three steals, Minteh had 13 points, six steals, four rebounds and three assists, and Drier added 11 points, eight rebounds and five steals in a win over Calvary.
• Aaliyah Allen, North Hagerstown girls basketball — Scored 18 points in a loss to Tuscarora.
• Callie Alkire and Kara Hoover, Clear Spring girls basketball — Alkire had 10 points and Hoover added nine points in a win over Brunswick.
• Trinity Wright, Ja'Von Tyler and Josh Summers, Smithsburg boys basketball — Wright had 15 points and nine rebounds, Tyler scored 11 points and Summers added 10 points, 11 rebounds and five assists in a loss to Middletown.
• Ethan Hill, Hayden McCarty and Isaiah Demory, Hancock boys basketball — Hill had 21 points and seven rebounds, McCarty had 12 points and five rebounds, and Demory added nine points, six rebounds, five assists and three steals in a loss to Paw Paw.
• Xavier Oree and Damon Breland, South Hagerstown boys basketball — Oree had 25 points and Breland added 16 points and six rebounds in a loss to Frederick.
• Ella Papa, Erica Long and Jillian Harper, Grace Academy girls basketball — Papa had nine points and five rebounds, Long had eight points, nine rebounds and three steals, and Harper added eight points and eight rebounds in a loss to Shalom.
Thursday
• Jackson Cline, Sean Mongan and Micah Wilson, Heritage boys basketball — Cline had 15 points, 16 rebounds an five assists, Mongan had 15 points, six steals, four rebounds and two assists, and Wilson had nine points and nine rebounds in a win over Shalom.
• Kilah Dandridge, Olivia Bolduc and Dani Bennett, St. Maria Goretti girls basketball — Dandridge had 17 points, Bolduc scored 16 and Bennett added 14 in a win over Jefferson.
• Skyla Mastonardi and Maren McFarland, Smithsburg girls basketball — Mastronardi had 29 points, nine rebounds, four assists, three steals and three blocks, and McFarland had 13 points, seven assists and four steals in a loss to Middletown.
• Jayden Yates, Saint James boys basketball — Scored 23 points in a loss to Maret.
• Nashon Mann, Broadfording boys basketball — Had 10 points and four rebounds in a loss to Fort Hill.
Wednesday
• Arisa Hardy and Rileigh Cole, Williamsport girls basketball — Hardy had 15 points and five rebounds, and Cole had nine points and nine rebounds in a win over North Hagerstown.
• Kaiya Boyd and Keyani Saunders, North Hagerstown girls basketball — Boyd scored 16 points and Saunders added 11 points in a loss to Williamsport.
Tuesday
• Damon Breland, Xavier Oree, Elijah Creary and Nehamiah Boyd, South Hagerstown boys basketball — Breland had 19 points and eight blocks, Oree scored 16 points, Creary had 14 points and four assists, and Boyd added 12 points in a win over Linganore.
• Landon Somerville, Will Bonds and Brady Walters, North Hagerstown boys basketball — Somerville had 22 points, 11 rebounds, four assists and two steals, Bonds had 22 points, nine assists and four steals, and Walters had 17 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Oakdale.
• Fanta Minteh, Grace-Lynn Wagoner, Abby Drier and Tiki Koontz, Broadfording girls basketball — Minteh scored 16 points to surpass 1,000 for her career, and added seven steals and four rebounds, Wagoner had 15 points, five rebounds and two steals, Drier had 10 points, 12 rebounds, 10 steals and five assists, and Koontz had 10 points and five steals in a win over New Life.
• Aiden McCarty, Hancock boys basketball — Scored 25 points in a win over Hyndman.
• McKenna Murphy and Laurel Hudson, Williamsport girls basketball — Murphy scored 12 points, and Hudson had nine points and six rebounds in a win over Middletown.
• Ethan Shoemaker, Sean Mongan and Jackson Cline, Heritage boys basketball — Shoemaker had 12 points, seven rebounds and three blocks, Mongan had 12 points and six rebounds, and Cline had nine points, nine rebounds, five assists and three blocks in a win over Cumberland Valley Christian.
• Erica Long and Emma Smith, Grace girls basketball — Long had 13 points, 11 rebounds, four steals and two assists, and Smith had 10 points, 13 rebounds, four steals, three assists and two blocks in a win over Faith.
• Jayden Yates and Trevor Owens, Saint James boys basketball — Yates scored 25 points, and Owens had nine rebounds and three blocks in a win over Georgetown Day.
• Peter Ciardiello, Carson Feeser and Ronan Casey, Grace Academy boys basketball — Ciardiello had 27 points, 10 rebounds and four assists, Feeser had 26 points and six steals, and Casey added 14 points, six rebounds, four steals and four assists in a win over Faith.
• Trinity Wright, Josh Summers, Ja'Von Tyler and Neff Rios, Smithsburg boys basketball — Wright scored 20 points and Summers, Tyler and Rios each added 12 points in a win over Boonsboro.
• Caleb Embeya and Jarvis Wright, St. Maria Goretti boys basketball — Embeya had 26 points and Wright scored 16 in a loss to Mount St. Joseph.
• Ceonta Wilmore, Cole Kriner and Jahmeir Byrd, Williamsport boys basketball — Wilmore had 11 points and five rebounds, Kriner had 10 points and 10 rebounds, and Byrd added 10 points and five rebounds in a loss to Middletown.
Monday
• Skyla Mastronardi and Jill Malott, Smithsburg girls basketball — Mastronardi had 27 points, five rebounds and three assists, and Malott added 22 points and nine rebounds in a win over Boonsboro.
• Jackson Cline, Sean Mongan and Micah Wilson, Heritage boys basketball — Cline had 24 points and nine rebounds, Mongan had 15 points, nine rebounds, five steals and four assists, and Wilson added 13 points and nine rebounds in a win over Frederick Christian.
• Fanta Minteh, Abby Drier, Grace-Lynn Wagoner and Tiki Koontz, Broadfording girls basketball — Minteh had 17 points, eight rebounds, seven steals and four assists, Drier had 12 points, 10 rebounds and three assists, Wagoner had 11 points and five rebounds, and Koontz added 10 points and six steals in a win over Fort Hill.
• Ella Papa and Emma Smith, Grace Academy girls basketball — Papa had 18 points and eight rebounds, and Smith added 15 points and seven rebounds in a win over New Life.
• Kara Hoover, Callie Alkire, Abby Curry and Kaylee Hensley, Clear Spring girls basketball — Hoover scored 19 points, Alkire netted 12, Curry had 11 and Hensley added 10 in a win over Brunswick.
• Peter Ciardiello, Ronan Casey and Carson Feeser, Grace Academy boys basketball — Ciardiello had 28 points, seven rebounds and three assists, Casey scored 16 points and Feeser added 12 points in a loss to New Life.
• Jordan Shifler, Broadfording boys basketball — Had 16 points and six rebounds in a loss to Southern Garrett.
This article originally appeared on The Herald-Mail: Washington County high school scores and top performers Jan. 29-Feb. 3