Seacoast roundup: Freshman McClure, St. Thomas boys hand Derryfield its first loss
DERRYFIELD - The St. Thomas Aquinas High School boys basketball team extended its winning streak to seven as freshman Cole McClure scored 26 points, including six 3-pointers in a 62-48 win over Derryfield on Monday in a Division III matchup.
St. Thomas is now 11-1, while Derryfield is 10-1.
"It was nice to face some adversity and finish the game strong on the road," St. Thomas head coach Dave Morissette said. "Very proud of the boys and their grit tonight."
James Allen added 15 points for the Saints, while Will Mollica had 10 points and 10 rebounds.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Merrimack 72
Spaulding 56
MERRIMACK - Marcel Rose scored 18 points and Kyran Jeanpierre had 13 for Spaulding in its Division I loss.
Oyster River 42
Kennett 33
KENNETT - Matt Jernigan had 17 points, seven rebounds and five steals for Oyster River in its Division II win.
Brendan Kirby added 11 points and three rebounds for the Bobcats, while Owen Jacques had five points.
Nashua South 82
Exeter 74
NASHUA - Brady Rogers scored 22 points, Nate McNeff had 16 points, Dylan Whelan 14 and Nik Greco 11 for Exeter in its Division I loss.
Newmarket 71
Pittsfield 38
PITTSFIELD - Jaron LaBranche's game-high 21 points led Newmarket (4-7) to this Division IV win. Teammates Matt Napoletano (13 points) and Parker Sweitzer (11 points, six assists) both contributed.
Winthrop 55
Traip Academy 49
KITTERY, Maine - Nick Martine's 15 points led Traip Academy in this Class C South loss. Colin O'Loughlin added 11 points for the Rangers, while Sam Jordan and Jack Downs both had 10.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Raymond 38
Somersworth 18
SOMERSWORTH - Kaylee Merrifield's seven points and Audrey Iabelle's five blocks led the Hilltoppers in this Division III loss.
Leah Pena and Riley Barton also played well for Somersworth.
Winthrop 43
Traip Academy 22
WINTHROP, Maine - Marlee Mickle led Traip with 10 points in this Class C South loss.
GIRLS HOCKEY
Berlin 6
St. Thomas Aquinas/Dover/Winnacunnet 3
DOVER - Aby Parent scored her first varsity goal, while Olivia Hobbs and Christi Trudel also scored for the Saints in their Division I loss at Dover Ice Arena.
Julianna Grella, Mila Khalsa and Brielle Kelly all had one assist for the Saints, while goalie Kensley Harris had 29 saves.
BOYS TRACK
Marshwood wins five-team meet
GORHAM, Maine – David Duval and Isaiah Perodin both won three events, leading Marshwood to a win at a five-team meet at the University of Southern Maine.
Marshwood had a team score of 158, beating Sanford (132), Noble (117), Kennebunk (71) and Massabesic (39).
Duval won the junior division 55 hurdles (9.43 seconds), long jump (17 feet, 0.5 inches_ and triple (33-1), and Perodin won the senior division 55 hurdles (8.22), long jump (20-8), and triple jump (39-11).
Marshwood’s Henri Rivard won the 800 (2:18.65) and mile (4:39.52), and Harrison Page won the 400 (52.88) and Andre Clark won the 55 (6.62).
GIRLS TRACK
Marshwood places third
GORHAM, Maine – Riley Smith won three events for Marshwood in a five-team meet at the University of Southern Maine.
Smith won the 55 hurdles (9.96), high jump (4-4) and pole vault (7-6). Other Marshwood wins came from Lauren Hunting (shot put, 27-11), Maya Sanzone (mile, 5:44.28) and
Ava Sanzone (2 mile, 12:49.43).
Noble won with a team score of 179, followed by Kennebunk (107), Marshwood (100), Sanford (53) and Massabesic (44).
UNIFIED BASKETBALL
Epping 49
Portsmouth 43
PORTSMOUTH - Josh Gross led the Clippers with 19 points, while Adrianna Marcus had 16.
Anya Gronblom, Niko Killinger, Ash Markley an Jazzy Johnson-Timmons all scored two points for the Clippers, and Sydney Deorocki and Maddy Clark both played well.
MIDDLE SCHOOL
BOYS BASKETBALL
Greenland 51
Portsmouth 41
PORTSMOUTH - Portsmouth's Finn McCauley's 29 points led all scorers.
-Coaches are asked to e-mail game summaries to sports@seacoastonline.com.
This article originally appeared on Portsmouth Herald: Seacoast roundup: STA boys basketball hands Derryfield its first loss