SCOREBOARD | Treasure Coast high school sports scores for February 19-24, 2024
Don't see your team's score? Have your coach email a brief summary to pbernadeau@gannett.com along with statistics and notable performers.
Here's an area high school roundup of scores featuring Treasure Coast-area teams from Feb. 20-24.
Friday
Baseball
St. Lucie West Centennial (1-1) 4, Vero Beach (1-1) 2
Jensen Beach (2-1) 13, Lincoln Park Academy (0-1) 0
John Carroll Catholic (3-0) 15, Sebastian River (1-1) 3
Martin County (2-0) 7, Okeechobee (0-2) 0
Treasure Coast (3-0) 10, Master’s Academy (0-2) 0
Port St. Lucie (3-0) 30, Berean Christian (0-1) 3
Fort Pierce Westwood (2-0-1) 19, Pahokee (0-2) 0
Palm Bay (2-0-1) 18, St. Edward’s (0-1) 5
Softball
Jensen Beach (2-0) 9, Martin County (0-2) 3
South Fork (2-0) 13, Palm Beach Central (1-2) 4
Morningside Academy (1-1) 17, Calvary Chapel Academy (0-2) 11
Wellington (2-0) 3, St. Lucie West Centennial (0-3) 0
Okeechobee (1-2) 14, Avon Park (2-0) 17
Boys Lacrosse
South Fork (2-2) 12, Olympic Heights (3-1) 5
Jensen Beach (3-1) 19, Cocoa Beach (2-2) 3
West Shore (1-2) 7, Sebastian River (0-3) 5
Benjamin (4-0) 14, Vero Beach (0-3) 0
St. John Paul II Academy (4-1) 11, St. Edward’s (1-1) 10
Girls Lacrosse
Martin County (3-1) 11, Sebastian River (1-2) 9
Jensen Beach (5-0) 16, Dwyer (1-2) 5
Flag Football
Fort Pierce Central (3-0) 20, Royal Palm Beach (2-1) 6
Park Vista (2-0) 47, Morningside Academy (0-2) 0
Thursday
Girls Basketball
Region 4-5A Final
No. 1 American Heritage 75, No. 2 Lincoln Park Academy 40: Slow to start, the Greyhounds were knocked out of the postseason after suffering a loss to the Patriots in Plantation.
The visitors trailed 26-4 at the end of the first quarter and 41-13 at halftime. Stats were unavailable.
LPA finishes the season with a 28-3 record.
Flag Football
Martin County (2-0) 35, Treasure Coast (0-2) 0
Lincoln Park Academy (2-0) 32, Okeechobee (0-2) 0
Dr. Joaquin Garcia (2-1) 13, St. Lucie West Centennial (0-1) 0
Palm Beach Gardens (2-0) 20, Jensen Beach (1-1) 0
Harmony (1-0) 34, Sebastian River (0-1) 0
South Fork (1-1) 2, Dwyer (1-2) 0
Girls Tennis
Martin County (5-0) 4, St. Lucie West Centennial (0-3) 3
Okeechobee (3-2) 4, Sebring (5-1) 3
Girls Lacrosse
Jensen Beach (4-0) 18, South Fork (0-3) 3
Vero Beach (2-1) 18, Jupiter (1-2) 6
Boys Lacrosse
John Carroll Catholic (1-3) 5, Melbourne Central Catholic (1-2) 4
Wellington (5-1) 11, South Fork (1-2) 5
Softball
Vero Beach (2-0) 4, Fort Pierce Central (1-1) 0
John Carroll Catholic (2-0) 11, Master’s Academy (1-1) 1
Dwyer (1-1) 8, Treasure Coast (1-2) 6
Okeechobee (1-1) 16, Glades Day (0-2) 1
Palm Bay (1-1) 17, Fort Pierce Westwood (0-2) 7
Baseball
Port St. Lucie (2-0) 15, Palm Beach Lakes (0-2) 1
Treasure Coast (2-0) 14, Tradition Prep (0-2) 3
Fort Pierce Westwood (1-0-1) 8, Lake Worth Christian (0-1) 6
Martin County (1-0) 8, Fort Pierce Central (0-2) 0
Wednesday
Baseball
John Carroll Catholic (2-0) 6, St. Lucie West Centennial (0-1) 4
Sagemont (1-0) 23, Jensen Beach (1-1) 7
Softball
South Fork (1-0) 14, Treasure Coast (1-1) 0
Jensen Beach (1-0) 3, St. Lucie West Centennial (0-2) 3
John Carroll Catholic (1-0) 19, Port St. Lucie (1-1) 0
Lincoln Park Academy (1-0) 9, Martin County (0-1) 0
Viera (1-0) 10, Sebastian River (0-1) 0
Flag Football
Fort Pierce Central (2-0) 41, Okeechobee (0-1) 6
Fort Pierce Westwood (1-0) 20, John Carroll Catholic (0-2) 0
Jupiter (1-1) 38, Port St. Lucie (0-1) 0
Girls Lacrosse
St. Edward’s (2-0) 15, Sebastian River (1-1) 3
Martin County (2-1) 18, Melbourne (2-1) 5
Lake Highland Prep (2-1) 19, Vero Beach (1-1) 4
Boys Tennis
Sebastian River (2-1) 6, Harmony (1-1) 1
Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Region 2-6A
No. 2 Oviedo 57, No. 3 South Fork 49: The last team standing from the Treasure Coast has been dispatched as the Bulldogs fell on the road against the Lions.
South Fork was outscored in each of the first three quarters. The team put up 22 of its 49 points in the final eight minutes, but it was not enough. Stats were unavailable.
The Bulldogs ended the season with a 21-6 record.
Mulligan’s Athlete of the Week poll: Check out the top local prep sports performers!
Playoff basketball: Lincoln Park Academy girls dispatch Boynton Beach to reach region final
High School Girls Basketball: Martin County's run derailed by Horizon in Region 2-6A semis
Softball
Treasure Coast (1-0) 16, Port St. Lucie (0-1) 0
Fort Pierce Central (1-0) 15, Fort Pierce Westwood (0-1) 0
Vero Beach (1-0) 5, Moore Haven (0-1) 4
Melbourne (1-0) 4, St. Lucie West Centennial (0-1) 1
Master’s Academy (1-0) 11, Morningside Academy (0-1) 1
Sebring (1-0) 12, Okeechobee (0-1) 2
Baseball
Port St. Lucie (1-0) 3, Tradition Prep (0-1) 1
John Carroll Catholic (1-0) 5, Fort Pierce Central (0-1) 1
Jensen Beach (1-0) 5, Okeechobee (0-1) 1
Treasure Coast (1-0) 20, Palm Beach Lakes (0-1) 1
Vero Beach (1-0) 10, Bayside (0-1) 0
Sebastian River (1-0) 4, Jupiter Christian (0-1) 3
Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (1-0) 11, Master’s Academy (0-1) 1
Flag Football
Vero Beach (1-0) 12, Treasure Coast (0-1) 0
Martin County (1-0) 39, John Carroll Catholic (0-1) 0
Jensen Beach (1-0) 19, South Fork (0-1) 0
Lincoln Park Academy (1-0) 47, Morningside Academy (0-1) 0
Fort Pierce Central (1-0) 12, Jupiter (0-1) 0
Boys Tennis
Martin County (4-0) 6, Fort Pierce Central (1-3) 1
St. Edward’s (1-3) 4, Lincoln Park Academy (0-2) 3
Jensen Beach (5-0) 7, Jupiter (1-2) 0
Jupiter Christian (3-1) 4, South Fork (2-3) 3
Master’s Academy (2-2) 4, Pine School (1-3) 3
Girls Tennis
Martin County (4-0) 6, Fort Pierce Central (1-3) 1
St. Edward’s (1-3) 6, Lincoln Park Academy (0-2) 1
Jupiter (3-0) 4, Jensen Beach (4-1) 3
South Fork (3-2) 7, Jupiter Christian (0-4) 0
Spruce Creek (5-1) 7, Vero Beach (3-2) 0
Master’s Academy (2-2) 7, Pine School (0-3) 0
Boys Lacrosse
South Fork (1-1) 15, Sebastian River (0-2) 2
Jensen Beach (2-1) 11, King’s Academy (2-2) 7
Melbourne (1-2) 12, John Carroll Catholic (0-3) 7
Martin County (2-0) 13, Dwyer (1-2) 2
Spanish River (2-1) 11, Pine School (1-1) 5
Girls Lacrosse
Jensen Beach (3-0) 19, Wellington (2-1) 5
Monday
Girls Basketball
Region 2-7A
No. 1 Dr. Phillips 73, No. 5 St. Lucie West Centennial 29
Region 2-6A
No. 3 Horizon 57 (19-6), No. 2 Martin County (18-8) 40
Region 4-5A
No. 2 Lincoln Park Academy (28-2) 66, No. 3 Boynton Beach (20-6) 41
Region 4-2A
No. 3 Berean Christian (15-4) 55, No. 7 Pine School (19-4) 45
This article originally appeared on Treasure Coast Newspapers: Results: Treasure Coast-area high school sports scores for Feb. 19-24