Prep Scoreboard: Wooster boys win second straight NEAC title
Saturday, Jan. 6
SWIMMING & DIVING
NEAC Championships
Wooster's boys won the NEAC Championship for the second year in a row and the girls team finished second a year after finishing fourth.
Andrei Dordea and Cole Walenciak each had two first-place finishes to lead the way, with Gabe Bosler-Kilmer and Luke Boucher also finishing first in individual events. Add in three relay victories, and the Generals to a 42-point win over second-place Boardman.
Boardman rolled to a first-place finish on the girls side but the Generals put together another enough high finishes to hold off Firestone for a runner-up finish.
Wooster boys (1st of 8, 484): Andrei Dordea (50 free, 1st, 21.65; 100 free, 1st, 47.40), Gabe Bosler-Kilmer (100 fly, 1st, 53.25), Cole Walenciak (200 free, 1st, 1:51.52; 500 free, 1st, 5:02.49), Luke Boucher (100 breaststroke, 1st, 1:02.22) ... 200 medley relay, 1st, 1:39.43 (Bosler-Kilmer, Boucher, Udell, Dordea); 200 free relay, 1st, 1:29.89 (Dordea, Smith, Boucher, McMillan); 400 free relay, 1st, 3:23.83 (McMillan, Smith, Walenciak, Bosler-Kilmer)
Wooster girls (2nd of 8, 337): Alessandra Gerber (200 IM, 1st, 2:13.79)
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Hiland 56, Fremont Ross 47
Hiland: Ashley Mullet 21, Joplin Yoder 17, Mallory Stutzman 13 ... Stutzman 10 rebounds, Mullet 6 rebounds
West Holmes 61, Madison 29
West Holmes: Zalina Proper 28, Aveona Yoder 10, Allie McMillen 9 ... McMillen 5 steals, 5 assists; Yoder 8 rebounds
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wellington 70, Loudonville 38
Loudonville: Judah Layton 20, Dakota Shook 13
WRESTLING
Claymont Duals
West Holmes (4-1): vs. Cleveland Heights (51-20), vs. Claymont (58-24), vs. Minerva (35-34), vs. Stow (73-12), vs. Ripley (39-40)
BOYS BOWLING
Clutch Classic Tournament
Triway (1st of 12, 4,450): Jacob Yoder 234-242-273, Aeron Meshew 237-255-185, Owen Fiesler 204-203-224, Zach George 192-191-181, Maxton Fiesler 180-187-193\
GIRLS BOWLING
Clutch Classic Tournament
Triway (2nd of 12, 3,672): Emma Yoder 203-244-243, Addy Meshew 190-221-169, Kennedy Finley 161-169-247
Monday, Jan. 8
BOYS BASKETBALL
Cardington-Lincoln 77, Loudonville 43
Loudonville: Judah Layton 15, Dakota Shook 11
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Hiland 79, Claymont 20
Hiland: Joplin Yoder 19, Ashley Mullet 15, Mallory Stutzman 13, Macy Mullet 8 ... A. Mullet 7 steals, 7 assists; Stutzman 4 steals; Yoder 8 rebounds; M. Mullet 5 assists
BOYS BOWLING
Mount Vernon 2,190, Wooster 1,964
Wooster: Gavin Ennis 203-215, Sam Fleming 183-187, Isaac Ebie 170-184, Kellen Buckley 148-170
GIRLS BOWLING
Wooster 1,898, Mount Vernon 1,475
Wooster: Chloe Bennett 188-162, Mallory Legg 158-189, Linnea Savage 141-169, Mackenzie Jentes 167-135
This article originally appeared on The Daily Record: Prep Scoreboard: Wooster boys win second straight NEAC title