PNJ Basketball Leaderboard: Escambia, Santa Rosa County stats leaders approaching districts
Note: Is your team missing from the PNJ Basketball Leaderboard?
Be sure to update your MaxPreps page regularly or file stats to the PNJ.
Patrick Bernadeau can be reached at pbernadeau@gannett.com. Ben Grieco can be reached at bgrieco@gannett.com.
Leaders entering Thursday, Feb. 1, 2024
(Played 50 percent of games)
Boys Basketball
Scoring
Darius Cunningham, Navarre - 22.0
Quincy Williams, Pensacola Christian Academy - 21.1
Ethan McDonald, Jay - 19.3
Alex Jasquith, Booker T. Washington - 16.6
Kaden Ellison, Central - 16.0
Vitor Oliveira, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy - 15.6
Tayshaun Gilcrist, Escambia - 15.1
Vitor Oliveira, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy - 15.1
Hutson Rowe, Gulf Breeze - 14.9
Dominick Nicholson, West Florida - 14.8
'Adapt or die': Three different rosters, but Ty McCants shows consistency for Pine Forest boys hoops
High School Basketball: District tournaments set after latest FHSAA rankings are released
Rebounds
Vitor Oliveira, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy - 9.9
Darius Cunningham, Navarre - 9.3
Michael Day, Pensacola Christian Academy - 9.2
Mateus Moreira, Pensacola Christian Academy - 7.9
Joeseph Skipworth, Pace - 7.8
Marco Stallworth, Pine Forest - 7.8
Nick Jones, Pensacola - 6.9
Evan Bignell, Tate - 6.3
Deonne Williams Jr., Tate - 6.3
Tylon Lee, Pace - 6.1
Assists
Donovan Dean, L.E.A.D. Academy - 3.4
Quincy Williams, Pensacola Christian Academy - 3.2
Tre Ennis, Gulf Breeze - 3.1
Vitor Oliveira, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy - 3.1
Darius Cunningham, Navarre - 3.0
Dominick Nicholson, West Florida - 3.0
Ethan McDonald, Jay - 2.9
Lucas Williams, Tate - 2.9
Christopher McKinley, Milton - 2.8
Trey Brauns, Navarre - 2.7
Steals
Lucas Williams, Tate - 4.0
Carson Baxley, Central - 3.0
Kaleb Wiggins, West Florida Baptist Academy - 2.6
Maurice Smith, Pine Forest - 2.6
Darius Cunningham, Navarre - 2.4
Dominick Nicholson, West Florida - 2.4
Nathaniel Lyons Jr., Pace - 2.4
Quincy Williams, Pensacola Christian Academy - 2.3
Brayden Justice, West Florida - 2.2
Michael Ribeiro, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy - 2.2
Blocks
John Anderson, West Florida - 5.2
Arthur Rosado, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy - 2.3
Mateo Robinson, Milton - 1.4
Michael Day, Pensacola Christian Academy - 1.3
Kaleb Wiggins, West Florida Baptist Academy - 1.2
David Clearman, Navarre - 1.0
Logan Brown, Booker T. Washington - 0.9
Noah Jones, Pensacola - 0.9
Vitor Oliveira, Lighthouse Private Christian Academy - 0.9
Gally Rich, Booker T. Washington - 0.9
Made three-point goals
Jonah Forrest, Navarre - 66
Treymar Jones, Milton - 66
Stewart Brown, West Florida Baptist Academy - 49
Matthew Johnson, Pensacola Christian Academy - 45
Shepard Brown, West Florida Baptist Academy - 39
Jayden Hobbs, Navarre - 39
Trent Peak, Gulf Breeze - 36
Jake Stoodt, Pensacola Christian Academy - 35
Hutson Rowe, Gulf Breeze - 34
Three tied with 33
Girls Basketball
Scoring
Niylia Wilkins, Pine Forest - 21.3
Chamiah Francis, Booker T. Washington - 19.2
Amani Bartholomew, West Florida - 15.0
Makenna Enfinger, West Florida Baptist Academy - 14.7
Autumn Boutwell, Central - 14.1
Olivia Pearce, West Florida Baptist Academy - 12.9
Aisley Shields, Pace - 12.5
Lakin Mathews, Central - 12.4
Grace Manor, Pace - 12.1
Aniya Jackson, Pine Forest - 11.7
Rebounds
Amani Bartholomew, West Florida - 13.3
Olivia Pearce, West Florida Baptist Academy - 12.5
Chamiah Francis, Booker T. Washington - 10.9
Mylee Trimble, Pensacola Christian Academy - 10.4
Piper Tieman, Gulf Breeze - 10.0
Sophie Burns, Pensacola Catholic - 8.4
Aubreigh Nelson, Jay - 7.5
Kamryn Lay, L.E.A.D. Academy - 7.3
Lauren Porter, Pensacola Christian Academy - 7.0
Riley Walsh, Pensacola Catholic - 6.8
Assists
Aisley Shields, Pace - 5.1
Sophia Harold, L.E.A.D. Academy - 4.0
Addison Johnson, West Florida Baptist Academy - 3.3
Presley Hawthorne, Jay - 3.2
Niylia Wilkins, Pine Forest - 3.1
Kamryn Lay, L.E.A.D. Academy - 2.9
Shania Beeks, West Florida - 2.8
Stella Moore, West Florida Baptist Academy - 2.5
Hatcher Sasha, Central - 2.5
Laila Snow, Booker T. Washington - 2.4
Steals
Leah Adams, Pensacola Christian Academy - 5.4
Lauren Porter, Pensacola Christian Academy - 4.4
Emily Harold, L.E.A.D. Academy - 3.9
Sophia Harold, L.E.A.D. Academy - 3.6
Niylia Wilkins, Pine Forest - 3.4
Alyssa Clark, Pace - 3.1
Riley Walsh, Pensacola Catholic - 3.1
Lila Jacobs, Gulf Breeze - 3.0
Jenecia Swindell, Pensacola Catholic - 2.9
Two tied with 2.8
Blocks
Chamiah Francis, Booker T. Washington - 2.4
Hattie Locklin, Jay - 2.4
Lily Mathews, Central - 2.1
Niylia Wilkins, Pine Forest - 2.0
Madalyn Grimes, Jay - 1.7
Chamiya Bivins-Goldsmith, Pine Forest - 1.4
Olivia Pearce, West Florida Baptist Academy - 1.3
Addison Johnson, West Florida Baptist Academy - 1.2
Maleeya Brammer, Gulf Breeze - 1.0
Riley Walsh, Pensacola Catholic - 0.8
Made three-point goals
Makenna Enfinger, West Florida Baptist Academy - 59
Autumn Boutwell, Central - 56
Jakya Brewton, West Florida - 45
Hatcher Sasha, Central - 42
Aisley Shields, Pace - 37
Aniya Jackson, Pine Forest - 28
Alyssa Clark, Pace - 27
Lila Jacobs, Gulf Breeze - 27
Lakin Mathews, Central - 25
Two tied with 24
This article originally appeared on Pensacola News Journal: Basketball: Escambia, Santa Rosa County stat leaders as district play nears