Montana Sports Scoreboard for Saturday, Jan. 15

·2 min read

PRO RODEO

MONTANA PRO RODEO CIRCUIT FINALS

at Pacific Steel and Recycling Arena

First go-Round

THURSDAY

Bareback riding: First round: 1. (tie) Dantan Bertsch, on Brookman Rodeo's Current Smile, Dalton May, on J Bar J's Straight Stick, and Caleb Bennett, on Duane Kesler's Show Boy, 83 points, $1,830 each; 4. Tristan Hansen, 80, $610.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ross Mosher, 4.6 seconds, $2,466; 2. Trevin Baumann, 5.0, $1,849; 3. Kyle Callaway, 5.3, $1,233; 4. Timmy Sparing, 5.6, $616.

Team roping: First round: 1. Wheaton Williams/Zachary Schweigert, 5.8 seconds, $2,466 each; 2. Cody Tew/Trae Smith, 5.9, $1,849; 3. Dustin Bird/Ike Folsom, 6.0, $1,233; 4. Radley Day/Taylor Williams, 6.9, $616.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Chase Brooks, 83.5 points on Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics' Outlaw Tunes, $2,466; 2. Sage Newman, 82, $1,849; 3. Alan Gobert, 81, $1,233; 4. Travis Nelson, 80, $616.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Caleb Berquist, 10.3 seconds, $2,466; 2. Haven Meged, 11.2, $1,849; 3. Landon Williams, 12.9, $1,233; 4. Chad Johnson, 16.3, $616.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Brittney Barnett, 12.98 seconds, $2,643; 2. Lindsay Kruse, 13.19, $1,982; 3. Abigail Knight, 13.27, $1,322; 4. Callahan Tryan, 13.48, $661.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Cole Hould, 85 points on New West Rodeo Productions' Smoothie, $3,390; 2. Caleb McMillan, 82, $2,774; no other qualified rides.

Total payoff: $216,607.

PREP BASKETBALL

Thursday's results

BOYS

Bigfork 56, Thompson Falls 30

Broadview-Lavina 80, Roberts 17

Corvallis 50, Stevensville 27

Drummond 49, Phillipsburg 43

Fort Benton 58, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 52

Froid/Medicine Lake Coop 66, Bainville 47

Jefferson (Boulder) 61, Deer Lodge 27

Manhattan 53, Big Timber 35

Melstone 57, Scobey 37

Missoula Hellgate 66, Missoula Sentinel 54

Savage 52, Culbertson 30

Shields Valley 74, White Sulphur Springs 64

Sunburst 63, Simms 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Browning vs. Havre, ccd.

Missoula Big Sky vs. Butte, ccd.

Great Falls Russell at Great Falls High, ppd.

GIRLS

Anaconda 52, Butte Central 39

Big Timber 59, Manhattan 25

Broadview-Lavina 65, Roberts 53

Columbia Falls 52, Ronan 45

Culbertson 28, Savage 18

Froid/Medicine Lake Coop 37, Bainville 31

Great Falls Central 56, Cascade 40

Jefferson (Boulder) 67, Deer Lodge 17

Melstone 48, Scobey 25

Missoula Hellgate 54, Missoula Sentinel 26

Red Lodge 60, Joliet 35

Shields Valley 57, White Sulphur Springs 30

Simms 60, Sunburst 18

Stevensville 51, Corvallis 42

Westby 43, Richey-Lambert 32

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Havre vs. Browning, ppd.

Missoula Big Sky vs. Butte, ccd.

This article originally appeared on Great Falls Tribune: Montana Sports Scoreboard for Saturday, Jan. 15