Minnesota state football polls: Byron moves up to No. 3 in Class 4A
Sep. 25—Here are the Minnesota High School football rankings for Sept. 25, 2023
The rankings were determined by compiling votes from a group of 12 voters representing media across the state.
Rankings include team, first-place votes (in parentheses), overall record and total voting points
CLASS 6A
1. Eden Prairie (12) 4-0 120
2. Lakeville South 4-0 108
3. Minnetonka 4-0 96
4. Lakeville North 3-1 71
5. Maple Grove 3-1 70
6. Shakopee 3-1 61
7. Forest Lake 3-1 52
8. Stillwater 3-1 37
9. Centennial 3-1 18
10. Anoka 3-1 11
Others receiving votes: Woodbury 8, Buffalo 4, Rosemount 2, Coon Rapids 1, Prior Lake 1
CLASS 5A
1. Mankato West (10) 4-0 117
2. Chanhassen (1) 4-0 104
3. Rogers 4-0 96
4. Brainerd (1) 4-0 90
5. Robbinsdale Armstrong 4-0 78
6. Alexandria 4-0 62
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice 4-0 43
8. Andover 3-1 31
9. St. Thomas Academy 3-1 29
10. Robbinsdale Cooper 3-1 12
Others receiving votes: Owatonna 5, Bloomington Jefferson 1, Mahtomedi 1, Moorhead 1
CLASS 4A
1. Becker (10) 4-0 116
2. Orono (1) 4-0 100
3. Byron 4-0 77
4. Detroit Lakes (1) 4-0 76
5. Mound-Westonka 4-0 61
6. Hutchinson 3-1 60
7. Totino-Grace 3-1 44
8. Chisago Lakes 4-0 40
9. Rocori 3-1 31
10. Princeton 4-0 30
Others receiving votes: Duluth Denfeld 9, Kasson-Mantorville 3
CLASS 3A
1. Dassel-Cokato (5) 4-0 109
2. Stewartville (3) 4-0 107
3. Esko (4) 4-0 105
4. Fairmont 4-0 87
5. Annandale 4-0 73
6. (tie) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-1 44
6. (tie) Minneapolis North 3-1 44
8. Waseca 3-1 30
9. Pequot Lakes 3-1 14
10. Litchfield 3-1 10
Others receiving votes: Rochester Lourdes 8, Watertown-Mayer 8, Morria Area/Chokio-Alberta 7, New London-Spicer 4, St. Croix Lutheran 3, Jordan 2, Albany 1, Luverne 1, Rockford 1
CLASS 2A
1. Barnesville (6) 4-0 110
2. Caledonia (4) 4-0 107
3. Chatfield (1) 4-0 98
4. Eden Valley-Watkins 4-0 82
5. Jackson Co. Central 4-0 68
6. St. Agnes (1) 4-0 59
7. Holdingford 4-0 38
8. (tie) Barnum 4-0 32
8. (tie) Norwood Young Am. 4-0 32
10. Cannon Falls 3-1 20
Others receiving votes: Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 11, Osakis 5, Pelican Rapids 4
CLASS 1A
1. Minneota (9) 4-0 112
2. Springfield (2) 4-0 102
3. Fillmore Central (1) 4-0 92
4. Mayer Lutheran 4-0 71
5. Mahnomen/Waubun 4-0 68
6. Lester Prairie 4-0 67
7. Goodhue 4-0 48
8. BOLD 3-1 33
9. Upsala/Swanville 4-0 29
10. Ada-Borup/West 3-1 7
Others receiving votes: Parkers Prairie 6, Sleepy Eye United 6, Kenyon-Wanamingo 5, Braham 3, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 2, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 2, Red Lake County 2
NINE-PLAYER
1. Mountain Iron-Buhl (9) 4-0 117
2. Spring Grove (2) 4-0 105
3. Fertile-Beltrami (1) 4-0 96
4. Cherry 4-0 83
5. (tie) Nevis 4-0 52
5. (tie) Ogilvie 4-0 52
7. Edgerton 4-0 43
8. Ottertail Central 4-0 39
9. LeRoy-Ostrander 4-0 35
10. Kingsland 4-0 13
Others receiving votes: Hills-Beaver Creek 6, Kittson County Central 6, Border West 3, Stephen-Argyle 3, Fosston 1