Meet the 2023 All-Greater Rochester Girls Cross Country Team
Here is the 2023 All-Greater Rochester Girls Cross Country Team as determined by a vote of Section V coaches with input from Democrat and Chronicle staff.
Runner of the Year
Year: Junior
Parents: Laura and Scott Smith
Key accomplishments: Seven-time AGR first-teamer, winning the Monroe County championship in 18:27.1 and finishing eighth to medal at states, in 18:54.9.
Future plans: Attend college and run cross country and track.
Why she is Runner of the Year: After winning twice during regular-season meets and finishing as the fastest Section V girl at the McQuaid Invitational, she was second at the Class A sectionals, just three seconds behind first. She then ran three consecutive top 20 finishes at states (8th), federations (18th) and Nike Regionals (16th). In addition, she was named the Section V Class A sportsmanship award winner.
Year: Junior
Parents: Sharon and James Brennan
Key accomplishments: Two-time AGR first-teamer and winning the Class B sectionals in 18:51.7.
Future plans: Run cross country and track in college.
Year: Senior
Parents: Lynn and Brian Briggs
Key accomplishments: Three-time AGR first-teamer and fourth in A sectionals with a personal-best 18:20.2.
Future plans: Attending Niagara University to continue running and will major in nursing.
Year: Junior
Parents: Deb and Pete Casler
Key accomplishments: Finished seventh at counties in 19:12.2, 10th at A sectionals in 19:00.1 and two-time state federations qualifier.
Future plans: Attending college and probably majoring in engineering.
Year: Junior
Parents: Anne and Matt Devine
Key accomplishments: Three-time AGR first-teamer, third in A sectionals in 18:14.5 and 22nd at states in 19:21.6.
Future plans: Attend college and study psychology.
Year: Freshman
Parents: Kara and Michael Gleghorn
Key accomplishments: Fourth at A sectionals in 18:43.6 and 21st at states in 19:21.5, third freshman and less than two seconds from medaling.
Future plans: Intends to continue to improve in athletics, and plans to attending college.
Year: Sophomore
Parents: Anne and Geoff Governor
Key accomplishments: Two-time AGR first-teamer, won Class D sectionals and won the Wayne-Finger Lakes League team and individual championships, eighth at states in 20:13.8.
Future plans: Undecided.
Year: Senior
Parents: Danyelle and Eric Hildreth
Key accomplishments: Second at B sectionals in 19:23.8, participating at states and being awarded the Section V Class B Sportsmanship award.
Future plans: To run cross country and track in college.
Year: Freshman
Parents: Joleen and Brian Khuns
Key accomplishments: Running a personal best 18:41.5 to finish sixth at A sectionals and help her team win, 10th at counties in 19:23.1.
Future plans: To run all four years of high school and college.
Year: Senior
Parent: Wendy Reback
Key accomplishments: Four-time AGR first-teamer, winning Class A sectionals in personal best 18:06.0 and going undefeated in league meets.
Future plans: Attend SUNY Geneseo with biology as a probable major.
Year: Senior
Parents: Emily and Chris Richardson
Key accomplishments: Two-time AGR first-teamer, ran personal best 18:49.9 for eighth at A sectionals.
Future plans: Attend Brigham Young University to study psychology.
Year: Junior
Parent: Kristen Smith
Key accomplishments: Seventh at A sectionals in 18:43.3, 25th at states in 19:29.7 and 46th at federations in 20:02.8.
Future plans: To run in college and major in accounting.
Year: Sophomore
Parents: Kelly and Jess Sudol
Key accomplishments: Finished 11th at A sectionals in 19:13.16 to help team win, competing in two fall sports – soccer and cross country.
Future plans: Hope to attend Virginia Tech or another college with a highly rated track and field/cross country program and study architecture and interior design.
Year: Senior
Parent: Erica Ellis
Key accomplishments: Finished third at D sectionals in personal best 19:34.0 for Arkport/Canaseraga/Alfred-Almond combined team, 23rd at D states in 20:50.5.
Future plans: Hope to attend Roberts Wesleyan or SUNY Geneseo to major in biology and become an anesthesiologist.
Year: Junior
Parents: Christa and Matthew Tytler
Key accomplishments: Two-time AGR first-teamer, 10th at Class A sectionals in a personal-best 18:56 5K.
Future plans: Undecided.
Coach of the Year
Profession: Teacher
Varsity coaching experience: C-C girls cross country head coach 17 years.
Family: Anne (wife); Luke (son); Olivia (daughter).
This article originally appeared on Rochester Democrat and Chronicle: AGR: All-Greater Rochester Girls Cross Country 2023 Team