Toms River Little League Softball 2023 championship schedule, scores, updates
Follow along here for Little League Softball 12-year-old tournament 2023 schedules, scores, stories and photos for Shore teams.
BASEBALL: Little League 2023: District 18 All-Star Tournament schedule, scores, news
BASEBALL: Little League 2023: District 19 All-Star Tournament schedule, scores, news
➤Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Toms River is the New Jersey champion and got off to a fast start at the regional tournament, having outscored the opposition by a 27-0 margin over the first two games, as they try to advance to the Little League Softball World Series.
Site: A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center, 335 Mix Street, Bristol, Connecticut, 06010
Schedule
Sunday, July 23
New Jersey 17, Washington D.C. 0
New York 1, Pennsylvania 0
Monday, July 24
New Jersey 10, Maryland 0
New York 5, Delaware 4
Tuesday, July 25
Delaware 18, Washington, D.C. 0
Pennsylvania 3, Maryland 0
Wednesday, July 26
New York 6, New Jersey 0
Pennsylvania 2, Delaware 1
Thursday, July 27
Pennsylvania 8, New Jersey 0
Friday, July 28
Championship game
New York vs. Pennsylvania, 7 p.m.
➤New Jersey State Tournament
Champions from Sections 1, 2, 3 and 4 meet to decide the state championship. Site: Harrison Township Little League complex, Ella Harris Park, 125 Commissioners Road, Mullica Hill, N.J., 08062
Wednesay, July 12
Toms River 12, Pitman 0
Hanover 11, Wallington Lodi 1
Thursday, July 13
Toms River 6, Hanover 2
Pitman 10, Wallington Lodi 0
Friday, July 14
Hanover 8, Pitman 7
Saturday, July 15
Toms River 5, Hanover 4 (9 innings) - Toms River wins state tournament
➤Section 3 Tournament
For winners of district championships; the section tournament winner will move on to the state tournament
Site: Sayreville Little League, 80 Margaret St., 08859. Format: Double-elimination.
Wednesday, July 5
Toms River 3, Freehold Township 2
Millstone-Roosevelt 8, Sayreville 3
More: ‘There is no offseason’: How Millstone-Roosevelt became a Little League softball power
Thursday, July 6
Toms River 11, North Wall 1
Freehold Township 4, Sayreville 0
Friday, July 7
Millstone-Roosevelt 1, Toms River 0
Freehold Township defeated North Wall
Saturday, July 8
Toms River defeated Freehold Township
Sunday, July 9
CHAMPIONSHIP ELIMINATION GAME
Toms River 5, Millstone-Roosevelt 0
IF NECESSARY ELMINATION GAME
Toms River 2, Millstone-Roosevelt 1 - Toms River wins Section 3 tournament
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
District 19 teams
Shore Regional, Marlboro, Two River, Freehold Township, Lincroft, Tinton Falls, Middletown
Schedule and scores (double elimination format)
Tuesday, June 20
Marlboro 10, Shore Regional 0
Freehold Township 13, Two River 0
Lincroft 9, Tinton Falls 5
Wednesday, June 21
Tinton Falls 5, Two River 4
Freehold Township 17, Lincroft 3
Marlboro 8, Middletown 0
More: ‘Time to do it on a bigger stage’: Freehold Township eyeing Little League softball prize
Saturday, June 24
Freehold Township 6, Marlboro 0
Lincroft 11, Shore Regional 1
Middletown 8, Tinton Falls 2
Monday, June 26
Middletown 5, Lincroft 2
Wednesday, June 28
Marlboro 9, Middletown 6
Thursday, June 29 championship game
Freehold Township 15, Marlboro 6
Baseball: ‘We’re going to go far’: Little League tournament season brings out another Toms River East beast
District 18
Teams
Holbrook and Toms River (2 out of 3 series)
More: Toms River wins another Little League tournament - but not in baseball
Schedule and scores
Monday, June 19
Toms River 6, Holbrook 1
Tuesday, June 20
Toms River 2, Holbrook 0 (Toms River wins best-of-three series, 2 games to 0)
Baseball: Little League 2023: District 11 All-Star Tournament schedule, scores, news
District 11
Teams
Ocean Township, Point Beach, North Wall, South Wall, Manasquan
Schedule
Monday, June 19
Point Beach 14, South Wall 7
Ocean Township 17, Tri Shore 2
Tuesday, June 20
North Wall 13, South Wall 0
Tri Shore 9, Point Beach 6
Wednesday, June 21
Ocean Township 17, Point Beach 0
Thursday, June 22
North Wall 4, Ocean Township 1
South Wall 12, Tri Shore 10
Friday, June 23
Tri Shore 15, North Wall 1
Saturday, June 24
North Wall defeated Point Beach
Ocean Township 14, South Wall 1
Tuesday, June 27 - Game 1 of finals - Best of 3 series
More: North Wall wins Little League softball title but it’s bittersweet: ‘I feel kind of bad’
North Wall 5, Ocean Township 2
Wednesday, June 28 - Game 2 of finals
Ocean Township 10, North Walll 4
Thursday, June 29 - Game 3 of finals
North Wall 8, Ocean Township 7
District 10
Friday, June 30 - championship game
Millstone-Roosevelt 1, Bordentown 0
This article originally appeared on Asbury Park Press: NJ Little League Softball 2023 State Tournament: Toms River schedule