Latest wrestling rankings after crowning 2024 Section 1, NYSAIS and CHSAA champs
After an action-packed weekend that included the crowning of Section 1 and NYSAIS champs and CHSAA state title-winners, here is a look at the latest Division I (large-school) and Division II (small-school) weight class rankings in the Lower Hudson Valley.
Division I (large-school)
101 pounds
Vincenzo Mannello, 7th, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Gio Tornambe, Fr., Yorktown
Liam Lin, Fr., North Rockland
Fotis Koufalis, 8th, New Rochelle
Will Miller, Jr., Yonkers
108 pounds
Nick Fortugno, So., Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Ethan Steuber, So., Somers/North Salem
Rocco LaMotta, So., Iona Prep
Tatsu Homma, Jr., Mamaroneck
Carlos Deoleo, Fr., Yonkers
116 pounds
Ryan Ball, So., Somers/North Salem
Thomas Looby Jr., So., Brewster
Charles Przymylski, So., Mahopac
Matteo Crino, Fr., New Rochelle
Colin Liebertz, So., Ossining
124 pounds
Dillon Arrick, Sr., Arlington
Dylan LaRocco, Sr., Clarkstown North
Justin Reiss, So., Tappan Zee
Henry Ramirez, So., Mahopac
Ryan Fitzpatrick, So., John Jay-East Fishkill
131 pounds
Vincent Tripaldi, Jr., Iona Prep
Neil Paulercio, Jr., Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Liam Dwyer, Sr., Somers/North Salem
Amari Payton, Jr., North Rockland
Joe Gabriele, Sr., John Jay-Cross River
138 pounds
Justin Shay, Sr., Iona Prep
Joe Tornambe, Sr., Yorktown
Jude Bellantoni, Sr., Iona Prep
Parker Trento, Jr., Tappan Zee
Ryan Ciardullo, So., Clarkstown North
145 pounds
George Johnson Jr., So., Iona Prep
Thomas Iasiello, Jr., Scarsdale
Thomas Tsoi, Jr., Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Justin Riello, Sr., North Rockland
Robert Vrabel, Sr., Somers/North Salem
152 pounds
Anthony Lofaro, Sr., Ossining
Nikita Rusnak, So., Carmel
Eric Grant, Sr., Iona Prep
Peter Hinze, Jr., Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Wesly Guzman, Jr., North Rockland
160 pounds
Sam Szerlip, Sr., Nyack
Kosta Koufalis, Sr., Iona Prep
Nick Greco, Sr., Mahopac
Cam Wierl, Sr., John Jay-Cross River
C.J. Luth, So., Rye
170 pounds
Leo Venables, Sr., Carmel
Paolo Ciatto, Jr., Iona Prep
Vincent DiRenno, Sr., Suffern
Dylan Shelton, Jr., North Rockland
Sal DiSenso, Jr., Ossining
190 pounds
Ian Sutherland, Sr., Brewster
Steven Hill, Sr., Scarsdale
Justin Daniyan, Sr., Somers/North Salem
Naseer Johnson, Sr., Peekskill
Alex Ryzy, Sr., Lakeland/Panas and Barron Ransom, Jr., Fox Lane
215 pounds
Alex Berisha, Jr., Fox Lane
Rocco Lore, So., Yorktown
Ryan Brace, Jr., Brewster
Thomas Anderson, Sr., Rye
Joe Roche, Sr., Eastchester/Tuckahoe
285 pounds
Michael Mauro, So., John Jay-East Fishkill
George Gjergji, Sr., Yorktown
Raheem Adebola, Jr., Ketcham
Marlon Wheatley, Sr., Ossining
John Brew, So., Clarkstown South
Division II (small-school)
101 pounds
Kelvin Jimenez. 8th, Sleepy Hollow
Zach De Guzman, Fr., Edgemont
Matteo Pellegrino, Fr., Nanuet
108 pounds
Dorian Hidalgo, 8th, Sleepy Hollow
Fredy Mejia, Sr., Pleasantville
Brendan O'Sullivan, Fr., Pearl River
116 pounds
Jesse Straus, So., Pleasantville
Peter Anagnostidis, Fr., Nanuet
Joe Mirro, Sr., Nanuet
124 pounds
Silas Corveddu, Fr., Sleepy Hollow
John Parisi, So., Nanuet
Nick Paonessa, So., Putnam Valley
131 pounds
Esuar Ordonez, Sr., Putnam Valley
Marco DeMaio, So., Edgemont
Patrick Green, Sr., Nanuet
138 pounds
Ethan Badillo, Jr., Nanuet
Ciaran Egan, Jr., Pleasantville
Giovanni Gioio, Sr., Hen Hud
145 pounds
Rafael Rodriguez, Fr., Sleepy Hollow
Joey Saito, Sr., Edgemont
Bobby Hardwick, Sr., Nanuet
152 pounds
Henry Martin, Jr., Croton-Harmon
Ismael Andrade, Sr., Hen Hud
Ethan Mitev, Fr., Ardsley
160 pounds
Michael Malfitano, Sr., Pearl River
Remy Becker, Jr., Hackley
Jordan Fisher, Jr., Edgemont
170 pounds
Fredrick Mekhi Smithwick, Sr., Croton-Harmon
Kenny Saito, Sr., Edgemont
Ryan Kempf, Fr., Nanuet
190 pounds
Asa Nunberg, Sr., Pleasantville
Kyle Peske, Sr., Hen Hud
Grant Berhalter, Sr., Hackley
215 pounds
Thomas Kellas, 8th, Sleepy Hollow
Alex Gecaj, Sr., Putnam Valley
Nick Espinal, Sr., Pearl River
285 pounds
Jaden Tesher, Jr., Putnam Valley
Mason Dietz, Jr., Hen Hud
Carlton Evans, Sr., Sleepy Hollow
Follow Eugene Rapay on Twitter at @erapay5 and on Instagram at @byeugenerapay.
This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: Wrestling: Latest rankings after crowning 2024 Section 1 champions