North East star, D-10 career rushing leader among football players on 3A all-state team
Jamari Curlett, whose speed made him a versatile threat when North East was on offense, was Erie County’s lone honoree on the Pennsylvania Football Writers’ Class 3A All-State Team.
Curlett, a 5-foot 8-inch, 155-pound senior, was one of three players chosen as an offensive athlete. He was North East’s leading rusher (571 yards, five touchdowns) and receiver (51 catches, 1,179 yards, 19 TDs).
Curlett also was the catalyst for the 2023 Grapepickers, coached by former NFL and CFL player Jovon Johnson, who finished 8-3 overall.
District 10 boasted eight players among the 3A all-state selections. None was more prominent than Ethen Knox. The Oil City senior, with 7,870 yards, will graduate as the district’s career rushing leader.
Henry Milford, a classmate and teammate of Knox, also was chosen. He was among the offensive lineman who blocked for the star of the Oilers.
District 10 football coaches' picks: 2023 Region All-Stars, Players of the Year
The Hickory Hornets, who advanced to the PIAA 3A semifinals, had three players on the list. Senior Lukas Jones was picked as a defensive specialist, sophomore Luke Lewis as a defensive lineman and freshman Jadon Phillips as a defensive back.
Grove City senior Hunter Hohman (quarterback) and Sharon junior Brodie Miller (defensive lineman) rounded out the 3A picks from northwestern Pennsylvania.
Sokolowski selected to 2A team
One week after Sean Sokolowski officially signed to play college football for Monmouth University, the Mercyhurst Prep senior has another reason to smile after a strong senior season.
Sokolowski, who helped the Lakers finish first in Region 2's standings and advance to District 10's Class 2A championship game, was selected to the Pennsylvania Football Writers’ All-State Team for that same class. The 6-foot 4-inch, 255-pounder was one of six players selected as an offensive linemen.
"What's nice here is that he's being rewarded by people outside the area," Mercyhurst coach Jeff Root said. "That says everything about who he is as a player. He's represented his family and our program with class."
"He's done things the right way."
Sokolowski couldn't be reached for comment Thursday, but did speak after his Dec. 22 signing ceremony at Mercyhurst. It was then and there he lauded his soon-to-be alma mater, Root and his varsity teammates for recent seasons.
"They were building blocks to who I am today," Sokolowski said. "They helped prepare me for this moment.
Sokolowski, who also thanked his family amid his comments, was the lone Erie County player chosen among the state's best at the 2A level.
Senior quarterback Kabron Smith and senior linebacker Marion Norris represented Farrell. They helped the Steelers defeat the Lakers 16-9 in district final at Meadville.
Ben Miller, a senior running back from Wilmington, also was a all-state honoree from the district.
D-10 trio in Class 1A list
Earlier Thursday, Lakeview senior running back Mitchell Tingley, the Region 1 player of the year, was picked as an offensive athlete. He was voted Region 1's player of the year.
Senior defensive backs Daemyin Mattocks of Mercer and Danick Hinkson of Lakeview also earned all-state honors.
The Class 3A all-state team is scheduled to be revealed later today by the PFW. The Class 4A, 5A and 6A teams will be released Friday.
--
Class 3A All-State
Player of the Year: Quinton Martin, Belle Vernon
Coach of the Year: Matt Humbert, Belle Vernon
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Tyler Gee, Loyalsock – 6-0, 180 senior
Matt Machalik, Palmerton – 6-1, 195 senior
Madden Patrick, Danville – 6-0, 175 junior
Marcus Quaker, West Perry – 5-11, 170 senior
Hunter Hohman, Grove City – 5-10, 175 senior
Running Back
Dalton Clymer, Northwestern Lehigh – 6-0, 190 senior
Quinton Martin, Belle Vernon – 6-2, 195 senior
Ethen Knox, Oil City – 6-1, 190 senior
Elijah Cunningham, Lancaster Catholic – 5-10, 200 senior
Wide Receiver
Jaylen Andrews, Loyalsock – 6-3, 180 senior
Aaron Johnson, Danville – 5-10, 170 senior
Jack Dunn, Central Martinsburg – 6-3, 171 senior
Joey Wilkerson, Hanover – 5-11, 175 senior
Troy Dressler, Mifflinburg – 6-4, 200 senior
Tight End
Mason Semmel, Hamburg – 6-3, 220 senior
Offensive Line
Justin Kutcher, Danville – 6-1, 265 senior
Ben Walters, Northwestern Lehigh – 6-0, 230 senior
Braden Ewing, Tyrone – 6-1, 265 senior
Henry Milford, Oil City – 6-1, 310 senior
Rico Steele, West Mifflin – 6-4, 300 senior
Athlete
Andrew Kuban, Avonworth – 5-11, 185 senior
Jamari Curlett, North East – 5-8, 155 senior
Joey Flail, North Schuylkill – 6-0, 190 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Braden Laux, Belle Vernon – 6-5, 215 senior
Noah Rosahac, Jim Thorpe – 6-6, 275 senior
Bryer Reichard, Northwestern Lehigh – 6-5, 261 junior
Brodie Miller, Sharon – 6-2, 225 junior
Luke Lewis, Hickory – 6-0, 325 sophomore
Caleb Brewer, Wyomissing – 6-5, 275 senior
Linebacker
Ryker Jones, Wyomissing – 6-0, 190 senior
Logan Bastian, Loyalsock – 6-0, 185 senior
Cameron Kiersch, Danville – 6-1, 208 junior
Shane Hulmes, Northwestern Lehigh – 5-10, 194 sophomore
Andrew Summa, Scranton Prep – 5-10, 175 senior
Hunter Smith, Central Martinsburg – 6-2, 210 senior
Defensive Back
Eli Zimmerman, Northwestern Lehigh – 5-7, 140 junior
Adam LaCarte, Belle Vernon – 6-1, 200 senior
Jadon Phillips, Hickory – 5-10, 165 freshman
Khari Reid, Neumann-Goretti – 6-0, 220 senior
Specialist
Lukas Jones, Hickory – 5-11, 180 senior
Athlete
Ian Goodling, West Perry – 6-1, 175 senior
Bo Sheptock, Danville – 5-10, 170 junior
Gavin Harrold, Penn Cambria – 5-11, 180 junior
Class 2A All-State
Player of the Year: Garrett Garcia, Southern Columbia
Coach of the Year: Donta Green, Westinghouse
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Carson Nagle, Bald Eagle Area – 5-11, 185 junior
Jase Ferguson, Central Clarion – 6-0, 185 junior
Drew Branstetter, Camp Hill – 6-1, 180 junior
Kabron Smith, Farrell – 5-11, 195 senior
Running Back
Alex Achenbach, Williams Valley – 5-11, 185 senior
Garrett Garcia, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 225 senior
Donald Barksdale, Steel Valley – 5-10, 172 junior
Luke Blessing, Mount Carmel – 5-11, 185 junior
Ben Miller, Wilmington – 5-11, 200 senior
Wide Receiver
Reese Gaughan, Riverside – 6-0, 200 senior
Camron Watkins, Bald Eagle Area – 6-2, 205 senior
Dorian McGhee, Western Beaver – 6-1, 200 senior
Taymir O’Neal, Westinghouse – 5-11, 195 senior
Xavier Diaz, Mount Carmel – 5-9, 160 senior
Tight End
Jacob Schultz, Mount Carmel – 6-2, 190 junior
Offensive Line
Jed Feldmeier, Troy – 6-2, 255 senior
Mike Crist, Steel Valley – 6-3, 300 senior
Noah Shimko, Mount Carmel – 6-5, 305 junior
Sean Sokolowski, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-4, 255 senior
Joe Eckenrode, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-2, 273 junior
Jude Bremigen, Southern Columbia – 5-10, 210 junior
Athlete
Danny Pigga, Dunmore – 6-0, 165 senior
Kahale Burns, Bald Eagle Area – 5-7, 145 senior
Louden Murphy, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 180 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Michael Richardson, Westinghouse – 6-2, 195 senior
Max Johnson, Line Mountain – 6-4, 190 sophomore
Isaac Carter, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 215 senior
Chris Conte, Dunmore – 6-5, 275 senior
Eric Clark, Bald Eagle Area – 6-3, 250 senior
Linebacker
Dominic Fetterolf, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 220 junior
Braylon Beckwith, Central Clarion – 5-9, 180 junior
Chandon Maurer, Line Mountain – 6-1, 195 senior
Marion Norris, Farrell – 5-10, 200 senior
Nick Donvito, Dunmore – 5-9, 200 senior
Dayshaun Burnett, Imani Christian – 6-2, 200 junior
Defensive Back
Pace Prosser, Berlin Brothersvalley – 6-2, 188 senior
Riley Vanderpool, Towanda – 5-10, 155 junior
Cael Harter, Annville-Cleona – 5-8, 145 senior
Anthony Bonner, Neshannock – 6-0, 180 senior
Specialist
Brady Spalding, Troy – 5-8, 145 senior
Athlete
Evan McCracken, Richland – 5-9, 185 senior
Kobe Moore, Camp Hill – 6-0, 180 senior
Ty Abram, Westinghouse – 5-11, 195 senior
--
Class 1A All-State
Player of the Year: Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire
Coach of the Year: Chris Eiswerth, South Williamsport
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire – 6-2, 210 senior
Matt Sieg, Fort Cherry – 6-0, 170 sophomore
Braylon Wagner, Redbank Valley – 6-0, 160 sophomore
Braylon Thomas, Union Area – 6-1, 180 senior
Running Back
Luke Stevenosky, Minersville – 5-10, 220 senior
Austin Johnson, Muncy – 6-1, 220 junior
Lukas Gumble, Lackawanna Trail – 6-0, 200 senior
Ronald Burnette, Steelton-Highspire – 5-10, 180 senior
Ryan Casella, South Williamsport – 6-0, 230 senior
Wide Receiver
Durrell Ceasar Jr., Steelton-Highspire – 6-1, 180 senior
Ashton Kahle, Redbank Valley – 6-0, 174 senior
Mason Clouse, Redbank Valley – 6-3, 170 senior
Tight End
Michael Gelatko, Marian Catholic – 6-4, 230 junior
Offensive Line
Josiah Bowser, Northern Bedford – 6-4, 270 senior
Chris Confer, South Williamsport – 5-10, 290 senior
Andrew Erby Jr., Steelton-Highspire – 6-4, 275 senior
Cooper Patterson, Lackawanna Trail – 6-1, 220 sophomore
Christian Clinger, Redbank Valley – 6-1, 237 senior
Reese Yahner, Brockway – 6-3, 260 senior
Athlete
Ty Dumm, Northern Cambria – 6-0, 165 junior
Ethan Smith, North Star – 5-11, 180 junior
Mitchell Tingley, Lakeview – 5-8, 180 senior
DEFENSE
Defensive Line
Garrett Jasper, Cambria Heights – 6-2, 240 junior
Eugene Green, Steelton-Highspire – 6-4, 220 senior
Landen McGarvey, Glendale – 6-1, 220 junior
Brandon Ross, Redbank Valley – 6-1, 240 senior
James Rodino, Marian Catholic – 6-3, 233 senior
Linebacker
Lou Ryan, Fort Cherry – 6-0, 230 senior
Hudson Ward, Canton – 5-10, 160 senior
Jesse Rodino, Marian Catholic – 6-3, 220 senior
Sam Shipley, Moshannon Valley – 6-1, 180 senior
Caden Adams, Redbank Valley – 6-0, 181 senior
Defensive Back
Daemyin Mattocks, Mercer – 5-11, 170 senior
Max Kimmel, Lackawanna Trail – 6-3, 185 junior
Dylan Scheller, South Williamsport – 6-3, 160 senior
Jason Cross, Bishop Canevin – 6-1, 170 senior
Danick Hinkson, Lakeview – 6-1, 190 senior
Specialist
Owen Clouse, Redbank Valley – 6-0, 165 senior
Athlete
Colm McGroarty, Mahanoy Area – 5-10, 160 senior
Jaeion Perry, Steelton-Highspire – 6-1, 175 senior
Eion Snider, Northern Bedford – 6-2, 190 senior
This article originally appeared on Erie Times-News: All-state high school football: North East's Jamari Curlett on 3A team