NJ lacrosse team rankings and individual stat leaders as we enter state playoffs
In some years, it can be a misnomer to call the girls lacrosse battle between Ridgewood and Immaculate Heart a rivalry.
Not this one.
The Maroons and Blue Eagles produced a pair of entertaining matches in the span of six days – first in the Bergen County championship and then again in a regular-season matchup.
Both games were decided in the final minute. Both were decided by one goal.
A split in the head-to-head series paints a foggy picture on top of the North Jersey rankings. Ultimately, the Maroons did just enough to take back the No. 1 ranking this week based on the more recent result and their overall body of work. Against common opponents, Ridgewood is 5-3 with a +21 goal differential, while IHA is 3-6 and -18.
As always, the upcoming state tournament will carry a lot of weight in deciding where they and other teams shake out.
Looking back on the regular season, parity has been a theme across the board in North Jersey, especially on the boys side. Tenafly has beaten three teams from the Gibbs, Glen Rock has two wins against the top division and Pascack Valley has one. Almost no one is untouchable.
The only other changes to the rankings this week came on the girls side with Pascack Valley moving up a spot to No. 5 and Ramsey debuting at No. 10 thanks to a five-game win streak.
Girls lacrosse Top 10 rankings
Ridgewood 12-7
Immaculate Heart 9-9
Northern Highlands 8-8
Glen Rock 15-3
Pascack Valley 12-4
Saddle River Day 11-5
Mahwah 10-7
Westwood 14-5
Ramapo 5-13
Ramsey 10-8
(Records through Tuesday.)
Boys lacrosse Top 10 rankings
Don Bosco 13-3
Ridgewood 13-3
Bergen Catholic 9-9
Glen Rock 10-6
Tenafly 12-5
Ramapo 10-6
Pascack Valley 10-5
Northern Highlands 6-10
Ramsey 11-5
Mahwah 10-8
Girls lacrosse stat leaders
GOALS
Jane Tenaglia, Holy Angels 90
Paige Fava, West Milford 79
Ava Bower, DePaul 71
Olivia Foulke, Indian Hills 68
Mary Grace Craffey, Emerson/Park Ridge 65
Isabella Pedone, Saddle River Day 65
Kayla Hunt, Emerson/Park Ridge 62
Lauren Vignola, Lakeland 60
Kaitlyn Verdesca, Waldwick 59
Madeline Lively, IHA 58
Julia Levitzke, Waldwick 58
Maya Edwards, Bergen Tech 58
Meagan Valido, Clifton 57
Kirsten Seyffer, Ramapo 55
ASSISTS
Jacklyn Janiec, Pompton Lakes 53
Kailey Maskerines, West Milford 43
Julia Graceffo, Mahwah 42
Charlotte Malady, Old Tappan 39
Mary Grace Craffey, Emerson/Park Ridge 37
Hope Arturi, River Dell 37
Abigail Holland, Saddle River Day 32
Nia Carrera, Saddle River Day 28
Maddie Willkomm, Northern Highlands 27
Erica Vazquez, Paramus Catholic 26
Ryan Doyle, Glen Rock 26
Emily Sanders, Glen Rock 26
Keira Dunn, Westwood 25
POINTS
Jane Tenaglia, Holy Angels 105
Mary Grace Craffey, Emerson/Park Ridge 102
Paige Fava, West Milford 92
Isabella Pedone, Saddle River Day 89
Maya Edwards, Bergen Tech 82
Kailey Maskerines, West Milford 82
Kayla Hunt, Emerson/Park Ridge 81
Ryan Doyle, Glen Rock 79
Keira Dunn, Westwood 78
Julia Levitzke, Waldwick 77
Kaitlyn Verdesca, Waldwick 75
Jacklyn Janiec, Pompton Lakes 74
Olivia Foulke, Indian Hills 73
Emily Sanders, Glen Rock 72
Nia Carrera, Saddle River Day 72
GROUND BALLS
Isabella Fontanez, Fair Lawn 92
Saoirse Twomey, Saddle Brook 72
Zoe Gatanas, Demarest 70
Ava Bower, DePaul 70
Meryl Lawson, Pompton Lakes 68
Alexa Demarco, Indian Hills 68
Sydney Murri, Fair Lawn 63
Vivian Sirnik, West Milford 60
Olivia Foulke, Indian Hills 56
Leah Bolson, DePaul 55
Blake Nisenson, Wayne Hills 52
Maya Edwards, Bergen Tech 52
Ashley Castillo, Passaic Tech 52
SAVES
MC Salter, Saddle River Day 191
Mia Nardi, DePaul 189
Samantha Idiculla, River Dell 172
Mackenzie Brattlof, Emerson/Park Ridge 169
Deanna Jose, Saddle Brook 164
Katie Choi, Wayne Hills 161
Elizabeth Crames, Mahwah 158
Reagan Larson, IHA 158
Bridget Leahy, Pompton Lakes 157
Sabrina Dowling, Waldwick 156
Valeria Mendoza, Paramus Catholic 149
Sloane Wolford, Wayne Valley 149
Elle Pothacamury, Ramapo 135
Gianna Colon, Clifton 133
Crystal Erasmus, Dwight-Englewood 133
Ally Zamparelli, Glen Rock 132
Boys lacrosse stat leaders
GOALS
Matt Branco, Lyndhurst 59
Connor Denny, Fair Lawn 58
Logan Sakir, Hawthorne 55
Gabriel Feldman, Dwight-Englewood 54
William Gerhardstein, Hawthorne 50
Dean Wilkie, Wayne Hills 49
Will Corry, Glen Rock 49
Brady Scioletti, Don Bosco 47
Damian Kribs, Passaic Valley 47
RJ Weiss, River Dell 47
Wyatt Dabby, Tenafly 44
Cody Webster, DePaul 44
Joe Styskal, DePaul 43
CJ Driver, Pascack Hills 41
Jayden Amico, Passaic Valley 41
ASSISTS
Owen Crowley, Ramsey 49
Cody Webster, DePaul 49
Miguel Manalang, Bergen Tech 38
CJ Driver, Pascack Hills 37
Jack Tenaglia, Bergen Catholic 36
Ty Christianson, Fair Lawn 36
Dylan Reichel, Tenafly 36
Cooper Roberts, Tenafly 36
Jake Kelshaw, West Milford 35
Donnie Duffus, Pascack Valley 33
Mikey Rickard, Paramus 32
Sean Morrison, Westwood 32
Cameron Robator, Mahwah 32
POINTS
Cody Webster, DePaul 93
Gabriel Feldman, Dwight-Englewood 85
Logan Sakir, Hawthorne 82
William Gerhardstein, Hawthorne 81
CJ Driver, Pascack Hills 78
Connor Denny, Fair Lawn 74
Joe Styskal, DePaul 74
Matt Branco, Lyndhurst 74
Owen Crowley, Glen Rock 72
Damian Kribs, Passaic Valley 72
Dean Wilkie, Wayne Hills 71
Will Corry, Glen Rock 68
Wyatt Dabby, Tenafly 67
Cooper Roberts, Tenafly 67
Cameron Robator, Mahwah 67
GROUND BALLS
Antonio Santora, Lakeland 177
Matthew Rozzi, Park Ridge/Emerson 155
Jake Kelshaw, West Milford 144
Sean Morrison, Westwood 139
Parker Dupuis, Glen Rock 127
Cody Webster, DePaul 131
Cole Mogensen, Tenafly 123
Luke Biello, Westwood 117
Zach Groves, Pascack Hills 110
Evan Errigo, St. Joseph 107
Devin Knause, Tenafly 104
Nathan Marx, Fair Lawn 98
Nexhat Reci, Pompton Lakes 98
Andrew Rozzi, Park Ridge/Emerson 97
SAVES
Tyler Acanfrio, West Milford 280
Jackson Clift, Dwight-Englewood 250
Luke Festa, Indian Hills 230
Brennan Visokey, Glen Rock 227
Ismael Jimenez, Clifton 226
Colin Daroch, Wayne Valley 216
Ryan Feinstein, Fair Lawn 207
Jose Martinez, River Dell 202
Jackson Barnett, Northern Highlands 201
Nazario Ramos, DePaul 187
Luke Kondovski, Pompton Lakes 177
Brian Pierpont, Ramsey 177
Brandon Costanzo, Mahwah 177
Neil Bernhaut, Demarest 173
Anthony Klimczuk, Passaic Tech 169
This article originally appeared on NorthJersey.com: NJ lacrosse rankings lead by Ridgewood, Immaculate Heart rivalry