Kansas high school girls swimming preview: Ranking top 10 swimmers in the Wichita area
With the 2024 Kansas high school girls swimming season underway, The Eagle has compiled a list to highlight the top swimmers and divers in the Wichita area.
Based on coaches’ feedback, times and past postseason success, The Eagle has selected the 10 best swimmers in the Wichita area, as well as 40 more of the top swimmers and divers to keep an eye on this season.
Below the rankings are team previews for each team in the area.
Top 10 girls swimming in Wichita area
Note: List is sorted in alphabetical order.
Danica Brunk, McPherson senior
Kiersten Elliott, Andover junior
Mari Griffin, Andover junior
Aleca Howard, Trinity Academy junior
Abby Jones, Wichita East senior
Camille Keeler, Maize South junior
Kate Kochenderfer, Kapaun Mt. Carmel sophomore
Sophia Mandanis, Andover junior
Lauryn Vogt, Hillsboro sophomore
Genevieve Wilhite, Bishop Carroll
List of 50 more top swimmers and divers in Wichita area
Note: List is sorted in alphabetical order.
Sydney Albers, Wichita Heights junior
Bryanna Bailey, Bishop Carroll senior
Maggie Bailey, Bishop Carroll sophomore
Michaela Blankenship, Derby sophomore
McKenna Blessant, Wichita East junior
Faith Butler, Andover Central junior
Cora Daggett, Wichita North junior
Brynn Eilert, Andover freshman
Angela Ewert, Hesston sophomore
Rachel Fischer, McPherson freshman
Carson Griffin, Derby junior
Kimberlyn Grim, Norwich sophomore
Jordan Hughes, Winfield junior
Sienna Hurst, Andover Central sophomore
Reese Isom, Winfield senior
Carlyle Johnson, Collegiate sophomore
Julia Judkins, Kapaun Mt. Carmel freshman
Jordan Kleeman, Wichita East sophomore
Ella Kohpay, Winfield senior
Briley Larcom, El Dorado junior
Kiera Lindseth, Campus senior
Marie Loest, Wichita North senior
Kenidi Lowmaster, Derby senior
Kaitlyn Ly, Wichita East freshman
Anaya Madden, Andover junior
Madelyn McCluskey, Maize South freshman
Kayla Milligan, Valley Center senior
Emma Moore, Winfield senior
Lydia Nelson, Winfield junior
Vanessa Orozco, Derby senior
Ridlee Parkhurst, Derby freshman
Bree Pickerell, McPherson junior
Jocelyn Quah, Wichita East senior
Corinne Rauch, Wichita Classical junior
Sydney Schumaker, Maize South sophomore
June Schmidt, Wichita East sophomore
Ana Self, Derby senior
Kylie Thorn, Maize freshman
Sydney Turner, Kapaun Mt. Carmel senior
Isabel Wentzel, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Kansas high school girls swimming team previews
City League teams
Bishop Carroll: Teagen Patterson, sr.; Genevieve Wilhite, so.; Bryanna Bailey, sr.; Maggie Bailey, so.; Jada Kearn, fr.; Bernadette Stout, fr.; Elli Hay, so.; Adienne Gregoire, so.
East: Abby Jones, sr.; Jocelyn Quah, sr.; Brittney Nguyen, sr.; Jordan Kleeman, so.; June Schmidt, so.; McKenna Blessant, jr.; Kaitlyn Ly, fr.;
Heights: Sydney Albers, jr.; Willow Hornbaker, sr.; Campbell Schmitz, fr.; Sloan Conrady, fr.; Mia Naldoza, sr.; Salene Tran, jr.; Olivia Malicoat, sr.; Annabelle Breault, sr.; Gwen Paitz, jr.
Kapaun Mt. Carmel: Sydney Turner, sr.; Kate Kochenderfer, jr.; Isabel Wentzel, jr.; Alexandra Grimm, jr.; Gabby Kinman, so.; Julia Judkins, fr.; Olivia Ayala, so.; Sydney Vermeeren, sr.; Millie Stewart, so.; Finley Burrus, jr.; Makayla Austin, sr.; Savannah Austin, sr.; Elli Cartwright, fr.; Surrey Maloney, fr.
North: Marie Loest, sr.; Maddie Loest, fr.; Cora Daggett, jr.; Raimi Huggins, jr.
Northwest: Olivia Leatherman, sr.; Gentry Schuman, jr.; Izzy Scheufler, jr.; McKaylee Nave, sr.; Ally Johnson, jr.; Brynlee Westoff, fr.
South: Rhiannon Behrns, sr.; Ella Neighbor, so.; Gabby Flores-Mardis, sr.; Emily Roush, fr.; Sarah Roush, sr.
Southeast: Alivia Crow; Alyssa Nuessen; Avalyn Ngo; Rico Sugita; Brenna Bleier.
Other Wichita-area teams
Andover: Mari Griffin, jr.; Kiersten Elliott, jr.; Sophia Mandanis, jr.; Savannah Mann, jr.; Hailey Ericksen, sr.; Kallisti Mandanis, sr.; Brynn Eilert, fr.; Trinity Scolari, so.; Anaya Madden, jr.
Andover Central: Sarah McClellan, jr.; Sienna Hurst, so.; Faith Butler, jr.; Ava von Merveldt, so.; Addison Bacon, so.; Cora Finney, so.; Alexi Thorstenberg; Kinsey Tuttle, so.; Allie Fisher.
Buhler: Shaylin Petz, so.; Aivlynn Ehmke, jr.; Addyson Tech, so.; Madalyn Bohringer, jr.; Madison Staib, sr.; Grace Schmidt, fr.; Reyne Kaufman, so.; Avery Schrader, so.
Campus: Kimberlyn Grim, so.; Kiera Lindseth, sr.; Tyler Naquin, sr.; Zoey Skiles, jr.; Alexis Kassman, sr.
Classical: Corinne Rauch, jr.; Kayley Shanfelt, sr.; Emma Rousseau, jr.; Keirra Johnson, sr.
Collegiate: Carlyle Johnson, so.; Julia Herman, jr.; Lana Sandid, jr.; Clara Monahan, fr.; Avery Elofsson, sr.; Shelbie Emerson, so.; Sara Mines, so.
Derby: Carson Griffin, jr.; Ana Self, sr.; Vanessa Orozco, sr.; Kenidi Lowmaster, sr.; Leah Rogers, jr.; Izzy McCabe, sr.; Ridlee Parkhurst, fr.; Michaela Blankenship, so.; Ayla Chroeung, fr.; Evie Stanfield, fr.; Addison Thornburg, so.; Madison White, fr.; Claire Kilgore, jr.; Alix Henard, so.
El Dorado: Briley Larcom, jr.; Carly Carter, so.; Chyanne Motter, sr.; Mackenzie Reiswig, fr.; Kenzie Marshall, jr.
Hutchinson: Makenzie Suppes, sr.; Sydney Jarrett, sr.; Julianna Stivers, fr.; Morgan Most, fr.; Rylee Miller, jr.; Emma Buller, so.; Karley Keast, sr.
Maize: Kylie Thorn, fr.; Jane Carroll, jr.; Alexah Blanpied, so.; Lucie Wunsch, jr.; Taylor McMillen, jr.
Maize South: Camille Keeler, jr.; Yasmine Marcos, sr.; Madelyn McCluskey, fr.; Sydney Schumaker, so.; Erin Wilson, jr.; Eliana Nickel, jr.
Marion: Lauryn Vogt, so.; Talia Jost, so.; Leah Brunner, sr.; Alexis Hostetler, jr.; Tandice Tajchman, fr.; Caitlin Thornhill, sr.; Chloe Callahan, so.; Violet Klein, sr.; Trudy Hein, sr.
McPherson: Danica Brunk, sr.; Clarea Williams, jr.; Bree Pickerell, jr.; Adyson Wiens, jr.; Claire Schmidt, jr.; Rachel Fischer, fr.; Gracy Hubbard, jr.; Ella Schrag, so.; Liberty Hampton, so.; Hazel Wuertz, so.
Newton: Angela Ewert, so.; Lauren Crawford, sr.; Carlie Franz, jr.; Bethany Ledford, fr.; Isabella Vogt, jr.; Josie Haag, sr.; Brielle Copeland, jr.; Addison Ediger, fr.
Rose Hill: Lauren Burk; Madison Waldmeier; Katelyn Vanmeerbeck; Whitney Roach; Arabella Waldmeier; Josie Belden.
Trinity Academy: Aleca Howard, jr.; Evan Hahn, jr.; Lily Ryan, fr.; Bea Boyle, jr.;
Winfield: Emma Moore, sr.; Lydia Nelson, jr.; Reese Isom, sr.; Jordan Hughes, jr.; Ella Kohpay, sr.; Hannah Nelson, so.; Allie Pippitt, sr.; Mikayley Clock, sr.; Alara Wilson, fr.
Valley Center: Kayla Milligan, sr.; Abby Anderson, sr.; Katie Anderson, jr.; Marie Cain, jr.; Anah Milligan, fr.; Kayla Fulton, so.