Iowa high school football: Friday's Week 1 schedule of games, kickoff times
It is time for Iowa high school football to officially kick off the 2023 season.
While some schools got a head start with Week 0 games last Friday, most teams will begin their season in Week 1 this Friday. There are several outstanding matchups slated for the opening week from across the state.
Two-time defending Class 5A state champion Southeast Polk takes on West Des Moines Valley in a rematch of last year's 5A state championship game. The battle for bragging rights in Ankeny takes place in Week 1 when Elijah Porter, Chase Schutty and Ankeny Centennial take on Ankeny at Ankeny City Stadium.
More: Introducing the top 100 Iowa high school football players heading into the 2023 season
Ankeny was a 5A state quarterfinalist and Centennial exited in the Round of 16 during last year's playoffs.
Des Moines Lincoln will take on Des Moines Roosevelt in a metro rivalry game at Drake Stadium. Iowa City West, with Jack Wallace and Mason Woods, faces off against Iowa City Liberty and there is also a big rivalry game between Davenport North and Davenport West on the docket out east.
Johnston, with Jacob Simpson and Will Nuss, takes on Waukee Northwest and Chase Lamb in a battle of 2022 5A playoff teams. Harlan and Cade Sears face off against Lewis Central with Curtis Witte and Garret Rutledge in a battle between the two-time defending 3A state champions and last year's 4A runner-up.
More: Introducing the Des Moines Register's 2023 preseason Iowa high school football Super 10 rankings
Here is Friday's schedule for Week 1:
Iowa City vs. Joliet Catholic (Ill.) 6 p.m. at Iowa City High Bates Field
ACGC vs. Ogden 7 p.m. at ACGC High School
AGWSR vs. Lake Mills 7 p.m. at the AGWSR Football Field
AHSTW vs. Tri-Center 7 p.m. at the AHSTW Community Football Field
Akron Westfield vs. Ridgeview 7 p.m. at Akron Westfield High School
Alburnett vs. North Linn 7 p.m. at the Alburnett High School Martin Complex — Football Field
Algona vs. Spirit Lake 7 p.m. at Algona High School
Springville vs. Waterloo Christian 7 p.m. at Allison Field
Anamosa vs. Maquoketa 7 p.m. at Anamosa — Downing Field
Ankeny Centennial vs. Ankeny 7 p.m. at Ankeny City Stadium
Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Union Community 7 p.m. at Aplington-Parkersburg High School Ed Thomas Field
Ar-We-Va vs. Exira-EHK 7 p.m. at Ar-We-Va High School — Senior Night
Audubon vs. CAM 7 p.m. at Audubon High School
Beckman Catholic vs. Columbus Catholic 7 p.m. at Beckman Catholic High School
BGM vs. Meskwaki 7 p.m. at the BGM High School Football Field
Kuemper Catholic vs. Bishop Heelan 7 p.m. at Bishop Heelan Catholic Memorial Field
Boyer Valley vs. Griswold 7 p.m. at the Boyer Valley Middle School/High School Athletic Complex
Cardinal vs. Pekin 7 p.m. at Cardinal High School
Carroll vs. Greene County 7 p.m. at Carroll Athletic Stadium
Central City vs. Winfield Mt. Union 7 p.m. at the Central City High School Football Field
Central Springs vs. Newman Catholic 7 p.m. at Central Springs High School
Cherokee Washington vs. MMCRU 7 p.m. at Cherokee Washington High School
Clarinda vs. Shenandoah 7 p.m. at the Clarinda High School Football Stadium — Youth Football Recognition Night
Clarksville vs. North Iowa 7 p.m. at the Clarksville High School Football Field
Colo-NESCO vs. Murray 7 p.m. at the Colo-NESCO Jr./Sr. High School
Edgewood-Colesburg vs. Central Elkader 7 p.m. at Community Dreams Field
Creston vs. Winterset 7 p.m. at Creston High School
Davenport North vs. Davenport West 7 p.m. at Davenport Brady St. Stadium
Unity Christian vs. MOC-Floyd Valley 7 p.m. at De Valois Stadium
Des Moines Christian vs. Pella Christian 7 p.m. at Des Moines Christian School Lions Field
Central Lyon/George Little Rock vs. Emmetsburg 7 p.m. at Dick Null Field — CLGLR Senior Recognition
Dike-New Hartford vs. Grundy Center 7 p.m. at the Dike-New Hartford High School Football Field
St. Edmond vs. Bishop Garrigan 7 p.m. at Dodger Stadium
Des Moines Roosevelt vs. Des Moines Lincoln 7 p.m. at Drake Stadium
Des Moines East vs. Des Moines North 11 a.m. at Grubb Stadium (Saturday)
Dowling Catholic vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 6:15 p.m. at Kingston Stadium (Saturday)
Dunkerton vs. West Central 7 p.m. at Dunkerton High School.
Durant vs. Lisbon 7 p.m. at Durant High School
Earlham vs. Central Decatur 7 p.m. at Earlham High School
East Marshall vs. BCLUW 7 p.m. at the East Marshall Community School Bus Barn
East Union vs. Sidney 7 p.m. at the East Union Community School Football Field/Track
Easton Valley vs. New London 7 p.m. at Easton Valley High School
Sioux City West vs. Council Bluffs Lincoln 7 p.m. at Elwood Olsen Stadium
Forest City vs. Clear Lake 7 p.m. at Forest City
Council Bluffs Jefferson vs. Denison-Schleswig 7 p.m. at the Gale Wickersham Athletic Complex
Glenwood vs. Sioux City East 7 p.m. at the GCSD Activities Complex GCSD Activities Complex
Wayne vs. Colfax-Mingo 7 p.m. at the George Saling Athletic Complex Football Field
Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Don Bosco 7 p.m. at Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
GMG vs. Collins-Maxwell 7 p.m. at the GMG High School (Garwin) Football Field
Lamoni vs. Twin Cedars 7 p.m. at Graceland University
Woodward-Granger vs. Madrid 7 p.m. at Hawk Stadium — Battle for the Bridge
Western Christian vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7 p.m. at Hesla Field
Highland vs. North Cedar 7 p.m. at the Highland High School Football Field — Senior Night
HLV vs. Belle Plaine 7 p.m. at HLV Community Schools
Hudson vs. North Tama 7 p.m. at the Hudson Elementary School Football Field
Humboldt vs. Spencer 7 p.m. at Humboldt High School
Pleasantville vs. Interstate 35 7 p.m. at I-35 High School
IKM-Manning vs. East Sac County 7 p.m. at IKM-Manning High School
Indianola vs. Urbandale 7 p.m. at Indianola Stadium
Regina Catholic vs. West Liberty 7 p.m. at Iowa City Regina High School
Iowa City West vs. Iowa City Liberty 7 p.m. at Iowa City West High School Trojan Stadium
Janesville vs. Northwood-Kensett 7 p.m. at Janesville High School Jack Bold Field
Johnston vs. Waukee Northwest 7 p.m. at Johnston High School
Kingsley-Pierson vs.
Wayne vs. Colfax-Mingo 7 p.m. at the George Saling Athletic Complex Football Field
Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs. Don Bosco 7 p.m. at Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School
GMG vs. Collins-Maxwell 7 p.m. at the GMG High School (Garwin) Football Field
Lamoni vs. Twin Cedars 7 p.m. at Graceland University
Woodward-Granger vs. Madrid 7 p.m. at Hawk Stadium — Battle for the Bridge
Western Christian vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7 p.m. at Hesla Field
Highland vs. North Cedar 7 p.m. at the Highland High School Football Field — Senior Night
HLV vs. Belle Plaine 7 p.m. at HLV Community Schools
Hudson vs. North Tama 7 p.m. at the Hudson Elementary School Football Field
Humboldt vs. Spencer 7 p.m. at Humboldt High School
Pleasantville vs. Interstate 35 7 p.m. at I-35 High School
IKM-Manning vs. East Sac County 7 p.m. at IKM-Manning High School
Indianola vs. Urbandale 7 p.m. at Indianola Stadium
Regina Catholic vs. West Liberty 7 p.m. at Iowa City Regina High School
Iowa City West vs. Iowa City Liberty 7 p.m. at Iowa City West High School Trojan Stadium
Janesville vs. Northwood-Kensett 7 p.m. at Janesville High School Jack Bold Field
Johnston vs. Waukee Northwest 7 p.m. at Johnston High School
Kingsley-Pierson vs. Alta-Aurelia 7 p.m. at Kingsley-Pierson High School
Gehlen Catholic vs. Le Mars Community School — 7 p.m.
Lewis Central vs. Harlan 7 p.m. at the Lewis Central High School Football Field/Track
Lone Tree vs. Iowa Valley 7 p.m. at Lone Tree High School
Louisa Muscatine vs. Tipton 7 p.m. at Louisa-Muscatine High School
Lynnville-Sully vs. Danville 7p.m. at Lynnville-Sully High School
Manson NW Webster vs. Southeast Valley 7 p.m. at the Manson Keith Hart Athletic Complex — Parents Night
Maquoketa Valley vs. Cascade 7 p.m. at Maquoketa Valley High School Stadium
Martensdale St. Marys vs Grand View Christian 7 p.m. at Martensdale St. Marys Blue Devils Stadium
Mediapolis vs. Columbus 7 p.m. at Mediapolis High School
MFL MarMac vs. Crestwood 7 p.m. at MFL MarMac High School
Mid-Prairie vs. Wilton 7 p.m. at Mid-Prairie High School
Missouri Valley vs. Logan-Magnolia 7 p.m. at Missouri Valley High School
Montezuma vs. Southeast Warren 7 p.m. at Montezuma High School
Moravia vs. Bedford 7 p.m. at Moravia High School
Morman Trail vs. Melcher-Dallas 7 p.m. at Mormain Trail Elementary School
Muscatine vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7 p.m. at Muscatine High School
Newell-Fonda vs. West Bend-Mallard 7 p.m. at Newell-Fonda Community School
Nodaway Valley vs. Mount Ayr 7 p.m. at the Nodaway Valley High School Football Stadium — Battle for the Rock
North Butler vs. Belmond-Klemme 7 p.m. at North Butler High School
North Mahaksa vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 7 p.m. at the North Mahaska High School Track/Football field
North Union vs. Okoboji 7 p.m. at North Union High School
Northeast vs. Bellevue 7 p.m. at Northeast Community School
OABCIGC vs. Estherville Lincoln Central 7 p.m. at OABCIG Senior High School
Sioux Center vs. West Lyon 7 p.m. at the Open Center Athletic Complex
Pocahontas Area vs. South Central Calhoun 7 p.m. at the Pocahontas Area Athletic Complex — Senior Night
Riceville vs. Rockford 7 p.m. at Riceville High School — Parents Night
Saint Ansgar vs. Osage 7 p.m. at Saint Ansgar Community High School
Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs Le Mars 7 p.m. at Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
Sheldon vs. Sibley-Ocheyedan 7 p.m. at Sheldon Orab Field
Sioux Central vs. South O'Brien 7 p.m. at Sioux Central High School
Siouxland Christian vs. GTRA 7 p.m. at Siouxland Christian High School
South Hamilton vs. South Hardin 7 p.m. at South Hamilton High School Taylor Field
South Sioux City vs. Sioux City North 7 p.m. at South Sioux City High School
South Winneshiek vs. Starmont 7 p.m. at South Winneshiek High School
Southwest Valley vs. Red Oak 7 p.m. at the Southwest Valley Football Field
St. Albert vs. Treynor 7 p.m. at St. Albert Catholic Schools
Stanton vs. Lenox 7 p.m. at Stanton High School
Remsen St. Mary's vs. Harris-Lake Park 7 p.m. at Sunrise Park
Tripoli vs. Kee 7 p.m. at the Tripoli High School Football Field
Underwood vs. Van Meter 7 p.m. at Underwood High School
Valley vs. Southeast Polk 7 p.m. at Valley Stadium
Van Buren County vs. Central Lee 7 p.m. at Van Buren County High School
Wapello vs. West Burlington 7 p.m. at the Wapello Athletic Complex
Clayton Ridge vs. West Fork 7 p.m. at Wartburg College
Waukee vs. Ames 7 p.m. at Waukee Stadium
Webster City vs. Fort Dodge 7 p.m. at Webster City High School
West Central Valley vs. Panorama 7 p.m. at West Central Valley High School
West Hancock vs. Garner Hayfield Ventura 7 p.m. at West Hancock High School
West Harrison vs. East Mills 7 p.m. at Harrison High School
West Manona vs. Riverside 7 p.m. at Wets Manona High School — Youth Night/29ers
West Sioux vs. Hartley-Melvin-Sandborn 7 p.m. at West Sioux High School
Westwood vs. MVAOCOU 7 p.m. at Westwood Community School
Woodbine vs. Glidden-Ralston 7 p.m. at the Woodbine Athletic Complex
Lawton-Bronson vs. Woodbury Central 7 p.m. at Woodbury Central Community School
Midland vs. English Valleys 7 p.m. at the Wyoming Fairgrounds
Clear Creek-Amana vs. Marion 7:03 p.m. at Clear Creek-Amana High School
Bettendorf vs. Pleasant Valley 7:15 p.m. at Bettendorf High School TouVelle Stadium
Dubuque Senior vs. Linn-Mar 7:15 p.m. at Dalzell Field
Cedar Rapids Washington vs. Dubuque Hempstead 7:15 p.m. at Kingston Stadium
Mount Vernon vs. Monticello 7:15 p.m. at Mount Vernon 1st Street Field
Cedar Rapids Prairie vs. Cedar Falls 7:15 p.m. at the Prairie High School Football Stadium
Albia vs. Centerville 7:30 p.m. at Albia High School — Battle of Highway 5
Davenport Assumption vs. Solon 7:30 p.m. at Assumption High School
Benton vs. Vinton-Shellsburg 7:30 p.m. at Benton Community High School
Burlington vs. Fort Madison 7:30 p.m. at Bracewell Stadium
Clarke vs. Atlantic 7:30 p.m. at the Clarke Community Middle/High School Athletic Complex
Clinton vs. Davenport Central 7:30 p.m. at Coan Field — Hall of Fame Game
Davis County vs. Chariton 7:30 p.m. at Davis County High School Mustang Stadium
Decorah vs. Waukon 7:30 p.m. at Decorah High School
East Buchanan vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg 7:30 p.m. at East Buchanan Community Schools
Gilbert vs. Dallas Center-Grimes 7:30 p.m. at the Gilbert High School Turf Field
Boone vs. Knoxville 7:30 p.m. at Goeppinger Field
Grinnell vs. Center Point-Urbana 7:30 p.m. at Grinnell Community Senior High School
Iowa Falls-Alden vs. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 7:30 p.m. at Cadet Field in Iowa Falls — Senior Night
Keokuk vs. Ottumwa 7:30 p.m. at Keokuk High School Cavert Stadium
Wahlert Catholic vs. Camanche 7:30 p.m. at Loras College
Mason City vs. Marshalltown 7:30 p.m. at Mason City High School Stadium
Waterloo West vs. Waterloo East 7:30 p.m. at Memorial Stadium Field
Mount Pleasant vs. Fairfield 7:30 p.m. at the Mapleleaf Athletic Complex
New Hampton vs. Denver 7:30 p.m. at New Hampton High School — Tri-Athlete awards
Newton vs. ADM 7:30 p.m. at Newton H.A. Lynn Stadium
North Scott vs. Central DeWitt 7:30 p.m. at North Scott High School Lancer Stadium — Red out game
Oelwein vs. Charles City 7:30 p.m. at Oelwein High School
Oskaloosa vs. Washington 7:30 p.m. at the Lacey Sports Complex
PCM vs. Sigourney Keota 7:30 p.m. at PCM High School Stadium
Pella vs. Ballard 7:30 p.m. at Pella High School Stadium — Parents Night
Perry vs. Des Moines Hoover 7:30 p.m. at Perry High School
North Fayette Valley vs. Independence 7:30 p.m. at Ron Wymer Field
Saydel vs. Storm Lake 7:30 p.m. at Saydel Stadium
South Tama vs. Roland-Story 7:30 p.m. at South Tama High School
Wapsie Valley vs. Jesup 7:30 p.m. at Jerry Southmayd Field
Waverly-Shell Rock vs. Xavier 7:30 p.m. at Go-Hawk Stadium
West Delaware vs. Western Dubuque 7:30 p.m. at West Delaware High School Brown Field
West Marshall vs. Nevada 7:30 p.m. at the West Marshall High School Football Field
Williamsburg vs. West Branch 7:30 p.m. at Williamsburg High School
This article originally appeared on Ames Tribune: Iowa high school football's Week 1 schedule of games