High school soccer: Southern Section playoff results, updated pairings

Adidas soccer balls in the first half of an MLS soccer match Sunday, Oct. 28, 2018, in Commerce City, Colo. (AP Photo/David Zalubowski)
(Associated Press)

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Saturday

Mira Costa 6, Godinez 0

Loyola 1, Servite 0

DIVISION 2

Semifinals, Saturday

Aliso Niguel 1, Placentia Valencia 1 (Aliso Niguel advances on penalties, 5-4)

Corona Santiago 1, Hart 0

DIVISION 3

Semifinals, Saturday

Norte Vista 4, West Torrance 2

Salesian 2, Villa Park 1

DIVISION 4

Semifinals, Saturday

Santa Monica 3, Arroyo Valley 2

Palmdale 2, Nogales 0

DIVISION 5

Semifinals, Saturday

Baldwin Park 2, Mountain View 0

Citrus Hill 3, Dunn 2

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Saturday

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian 2, Da Vinci 1

Crossroads 1, Charter Oak 0

DIVISION 7

Semifinals, Saturday

Whitney 3, University Prep 0

Sierra Canyon 4, Duarte 2

CHAMPIONSHIPS, May 28-29 (exact dates tba)

Division 1: #3 Loyola at Mira Costa

Division 2: #2 Corona Santiago at Aliso Niguel

Division 3: #2 Salesian at #1 Norte Vista

Division 4: #2 Palmdale at Santa Monica

Division 5: #2 Citrus Hill at #4 Baldwin Park

Division 6: Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Crossroads

Division 7: Whitney at #2 Sierra Canyon

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Saturday

Harvard-Westlake 4, Corona Santiago 1

Villa Park 5, Garden Grove Pacifica 3

DIVISION 2

Semifinals, Saturday

La Mirada 1, Claremont 0 (OT)

Saugus 2, Downey 2 (Saugus advances on penalties, 4-3)

DIVISION 3

Semifinals, Saturday

Alta Loma 2, Crescenta Valley 1

King 2, Marymount 0

DIVISION 4

Semifinals, Saturday

San Dimas 1, Shadow Hills 1 (San Dimas advances on penalties, 4-2)

El Segundo 1, St. Margaret's 1 (El Segundo advances on penalties, 5-4)

DIVISION 5

Semifinals, Saturday

San Marcos 1, South Pasadena 0 (OT)

Paraclete 3, Western Christian 2

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Saturday

Linfield Christian 1, Desert Mirage 1 (Linfield Christian advances on penalties, 3-2)

St. Bonaventure 0, Desert Mirage 0 (St. Bonaventure advances on penalties, 2-1)

DIVISION 7

Semifinals, Saturday

Elsinore 4, Mary Star 3 (OT)

Canyon Springs 1, Desert Hot Springs 1

CHAMPIONSHIPS, May 28-29 (exact dates tba)

Division 1: #1 Harvard-Westlake at #3 Villa Park

Division 2: #4 La Mirada at Saugus

Division 3: Alta Loma at King

Division 4: El Segundo at #1 San Dimas

Division 5: Paraclete at San Marcos

Division 6: #1 Linfield Christian at St. Bonaventure

Division 7: Elsinore at #2 Canyon Springs

This story originally appeared in Los Angeles Times.