High school basketball polls: NorthWood boys, Buchanan girls end year with No. 1 rankings
INDIANA BOYS
AP poll
The Associated Press high school boys basketball final polls with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Monday, total points, and last week's ranking:
CLASS 4A
1. Indpls Ben Davis (12) | 26-0 | 258 | 1 |
2. Penn (1) | 23-1 | 234 | 2 |
3. Hammond Central | 22-1 | 195 | 3 |
4. Center Grove | 20-2 | 166 | 4 |
5. Kokomo | 19-4 | 142 | 5 |
6. Indpls Cathedral | 17-5 | 116 | 7 |
7. Munster | 22-2 | 99 | 8 |
8. Brownsburg | 18-4 | 91 | 6 |
9. Jennings Co. | 20-2 | 80 | 9 |
10. New Palestine | 21-2 | 73 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Greenfield 65. Carmel 25. Anderson 16.
PairingsSouth Bend-area high school boys basketball sectionals begin tonight
CLASS 3A
1. NorthWood (9) | 21-2 | 250 | 1 |
2. Mishawaka Marian (4) | 22-2 | 236 | 2 |
3. Norwell | 20-3 | 200 | 3 |
4. Connersville | 18-4 | 179 | 4 |
5. Oak Hill | 20-2 | 144 | 5 |
6. N. Daviess | 20-5 | 122 | 9 |
7. W. Noble | 20-3 | 119 | 6 |
8. Lake Station | 19-3 | 76 | 8 |
9. S. Bend Washington | 16-5 | 60 | 7 |
10. Tippecanoe Valley | 20-5 | 57 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Scottsburg 35. Guerin Catholic 31. Ft. Wayne Concordia 20. Beech Grove 12. Greensburg 7. Indpls Brebeuf 6. Batesville 6.
CLASS 2A
1. Linton-Stockton (12) | 23-1 | 258 | 1 |
2. Wapahani | 21-1 | 224 | 2 |
3. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (1) | 20-3 | 185 | 4 |
4. S. Spencer | 21-1 | 177 | 3 |
5. University | 20-2 | 141 | 5 |
(tie) Brownstown | 20-4 | 141 | 6 |
7. Gary 21st Century | 17-6 | 108 | 7 |
8. Providence | 18-4 | 101 | 8 |
9. Southwestern (Jefferson) | 20-3 | 76 | 9 |
10. Carroll (Flora) | 19-4 | 46 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: N. Judson 29. Adams Central 25. Eastern Hancock 23. Tipton 14. S. Knox 12.
3A preview and predictions: Marian eyes return to Indy; Glenn begins run in new sectional
CLASS 1A
1. Bloomfield (12) | 21-3 | 258 | 1 |
2. Fountain Central | 19-4 | 193 | 3 |
2. Orleans (1) | 20-3 | 193 | 2 |
4. Loogootee | 16-7 | 171 | 4 |
5. Greenwood Christian | 17-6 | 156 | 7 |
6. Bethesda Christian | 18-4 | 120 | T5 |
7. Morgan Twp. | 18-5 | 114 | T5 |
8. Indpls Lutheran | 14-7 | 110 | 8 |
9. Ev. Christian | 14-9 | 63 | 9 |
10. Michigan City Marquette | 16-7 | 61 | 10 |
Others receiving votes: Blue River 49. Tri 42. Traders Point Christian 30.
4A sectional preview & predictions:Penn a huge favorite at Elkhart; toss-up in LaPorte
IBCA poll
Indiana Basketball Coaches Association poll (all class)
1. Ben Davis 26-0, 2. Penn 23-1, 3. Hammond Central 22-1, 4. Kokomo 19-4, 5. Center Grove, 6. Indianapolis Cathedral 17-5, 7. Brownsburg 18-4, 8. NorthWood 21-2, 9. Mishawaka Marian 22-2, 10. Linton-Stockton 23-1, 11. Greenfield-Central 21-2, 12. Carmel 15-7, 13. Jennings County 20-2, 14. New Palestine 21-2, 15. Munster 22-2, 16. F.W. Blackhawk Christian 20-3, 17. Anderson 19-4, 18. Norwell 20-3, 19. Wapahani 21-1, 20. Lawrence North 17-7.
Others receiving votes: Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Brownstown Central, Chesterton, Connersville, Eastern Hancock, Fishers, F.W. Wayne, Indianapolis Attucks, Noblesville, North Daviess, South Spencer, Southport, Tippecanoe Valley, Universiy, Warren Central, Zionsville.
MICHIGAN BOYS
AP poll
The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:
DIVISION 3
1. Detroit Loyola (3) | (20-1) | 87 |
2. Laingsburg (1) | (19-0) | 80 |
3. Flint Beecher (2) | (16-3) | 79 |
4. Napoleon | (19-0) | 64 |
5. Iron Mountain | (18-1) | 55 |
6. Grandville Calvin Christian | (19-1) | 52 |
7. Watervliet | (18-3) | 45 |
8. Niles Brandywine | (18-2) | 42 |
9. Traverse City St. Francis | (17-3) | 41 |
10. Ecorse | (13-3) | 23 |
Others receiving votes: Blanchard Montabella 23, Cass City 23, Brown City 21, McBain 21, Saginaw Nouvel 20, Maple City Glen Lake 9, Ovid-Elsie 8, Bad Axe 5, Beal City 4, Jonesville 4, Riverview Gabriel Richard 4, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 3, Erie-Mason 3, New Haven 2, Tawas 2.
MICHIGAN GIRLS
AP polls
The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school girls basketball final poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:
DIVISION 3
1. Buchanan (1) | (19-1) | 70 |
2. Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory (3) | (15-6) | 68 |
3. Blissfield | (21-1) | 59 |
4. Lake City (1) | (21-1) | 55 |
5. Hancock | (19-1) | 53 |
6. Dansville | (18-2) | 41 |
7. Hemlock | (19-3) | 38 |
8. Traverse City St. Francis | (19-2) | 36 |
9. Kent City | (19-3) | 31 |
(tie) Niles Brandywine | (20-2) | 31 |
Others receiving votes: Sanford-Meridian 21, Calumet 15, Ovid-Elsie 14, McBain 13, Evart 10, Hart 9, Ithaca 7, Sandusky 6, Watervliet 5, Brooklyn Columbia Central 5, Bronson 4, Elk Rapids 3, Plymouth Christian Academy 2, Harbor Springs 2, East Jackson 1, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 1.
This article originally appeared on South Bend Tribune: High school basketball polls for week of February 26, 2023