Girls high school soccer: Here is the 2023 lohud Elite 11 watch list
It's time to think of some of the best girls soccer talent around the area. The Journal News/lohud Elite 11 is a preseason list aimed at recognizing the top returning players this fall in Westchester, Rockland and Putnam counties.
The final selections will be unveiled next week, along with the first set of team rankings.
Listed below are the 80-plus finalists for the 2023 Elite 11, a group that includes returning all-state, all-section, all-section honorable mention standouts, as well as others primed for a big season on the pitch.
2023 lohud Elite 11 high school girls soccer finalists
Skylar Aghen, Jr., MF, Pleasantville
Julia Arbelaez, Jr., F, Somers
Karina Bar, Sr., GK, Briarcliff
Molly Baxter, Sr., MF, Pleasantville
Jess Beck, Sr., F, Pleasantville
Laura Bialek, Sr., MF, Clarkstown North
Mia Boda, Sr., MF, Harrison
Ivy Boockvar, Sr., F, Scarsdale
Lucia Brescio, So., MF, Byram Hills
Bowyn Brown, Jr., F, Rye
Faith Brown, Fr., F, Pleasantville
Grace Burns, Sr., MF, Albertus Magnus
Gabriela Cabrera, Jr., F, North Rockland
Sammi Caivano, Sr., MF, Clarkstown North
Gabby Chan, Sr., F, Albertus Magnus
Allie Cloutman, Jr., MF, Irvington
Niki DeNardo, Sr., F, Irvington
Sofia DiPrima, Jr., MF, Albertus Magnus
Amelia Dougherty, Jr., F, Byram Hills
Addie Dring, Sr., F, Irvington
Sadie Essick, So., D, North Rockland
Meredith Feiner, Sr., F, Horace Greeley
Sofia Finnerty, Sr., D/MF, Ardsley
Eve Girardi, So., F, Tappan Zee
Brooke Habinowski, Sr., D, John Jay-Cross River
Aubrey Haesche, Jr., GK, Albertus Magnus
Isabel Harvey, Sr., D/MF, Rye
Kaitlyn Howell, Sr., GK, Pelham
Alle Hughes, Jr., F, Pelham
Adrienne Kantrowitz, Sr., F, Ossining
Liv Johnsen, Jr., F, Hen Hud
Kaitlyn Judge, Sr., MF, Yorktown
Allison Kahn, Sr., D/F, Scarsdale
Anna Kavountzis, Sr., MF, Clarkstown North
Sadie Kim, Jr., D/MF, Pleasantville
Amelia Layden, Jr., D, Pearl River
Mila Llorca-Luth, Sr., D, Mamaroneck
Julia Lombardo, Jr., D, Albertus Magnus
Annie Maguire, Sr., F, Somers
Charlotte Manganello, Sr., F, Holy Child
Julianna Mangione, Sr., MF, Mahopac
Sora Marable, Sr., F, Briarcliff
Charlotte Marshall, Sr., D, Ursuline
Brooke Matarazzo, Fr., F, Tuckahoe
Lily Mazzella, So., D, Somers
Alex McDowell, Sr., D, Nanuet
Megan McGovern, Sr., D, North Rockland
Ashley McMahon, Sr., MF/F, Albertus Magnus
Gwen McManus, Jr., D, Croton-Harmon
Jordan McMorrow, Sr., D, Somers
Kayla Medora, Sr., D, North Rockland
Kaylie Mellars, Sr., MF, Panas
Sofia Miller, Sr., MF, Harrison
Kayleigh Mula, Jr., MF, Lakeland
Maggie Murphy, Sr., MF, Albertus Magnus
Keira Nyarady, Sr., D, Irvington
Ciara O'Brien, Sr., GK, Yorktown
Megan O'Prey, Sr., MF, Tappan Zee
Giavonna Orfini, So., F, North Rockland
Anna Palitti, Jr., D, Tappan Zee
Cassie Pelosi, Sr., MF/F, North Salem
Stella Perini, Sr., D, Harrison
Gabriella Petriello, So., F, Hackley
Cassidy Pisani, Sr., F, Panas
Chloe Putter, Sr., MF, Westlake
Liah Rand, Sr., MF, Leffell School
Kennedy Reagins, Sr., F, Mamaroneck
Leah Rifas, Sr., D, Ardsley
Tiana Righetti, Jr., MF, Somers
Alex Rivera, Sr., F, New Rochelle
Giuliana Rodriguez, Jr., F, Panas
Sofia Rosenblatt, Sr., MF, Irvington
Alex Schiller, Sr., GK, Hackley
Elahe Sherrell, Sr., MF, Scarsdale
Jenna Silver, Jr., F, Pearl River
Tess Sirakowsky, Jr., D, Pearl River
Sofia Soares, Jr., MF, Ossining
Maddy Stupart, Sr., MF/F, Bronxville
Kellie Sullivan, Sr., D, Lakeland
Caroline Tomas, Sr., D, North Rockland
Sharon Vazquez, Sr., MF, Mamaroneck
Shari Vazquez, Sr. MF, Mamaroneck
Natalie Viviano, So., D, Pleasantville
Anna Vnenchak, Jr., GK, Blind Brook
Maddy Walsh, Sr., MF/F, Rye
Camdyn Wilson, So., F, Mahopac
Parker Yates, Jr., D, Harrison
Melania Zapata, Sr., D, Yonkers
Grace Ziogas, Sr., D, New Rochelle
Michelle Zuniga, Jr., MF, Ossining
Follow Eugene Rapay on Twitter at @erapay5 and on Instagram at @byeugenerapay.
This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: Girls high school soccer: 2023 lohud Elite 11 finalists, candidates