Five Star basketball, district weightlifting pack Volusia-Flagler area schedule, Jan. 22-27
Five Star Conference Basketball Tournaments
Boys
At University High School
Semifinals
Wednesday, Jan. 24: No. 2 Deltona vs. No. 3 New Smyrna Beach, 5 p.m.; No. 1 Mainland vs. No. 5 Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Finals (At Atlantic)
Friday, Jan. 26: Deltona/NSB vs. Mainland/Atlantic winner, 7:30 p.m.
Girls
At Atlantic High School
Semifinals
Wednesday, Jan. 24: No. 1 Spruce Creek vs. No. 5 New Smyrna Beach, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Mainland vs. No. 3 Deltona, 7:30 p.m.
Finals
Friday, Jan. 26: Spruce Creek/NSB winner vs. Mainland/Deltona winner, 6 p.m.
Boys basketball
Monday, Jan. 22: Tavares at Taylor, 7 p.m.; University at Flagler Palm Coast, 7:30 p.m.; Warner Christian at First Baptist Christian, 7 p.m.; Crooms Academy at Halifax Academy, 8 p.m.; Father Lopez at Spruce Creek, 7 p.m.; Southland Christian at Mainland, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 23: Taylor at Florida School for the Deaf & Blind, 6:30 p.m.; Astronaut at Pine Ridge, 7:30 p.m.; Beacon of Hope at Halifax Academy, 6 p.m.; Geneva at Calvary Christian, 6 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 25: Warner Christian at Crooms Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Halifax Academy at IMG Academy, 7:30 p.m.; Palatka at Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 26: Taylor at First Academy, 6 p.m.; Flagler Palm Coast at Palatka, 7 p.m.; Warner Christian at Christ’s Church Academy, 7 p.m.; Halifax Academy at Gulf Coast HEAT, 7 p.m.; Father Lopez at Legacy Charter, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: Spruce Creek at Ribault, 2:30 p.m.; Mainland at Winter Haven, 3:30 p.m.
Girls basketball
Monday, Jan. 22: Flagler Palm Coast at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.; Crooms Academy at Halifax Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Jan. 23: Flagler Palm Coast at Father Lopez, 6:30 p.m.; Seabreeze at Pine Ridge, 6 p.m.; Halifax Academy at Odyssey Charter, 6 p.m.; Calvary Christian at Deltona, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 24: Seabreeze at Space Coast, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Jan. 25: Trinity Academy at University, 6 p.m.; Calvary Christian at Master’s Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Celebration at New Smyrna Beach, 6 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 26: Halifax Academy at Gulf Coast HEAT, 5:30 p.m.; Tocoi Creek at Calvary Christian, 6 p.m.; San Jose Prep at New Smyrna Beach, 6 p.m.
Wrestling
Wednesday, Jan. 24: Deltona at Pine Ridge, 5 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 26: Deltona, University at 38th Annual Flagler Rotary Tournament (Flagler Palm Coast), 3 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 27: Deltona, University at 38th Annual Flagler Rotary Tournament (Flagler Palm Coast), 9 a.m.
Girls weightlifting
District 4-3A: DeLand, Spruce Creek, University, Forest, West Port at Flagler Palm Coast, Wednesday (Jan. 24), 5 p.m.
District 6-2A: Deltona, Mainland, New Smyrna Beach, Pine Ridge, Seabreeze at Matanzas, Thursday (Jan. 25), 4:30 p.m.
District 8-1A: Atlantic, Taylor, Crescent City, Hawthorne, Interlachen, Palatka at Father Lopez, Friday (Jan. 26), 3:30 p.m.
This article originally appeared on The Daytona Beach News-Journal: Volusia-Flagler area high school sports schedule: Jan. 22-27