District 14 Coaches Association releases All-District boys basketball teams
CHILLICOTHE — The District 14 Coaches Association released its All-District boys basketball teams and postseason awards on Tuesday. The complete lists for Division I, II and III, as well as honorable mentions and their respective postseason awards, are listed below.
VOTE: Cast your vote for the Feb. 11-17 Chillicothe Gazette Athletes of the Week
Boys Basketball Tournament Matchups: See matchups for Chillicothe-area boys basketball teams following OHSAA tournament draw
Division I/II
FIRST TEAM
Isaiah Haithcock, Washington, Sr.
Tate Davis, Hillboro, Jr.
Adam Guthrie, Miami Trace, So.
Blake Fitch, Unioto, So.
John Wall, Washington, Sr.
Briley Cramer, Circleville, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Cooper Stoneking, Chillicothe, So.
Ne'miah Waugh, Logan Elm, Jr.
Bryson Osborne, Miami Trace, Sr.
Blake Hoops, Unioto, Jr.
Garrett Rickman, Washington, Sr.
Caden Nibert, Waverly, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Caydon Cox, Chillicothe, Fr.
Slater Search, Circleville, Sr.
Jackson Howland, Hillsboro, Fr.
Brody Sabine, Logan Elm, Sr.
Seth Weller, McClain, Sr.
Austin Boedecker, Miami Trace, Sr.
Zeke Schobelock, Unioto, Sr.
Gabe Teayese, Washington, Sr.
Sawyer Myers, Waverly, Fr.
Division I and II Co-Players of the Year: Isaiah Haithcock, Washington, and Tate Davis, Hillsboro
Division I and II Coach of the Year: Matt Hoops, Unioto
Assistant Coach of the Year: Nick Easterday, Unioto
Division III
FIRST TEAM
Bransyn Copas, North Adams, Sr.
Jace Copley, Valley, Sr.
Myles Montgomery, Minford, Jr.
Deandre Berry, Portsmouth, Sr.
Connor Lintz, Northwest, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
Joedy Ater, Adena, Sr.
Devon Lattimore, Wheelersburg, Sr.
Brody Clark, Westfall, Sr.
Bennett Kayser, Minford, Jr.
Landen Jarrell, Zane Trace, Jr.
THIRD TEAM
Jackson Shoemaker, Minford, Jr.
Tanner Bolin, Northwest, Sr.
Carson Free, Paint Valley, Jr.
Brent McGuire, Piketon, Sr.
Jeffrey Bishop, Portsmouth West, Sr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Lucas King, Adena, So.
Grady Barber, Eastern Brown, So.
Noah Potter, Huntington, Sr.
Parker Lute, Valley, Sr.
Denver Clinton, Lynchburg-Clay, So.
Jeffrey Pica, Minford, Sr.
Jayce Rothwell, North Adams, Jr.
Jay Jenkins, Northwest, Sr.
Braylon Robertson, Paint Valley, Jr.
Carson Reed, Peebles, Jr.
Garrett Legg, Piketon, Jr.
Donnovan Breech, Portsmouth, Sr.
Trevor Fike, Portsmouth West, Sr.
Lane Williams, Southeastern, Jr.
Trea Grooms, West Union, Jr.
Jeremiah Layton, Westfall, Sr.
Braylon Rucker, Wheelersburg, So.
Landon Robinson, Zane Trace, Jr.
Division III Player of the Year: Bransyn Copas, North Adams
Division III Coach of the Year: Nathan Copas, North Adams
Assistant Coach of the Year: Nathan Childers, Piketon
This article originally appeared on Chillicothe Gazette: District 14 Coaches Association releases All-District boys basketball teams