SCHSL boys soccer playoffs scores: How teams reached state semifinals
Here are scores and matchups for the South Carolina high school boys soccer state playoffs, which will finish May 10-11 with the SCHSL championships.
Class AAAAA boys soccer playoffs bracket
FIRST ROUND
Upper State
J.L. Mann 3, Spring Valley 1
Chapin 3, Dorman 0
Clover 6, T.L. Hanna 0
Lexington 3, Boiling Springs 2
Fort Mill 4, Gaffney 0
Hillcrest 2, Blythewood 1
Byrnes 3, Rock Hill 1
Nation Ford 3, Mauldin 2
Lower State
River Bluff 8, Goose Creek 0
West Ashley 3, Conway 1
Dutch Fork 6, Stratford 1
Socastee 4, Summerville 2
Ashley Ridge 15, White Knoll 0
Cane Bay 4, St. James 3
Carolina Forest 3, Stall 0
Wando 3, Fort Dorchester 1
OTHER PLAYOFFS BRACKETS: Girls soccer | Baseball | Softball
SECOND ROUND
Wednesday, May 1
Upper State
J.L. Mann 2, Chapin 1
Lexington 3, Boiling Springs 2
Fort Mill 4, Hillcrest 3
Byrnes 1, Nation Ford 0
Lower State
West Ashley at River Bluff
Socastee 3, Stratford 1
Ashley Ridge 7, Cane Bay 0
Wando 4, Carolina Forest 0
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, May 3
Upper State
J.L. Mann 3, Clover 2
Fort Mill 4, Byrnes 0
Lower State
Stratford 1, River Bluff 0
Ashley Ridge def. Wando (PKs)
SEMIFINALS
Monday, May 6
Fort Mill at J.L. Mann
Stratford vs. Ashley Ridge
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, May 10
Teams TBD
Class AAAA boys soccer playoffs bracket
FIRST ROUND
Upper State
Wade Hampton, bye
Greenville 5, South Aiken 0
Easley 3, Aiken 0
Catawba Ridge, bye
Riverside 4, Northwestern 0
Berea, bye
Indian Land 2, Eastside 0
North Augusta, bye
Lower State
Myrtle Beach, bye
Bluffton 2, Lugoff-Elgin 0
Lucy Beckham 7, North Myrtle Beach 0
Irmo, bye
May River 5. West Florence 0
A.C. Flora, bye
Hartsville 4, Westwood 1
James Island, bye
SECOND ROUND
Wednesday, May 1
Upper State
Wade Hampton 2, Greenville 1
Catawba Ridge 3, Easley 1
Riverside 2, Berea 1
North Augusta 3, Indian Land 1
Lower State
Bluffton def. Myrtle Beach
Lucy Beckham 1, Irmo 0
May River 5, A.C. Flora 3
James Island 9, Hartsville 0
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, May 3
Upper State
Wade Hampton 4, Catawba Ridge 1
Riverside 1, North Augusta 0
Lower State
Lucy Beckham def. Bluffton (PKs)
James Island 5, May River 1
SEMIFINALS
Monday, May 6
Riverside at Wade Hampton
Lucy Beckham at James Island
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, May 11
Teams TBD
UPSATE BOYS SOCCER PLAYERS TO WATCH: Greenville subscribers | Spartanburg | Anderson
Class AAA boys soccer playoffs bracket
FIRST ROUND
Upper State
Daniel 8, Travelers Rest 0
Southside 5, Emerald 0
Chapman 2, Pendleton 1
Fountain Inn 4, Clinton 1
Powdersville 15, Union County 0
Seneca 5, Blue Ridge 2
Woodruff 2, Palmetto 1
Carolina 2, Walhalla 1
Lower State
Waccamaw vs. North Charleston
Dreher 3, Crestwood 2
Philip Simmons 8, Dillon 1
Brookland Cayce vs. Lake City
Swansea 8, Darlington 0
Hanahan 3, Georgetown 0
Camden 4, Gilbert 2
Beaufort 2, Aynor 0
SECOND ROUND
Wednesday, May 1
Upper State
Daniel 9, Southside 1
Chapman 3, Fountain Inn 1
Powdersville 8, Seneca 1
Woodruff 4, Carolina 1
Lower State
Waccamaw 4, Dreher 0
Philip Simmons 3, Brookland-Cayce 0
Hanahan 4, Swansea 0
Camden 4, Beaufort 3
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, May 3
Upper State
Daniel 7, Chapman 0
Powdersville 6, Woodruff 0
Lower State
Waccamaw 1, Philip Simmons 0
Hanahan 4, Camden 0
SEMIFINALS
Monday, May 6
Powdersville at Daniel
Hanahan at Waccamaw
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, May 10
Class AA boys soccer playoffs bracket
FIRST ROUND
Upper State
Gray Collegiate 9, Landrum 0
Mid-Carolina (PKs) over Saluda
Fox Creek 3, Columbia 2
Greer Middle College 8, Abbeville 0
Greenville Tech Charter 13, Fairfield Central
Strom Thurmond 5, Chesnee 1
Newberry 2, Silver Bluff 1
Batesburg-Leesville 4, Keenan 0
Lower State
Oceanside, bye
Edisto vs. Ridgeland-Hardeeville
Buford vs. Timberland
Andrew Jackson 11, Marion 0
Academic Magnet, bye
York Prep 8, Woodland 0
Cheraw vs. Hampton County
Bishop England, bye
SECOND ROUND
Wednesday, May 1
Upper State
Gray Collegiate 5, Mid-Carolina 0
Greer Middle College 4, Fox Creek 0
Greenville Tech Charter 5, Strom Thurmond 0
Batesburg-Leesville 3, Newberry 1
Strom Thurmond at Greenville Tech Charter
Lower State
Oceanside 11, Ridgeland Secondary 0
Andrew Jackson 3, Buford 1
Academic 3, York Prep 0
Bishop England 6, Cheraw 1
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, May 3
Upper State
Gray Collegiate 4, Greer Middle College 0
Greenville Tech Charter 4, Batesburg-Leesville 2
Lower State
Oceanside 7, Andrew Jackson 1
Academic Magnet 2, Bishop England 1
SEMIFINALS
Monday, May 6
Greenville Tech Charter at Gray Collegiate
Academic Magnet at Oceanside
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Friday, May 10
Teams TBD
Class A boys soccer playoffs bracket
FIRST ROUND
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 6, Ridge Spring-Monetta 2
Palmetto Scholars vs. Baptist Hill
Brashier vs. McCormick
Green Sea Floyds 5, East Clarendon 0
Whale Branch 6, Bowman 1
BYES: (1) St. Joseph's, (2) Christ Church Episcopal, (3) Bridges Prep, (4) Royal Live Oaks, (5) Southside Christian, (6) Dixie, (7) Governor's School, (8) St. Johns, (9) Charleston Math & Science, (10), Denmark-Olar, (11) Lewisville
SECOND ROUND
Wednesday, May 1
St. Joseph's 8, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 0
St. John's 2, Charleston Math and Science
Royal Live Oaks 1, Baptist Hill 1
Southside Christian 2, Brashier 1
Christ Church 9, Green Sea Floyds 0
Denmark-Olar at Governor's School
Whale Branch at Bridges Prep
Dixie 3, Lewisville 0
QUARTERFINALS
Friday, May 3
St. Joseph's 8, St. John's 0
Southside Christian 2, Royal Live Oaks 0
Christ Church 3, Governor's School 0
Dixie 4, Bridges Prep
SEMIFINALS
Monday, May 6
Southside Christian at St. Joseph's
Dixie at Christ Church
CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday, May 11
Teams TBD
This article originally appeared on Herald-Journal: SCHSL boys soccer playoff brackets filled through state semifinals