Wrestling: Scoreboard and results for Jan. 1-7
It's time to ring in 2024 with the first bit of wrestling action to begin the New Year.
Here is the schedule and scoreboard for any meets and tournaments throughout the first week of 2024. Be sure to check back in each night for scores, results and more. They will be posted once available.
Monday, Jan. 1
No meets scheduled
Tuesday, Jan. 2
Carmel at Ketcham, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 3
Pleasantville 60, Hastings 12
101: Tyler Coffey (PLSR) over (HAST) (For.)
108: Kobe Rodriguez (PLSR) over (HAST) (For.)
116: Fredy Mejia (PLSR) over (HAST) (For.)
124: Dylan Kinkade (HAST) over Nik Lleshay (PLSR) (Dec 6-4)
131: Dylan Arevalo (PLSR) over Anthony Laboy (HAST) (Fall 3:28)
138: Ben Balazs (PLSR) over Callum Feeney (HAST) (Fall 1:32)
145: Rayn Hatim (HAST) over Thiago Ramirez (PLSR) (Fall 1:28)
152: Ojiah Algiere (PLSR) over (HAST) (For.)
160: Adriana Palumbo (PLSR) over Aidan Curtis (HAST) (Fall 2:29)
170: Gjin Zeka (PLSR) over (HAST) (For.)
190: Adam Hatim (HAST) over Jamie Bove (PLSR) (Dec 5-0)
215: Michael Taylor (PLSR) over (HAST) (For.)
285: Amir Melgar Ordonea (PLSR) over (HAST) (For.)
Pawling 36, Irvington 24
116: Edison Garbarino (PASR) over Nico Dalessil (IRVI) (Fall 1:53)
124: Niavin Vesudev (IRVI) over Griffin Arnold (PASR) (Fall 1:45)
131: Samuel Andrade (IRVI) over (PASR) (For.)
138: Double Forfeit
145: Emerson Smith (PASR) over Ronan Kenny (IRVI) (Fall 4:19)
152: Luke Amuso (PASR) over Jonah Tubman (IRVI) (Fall 0:33)
160: Joshua Tatz (IRVI) over Gavin Campbell (PASR) (Fall 0:49)
170: Conor Kenny (IRVI) over Nicholas DeMarta (PASR) (Fall 5:36)
190: Riley Finn (PASR) over (IRVI) (For.)
215: Hudson Garbarino (PASR) over (IRVI) (For.)
285: Nery Luna Salguera (PASR) over (IRVI) (For.)
101: Double Forfeit
108: Double Forfeit
Putnam Valley 60, Croton-Harmon 16
101: Peter Garibaldi (PUVA) over Summer Stern (CHS) (Fall 4:25)
108: Kieran DePrima (PUVA) over Darren Schulze (CHS) (Fall 0:59)
116: Jonathan Suarez (CHS) over Taylor Rogers (PUVA) (MD 9-1)
124: Nick Paonessa (PUVA) over Rhys Hough (CHS) (Fall 0:00)
131: Jack Rund (PUVA) over (CHS) (For.)
138: Esuar Ordonez (PUVA) over Nathan Duval (CHS) (Fall 0:54)
145: Philliph Oden (PUVA) over Adam Danielson (CHS) (Fall 6:35)
152: Henry Martin (CHS) over Grant Rosoff (PUVA) (Fall 5:06)
160: Nicholas DiMichele (PUVA) over Jack Kooney (CHS) (Fall 3:36)
170: Sebastien Cilento (CHS) over (PUVA) (For.)
190: Myloh DePrima (PUVA) over Matthew Rodriguez (CHS) (Fall 4:08)
215: Alexander Gecaj (PUVA) over Johnathan Zamora (CHS) (Fall 2:30)
285: Jaden Tesher (PUVA) over (CHS) (For.)
Stepinac 39, Fordham Prep 23
101: Double Forfeit
108: Liam Rudden (ARST) over Jack Granger (FPS) (Dec 11-7)
116: Jerry Zarra (ARST) over (FPS) (For.)
124: Delani McFarlane (ARST) over (FPS) (For.)
131: Jack Spillane (FPS) over Robert Tumolo (ARST) (Fall 0:00)
138: Tyler Rockwell (ARST) over Maxim Martynov (FPS) (Fall 0:00)
145: Jonathan Ledee (FPS) over Jaiden Berrios (ARST) (TF 17-1 0:00)
152: Sebastian Perez (ARST) over (FPS) (For.)
160: Gianluca Marchese (FPS) over (ARST) (For.)
170: Pison Bellamy (ARST) over Gavin Flynn (FPS) (Dec 15-12)
190: John McFarland (ARST) over Aras Modroukas (FPS) (TB-1 1-0)
215: Dalton Danza (FPS) over Dalton Gomez (ARST) (Fall 0:00)
285: Samuel Richardson (ARST) over Robert Gleeson (FPS) (Fall 0:00)
Thursday, Jan. 4
Clarkstown North 36, Nanuet 27
101: Gabriel Hassan (NANU) over (CNSH) (For.)
108: Sam Rose (CNSH) over Matteo Pellegrino (NANU) (Fall 1:56)
116: Jeremy Small (CNSH) over Colin Sampilo (NANU) (Fall 1:40)
124: Dylan LaRocco (CNSH) over (NANU) (For.)
131: John Parisi (NANU) over Alex Perez (CNSH) (Dec 11-8)
138: Ethan Badillo (NANU) over Ryan Ciardullo (CNSH) (Dec 5-2)
145: Will Roden (CNSH) over Steven Pinos (NANU) (Dec 5-2)
152: John Roden (CNSH) over Lucas Arias (NANU) (Fall 1:05)
160: Ian Hung (CNSH) over Michael Bellas (NANU) (Fall 1:41)
170: Ryan Kempf (NANU) over Isaac Brightly (CNSH) (Dec 10-6)
190: Evan Moran (NANU) over Derek Carrillo Lemus (CNSH) (Fall 1:12)
215: Maxwell Milton (NANU) over Gerardo Fraga (CNSH) (Fall 3:51)
285: Michael Ponce (CNSH) over Luke Joyce (NANU) (Dec 2-0)
John Jay-East Fishkill 42, Mahopac 34
101: Christian Martino (JJSE) over (MAHO) (For.)
108: Justin Cabuhat (MAHO) over Vinny Yazzetti (JJSE) (Fall 3:34)
116: Charles Pryzmylski (MAHO) over Matthew Russo (JJSE) (Fall 0:00)
124: Ryan Fitzpatrick (JJSE) over Henry Ramirez (MAHO) (Fall 2:52)
131: Pace Zeiler (MAHO) over Chris Mollicone (JJSE) (Fall 0:00)
138: Kevin Murphy (JJSE) over Robert DeMauro (MAHO) (Fall 5:11)
145: Michael Cuozzo (MAHO) over Luke Jackob (JJSE) (MD 10-1)
152: Arif Gafur (JJSE) over (MAHO) (For.)
160: Nicolas Greco (MAHO) over Brandon DellaPia (JJSE) (Fall 0:00)
170: Will Melendez (MAHO) over Evan Rossi (JJSE) (Fall 2:58)
190: Brayden Smith (JJSE) over Bryan Chafla (MAHO) (Fall 1:30)
215: Logan Mohl (JJSE) over Preston Kirwan (MAHO) (Fall 1:09)
285: Michael Mauro (JJSE) over Zachary Espinoza (MAHO) (Fall 3:02)
Suffern 36, North Rockland 32
101: Kaden Ogunniyi (NORO) over Jim South (SSH) (Dec 5-4)
108: Liam Lin (NORO) over Wilbert Mendez (SSH) (Fall 0:46)
116: Israel Caiza (SSH) over (NORO) (For.)
124: Dara Lin (NORO) over Nick McGinn (SSH) (MD 11-1)
131: Amari Payton (NORO) over Ryan Lobozzo (SSH) (Fall 4:40)
138: Liam Dube (SSH) over Myles Johnson (NORO) (Fall 3:30)
145: Jarel Lopez (SSH) over Jiaro Martinez (NORO) (Fall 4:55)
152: Justin Riello (NORO) over Noah Hahn (SSH) (Fall 1:54)
160: Vincent DiRenno (SSH) over Jayden Perini (NORO) (Fall 3:52)
170: Dylan Shelton (NORO) over Franco Reyna (SSH) (MD 11-1)
190: John Cain (SSH) over Felix Santana (NORO) (Fall 4:38)
215: Cristobal Garcia (NORO) over George Avila (SSH) (Dec 4-1)
285: Ben Ryan (SSH) over Chiam Fountain (NORO) (Fall 3:04)
Pleasantville 49, Ardsley 21
101: Andrew Amendola (ARDS) over Kobe Rodriguez (PLSR) (Fall 2:40)
108: Alex Wish (PLSR) over Samuel Kaye (ARDS) (Fall 4:23)
116: Jackson Schneider (ARDS) over Fredy Mejia (PLSR) (Dec 7-2)
124: Jesse Straus (PLSR) over Tyler Weissberg (ARDS) (Fall 3:51)
131: Ben Balazs (PLSR) over Jonah Londin (ARDS) (Fall 1:20)
138: Ciaran Egan (PLSR) over Trent Schlosser (ARDS) (MD 16-2)
145: Grant Kelly (PLSR) over Sam Klinghoffer (ARDS) (Fall 1:25)
152: Ethan Mitev (ARDS) over (PLSR) (For.)
160: Adriana Palumbo (PLSR) over Dominic Dapice (ARDS) (Dec 7-3)
170: Gjin Zeka (PLSR) over (ARDS) (For.)
190: Asa Nunberg (PLSR) over Brodi Kessler (ARDS) (Fall 0:56)
215: Michael Taylor (PLSR) over (ARDS) (For.)
285: Jose Cornelio (ARDS) over Amir Melgar Ordonea (PLSR) (Fall 2:47)
Pleasantville 60, Dobbs Ferry 0
101: Tyler Coffey (PLSR) over (DOFE) (For.)
108: Kobe Rodriguez (PLSR) over (DOFE) (For.)
116: Double Forfeit
124: Dylan Arevalo (PLSR) over Charles Hough (DOFE) (Fall 0:29)
131: Nik Lleshay (PLSR) over (DOFE) (For.)
138: Double Forfeit
145: Double Forfeit
152: Finnegan McGinley (PLSR) over (DOFE) (For.)
160: Adriana Palumbo (PLSR) over (DOFE) (For.)
170: Asa Nunberg (PLSR) over (DOFE) (For.)
190: Hayden Collyns (PLSR) over (DOFE) (For.)
215: Jamie Bove (PLSR) over (DOFE) (For.)
285: Michael Taylor (PLSR) over (DOFE) (For.)
Harrison 48, Mount Vernon 28
101: Robert Barreto (HARR) over (MOVE) (For.)
108: Joel Ruhoman (MOVE) over (HARR) (For.)
116: Joseph Arcara (HARR) over (MOVE) (For.)
124: Tony Silverman (HARR) over Dwayne Davis (MOVE) (Fall 0:00)
131: Eric Rodriques (MOVE) over Ellias Dos Reis (HARR) (Fall 0:00)
138: Mehki Pinkey (MOVE) over Alejandro Gutierrez (HARR) (Fall 0:00)
145: Justin Ofori-Amanfo (HARR) over (MOVE) (For.)
152: Juvanni Nichols (MOVE) over CJ Pasquale (HARR) (Fall 0:00)
160: Alvin Wong (HARR) over joseph speedon (MOVE) (Fall 0:00)
170: Lorenzo Gunzer (HARR) over Orville Wayne Perrier (MOVE) (Fall 0:00)
190: Tydel Lee (MOVE) over George Veintimilla (HARR) (MD 14-5)
215: Jack Reis (HARR) over (MOVE) (For.)
285: Mark Anthony Giordano (HARR) over (MOVE) (Fall 0:00)
Iona Prep 42, Monsignor Farrell 24
101: Albert Lula (MOFA) over Rohan Ramdhani (IOPR) (Fall 1:27)
108: Jack Borowiec (MOFA) over Rocco LaMotta (IOPR) (Dec 6-2)
116: Orlando Suarez (MOFA) over (IOPR) (For.)
124: Johnny Callanan (IOPR) over Edward Monahan (MOFA) (Dec 12-7)
131: Vincent Tripaldi (IOPR) over Quinn Hunt (MOFA) (MD 18-5)
138: Jude Bellantoni (IOPR) over Kiernan Sprague (MOFA) (Fall 1:15)
145: George Johnson (IOPR) over Anthony Taylor (MOFA) (Fall 3:15)
152: Konstantinos Koufalis (IOPR) over John Bonura (MOFA) (TF 20-4 5:42)
160: Kyle Jacobs (MOFA) over Eric Grant (IOPR) (Dec 8-6)
170: Nicholas Zadvinskiy (MOFA) over John Stamatelos (IOPR) (Fall 2:50)
190: Paolo Ciatto (IOPR) over John Deliso (MOFA) (Fall 0:35)
215: Malad Nukho (IOPR) over Michael Illuzzi (MOFA) (Fall 5:28)
285: Carlos Malespin (IOPR) over Joseph Katz (MOFA) (Fall 0:31)
Port Chester 49, White Plains 16
101: Jesus Oquendo (WPS) over Alexander Alvarez (PCS) (Fall 1:31)
108: Erik Coyt (PCS) over Basil Paulose (WPS) (Fall 1:16)
116: Eduar Polanco (PCS) over Jamaal Wells (WPS) (MD 12-4)
124: Michael Bellantoni (WPS) over Julian Estevez (PCS) (MD 13-2)
131: Ryan Chung (WPS) over David Escobar (PCS) (Dec 8-2)
138: Nicholas Pereira (PCS) over Santiago Murillo (WPS) (Fall 6:15)
145: Christopher Ochoa (PCS) over Nicholas Troiani (WPS) (Fall 1:33)
152: Christopher Gonzalez (PCS) over Saul Leon Huerta (WPS) (Fall 5:54)
160: Jacob Lopez (PCS) over Jayden Tan (WPS) (Fall 5:05)
170: Brian Escobar (PCS) over Rey Leon (WPS) (Fall 2:46)
190: Alejandro Velasquez (PCS) over Dominick Alcazar (WPS) (Fall 3:16)
215: Jaden Barbour (PCS) over Justin Lopez (WPS) (Dec 6-3)
285: Lionel Torres Martinez (WPS) over Alber Poroj (PCS) (Dec 4-0)
Clarkstown South 53, East Ramapo 15
101: Jumal Russ (ERCS) over (CSSH) (For.)
108: Jayden Dastine (ERCS) over Bryce Sini (CSSH) (Dec 3-0)
116: Ian Markiewicz (CSSH) over (ERCS) (For.)
124: Michael Grisby (ERCS) over Maximus Kuperman (CSSH) (Fall 0:00)
131: Louis Esposito (CSSH) over Ricardo Gregorio (ERCS) (Fall 3:46)
138: Patrick Sweeney (CSSH) over Benephelps Joseph (ERCS) (Fall 2:42)
145: Brian Keaney (CSSH) over Jeremiah Eustache (ERCS) (TF 17-2 0:00)
152: John Belz (CSSH) over Donavin Pierre (ERCS) (Fall 1:17)
160: Mason Ready (CSSH) over Mauro Perez (ERCS) (Fall 0:00)
170: James Benison (CSSH) over Christopher Morales (ERCS) (Fall 0:00)
190: Luke Gilroy (CSSH) over Fabricio Flores-Garcia (ERCS) (Dec 5-0)
215: Jason Ardizone (CSSH) over Pierre Joanus (ERCS) (Dec 7-0)
285: John Brew (CSSH) over Jan Guzman (ERCS) (Fall 0:35)
Brewster 46, Peekskill 21
101: Patrick Williams (BREW) over (PEEK) (For.)
108: Double Forfeit
116: Luca Borneman (BREW) over (PEEK) (For.)
124: Armani Dellavecchia (BREW) over (PEEK) (For.)
131: Aaron Armisto (BREW) over (PEEK) (For.)
138: Liam Ford (BREW) over Gabriel Pasato (PEEK) (Fall 0:00)
145: Nathaniel Velez (PEEK) over Eduardo Crisostomo Suarez (BREW) (Dec 9-7)
152: Logan Karlsson (BREW) over Tony Monchinski (PEEK) (Fall 0:00)
160: Martin Palomeque (PEEK) over Sharif Franklin (BREW) (Fall 0:00)
170: Tommaso Sodano (PEEK) over Rafael Sanchez (BREW) (Fall 0:00)
190: Ian Sutherland (BREW) over Naseer Johnson (PEEK) (MD 11-2)
215: Ryan Brace (BREW) over Brandon Cultherbson (PEEK) (Fall 0:00)
285: Ruben Gray (PEEK) over Derek Karlsson (BREW) (Fall 0:00)
Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake 36, Sleepy Hollow 30
101: Vincenzo Mannello (BBHVW) over Dorian Hidalgo (SLHO) (Fall 0:00)
108: Nicholas Fortugno (BBHVW) over Kelvin Jimenez (SLHO) (Fall 0:00)
116: Joseph Alfaro (BBHVW) over Paul Ulacco (SLHO) (Fall 0:00)
124: Tiernan Fahy (SLHO) over Vince Palermiti (BBHVW) (Fall 0:00)
131: Neil Paulercio (BBHVW) over Silas Freitas-Corveddu (SLHO) (Dec 12-6)
138: Brandon Arevalo (SLHO) over Anthony Nikolakakos (BBHVW) (Dec 11-10)
145: Thomas Tsoi (BBHVW) over Thomas Hudson (SLHO) (Fall 0:00)
152: Michael Variano (SLHO) over Rocco Ponticello Vitti (BBHVW) (Fall 0:00)
160: Rafael Rodriguez (SLHO) over Peter Hinze (BBHVW) (Dec 10-4)
170: Joseph Barbuto (BBHVW) over Miles Sheridan (SLHO) (Dec 4-2)
190: Joseph Berisha (BBHVW) over Alexander Adams (SLHO) (Fall 0:00)
215: Eric Vandervort (SLHO) over (BBHVW) (For.)
285: Thomas Kellas (SLHO) over (BBHVW) (For.)
Horace Greeley 32, Fox Lane 19
101: Double Forfeit
108: Quinn Carpenter (HOGR) over Antonio Cambareri (FOLA) (Fall 3:56)
116: Matthew Spira (HOGR) over Ben Du Terroil (FOLA) (Dec 13-12)
124: Kai Luckerath (HOGR) over Charlie Webb (FOLA) (Dec 12-10)
131: Nicholas Debellis (HOGR) over Kizuna Herzog (FOLA) (Fall 3:52)
138: Marvin Alarcon (FOLA) over Corey Fitzsimmons (HOGR) (Dec 12-11)
145: William Fetzer (HOGR) over Melvin Arias (FOLA) (Dec 7-5)
152: Christopher Nocca (HOGR) over Luke Ryan (FOLA) (TF 16-1 0:00)
160: Finn Guyder (FOLA) over Lucas Saland (HOGR) (Dec 7-1)
170: Anthony Stewart (HOGR) over Allan Meija (FOLA) (Fall 1:30)
190: Barron Ransom (FOLA) over Benjamin Weinstein (HOGR) (Dec 7-5)
215: Oscar O`Donnell-Powell (FOLA) over James Pufahl (HOGR) (MD 14-1)
285: Alexander Berisha (FOLA) over Zachary Cohen (HOGR) (Fall 1:04)
Edgemont multi-meet, 4:30 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 5
Greenwich Country Day (Conn.) 39, Rye Country Day 30
101: Jack Herzog (RCDS) over (GCDS) (For.)
108: Double Forfeit
116: Graydon Ross (GCDS) over (RCDS) (For.)
124: Thayer Ross (GCDS) over Sela Rozov (RCDS) (Fall 0:00)
131: Neil Noronha (RCDS) over Zach Cole (GCDS) (Fall 0:00)
138: Octavius Viera (RCDS) over Robert Levien (GCDS) (Fall 0:00)
145: Max Dubner (GCDS) over Joseph Rafferty (RCDS) (Dec 9-4)
152: Luke Stronski (RCDS) over (GCDS) (Fall 0:00)
160: Leo Dubner (GCDS) over Jack Dorin (RCDS) (Fall 0:00)
160: Oliver Schwartz (RCDS) over Noah Karen (GCDS) (Fall 0:00)
170: Evan Myers (GCDS) over Magnus Rasmussen (RCDS) (Fall 0:00)
190: Jonah Saidi (GCDS) over (RCDS) (For.)
215: Brady Calhoun (GCDS) over (RCDS) (For.)
RCK Mat Wars, 4 p.m.
Saturday, Jan. 6
Murphy-Guccione Shoreline Classic
Participating teams: Brewster, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake, Commack, Eastchester, Edgemont, Fordham Prep, Fox Lane, Harrison, Huntington, Iona Prep, MacArthur, Mahopac, New Rochelle (host), North Rockland, Port Chester, Sleepy Hollow
Team standings:
MacArhtur, 172.5
Sleepy Hollow, 138.5
Huntington, 131.5
North Rockland, 130.5
Commack, 129
New Rochelle, 120.5
Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake, 114.5
Fox Lane, 107
Brewster and Mahopac, 106
Edgemont, 101
Port Chester, 54.5
Iona Prep, 53
Fordham Prep, 38
Harrison, 19
Lightweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Vincent Orandello, MacArthur (101 pounds)
Heavyweight Most Outstanding Wrestler: Ian Sutherland, Brewster (190 pounds)
Place-finishers:
101
Vincent Orandello, MacArthur
Vincenzo Mannello, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Liam Lin, North Rockland
Andrew Lichter, MacArthur
Fotis Koufalis, New Rochelle
Dorian Hidalgo, Sleepy Hollow
108
Nick Fortugno, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Vinny Augello, Commack
Josue Aguilar, New Rochelle
Erik Coyt, Port Chester
Charlie Bergonzi, MacArthur
Preston Aaronsen, Commack
116
Thomas Looby Jr., Brewster
Charles Przymylski, Mahopac
Matteo Crino, New Rochelle
Jonas Torres, New Rochelle
Eduar Polanco, Port Chester
Andrew Davis, Commack
124
Niko Marnika, Commack
Henry Ramirez, Mahopac
Charlie Webb, Fox Lane
Masai Davis, New Rochelle
Carmine Dinovi, MacArthur
Wyatt Aslanian, Edgemont
131
Amari Payton, North Rockland
Neil Paulercio, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Matt Lichter, MacArthur
Silas Corveddu, Sleepy Hollow
Pace Zeiler, Mahopac
Xavier Chen, Fordham Prep
138
Robert DeMauro, Mahopac
Jon Granito, Huntington
Marvin Alarcon, Fox Lane
Brandon Arevalo, Sleepy Hollow
Nick Pereira, Port Chester
Sebastian Rodriguez, New Rochelle
145
Luke Burke, MacArthur
Justin Riello, North Rockland
Joey Saito, Edgemont
Thomas Tsoi, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Brandon Fucci, Huntington
John Ledee, Fordham Prep
152
Christian St. John, Huntington
Rafael Rodriguez, Sleepy Hollow
Isaiah Camacho, Iona Prep
Wesley Smith, New Rochelle
Peter Hinze, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
Luke Ryan, Fox Lane
160
Max Casiano, Huntington
Nick Greco, Mahopac
Jordan Fisher, Edgemont
Miles Sheridan, Sleepy Hollow
Jayden Perini, North Rockland
Joe Barbuto, Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake
170
Kenny Saito, Edgemont
Mike Waters, MacArthur
Thomas Smith, Huntington
Dylan Shelton, North Rockland
Brady Curry, Commack
John Stamatelos, Iona Prep
190
Ian Sutherland, Brewster
Thomas Bennett, MacArthur
Barron Ransom, Fox Lane
Cristobal Garcia, North Rockland
Justin Marshall, Commack
Oscar O'Donnell-Powell, Fox Lane
215
Alex Berisha, Fox Lane
Thomas Kellas, Sleepy Hollow
Ryan Brace, Brewster
Dalton Danza, Fordham Prep
Jaden Barbour, Port Chester
Michael Nasti, Iona Prep
285
Carlton Evans, Sleepy Hollow
Carmine DiDomenico, Commack
Carter Erbelding, Harrison
David Woods, New Rochelle
Derek Karlsson, Brewster
Tristan Waters, MacArthur
Full brackets (if the window below doesn't load/display properly, click here):
Eric D'Agnese Memorial Tournament
Participating teams: Beacon, Carmel, Clarkstown South, Croton-Harmon, Darien (Conn.), Eagle Academy, Hen Hud, Lakeland/Panas, Mamaroneck, Middletown, Mount Vernon, Pawling, Peekskill, Rye, Somers/North Salem (host), White Plains, Woodlands, Yonkers
Team standings:
Kings Park, 209.5
Somers/North Salem, 179
Hen Hud, 172
Carmel, 158.5
Rye, 152
Middletown, 119
Clarkstown South, 107
Lakeland/Panas, 101
Eagle Academy, 98
Peekskill, 96
Mamaroneck, 86.5
White Plains, 84
Croton-Harmon, 76
Yonkers and Mount Vernon, 57
Lourdes, 49
Darien (Conn.) and Mahopac, 48
Yorktown, 39
Pawling, 28.5
Woodlands, 8
Beacon, 0
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Liam Dwyer, Somers/North Salem (124 pounds)
Place-finishers:
101
Israel Rosales, Middletown
Will Miller, Yonkers
Erik Shapiro, Kings Park
Daniel Horowitz, Lakeland/Panas
Dom DeBellis, Yorktown
Jude Smith, Middletown
108
Carlos Deoleo, Yonkers
Tatsu Homma, Mamaroneck
Bryce Reilly, Lourdes
Joe Sullivan, Mamaroneck
Ethan Steuber, Somers/North Salem
Owen McManus, Lakeland/Panas
116
Ryan Ball, Somers/North Salem
Nate Smith, Darien (Conn.)
Chase Allocca, Carmel
Rich Lomonaco, Mamaroneck
Jamaal Wells, White Plains
Dominic Hernandez, White Plains
124
Liam Dwyer, Somers/North Salem
TJ Stazzone, Kings Park
Cal Ehrmann, Somers/North Salem
Tysun Gillard, Eagle Academy
Eustace Sermier, Carmel
Michael Bellantoni, White Plains
131
Ken Keltto, Carmel
Christian Bellock, Kings Park
Gabriel Chared-Sandstorm, Rye
Bryan DePascale, Lakeland/Panas
Derek Kuchinsky, Somers/North Salem
Dylan Schneider, Rye
138
Giovanni Gioio, Hen Hud
Jack Frenchman, Rye
Patrick Sweeney, Clarkstown South
Hudson Butler, Carmel
Matt Clyman, Lakeland/Panas
Ben Kushnir, Hen Hud
145
Kevin Vasquez, Kings Park
Robert Vrabel, Somers/North Salem
Shawn O'Mara Jr., Hen Hud
Tristan McCormack, Lourdes
Yaroslav Tymkiv, Carmel
Colin Sheridan, Yorktown
152
Henry Martin, Croton-Harmon
Jason Gaylord, Rye
Dom Ziccardi, Kings Park
Kenny Mora, Hen Hud
Ismael Andrade, Hen Hud
Nick Duran, Yorktown
160
Martin Palomeque, Peekskill
Anthony Marino, Kings Park
C.J. Luth, Rye
Mason Ready, Clarkstown South
T.J. Mauro, Somers/North Salem
Jake Clark, Mahopac
170
Leo Venables, Carmel
Fred Smithwick, Croton-Harmon
Ryan Terlaga, Kings Park
Theodore Williams, Darien (Conn.)
James Benison, Clarkstown South
Zach Morey, Lakeland/Panas
190
Naseer Johnson, Peekskill
Kyle Peske, Hen Hud
Justin Daniyan, Somers/North Salem
Gage McKigney, Kings Park
Tydel Lee, Mount Vernon
Luke Gilroy, Clarkstown South
215
Christian Solano, Eagle Academy
Elijah Desir, Eagle Academy
Jason Ardizone, Clarkstown South
James Fazzalari, Rye
Chase Renna, Kings Park
Rhandy Fernandez, Middletown
285
Rahmiere Bradley, Middletown
Mason Dietz, Hen Hud
Ruben Gray, Peekskill
Thomas Anderson, Rye
Naquan Keitt, Mount Vernon
Dan Hurley, Lakeland/Panas
Full brackets (if window below doesn't load/display properly, please click here):
Arlington standout Dillon Arrick gets 200th win
Binghamton commit and Arlington's senior standout, Dillon Arrick, got his 200th career win on Saturday, at the Ravena Finals in Section 2.
He is the fifth wrestler in Dutchess County history to reach the mark, and he becomes the 13th member of the Section 1 200-win club.
A Covid year late but congratulations to Dillon for getting his 200th Win tonight in the Ravena Finals
Only the 5th to do it in 60 years of Dutchess County Wrestling
Big Shout Out and Thank you to: @AHSWrestleTeam @admiralad845 @CoachKD98 @johnnystram @PJSports pic.twitter.com/FPxts1vj9g— Papa Arrick (@dckundrX2) January 7, 2024
RCK Mat Wars
Participating teams: Eastchester, East Ramapo, FDR-Hyde Park, Harrison, Highland, Horace Greeley, John Jay-East Fishkill, Ketcham (host), Marlboro, New Paltz, Peekskill, Tappan Zee, Washingtonville
Team standings:
Washingtonville, 188
Clarkstown North, 182.5
John Jay-East Fishkill, 158
FDR-Hyde Park, 154
Tappan Zee, 115.5
Highland, 60
New Paltz, 53.5
Eastchester, 49
East Ramapo, 47
Horace Greeley, 31.5
Marlboro, 24
RESULTS
101
Group A pool play results
Jumal Russ, East Ramapo (3-0)
Tucker Vett, Highland (2-1)
Gavin Lamond, Tappan Zee (1-2)
Tatiana Alexander, Eastchester (0-3)
Group B pool play results:
Christian Martino, John Jay-East Fishkill (2-0)
Sam Rose, Clarkstown North (1-1)
Luka Rados, Eastchester (0-2)
Championship
Russ (ER) over Martino (JJEF) (7-6)
Third-place match
Rose (CN) over Vett (HIGH) (Fall 4:34)
Fifth-place match
Lamond (TZ) over Rados (EAST) (5-2)
108
Group A pool play results:
Jayden Dastine, East Ramapo (3-0)
Daniel Buchan, Tappan Zee (1-2)
Vinny Yazetti, John Jay-East Fishkill (0-3)
Matt Spira, Horace Greeley (2-1)
Group B pool play results:
Owen Milmore, Washingtonville (3-0)
Angelo Battista, Ketcham (1-2)
Connor Sotanski, FDR-Hyde Park (0-3)
Quinn Carpenter, Horace Greeley (2-1)
Championship
Milmore (WASH) over Dastine (ER) (Fall 0:57)
Third-place match
Battista (RCK) over Buchan (TZ) (9-2)
Fifth-place match
Sotanski (FDR) over Yazetti (JJEF) (Fall 3:49)
116
Group A pool play results:
Gianni Gennaro, Washingtonville (5-0)
Logan Merritt, FDR-Hyde Park (4-1)
Isaiah Claudio, Ketcham (3-2)
Faris Kolenovic, Tappan Zee (2-3)
Ezra Feldman, Horace Greeley (1-4)
Logan Winter, Horace Greeley (0-5)
Group B pool play results:
Jeremy Small, Clarkstown North (4-0)
Bradley Gatto, Highland (3-1)
Noah Diaz, Tappan Zee (2-2)
Max Mayer, New Paltz (1-3)
Matt Russo, John Jay-East Fishkill (0-4)
Championship
Gennaro (WASH) over Small (CN) (Fall 2:28)
Third-place match
Gatto (HIGH) over Merritt (FDR) (Fall 1:16)
Fifth-place match
Diaz (TZ) over Claudio (RCK) (Fall 0:53)
124
Group A pool play results:
Justin Reiss, Tappan Zee (4-0)
Ryan Fitzpatrick, John Jay-east Fishkill (2-2)
Dionel Espinoza, Ketcham (1-3)
Kai Lueckerath, Horace Greeley (3-1)
Dan Price, Marlboro (0-4)
Group B pool play results:
Dylan LaRocco, Clarkstown North (4-0)
Jacob Burgos, Washingtonville (3-1)
Luke Dakin, FDR-Hyde Park (2-2)
Luis Ruiz, Tappan Zee (1-3)
Steven Weber, John Jay-East Fishkill (0-4)
Championship
LaRocco (CN) over Ju. Reiss (TZ) (7-0)
Third-place match
Burgos (WASH) over Fitzpatrick (JJEF) (7-3)
Fifth-place match
Dakin (FDR) over Espinoza (RCK) (Fall 0:49)
131
Group A pool play results:
Alex Perez, Clarkstown North (5-0)
Michael Thomas, Highland (4-1)
Michael Ricci, Ketcham (3-2)
Will Fetzer, Horace Greeley (1-4)
Joe Birnbaum, New Paltz (1-4)
Kayla Rosa-Cesani, Washingtonville (1-4)
Group B pool play results:
Chris Mollicone, John Jay-East Fishkill (5-0)
Jack Granata, Clarkstown North (4-1)
Jake Reiss, Tappan Zee (3-2)
Devon Pipkin, FDR-Hyde Park (2-3)
Mike Bernardi, Eastchester (1-4)
Benephelps Joseph, East Ramapo (0-5)
Championship
Mollicone (JJEF) over Perez (CN) (Fall 5:41)
Third-place match
Granata (CN) over Thomas (HIGH) (7-2)
Fifth-place match
Ja. Reiss (TZ) over Ricci (RCK) (Fall 2:17)
138
Group A pool play results:
Reese Greathouse, Marlboro (5-0)
Ryan Ciardullo, Clarkstown North (4-1)
Gage Merkhofer, John Jay-East Fishkill (3-2)
Rebecca Brennan, New Paltz (2-3)
Max Goldstein, FDR-Hyde Park (1-4)
Jeremiah Eustache, East Ramapo (0-5)
Group B pool play results:
Jayce Goldberg, Washingtonville (5-0)
Eugene Egbivwie, Eastchester (3-2)
Vincent Jacobsen, Tappan Zee (3-2)
Connor Mako, Ketcham (3-2)
Jacob DeClair, Highland (1-4)
Corey Fitzsimmons, Horace Greeley (0-5)
Championship
Greathouse (MARL) over Goldberg (WASH) (6-2)
Third-place match
Ciardullo (CN) over Egbivwie (EAST) (Fall 3:18)
Fifth-place match
Jacobsen (TZ) over Merkhofer (JJEF) (Fall 1:23)
145
Group A pool play results:
Justin Coiteux, New Paltz (5-0)
Brennan Paul, FDR-Hyde Park (4-1)
Brian Cservak Jr., Ketcham (3-2)
Charles Huggins, Marlboro (1-4)
Xavier Trinidad, Washingtonville (1-4)
Joe Malgioglio, John Jay-East Fishkill (1-4)
Group B pool play results:
Parker Trento, Tappan Zee (5-0)
Will Roden, Clarkstown North (4-1)
Shane Rostron, Ketcham (3-2)
Carter Lake, Highland (1-4)
Luke Jackob, John Jay-East Fishkill (1-4)
Kiernan Saxe, New Paltz (1-4)
Championship
Coiteux (NP) over Trento (TZ) (MD 12-1)
Third-place match
W. Roden (CN) over Paul (FDR) (Fall 2:49)
Fifth-place match
Cservak Jr. (RCK) over Rostron (RCK) (5-2)
152
Group A pool play results:
JT Roden, Clarkstown North (5-0)
Brandon DellaPia, John Jay-East Fishkill (4-1)
Quinian Jones, Highland (3-2)
Malakhi Sellars, FDR-Hyde Park, (2-3)
Joe Dudley, Tappan Zee (1-4)
Donavin Pierre, East Ramapo (0-5)
Group B pool play results:
Mason Ketcham, Washingtonville (5-0)
Figo Matute, Ketcham (3-2)
Matt Mastrocola, Clarkstown North (1-4)
Chris Nocca, Horace Greeley (4-1)
Jack Goldstein, FDR-Hyde Park (1-4)
Michael Mastrogiorgio, Eastchester (1-4)
Championship
Ketcham (WASH) over J. Roden (TF)
Third-place match
DellaPia (JJEF) over Matute (RCK) (Fall 0:44)
Fifth-place match
Jones (HIGH) over Mastrocola (CN) (Fall 0:56)
160
Group A pool play results:
Liam Dakin, FDR-Hyde Park (4-0)
Emil Corporan, Ketcham (3-1)
Daniel Holifield, Highland (1-3)
Anthony Stewart, Horace Greeley (2-2)
Vito DeFelice, Tappan Zee (0-4)
Group B pool play results:
Musa Aljamal, Washingtonville (4-0)
Ian Hung, Clarkstown North (2-2)
Liam Johnson, Tappan Zee (2-2)
Jaden Turner, Ketcham (2-2)
Mauro Perez, East Ramapo (0-4)
Championship
Aljamal (WASH) over Dakin (FDR) (10-5)
Third-place match
Corporan (RCK) over Hung (CN) (3-2)
Fifth-place match
Johnson (TZ) over Holifield (HIGH) (6-4 SV)
170
Group A pool play results:
Dan Morrison, John Jay-East Fishkill (4-0)
Isaac Brightly, Clarkstown North (3-1)
Ben Bliss, Eastchester (2-2)
Christian Bernazar, Washingtonville (1-3)
Hugo Kay, New Paltz (0-4)
Group B pool play results:
Tray Bilyou, FDR-Hyde Park (3-0)
Chris Thomison, Ketcham (2-1)
Chris Morales, East Ramapo (1-2)
Brayden Smith, John Jay-East Fishkill (0-3)
Championship
Bilyou (FDR) over Morrison (JJEF) (Fall 1:45)
Third-place match
Brightly (CN) over Thomison (RCK) (4-2 SV)
Fifth-place match
Bliss (EAST) over Morales (ER) (Fall 1:30)
190
Group A pool play results:
Chris Herriman, FDR-Hyde Park (5-0)
Anthony DaSilva, Washingtonville (4-1)
Joe Lowe-Celaya, John Jay-East Fishkill (3-2)
Eddie Zadrima, Eastchester (2-3)
Bryan D'Almeida, Clarkstown North (1-4)
Jacob Plaisted, East Ramapo (0-5)
Group B pool play results:
Logan Mohl, John Jay-East Fishkill (5-0)
Ken Chapman, Ketcham (3-2)
Nate Swart, Highland (2-3)
Vin Ciafone, Eastchester (2-3)
Ben Weinstein, Horace Greeley (2-3)
Fabricio Flores-Garcia, East Ramapo (1-4)
Championship
Mohl (JJEF) over Herriman (FDR) (9-7)
Third-place match
DaSilva (WASH) over Chapman (RCK) (Fall 1:12)
Fifth-place match
Lowe-Celaya (JJEF) over Swart (HIGH) (11-8)
215
Group A pool play results:
Jacob DeJesus, Washingtonville (5-0)
Thiago DeCarvalho, Eastchester (4-1)
Cam Keeperman, Tappan Zee (3-2)
Peyton McFarland, East Ramapo (2-3)
Dom Best, Ketcham (1-4)
Symik Kenoshev, Eastchester (0-5)
Group B pool play results:
Michael Mauro, John Jay-East Fishkill (5-0)
Zein Badway, Washingtonville (4-1)
Angel Marqueno, New Paltz (2-3)
Gerardo Fraga, Clarkstown North (2-3)
James Pufahl, Horace Greeley (0-5)
Pierre Joanus, East Ramapo (2-3)
Championship
Mauro (JJEF) over DeJesus (WASH) (MD 10-0)
Third-place match
DeCarvalho (EAST) over Badway (WASH) (7-6)
Fifth-place match
Keeperman (TZ) over Marqueno (NP) (Fall 0:25)
285
Group A pool play results:
Cashmiere Curtis, FDR-Hyde Park (4-0)
Raheem Adebola, Ketcham (3-1)
Harry Cintron, Tappan Zee (2-2)
Timmy Irving, John Jay-East Fishkill (1-3)
Qamer Khan, Horace Greeley (0-4)
Group B pool play results:
Nick Knoth, New Paltz (3-1)
Dillon Scott, FDR-Hyde Park (2-2)
Michael Ponce, Clarkstown North (1-3)
Zach Cohen, Horace Greeley (3-1)
Binak Bruncaj, Tappan Zee (1-3)
Championship
Curtis (RCK) over Knoth (NP) (Fall 1:13)
Third-place match
Adebola (RCK) over Scott (FDR) (8-2)
Fifth-place match
Ponce (CN) over Cintron (TZ) (1-0)
Follow Eugene Rapay on Twitter at @erapay5 and on Instagram at @byeugenerapay.
This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: lohud Wrestling: Scoreboard and results for Jan. 1-7, 2024