Thursday's local roundup, results: Rutland, Auburn Little League gain sectional finals
Baseball
Little League
Major state sectionals
Section 1
Rutland 8, Leominster 0: Noah Stockenberg allowed just two hits and two walks while striking out 13 over 5-1/2 innings, and Dean Bennett hit a three-run homer in the fifth inning and retired the final two hitters as visiting Rutland topped host Leominster at Bachand Field in an elimination game.
Rutland faces unbeaten Longmeadow in the double-elimination sectional final at 5:30 p.m. Friday in Longmeadow. If once-beaten Rutland wins Friday, it hosts a championship game at 6 p.m. Saturday.
Section 2
Barnstable 6, Auburn 2: Despite the home loss, Auburn moves on to Saturday's sectional title game at Barnstable after both teams went 2-1 in pool play.
International League
WooSox 10, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 8: Stephen Scott hit a pair of two-run homers and drove in six runs for visiting Worcester, which scored seven runs over the last two innings in its second straight win at PNC Field.
Ceddanne Rafaela is batting .391 in Triple A after going 3 for 4 for the WooSox, who moved to a one-game lead over Lehigh Valley for the second-half lead in the IL East at 12-5.
Futures Collegiate League
Vermont 7, Bravehearts 6: A.J. Guindon ahd three hits, and Jack Thorbahn and Michael Florides each drove in two runs for host Worcester (31-17), but the Lake Monsters (30-17) scored at least a run in innings three through eight to move within a half game of the Bravehearts for first place.
The Norwich Sea Unicorns (31-18) also are a half game back.
Central New England Association
Lunenburg 16, Ronnie's 4: Pat Gilman and Sean Dutton each drove in two runs for the host Phillies (15-8), who scored 12 runs in the second inning at Marshall Park.
Thursday's results
LOCAL
Baseball
International League
WooSox 10, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 8
Futures Collegiate League
Vermont 7, Bravehearts, 6
American Legion
Zone 4 Championship
Shrewsbury 10, Leominster 1
Central New England Association
Lunenburg 16, Ronnie's 4
Shrewsbury 5, Tyngsborough 3
Worcester 4, Oxford 3
Little League
Majors
State sectionals
Section 1
Elimination game
Rutland 8, Leominster 0
Section 2
Pool play
Barnstable 6, Auburn 2
Boys' basketball
Auburn Summer League
Millbury 64, Tahanto 25
Kingsway Summer League
Bello Opticians (South) 48, Stowe & Degon (Shrewsbury) 47
Byrnes Real Estate (Shepherd Hill) 55, 2Chefs/CMSC (Burncoat) 48
H.R. Prescott (Nashoba) 53, The Fix (Westborough) 51
Salute to Service (St. Paul) 57, Worcester Partnership (Bancroft) 42
Santon Plumbing (Millbury) 60, Quinn's Blue Plate (Wachusett) 45
Sullivan & Garrity (St. John's) 58, Moira McGrath Realtor (Tantasqua) 33
Girls' basketball
Auburn Summer League
Grafton 27, Uxbridge 23
Manny's (Sutton) 59, Leicester 25
Millbury 49, Bay Path 35
Shepherd Hill 28, North 19
Tantasqua 32, Auburn 15
Golf
Hole-in-one
At QUAIL HOLLOW
Bill Clancey, on the 135-yard sixth hole, using an 8-iron. First career ace attested to by Gary Ward, Bill Parsons and Sandy Clancey.
Tournaments and results
At BEDROCK
Ladies League
1, Heather Donovan-Julie Jarry-Mary Hickey, plus 10. 2, Phyllis Lorrain-Karen Chenausky-Tonya Hyatt, plus 9. 3, Yvette Legrand-Anne Kalisz-Rita Bousquet., plus 8.
At KERNWOOD CC
NEPGA Pro-Lady
Stroke play, select drive, alternate shot
Par 70
Gross
1, Greg and Grace Farland, Marlborough CC, 36-35–71. 2, Danny Kish-Allison Wilkins, Indoor Golf Club, 36-36–72. T3, Seul-Ki Hawley-Christine Mandile (35-38), Winchester CC, Don Baldassare-Kim Zenisky (37-36), TPC Boston, 73.
Net
1, Robert and Stephanie Bruso, Blackstone National GC, 31-31–62. 2, Steve Bramlett-Leslie Ogan, Kernwood, 36-32–68. T3, Frank Dully-Cathy Marquardt (35-34), Kernwood, Kish-Wilkins (35-34), 69.
This article originally appeared on Telegram & Gazette: Thursday's local roundup, results: Rutland, Auburn Little League gain sectional finals