South Dakota high school basketball scores for Jan. 27
Jan. 27—South Dakota high school basketball scores for Saturday, Jan. 27, 2024:
Aberdeen Christian 36, Waverly-South Shore 34
Britton-Hecla 44, Tri-State (N.D.) 40
Crow Creek 74, Dupree 71
Great Plains Lutheran 46, Elkton-Lake Benton 42
Gregory 50, Kimball/White Lake 27
Hemingford (Neb.) 47, Edgemont 19
Highmore-Harrold 46, Ipswich 44
James Valley Christian 69, Iroquois/Lake Preston 31
Lemmon 58, Herreid/Selby Area 24
New Underwood 51, Harding County 39
Philip 61, Newell 47
Pine Ridge 85, Little Wound 42
Rapid City Stevens 57, Rapid City Central 51
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 57, Pierre 46
Sioux Falls Washington 58, Sioux Falls Jefferson 55
Stanley County 69, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 59
Sully Buttes 52, Warner 38
Wall 72, Lyman 46
Wessington Springs 56, Miller 46
Dakota XII/NEC Clash, in Madison
Aberdeen Roncalli 62, Madison 51
Canton 81, Deuel 79
Dakota Valley 62, Groton Area 57
Dell Rapids 56, Milbank 48
Elk Point Jefferson 62, Sisseton 47
Lennox 76, Tiospa Zina 49
Sioux Falls Christian 61, Hamlin 53
Tea Area 61, Clark/Willow Lake 35
Tri-Valley 87, Redfield 42
Vermillion 57, Parkston 38
West Central 72, Webster Area 38
Blizzard Buster Classic
Alcester-Hudson 37, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 31
Beresford 43, Scotland 37
Deubrook Area 69, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 57
Freeman Academy/Marion 55, Menno 22
Leola/Frederick Area 60, Platte-Geddes 52
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 63, Freeman 54
Wolsey-Wessington 68, Hill City 66
Dakota Oyate Challenge
Championship
Lower Brule 53, Crazy Horse 49
Third place
Marty 85, Omaha Nation (Neb.) 71
Fifth place
Wakpala 83, Takini 57
Seventh place
Tiospaye Topa 43, Flandreau Indian 18
Dakota State Shootout
Arlington 62, Mitchell Christian 50
Garretson 61, St. Francis 43
Mobridge-Pollock 66, Lakota Tech 61
Sioux Valley 66, Hot Springs 55
Aberdeen Christian 37, Waverly-South Shore 35
Avon 49, Kimball/White Lake 41
Britton-Hecla 48, Tri-State (N.D.) 40
Edgemont 51, Hemingford (Neb.) 36
Elkton-Lake Benton 48, Great Plains Lutheran 43
Faulkton Area 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 31
Harding County 59, New Underwood 10
James Valley Christian 73, Iroquois/Lake Preston 32
Jones County 51, Bennett County 38
Lemmon 49, Herreid/Selby Area 33
Leola/Frederick Area 60, Timber Lake 31
McLaughlin 61, Todd County 52
Mitchell 65, Brookings 43
Northwestern 59, Potter County 48
Philip 58, Newell 48
Sioux Falls Jefferson 63, Sioux Falls Washington 47
Stanley County 31, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 17
Wall 61, Lyman 58
Warner 52, Sully Buttes 35
Wessington Springs 61, Miller 52
White River 62, Gregory 47
Yankton 56, Douglas 35
Big East Conference Tournament
Championship
Flandreau 55, Sioux Valley 29
Third place
Beresford 58, Garretson 35
Fifth place
Chester Area 51, McCook Central/Montrose 49
Seventh place
Parker 51, Baltic 35
Dakota Oyate Challenge
Championship
Omaha Nation (Neb.) 60, Lower Brule 50
Third place
Marty 69, Wakpala 54
Fifth place
Tiospaye Topa 49, Flandreau Indian 32
Seventh place
Crazy Horse 46, Takini 19
Little Moreau Conference Tournament
Semifinals
Harding County 56, Timber Lake 22
Lemmon 49, Faith 35
Consolation bracket
Bison 45, McIntosh 24
Yankton Sacred Hoops Classic
Arlington 62, Parkston 56
Canton 44, Luverne (Minn.) 37
Dakota Valley 70, Lakota Tech 52
Elk Point-Jefferson 62, Kadoka Area 33
Florence/Henry 49, Wagner 40
Winner 42, Tri-Valley 34
Vermillion 56, Milbank 29