Monday's local scoreboard for Jan. 8
Jan. 8—Monday's results
Devils Lake 80, Rugby 32
Cavalier 59, Hatton-Northwood 40
New Rockford-Sheyenne 61, St. John 47
Nelson County 59, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 51
Ada-Borup 80, Climax-Fisher 26
Fertile-Beltrami 84, Mahnomen-Waubun 64
Halftime: RLC 36, SH 28
EGF Sacred Heart — Mike Gapp 5, Isaac Sundby 2, Jonny Speicher 2, Josiah Sundby 4, Parker Erickson 22, Jacob Ortiz 9, Jake Satterlund 3, Greg Downs 16
Red Lake County — Ethan Johnson 8, Owen Chervestad 26, Will Gieseke 13, Luke Peterson 2, Ben Gullingsrud 4, Ethan Majeres 5, John Powers 3, Connor Duden 11
Sacred Heart coach Destry Sterkel: "We dug ourselves into a hole to begin the game again, and after that we took care of business but couldn't quite get over the hump. Guys are competing hard but just not starting the game the right way. It was good to see Greg get going in the post. We need to get better results from the free throw line. We went 11/20 and missed three front ends on the 1-and-1's. Not a good recipe to win on the road against a top 5 team in the state."
Halftime: MM 35, W 24
Midway-Minto — Elijah Robinson 5, Trenton Sitzer 6, Ezra Robinson 2, Aiden Lunski 17, Riley Robinson 34, Ben Gudajtes 6
Warwick — Randall Pearson Jr. 5, Anthony Touche 2, Dalton Jorams 18, Evan Black 5, Marcus Jorams 9, Elijah Feather Jr. 20
Cavalier — Zack Anderson 10, Breckon Thorpe 2,JJ Thorpe 2, Talan Devine 20, Ryan Pelletier 13, Kaden Yanish 12
Hatton-Northwood — Westin Enger 3, Aiden Johnson 7, Kaleb Trostad 7, Derek Carpenter 11, Drew Iverson 12
Halftime: DGF 44, Crookston 12
Crookston — Hunter Nicholas 12, Reggie Winjum 11, Tyler Michaelson 11, Caden Boike 4, Isaac Thomforde 3, Rylan Lubarski 2
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton — Landon Johnson 18, Peyton Aas 10, Cayson Bergee 9, Austin Anderson 9, Dylan Anderson 8, Mason Bjerken 6, Makhi Leedahl 6, Quincy Cox 5, Brody Friend 4, Tommy Rehder 2, Brennan Johns 2
Division A
1. Kindred (14 first-place votes) 7-0, 87 points; 2. Grafton (3) 7-0, 71; 3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (2) 6-2, 60; 4. Devils Lake 5-1, 46; 5. Beulah 5-1, 12
Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian, Wahpeton, Stanley.
Division B
1. Bowman County (14) 7-0, 184; 2. North Star (3) 8-0, 165; 3. Minot Ryan (2) 7-0, 144; 4. Westhope-Newburg 7-0, 141; 5. Linton-HMB 7-0, 118; 6. Hankinson 5-1, 54; 7. Glen Ullin-Hebron 8-1, 52; 8. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 5-0, 51; 9. Sargent County 5-3, 43; 10. Garrison 7-2, 21
Others receiving votes: Alexander, Wilton-Wing, Ellendale, North Border, Williston Trinity Christian, Cavalier, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, TGU
Monday's results
Ada-Borup West 59, Climax-Fisher 47
Northern Freeze 63, Kittson County Central 51
Goodridge-Grygla 50, Red Lake County 32
North Prairie 66, Dunseith 32
Halftime: HN 26, L 18
Hatton-Northwood — Makenna Gader 5, Amara Howson 7, Elizabeth Pinke 9, Kennison Azure 19, Trista Bilden 15
Larimore — Micayla Sharp 17, Sadie Aamodt 18, Brooke Bruske 2, Avarie Zahradka 9
Note: Kennison Azure scored her 1,000th career point during the game.
Halftime: GG 25, RLCC 14
Goodridge-Grygla — Ashlyn Nelson 17, Brooklyn Kriel 7, Morgan Underdahl 14, Chesney Salo 7, Nevaeh Kotrba 2, Anna Sundberg 3
Red Lake County Central — Natalee Hendrickson 2, Emma Hendrickson 2, Alexa Chervestad 4, Carly Vettleson 10, Aubrey Halvorson 2, McKaelyn Frizzle 4, Quinn Graves 8
Halftime: BGMR 24, SA 21
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River — Zairyn Wimpfheimer 2, Kenzie Dahl 15, Kylie Snare 1, Teagan Landsrud 1, Jordan Lee 5, Jaci Hanson 8, Ada Lee 4, Wierra Westberg 10
Stephen-Argyle — Liz Efta 8, Nora Osowski 7, Charlotte Rogus 2, Britni Kroll 4, Regan Swanson 6, Emily Marquis 1, Ayla Woinrowicz 4
Division A
1. Thompson (19 first-place votes) 9-0, 95 points; 2. Bottineau 9-1, 69; 3. South Prairie-Max 9-1, 52; 4. Northern Cass 9-1, 42; 5. Devils Lake 6-3, 11
Others receiving votes: Nedrose, Shiloh Christian, Kindred
Division B
1. May-Port-C-G (10) 8-0, 175; 2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (6) 10-1, 167; 3. Sargent County (2) 9-0, 151; 4. Central McLean (1) 9-0, 141; 5. Bowman County 7-1, 125; 6. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 8-2, 86; 7. TGU 10-2, 70; 8. Oakes 8-1, 53; 9. Kenmare-Bowbells 9-4, 31; 10. Maple River 6-3, 12
Others receiving votes: Trenton, Garrison, Grant County-Mott-Regent, Linton-HMB, Our Redeemer's, Hatton-Northwood, Tioga
Monday's results
First period — 1. TRF, Lila Dalager (Grace Knutson) 16:39
Second period — 2. C, Addison Fee (Taylor Field) :56; 3. C, Ashlyn Bailey (Morgan Nelson) 2:53
Third period — 4. C, Bailey (Jocelyn Fields, Brynley Coleman) 2:05; 5. C, Fee 3:16; 6. C, Emma LaPlante (Morgan Nelson, Fee) 4:00; 7. TRF, Kali Knutson (Dalager) 7:04; 8. C, Reese Swanson 13:02; 9. C, Coleman (Brekken Tull) 15:37
Goalie saves — C: Kambelle Freije 3-3-2 — 8; TRF: Faith Hartmann 12-12-12 — 36
1. South Dakota State (15-0, 8-0 MVFC), 1,400 points (56 of 56 first-place votes)
2. Montana (13-2, 7-1 Big Sky), 1,343
3. North Dakota State (11-4, 5-3 MVFC), 1,252
4. South Dakota (10-3, 7-1 MVFC), 1,140
5. UAlbany (11-4, 7-1 CAA), 1,125
6. Villanova (10-3, 7-1 CAA), 1,105
7. Furman (10-3, 7-1 SoCon), 1,085
8. Idaho (9-4, 6-2 Big Sky), 1,067
9. Montana State (8-4, 6-2 Big Sky), 992
10. Delaware (9-4, 6-2 CAA), 790
11. Florida A&M (12-1, 8-0 SWAC), 777
12. Southern Illinois (8-5, 4-4 MVFC), 754
13. Sacramento State (8-5, 4-4 Big Sky), 748
14. Chattanooga (8-5, 6-2 Southern), 594
15. Richmond (9-4, 7-1 CAA), 573
16. North Dakota (7-5, 5-3 MVFC), 542
17. Mercer (9-4, 6-2 SoCon), 525
18. Austin Peay (9-3, 6-0 UAC), 458
19. Youngstown State (8-5, 5-3 MVFC), 454
20. North Carolina Central (9-3, 4-1 MEAC), 339
21. Lafayette (9-3, 5-1 Patriot), 280
22. Incarnate Word (8-2, 6-1 Southland), 210
23. Western Carolina (7-4, 5-3 SoCon), 117
24. UC Davis (7-4, 5-3 Big Sky), 107
25. UT Martin (8-3, 5-1 Big South-OVC), 103
Others Receiving Votes: Gardner-Webb, 60; Tarleton, 52; Nicholls, 45; Northern Iowa, 41; Holy Cross, 35; Drake, 21; Harvard, 18; Central Arkansas, 17; Eastern Illinois, 16; Duquesne, 10; Yale, 4.
St. John's Morgen Disrud has signed a letter of intent to play college volleyball at Lake Region State College.